Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

QCPA Run For Your Life 5K

Hamden, CT, April 8, 2006

Complete Overall and Divisional Results

Results courtesy of HI-TEK RACING

hitek


Race Winner Jeffrey McDermott
Race Winner Jeffrey McDermott


HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

QCPA Run for Your Life 5K
April 8, 2006 - 5K
Hamden, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

Jeffrey McDermott, Avon, CT - 17:17
Emma Dean, Southington, CT - 22:20


LOCATION
Quinnipiac

University
WEATHER
58 Degrees
Rain

Overall Finish List

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Jeffrey Mc Dermott      Avon  CT            22 ***** M 20-29        17:17    5:35/M
       2    Matthew Nettleton       Stratford  CT       24     1 M 20-29        17:36    5:41/M
       3    Frank Tiroletto         Orange  CT          46     1 M 40-49        17:39    5:42/M
       4    Andrew Yim              New Haven  CT       34     1 M 30-39        17:47    5:44/M
       5    Raymond Houle           Southington  CT     40     2 M 40-49        18:24    5:56/M
       6    Kurt Ogren              Hamden  CT          37     2 M 30-39        18:24    5:56/M
       7    Jason Dufour            Bristol  CT         32     3 M 30-39        18:29    5:58/M
       8    Chris Armen             Simsbury  CT        52     1 M 50-59        18:47    6:04/M
       9    John Richers            New Milford  CT     51     2 M 50-59        19:04    6:09/M
      10    Ed Drew                 Middletown  CT      50     3 M 50-59        19:09    6:11/M
      11    Jack Sirotnik           Milford  CT         51     4 M 50-59        20:26    6:35/M
      12    Steve Benoit            Danbury  CT         53     5 M 50-59        20:36    6:39/M
      13    Michael Lohr            Wallingford  CT     30     4 M 30-39        20:42    6:41/M
      14    Vance Dean              Southington  CT     48     3 M 40-49        20:54    6:45/M
      15    Jesse Howes             Wallingford  CT     25     2 M 20-29        20:58    6:46/M
      16    Andy Costa              Wallingford  CT     29     3 M 20-29        21:04    6:48/M
      17    Jeff McGregor           Shelton  CT         30     5 M 30-39        21:05    6:48/M
      18    John Hayden             Cheshire  CT        41     4 M 40-49        21:30    6:56/M
      19    Rich Steeves            Guilford  CT        56     6 M 50-59        21:41    7:00/M
      20    Jonathan Lassonde       Hamden  CT          18     1 M  1-19        21:42    7:00/M
      21    Robert Davis            Naugatuck  CT       54     7 M 50-59        22:04    7:07/M
      22    Jack Cronan             Wallingford  CT     59     8 M 50-59        22:12    7:10/M
      23    Emma Dean               Southington  CT     47 ***** F 40-49        22:20    7:12/M
      24    Julia Alcarez           Meriden  CT         18     1 F  1-19        22:35    7:17/M
      25    Donald Starkus          Prospect  CT        21     4 M 20-29        22:48    7:21/M
      26    Patrick Alcarez         Meriden  CT         49     5 M 40-49        22:55    7:24/M
      27    Teresa Miguel           Hamden  CT          36     1 F 30-39        23:06    7:27/M
      28    James Satagas           Branford  CT        49     6 M 40-49        23:22    7:32/M
      29    Brian Gozycki           Hamden  CT          28     5 M 20-29        24:20    7:51/M
      30    Ben Mattheis            Cheshire  CT        52     9 M 50-59        24:32    7:55/M
      31    Thomas Wichrowski       Plainville  CT      52    10 M 50-59        24:53    8:02/M
      32    Robert Li Volsi         Wallingford  CT     16     2 M  1-19        25:48    8:19/M
      33    Alexander Iljin         Orange  CT          64     1 M 60-99        25:51    8:20/M
      34    Thomas Della Ventura    Hamden  CT          51    11 M 50-59        25:58    8:23/M
      35    Kevin Williams          Orange  CT          16     3 M  1-19        26:23    8:31/M
      36    George Huffman          Shelton  CT         49     7 M 40-49        26:28    8:32/M
      37    Steve Winter            Bethany  CT         30     6 M 30-39        26:28    8:32/M
      38    Noah Mc Creight         New Haven  CT       16     4 M  1-19        26:34    8:34/M
      39    Jennifer Zapatka        Portland  CT        21     1 F 20-29        26:58    8:42/M
      40    Jay Crouch              Hamden  CT          26     6 M 20-29        27:05    8:44/M
      41    Annalisa Paltauf        Brookfield  CT      22     2 F 20-29        27:07    8:45/M
      42    Robert Levy             Hamden  CT          42     8 M 40-49        27:25    8:51/M
      43    Carol Asprelli          Woodbridge  CT      45     1 F 40-49        27:30    8:52/M
      44    Richard Zbrozek         Berlin  CT          59    12 M 50-59        27:32    8:53/M
      45    Lauren Barber           Newington  CT       27     3 F 20-29        27:41    8:56/M
      46    Jennifer Ellingwood     Middletown  CT      26     4 F 20-29        27:42    8:56/M
      47    Michael Smith           Hamden  CT          25     7 M 20-29        27:54    9:00/M
      48    Johanna Chelain         Hamden  CT          22     5 F 20-29        27:59    9:02/M
      49    Lauren Gardner          Chelmsford  MA      22     6 F 20-29        28:20    9:08/M
      50    Jeanine Ondrof          New Haven  CT       32     2 F 30-39        28:26    9:10/M
      51    Susan Denz              Manchester  CT      53     1 F 50-59        28:40    9:15/M
      52    Melanie Champion        Meriden  CT         47     2 F 40-49        28:54    9:19/M
      53    Chris Shields           Woodbridge  CT      17     5 M  1-19        29:20    9:28/M
      54    Lauryn Tong             Hamden  CT          16     2 F  1-19        29:27    9:30/M
      55    Elnora Carroll          Hamden  CT          38     3 F 30-39        29:28    9:30/M
      56    Sam Golden              Hamden  CT          29     7 F 20-29        29:52    9:38/M
      57    Tricia Richardi         Wallingford  CT     17     3 F  1-19        29:52    9:38/M
      58    Andrea Forte            East Haven  CT      27     8 F 20-29        30:29    9:50/M
      59    Marisa Mohrer           Hamden  CT          15     4 F  1-19        31:03   10:01/M
      60    William Vasquez         Hamden  CT          49     9 M 40-49        31:23   10:07/M
      61    Adam Hall               New Haven  CT       25     8 M 20-29        32:13   10:24/M
      62    Shelby Jantzer          Hamden  CT          22     9 F 20-29        32:34   10:30/M
      63    Kaz Rybak               Wallingford  CT     52    13 M 50-59        32:36   10:31/M
      64    Michael Schunk          Bridgeport  CT      61     2 M 60-99        33:52   10:55/M
      65    Edward Snyder           Wallingford  CT     59    14 M 50-59        34:00   10:58/M
      66    Michael Draper          Guilford, CT        63     3 M 60-99        36:08   11:39/M
      67    Herman Bershtein        Hamden  CT          80     4 M 60-99        36:40   11:50/M
      68    George Whitney          Orange  CT          87     5 M 60-99        38:54   12:33/M
      69    Sara Markman            Hamden  CT          16     5 F  1-19        45:11   14:35/M
      70    Sandy Denz Wade         Durham  CT          57     2 F 50-59        54:20   17:32/M
      71    Susan Carta             West Hartford  CT   60     1 F 60-99        54:21   17:32/M

Age Division Results

HI-TEK Racing - www.hitekracing.com

Men: 1-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-99
Women: 1-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-99

Overall Female Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Emma Dean Southington CT

47

23

22:20

7:12/M

Top

Women 19 & Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Julia Alcarez Meriden CT

18

24

22:35

7:17/M

2

Lauryn Tong Hamden CT

16

54

29:27

9:30/M

3

Tricia Richardi Wallingford CT

17

57

29:52

9:38/M

Top

Women 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jennifer Zapatka Portland CT

21

39

26:58

8:42/M

2

Annalisa Paltauf Brookfield CT

22

41

27:07

8:45/M

3

Lauren Barber Newington CT

27

45

27:41

8:56/M

Top

Women 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Teresa Miguel Hamden CT

36

27

23:06

7:27/M

2

Jeanine Ondrof New Haven CT

32

50

28:26

9:10/M

3

Elnora Carroll Hamden CT

38

55

29:28

9:30/M

Top

Women 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Carol Asprelli Woodbridge CT

45

43

27:30

8:52/M

2

Melanie Champion Meriden CT

47

52

28:54

9:19/M

Top

Women 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Susan Denz Manchester CT

53

51

28:40

9:15/M

2

Sandy Denz Wade Durham CT 06422

57

70

54:20

17:32/M

Top

Women 60 and over

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Susan Carta West Hartford CT

60

71

54:21

17:32/M

Top

Overall Male Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jeffrey Mc Dermott Avon CT

22

1

17:17

5:35/M

Top

Men 19 and Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jonathan Lassonde Hamden CT

18

20

21:42

7:00/M

2

Robert Li Volsi Wallingford CT

16

32

25:48

8:19/M

3

Kevin Williams Orange CT

16

35

26:23

8:31/M

Top

Men 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Matthew Nettleton Stratford CT

24

2

17:36

5:41/M

2

Jesse Howes Wallingford CT

25

15

20:58

6:46/M

3

Andy Costa Wallingford CT

29

16

21:04

6:48/M

Top

Men 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Andrew Yim New Haven CT

34

4

17:47

5:44/M

2

Kurt Ogren Hamden CT

37

6

18:24

5:56/M

3

Jason Dufour Bristol CT

32

7

18:29

5:58/M

Top

Men 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Frank Tiroletto Orange CT

46

3

17:39

5:42/M

2

Raymond Houle Southington CT

40

5

18:24

5:56/M

3

Vance Dean Southington CT

48

14

20:54

6:45/M

Top

Men 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Chris Armen Simsbury CT

52

8

18:47

6:04/M

2

John Richers New Milford CT

51

9

19:04

6:09/M

3

Ed Drew Middletown CT

50

10

19:09

6:11/M

Top

Men 60 and over

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Alexander Iljin Orange CT

64

33

25:51

8:20/M

2

Michael Schunk Bridgeport CT

61

64

33:52

10:55/M

3

Michael Draper Guilford, CT

63

66

36:08

11:39/M



BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News