Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Spirit in the Sky 5K

West Haven, CT, March 18, 2006

Complete Overall and Divisional Results

Results courtesy of HI-TEK RACING

hitek


Race Winner Chris Dickerson
Race Winner Chris Dickerson


HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Spirit in the Sky 5K
March 18, 2006 - 5K
West Haven, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

Chris Dickerson, Woodbridge, CT - 17:47
Lisa Cadmus, New Haven, CT - 19:55


LOCATION
Our Lady of

Victory Church
WEATHER
35 Degrees
WINDY!

Overall Finish List

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Chris Dickerson         Woodbridge  CT      39 ***** M 30-39        17:47    5:44/M
       2    Kevin Tiernan           Milford  CT         15     1 M 13-15        18:03    5:49/M
       3    Clark Griswald          South Windsor  CT   38     1 M 30-39        18:10    5:52/M
       4    Lindsay D' Anna         Milford  CT         22     1 M 20-29        18:36    6:00/M
       5    David Tommaso           Banford  CT         23     2 M 20-29        18:43    6:02/M
       6    Keith Moody             Orange  CT          39     2 M 30-39        18:55    6:06/M
       7    Ben Chapnick            West Haven  CT      16     1 M 16-19        18:58    6:07/M
       8    Jeremy Howard           Bridgeport  CT      25     3 M 20-29        19:19    6:14/M
       9    Asher Brandt            Orange  CT          15     2 M 13-15        19:21    6:15/M
      10    Frank Morrone           West Haven  CT      17     2 M 16-19        19:33    6:18/M
      11    Martin Espino           Bridgeport  CT      46     1 M 40-49        19:41    6:21/M
      12    Lisa Cadmus             New Haven  CT       25 ***** F 20-29        19:55    6:25/M
      13    Erica Merrill           Rowayton  CT        42     1 F 40-49        20:08    6:30/M
      14    Gary Dubois             Milford  CT         48     2 M 40-49        20:13    6:31/M
      15    Bruce Earwaker          South Windsor  CT   51     1 M 50-59        20:18    6:33/M
      16    Dave Chameides          Oxford  CT          47     3 M 40-49        20:21    6:34/M
      17    Rob Trumbley            Beacon Falls  CT    45     4 M 40-49        20:23    6:35/M
      18    Brian Fidler            West Haven  CT      35     3 M 30-39        20:30    6:37/M
      19    Kelli Montgomery        Wallingford  CT     33     1 F 30-39        20:31    6:37/M
      20    Brian Stiewing          Shelton  CT         32     4 M 30-39        20:53    6:44/M
      21    Bill Thompson           Derby  CT           45     5 M 40-49        20:56    6:45/M
      22    Sandra Dalles           Middlefield  CT     33     2 F 30-39        21:02    6:47/M
      23    Bob Stephenson          Milford  CT         57     2 M 50-59        21:11    6:50/M
      24    Gregory Milano          West Haven  CT      16     3 M 16-19        21:12    6:50/M
      25    Kerry Baruth            Rowayton  CT        58     3 M 50-59        21:28    6:55/M
      26    Tyler Cameron           Gales Ferry  CT     27     4 M 20-29        21:35    6:58/M
      27    Richard Voytek          West Haven  CT      16     4 M 16-19        21:42    7:00/M
      28    Tony Piotrowicz         Hartford  CT        45     6 M 40-49        21:50    7:03/M
      29    Peter Lee               Milford  CT         47     7 M 40-49        22:15    7:11/M
      30    Emily Margolis          Harrison  NY        28     1 F 20-29        22:20    7:12/M
      31    William Trumbley        Prospect  CT        46     8 M 40-49        22:20    7:12/M
      32    Christopher Mitchell    West Haven  CT      15     3 M 13-15        22:25    7:14/M
      33    Margaret Dunn           West Haven  CT      47     2 F 40-49        22:27    7:15/M
      34    Robert G Davis          Naugatuck  CT       54     4 M 50-59        22:29    7:15/M
      35    Andrea Earwaker         South Windsor  CT   12     1 F  1-12        22:29    7:15/M
      36    Damian Paglia           New Haven  CT       28     5 M 20-29        22:31    7:16/M
      37    Matt Milano             West Haven  CT      16     5 M 16-19        22:34    7:17/M
      38    Dan Kurzatowski         Fairfield  CT       35     5 M 30-39        22:37    7:18/M
      39    Jeffrey Lohmeyer        West Haven  CT      29     6 M 20-29        22:39    7:18/M
      40    Daniel Reynolds         West Haven  CT      32     6 M 30-39        22:42    7:19/M
      41    Denise Wagner           Higganum  CT        43     3 F 40-49        22:47    7:21/M
      42    Phil La Fleur           Milford  CT         43     9 M 40-49        22:51    7:22/M
      43    Tom Nolan               Milford  CT         47    10 M 40-49        22:53    7:23/M
      44    Mark Milano             West Haven  CT      46    11 M 40-49        22:55    7:24/M
      45    Ronnie Behringer        Norwalk  CT         48     4 F 40-49        23:06    7:27/M
      46    Sabrina Olsen           Thomaston  CT        9     2 F  1-12        23:12    7:29/M
      47    Gary Sweet              Manchester  CT      58     5 M 50-59        23:13    7:29/M
      48    Brian Loose             New Haven  CT       40    12 M 40-49        23:19    7:31/M
      49    Ric Villareal           Waterbury  CT       48    13 M 40-49        23:29    7:35/M
      50    Doug Tajmajer           Bethany  CT         39     7 M 30-39        23:29    7:35/M
      51    Christina Mc Gurrin     West Haven  CT      29     2 F 20-29        23:32    7:35/M
      52    Ben Mattheis            Cheshire  CT        52     6 M 50-59        23:37    7:37/M
      53    Peter Newby             Trumbull  CT        23     7 M 20-29        23:41    7:38/M
      54    John Kennelly           Cheshire  CT        42    14 M 40-49        23:42    7:39/M
      55    Matthew Beland          Woodbridge  CT      12     1 M  1-12        23:50    7:41/M
      56    Timothy Beach           Prospect  CT        45    15 M 40-49        23:54    7:43/M
      57    Kenneth Ghilardi        West Haven  CT      50     7 M 50-59        23:57    7:44/M
      58    Sarah Skelcher          Hamden  CT          24     3 F 20-29        24:14    7:49/M
      59    Kathryn Stoker          Norwalk  CT         38     3 F 30-39        24:15    7:49/M
      60    Sarah Vaughan           Hamden  CT          50     1 F 50-59        24:16    7:50/M
      61    Thomas Fatone           Derby  CT           37     8 M 30-39        24:34    7:55/M
      62    George Weber            West Haven  CT      55     8 M 50-59        25:01    8:04/M
      63    Arthur Oefinger         Shelton  CT         60     1 M 60-69        25:04    8:05/M
      64    Joseph Steele           New Haven  CT       52     9 M 50-59        25:06    8:06/M
      65    Thomas Chirico          West Haven  CT      45    16 M 40-49        25:06    8:06/M
      66    Jennifer Martens        Branford  CT        22     4 F 20-29        25:07    8:06/M
      67    Jeffrey Schmiege        West Haven  CT      26     8 M 20-29        25:13    8:08/M
      68    Jeff Giarratano         Seymour  CT         20     9 M 20-29        25:14    8:08/M
      69    Al Giarratano           Seymour  CT         53    10 M 50-59        25:15    8:09/M
      70    Mike Pisani             Stratford  CT       63     2 M 60-69        25:40    8:17/M
      71    Karl Salvati            North Haven  CT     52    11 M 50-59        25:53    8:21/M
      72    Sara Beland             Woodbridge  CT      10     3 F  1-12        26:11    8:27/M
      73    Sam Chameides           Oxford  CT          17     6 M 16-19        26:11    8:27/M
      74    Katie Beland            Woodbridge  CT      10     4 F  1-12        26:30    8:33/M
      75    Thomas Altieri          Derby  CT           44    17 M 40-49        26:36    8:35/M
      76    Richard Zbrozek         Berlin  CT          59    12 M 50-59        26:39    8:36/M
      77    Thomas Candia           West Haven  CT      38     9 M 30-39        26:48    8:39/M
      78    John Bailey             Riverside  CT       52    13 M 50-59        26:52    8:40/M
      79    George Papuga           East Haven  CT      62     3 M 60-69        26:57    8:42/M
      80    Pedro Mendia            Cheshire  CT        42    18 M 40-49        26:58    8:42/M
      81    Carole Walker           Milford  CT         43     5 F 40-49        26:59    8:42/M
      82    Brittany Hicks          Milford  CT         16     1 F 16-19        27:28    8:52/M
      83    Rick Voytek             West Haven  CT      41    19 M 40-49        27:38    8:55/M
      84    Christoper Tiano        West Haven  CT      45    20 M 40-49        27:39    8:55/M
      85    Adam Trumbley           Prospect  CT        12     2 M  1-12        27:52    8:59/M
      86    Blockhead Sudaker       West Haven  CT      15     4 M 13-15        28:05    9:04/M
      87    Ken Jeannin             Prospect  CT        15     5 M 13-15        28:06    9:04/M
      88    Kara Steele             New Haven  CT       15     1 F 13-15        28:07    9:04/M
      89    Rob Cassidy             Guilford  CT        38    10 M 30-39        28:19    9:08/M
      90    Sandra Rodriguez        Stratford  CT       33     4 F 30-39        28:33    9:13/M
      91    Brian QUINN             North Haven  CT     38    11 M 30-39        29:01    9:22/M
      92    John Peterson           Bridgeport  CT      47    21 M 40-49        29:02    9:22/M
      93    Kerry Connor            New Haven  CT       31     5 F 30-39        29:16    9:26/M
      94    Melanie Champion        Meriden  CT         47     6 F 40-49        29:18    9:27/M
      95    Stanley Ward, III       West Haven  CT      14     6 M 13-15        29:19    9:27/M
      96    Susan Schulte           Bethany  CT         44     7 F 40-49        29:42    9:35/M
      97    Charles Kaywood         Woodbridge  CT      52    14 M 50-59        29:45    9:36/M
      98    Monica Roche            Fairfield  CT       66     1 F 60-69        29:48    9:37/M
      99    Hanna Merrill           Rowayton  CT        13     2 F 13-15        29:52    9:38/M
     100    Dan Cummings            North Haven  CT     47    22 M 40-49        29:59    9:40/M
     101    Damien Jackson Jr       West Haven  CT      14     7 M 13-15        30:10    9:44/M
     102    Joseph Carroll          Hamden  CT          44    23 M 40-49        30:12    9:45/M
     103    Elnora Carroll          Hamden  CT          38     6 F 30-39        30:13    9:45/M
     104    Shirley Iselin          Essex  CT           62     2 F 60-69        30:20    9:47/M
     105    Carl Sylvester          Shelton  CT         72     1 M 70-79        30:31    9:51/M
     106    Don Platko              Shelton  CT         64     4 M 60-69        30:35    9:52/M
     107    Tina Morrell            North Haven  CT     41     8 F 40-49        30:58    9:59/M
     108    Amy Kurzatowski         Fairfield  CT       31     7 F 30-39        31:21   10:07/M
     109    Kevin Doheny            West Haven  CT      48    24 M 40-49        31:34   10:11/M
     110    Jean Lynch              West Haven  CT      53     2 F 50-59        31:42   10:14/M
     111    Anita Leiva             Woodbridge  CT      15     3 F 13-15        31:43   10:14/M
     112    Dina Misiasz            West Haven  CT      43     9 F 40-49        32:14   10:24/M
     113    Tim Thompson            Derby  CT            9     3 M  1-12        32:45   10:34/M
     114    Audra Indeck            Guilford  CT        37     8 F 30-39        33:25   10:47/M
     115    Sara Warncke            Orange  CT          14     4 F 13-15        33:47   10:54/M
     116    Lori Kennedy            Waterbury  CT       38     9 F 30-39        34:11   11:02/M
     117    Chris Dipalermo         Clinton  CT         42    25 M 40-49        34:18   11:04/M
     118    Edward Snyder           Wallingford  CT     59    15 M 50-59        34:58   11:17/M
     119    Ed Perkowski            Stratford  CT       51    16 M 50-59        36:06   11:39/M
     120    Frank Manfredi          Stratford  CT       72     2 M 70-79        36:39   11:49/M
     121    Catherine Cryan         Trumbull  CT        26     5 F 20-29        37:23   12:04/M
     122    James Danyliw           West Haven  CT      12     4 M  1-12        37:55   12:14/M
     123    Billy Begg              Newtown  CT         10     5 M  1-12        38:25   12:24/M
     124    Bill Begg               Newtown  CT         42    26 M 40-49        38:28   12:25/M
     125    Emily Schulte           Bethany  CT         15     5 F 13-15        38:43   12:29/M
     126    Todd Helweg             New Britain  CT     28    10 M 20-29        39:25   12:43/M
     127    Jessica Peltier         New Britain  CT     27     6 F 20-29        39:25   12:43/M
     128    Cynthia Peterson        Middle Haddam  CT   72     1 F 70-79        39:36   12:46/M
     129    Ann Onton               Fairfield  CT       62     3 F 60-69        40:52   13:11/M

Age Division Results

HI-TEK Racing - www.hitekracing.com

Men: 1-12 13-15 16-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-79 80-99
Women: 1-12 13-15 16-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-79 80-99

Overall Female Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Lisa Cadmus New Haven CT

25

12

19:55

6:25/M

 
Top

Women 12 & Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Andrea Earwaker South Windsor CT

12

35

22:29

7:15/M

2

Sabrina Olsen Thomaston CT

9

46

23:12

7:29/M

3

Sara Beland Woodbridge CT

10

72

26:11

8:27/M

 
Top

Women 13 to 15

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kara Steele New Haven CT

15

88

28:07

9:04/M

2

Hanna Merrill Rowayton CT

13

99

29:52

9:38/M

3

Anita Leiva Woodbridge CT

15

111

31:43

10:14/M

 
Top

Women 16 to 19

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Brittany Hicks Milford CT

16

82

27:28

8:52/M

 
Top

Women 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Emily Margolis Harrison NY

28

30

22:20

7:12/M

2

Christina Mc Gurrin West Haven CT

29

51

23:32

7:35/M

3

Sarah Skelcher Hamden CT

24

58

24:14

7:49/M

 
Top

Women 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kelli Montgomery Wallingford CT

33

19

20:31

6:37/M

2

Sandra Dalles Middlefield CT

33

22

21:02

6:47/M

3

Kathryn Stoker Norwalk CT

38

59

24:15

7:49/M

 
Top

Women 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Erica Merrill Rowayton CT

42

13

20:08

6:30/M

2

Margaret Dunn West Haven CT

47

33

22:27

7:15/M

3

Denise Wagner Higganum CT

43

41

22:47

7:21/M

 
Top

Women 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Sarah Vaughan Hamden CT

50

60

24:16

7:50/M

2

Jean Lynch West Haven CT

53

110

31:42

10:14/M

 
Top

Women 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Monica Roche Fairfield CT

66

98

29:48

9:37/M

2

Shirley Iselin Essex CT

62

104

30:20

9:47/M

3

Ann Onton Fairfield CT

62

129

40:52

13:11/M

 
Top

Female 70 to 79

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Cynthia Peterson Middle Haddam CT

72

128

39:36

12:46/M

 
Top

Overall Male Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Chris Dickerson Woodbridge CT

39

1

17:47

5:44/M

 
Top

Men 12 & Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Matthew Beland Woodbridge CT

12

55

23:50

7:41/M

2

Adam Trumbley Prospect CT

12

85

27:52

8:59/M

3

Tim Thompson Derby CT

9

113

32:45

10:34/M

 
Top

Men 13 to 15

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kevin Tiernan Milford CT

15

2

18:03

5:49/M

2

Asher Brandt Orange CT

15

9

19:21

6:15/M

3

Christopher Mitchell West Haven CT

15

32

22:25

7:14/M

 
Top

Men 16 to 19

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ben Chapnick West Haven CT

16

7

18:58

6:07/M

2

Frank Morrone West Haven CT

17

10

19:33

6:18/M

3

Gregory Milano West Haven CT

16

24

21:12

6:50/M

 
Top

Men 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Lindsay D' Anna Milford CT

22

4

18:36

6:00/M

2

David Tommaso Banford CT

23

5

18:43

6:02/M

3

Jeremy Howard Bridgeport CT

25

8

19:19

6:14/M

 
Top

Men 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Clark Griswald South Windsor CT

38

3

18:10

5:52/M

2

Keith Moody Orange CT

39

6

18:55

6:06/M

3

Brian Fidler West Haven CT

35

18

20:30

6:37/M

 
Top

Men 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Martin Espino Bridgeport CT

46

11

19:41

6:21/M

2

Gary Dubois Milford CT

48

14

20:13

6:31/M

3

Dave Chameides Oxford CT

47

16

20:21

6:34/M

 
Top

Men 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Bruce Earwaker South Windsor CT

51

15

20:18

6:33/M

2

Bob Stephenson Milford CT

57

23

21:11

6:50/M

3

Kerry Baruth Rowayton CT

58

25

21:28

6:55/M

 
Top

Men 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Arthur Oefinger Shelton CT

60

63

25:04

8:05/M

2

Mike Pisani Stratford CT

63

70

25:40

8:17/M

3

George Papuga East Haven CT

62

79

26:57

8:42/M

 
Top

Male 70 to 79

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Carl Sylvester Shelton CT

72

105

30:31

9:51/M

2

Frank Manfredi Stratford CT

72

120

36:39

11:49/M


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News