Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Simsbury River Run

Simsbury, CT, April 30, 2006

[Overall 5k Results | Overall 10k Results | Top Ten Results 5k | Top Ten Results 10k | 5k Age Division Results - First M&F Excluded ]

10k Age Division Results - First M&F Excluded


                           10k AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                            Simsbury River Run
    April 30, 2006      10K USATF Certified CT05007PH      Simsbury, CT
    ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================

                    FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  19 and Under
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1   264 Michelle Sexton           12 F     296 West Simsbury CT        1:06:12  
                     MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  19 and Under
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     5 Nate Lavieri-Scull        18 M      92 West Simsbury CT          36:50  
    2    12 Faraz Sohail              15 M     264 Simsbury CT               39:29  
    3    99 Andrew Overbye            14 M     534 Simsbury CT               48:17  
                      FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  20 to 29
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    76 Katie Worth               25 F     211 W Hartford CT             46:27  
    2    77 Kate Meny                 26 F     123 West Hartford CT          46:27  
    3   128 Mary Leon                 25 F      97 New York NY               51:00  
    4   129 Bobbie Zimardo            27 F     218 New York NY               51:00  
    5   138 Kristin Lessley           28 F      98 West Hartford CT          51:36  
    6   141 Katie Hayden              25 F      61 New York NY               51:45  
    7   144 Lauren Celli              23 F     501 Simsbury CT               52:03  
    8   147 Melissa Phelps            25 F     144 Milford CT                52:08  
    9   157 Crystal Holmes            23 F     531 Unionville CT             53:09  
   10   161 Beth Wright               27 F     212 West Springfield MA       53:32  
                       MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  20 to 29
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     7 Wally Hansen              28 M     566 Glastonbury CT            37:18  
    2    16 Seth Brewer               23 M     334 Canton CT                 40:20  
    3    46 Peter Morley              28 M     273 Canton CT                 44:39  
    4    49 Chris Lewis               27 M     411 West Hartford CT          44:48  
    5    59 Kevin Woodin              27 M     210 West Haven CT             45:29  
    6    83 Piotr Pelczar             29 M     545 Enfield CT                46:55  
    7   110 Cade Moses                25 M     234 New London CT             49:12  
    8   115 Brian Lizotte             28 M     102 Meriden CT                49:29  
    9   142 Ben Zareck                25 M     215 Milford CT                51:52  
   10   194 Tahl Smith-Rapaport       27 M     183 West Hartford CT          55:53  

                      FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  30 to 39
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    25 Beth Krasemann            32 F      82 Suffield CT               41:28  
    2    40 Sue Grigely               38 F     551 Simsbury CT               44:13  
    3    45 Susan Perks               39 F     141 Canton CT                 44:37  
    4    60 Jill Wine                 38 F     207 Weatogue CT               45:30  
    5    61 Lisa Shapiro              36 F     304 Simsbury CT               45:38  
    6    65 Kelly Reese               33 F     357 Broad Brook CT            45:49  
    7    72 Wendy Heller              39 F     343 Simsbury CT               46:13  
    8    74 Eileen Rice               32 F     536 Middletown CT             46:20  
    9   112 Kathy Reagan              39 F     156 Avon CT                   49:18  
   10   117 Ally Mooney               30 F     544 West Hartford CT          49:36  
                       MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  30 to 39
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     3 Jeffrey Townsend          34 M     407 Hartford CT               35:29  
    2     4 Matthew Thibodeau         33 M     508 Syracuse NY               36:49  
    3    10 Jason Dufour              33 M     899 Bristol CT                39:03  
    4    11 David Poirot              39 M     150 Simsbury CT               39:27  
    5    13 Michael Alquist           39 M       3 West Hartford CT          39:54  
    6    17 Peter Peterson            35 M     417 Canton CT                 40:31  
    7    19 John Koster               33 M     416 Canton CT                 40:39  
    8    22 Douglas Casey             39 M      21 Simsbury CT               40:58  
    9    26 Joe Vacca                 34 M     419 Canton CT                 41:29  
   10    27 Henryk Gudelski           38 M     339 Poland                    41:32  
                      FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  40 to 49
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    37 Cheryl Cunningham         47 F     589 West Simsbury CT          43:32  
    2    44 Laura Eversito            47 F     577 West Hartford CT          44:36  
    3    66 Anne Sargent              41 F     904 Bloomfield CT             45:55  
    4    79 Sue Davies                40 F     505 Avon CT                   46:32  
    5    81 Nancy Olson               44 F     402 Simsbury CT               46:45  
    6    98 Jeanne Lapierre           49 F      90 North Granby CT           48:11  
    7   103 Jackie Scoville           42 F     372 Torrington CT             48:38  
    8   116 Brenda Cronin             41 F     570 Avon CT                   49:33  
    9   123 Susan Bossi               44 F      16 Simsbury CT               50:26  
   10   126 Maureen Vaughn            45 F     199 Simsbury CT               50:39  
                       MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  40 to 49
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     2 Mark Hixon                40 M      70 Simsbury CT               34:46  
    2     6 Bill Thramann             45 M     373 Avon CT                   36:55  
    3     8 Ken Clark                 43 M     270 Somers CT                 37:32  
    4     9 Raymond Houle             40 M     351 Southington CT            37:48  
    5    14 Jon Kornacki              47 M     330 Wallingford CT            40:13  
    6    15 Joel Lehman               45 M      94 Avon CT                   40:15  
    7    20 Dilton Dornelas           44 M     546 West Hartford CT          40:47  
    8    23 Dale Toce                 44 M     506 South Windsor CT          41:08  
    9    24 Steven Mitchell           46 M     269 Simsbury CT               41:20  
   10    28 Jim Nelson                41 M     387 Granby CT                 41:47  

                      FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  50 to 59
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1   122 Jill Ahern                50 F      89 W Hartford CT             50:15  
    2   248 Donna Saulter             55 F     502 Bloomfield CT           1:03:33  
    3   250 Jean Fitzpatrick          52 F      43 Wethersfield CT         1:03:37  
    4   254 Kim Opperman              52 F     369 W Hartford CT           1:03:52  
    5   266 Susan Griffin             51 F     565 Vernon CT               1:06:25  
                       MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  50 to 59
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    21 Steve Worthihngton        51 M     516 New Hartford CT           40:56  
    2    29 Jeffrey Pedell            52 M     547 Avon CT                   41:52  
    3    32 Ray Wise                  50 M     208 Hartford CT               42:37  
    4    34 Paul Thompson             58 M     550 Simsbury CT               43:00  
    5    35 Bryce Brady               50 M      17 East Granby CT            43:12  
    6    39 Joe Wirzbicki             51 M     528 Simsbury CT               43:48  
    7    42 Peter Hawley              56 M     347 New Hartford CT           44:18  
    8    78 Robert Davis              54 M      34 Naugatuck CT              46:28  
    9    92 Peter Kruse               57 M     229 West Simsbury CT          47:46  
   10    93 John Komidar              50 M     283 Simsbury CT               47:55  
                      FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  60 to 69
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1   276 Kathleen Scotti           65 F     173 West Hartford CT        1:09:25  
                       MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  60 to 69
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    96 Thomas Rasmussen          63 M     155 Weatogue CT               48:04  
    2   149 Nathan D Woodberry        65 M     209 Weatogue CT               52:12  
    3   181 Erling Schmidt            64 M     410 Granby CT                 54:51  
    4   183 Ron Torres                60 M     197 Hartford CT               54:59  
    5   202 John Trouern Trend        68 M     507 Weatogue CT               57:00  
    6   207 Robert Engstrom           64 M     599 Farmington CT             57:29  
    7   209 Barry Stoner              66 M     188 Glastonbury CT            57:38  
    8   224 Tony Lucia                68 M     230 Agawam MA               1:00:22  
    9   243 George Leon               60 M      96 S Glastonbury CT        1:02:35  
   10   261 David Ryan                65 M     165 W Simsbury CT           1:05:14  
                    FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  70 and Over
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
                     MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  70 and Over
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1   241 Jerry Shimoda-Peterson    74 M      74 West Hartford CT        1:02:13  




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News