Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

27th Annual Willimantic Easter 5K Road Race

Willimantic, CT, April 15, 2006

Results

Email timing@thelastmileracing.com

Results courtesy of the The Last Mile Racing LLC


For more race information, see See more race photos.

Race Leaders
Race Leaders


                                                                      Page 1
                27th Annual Willimantic Easter Road Race 5K
                  Willimantic, CT April 15th 2006 9:30am 
                  Results by: The Last Mile Race Mgt Co.
                      Weather: 50's Damp Overcast 
On a cool overcast day Chadwick Brown & Barbara McManus Hopped Their way 
To victory & posting new course records!! Both by nearly a full minute over the 
past records!!
CR Male Chadwick Brown 16:25 2006
CR Female Barbara McManus 18:40 2006 
Place Name                Age S City            St Time    Pace  
===== =================== === = =============== == ======= ===== 
    1 CHADWICK BROWN       30 M WATERFORD       CT   16:25  5:17 
    2 Jimmy Grant          27 M                      16:37  5:21 
    3 Jeffery Townsend     34 M                      17:01  5:29 
    4 NICK AUYEUNG         22 M MANCHESTER      CT   17:52  5:46 
    5 Kevin Grant          40 M                      17:55  5:46 
    6 Barbara McManus      38 F                      18:40  6:01 
    7 Jason Hill           29 M                      19:20  6:14 
    8 Larry Mooney         45 M Windham         CT   20:13  6:31 
    9 Dave Dziekan         39 M                      20:31  6:37 
   10 DAVE Jacobs          60 M                      20:37  6:38 
   11 TIM CAOUETTE         27 M MANSFIELD       CT   20:46  6:42 
   12 Rebecca Stephenson   33 F                      20:55  6:44 
   13 EMILY KOMISKEY GETZ  26 F PUTNAM          CT   21:04  6:47 
   14 Jay Okeefe           42 M                      21:18  6:52 
   15 COLLEEN HEALY        35 F CROMWELL        CT   21:27  6:55 
   16 ROGER HILL           46 M SALEM           CT   21:32  6:56 
   17 DAN BRITTON          24 M STORRS          CT   21:36  6:58 
   18 Will Barrios         55 M                      21:50  7:02 
   19 Kevin Whitton        13 M                      22:16  7:10 
   20 Lucie Rios           40 F Hamden          CT   22:18  7:11 
   21 Gene Maran           53 M Waterford       CT   22:19  7:11 
   22 CHRISTINE TERINKO    32 F KENSINGTON      CT   22:21  7:12 
   23 ROBERT DAVIS         54 M NAUGATUCK       CT   22:39  7:18 
   24 Way Hedding          56 M                      22:59  7:24 
   25 KEITH LAPORTE        39 M LEBANON         CT   23:05  7:26 
   26 ALLISON KOZELKA      25 F MANSFIELD CTR   CT   23:05  7:26 
   27 Jack Fulton          51 M                      23:06  7:26 
   28 RONALD BENDER        59 M LEBANON         CT   23:06  7:26 
   29 CHRISTOPHER BRISLIN  29 M MALDEN          MA   23:07  7:27 
   30 CLAIRE MILLOUS       37 F NEW LONDON      CT   23:10  7:28 
   31 Spring Cole          40 F                      23:22  7:32 
   32 WARREN CHURCH        65 M CHAPLIN         CT   23:31  7:34 
   33 BRIAN ANDSTROM       50 M PLAINFIELD      CT   23:33  7:35 
   34 Matt Seguin          14 M                      23:36  7:36 
   35 STEPHEN COOK         59 M DANIELSON       CT   23:48  7:40 
   36 Ellie Lowell         58 F                      23:58  7:43 
   37 NANCY DAVIS          38 F GRISWOLD        CT   24:06  7:46 
   38 KATHLEEN RUSSO       39 F STORRS          CT   24:08  7:46 
   39 Sandy Collins        50 F                      24:12  7:48 
   40 Arthur Oefinger      60 M Shelton         CT   24:40  7:57 
   41 KATIE BACON          25 F WILLIMANTIC     CT   24:41  7:57 
   42 Tracy Dueall         42 F                      24:44  7:58 
   43 Kathy Koning         22 F Willimantic     CT   24:45  7:58 
   44 Tom Rowland          62 M                      24:57  8:02 
   45 David Divine         51 M                      25:03  8:04 
   46 JASON Lambert        35 M                      25:04  8:04 
   47 KATHLEEN WILSON      51 F LISBON          CT   25:11  8:07 
   48 JOSH SPOONER         30 M STURBRIDGE      MA   25:19  8:09 
   49 LINDA SPOONER        31 F STURBRIDGE      MA   25:24  8:11 
   50 Bruce Grisafe        52 M                      25:25  8:11 
                                                                      Page 2
                27th Annual Willimantic Easter Road Race 5K
                  Willimantic, CT April 15th 2006 9:30am 
                  Results by: The Last Mile Race Mgt Co.
                                 Weather:
 
Place Name                Age S City            St Time    Pace  
===== =================== === = =============== == ======= ===== 
   51 Rose Buckingham      58 F                      25:35  8:14 
   52 STEPHEN AVERY        51 M VOLUNTOWN       CT   25:42  8:17 
   53 ROBERT FERRIGNO      48 M COLUMBIA        CT   26:05  8:24 
   54 WILLIAM O'BRIEN      47 M COLUMBIA        CT   26:08  8:25 
   55 KEVIN O'BRIEN        56 M MANCHESTER      CT   26:12  8:26 
   56 AMY ARIO             25 F CANTERBURY      CT   26:13  8:27 
   57 Peter Arnio          29 M                      26:15  8:27 
   58 Caroline Murphy      10 F                      26:30  8:32 
   59 Steve Carroll        11 M                      26:31  8:32 
   60 BEN WRY              24 M PLAINVILLE      CT   26:34  8:33 
   61 EMILY SWARD          23 F PLAINVILLE      CT   26:36  8:34 
   62 SUSAN BANKOSKI       33 F WILLIMANTIC     CT   26:37  8:34 
   63 PETER MCDEVITT III   43 M WILLIMANTIC     CT   26:41  8:36 
   64 Janit Ramayko        60 F                      26:42  8:36 
   65 Bob Davidson         72 M                      26:44  8:36 
   66 Paul Taft            47 M                      27:03  8:43 
   67 PAMELA WELLS         55 F WILLINGTON      CT   27:05  8:43 
   68 MICHAELEEN HAESELER  59 F CANTERBURY      CT   27:17  8:47 
   69 Michelle DeChaine    35 F Waterford       CT   27:25  8:50 
   70 JOSEPH PALUMBO       60 M TOLLAND         CT   27:28  8:51 
   71 Judy McGrath         64 F Colchester      CT   27:32  8:52 
   72 Kathy Zecton         54 F                      27:35  8:53 
   73 George Gillepie      64 M                      27:37  8:54 
   74 Sarah Cour           29 F                      27:40  8:55 
   75 Geraldine Palonen    63 F                      28:01  9:01 
   76 MARIA GENCA          33 F COVENTRY        CT   28:31  9:11 
   77 PAUL KOZELKA         54 M WILLIMANTIC     CT   28:32  9:11 
   78 RENEE DAVIS          33 F ASHFORD         CT   28:53  9:18 
   79 Sharon Neborsky      27 F Cromwell        CT   29:27  9:29 
   80 Tom McIntosh         69 M                      29:28  9:29 
   81 ELIZABETH ANDSTROM   51 F PLAINFIELD      CT   29:28  9:30 
   82 Matthew English      27 M                      29:40  9:33 
   83 KC Pratik            10 M                      30:26  9:48 
   84 Bill Chicoine        41 M                      30:34  9:51 
   85 Bria Revenhold       15 F                      30:42  9:53 
   86 NATALIE TEPLY        46 F WILLINGTON      CT   30:45  9:54 
   87 Katherine Croft      32 F                      31:04 10:00 
   88 James Howard         27 M                      31:29 10:08 
   89 Marianne Carroll     48 F                      32:19 10:24 
   90 LYNN BOURQUE         51 F 15 SALMEN DR    CT   32:35 10:30 
   91 PENNY BALOCKI        53 F STORRS          CT   32:59 10:37 
   92 LORI ANDRZEICIK      42 F JEWETT CITY     CT   33:20 10:44 
   93 COLBURN GRAVES       72 M N. STONINGTON   CT   33:21 10:44 
   94 Katherine Baldlwin   46 F                      33:24 10:45 
   95 April Whitton        42 F                      33:27 10:46 
   96 Peter McDevitt       70 M Willimantic     CT   33:52 10:54 
   97 LESLEE BUNNELL       54 F CANTERBURY      CT   33:55 10:55 
   98 James Hodges         66 M                      35:43 11:30 
   99 Cecelia Gisate       50 F                      36:13 11:40 
  100 IRENE BURKE          72 F STORRS          CT   36:18 11:41 
                                                                      Page 3
                27th Annual Willimantic Easter Road Race 5K
                  Willimantic, CT April 15th 2006 9:30am 
                  Results by: The Last Mile Race Mgt Co.
                                 Weather:
 
Place Name                Age S City            St Time    Pace  
===== =================== === = =============== == ======= ===== 
  101 Mark Oefinger        54 M Bristol         CT   37:08 11:57 
  102 KACI JACKSON         35 F MANCHESTER      CT   37:36 12:06 
  103 LAURIE LAMB          52 F N. STONINGTON   CT   40:38 13:05 
  104 PATTY VUYLSTEKE      55 F UNCASVILLE      CT   40:46 13:08 
  105 JOHN BERG            66 M MANSFIELD CNTR  CT   40:54 13:10 
  106 Ethan Fulton         10 M                      44:33 14:21 
  107 Stacey Fulton        48 F                      46:00 14:49 

                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                27th Annual Willimantic Easter Road Race 5K
                  Willimantic, CT April 15th 2006 9:30am 
                  Results by: The Last Mile Race Mgt Co.
                                 Weather:
 
                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 13
    1    19 Kevin Whitton        13                         22:16 
    2    59 Steve Carroll        11                         26:31 
    3    83 KC Pratik            10                         30:26 
    4   106 Ethan Fulton         10                         44:33 
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 13
    1    58 Caroline Murphy      10                         26:30 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 18
    1    34 Matt Seguin          14                         23:36 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 18
    1    85 Bria Revenhold       15                         30:42 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29
    1     2 Jimmy Grant          27                         16:37 
    2     4 NICK AUYEUNG         22 MANCHESTER         CT   17:52 
    3     7 Jason Hill           29                         19:20 
    4    11 TIM CAOUETTE         27 MANSFIELD          CT   20:46 
    5    17 DAN BRITTON          24 STORRS             CT   21:36 
    6    29 CHRISTOPHER BRISLIN  29 MALDEN             MA   23:07 
    7    57 Peter Arnio          29                         26:15 
    8    60 BEN WRY              24 PLAINVILLE         CT   26:34 
    9    82 Matthew English      27                         29:40 
   10    88 James Howard         27                         31:29 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29
    1    13 EMILY KOMISKEY GETZ  26 PUTNAM             CT   21:04 
    2    26 ALLISON KOZELKA      25 MANSFIELD CTR      CT   23:05 
    3    41 KATIE BACON          25 WILLIMANTIC        CT   24:41 
    4    43 Kathy Koning         22 Willimantic        CT   24:45 
    5    56 AMY ARIO             25 CANTERBURY         CT   26:13 
    6    61 EMILY SWARD          23 PLAINVILLE         CT   26:36 
    7    74 Sarah Cour           29                         27:40 
    8    79 Sharon Neborsky      27 Cromwell           CT   29:27 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1     3 Jeffery Townsend     34                         17:01 
    2     9 Dave Dziekan         39                         20:31 
    3    25 KEITH LAPORTE        39 LEBANON            CT   23:05 
    4    46 JASON Lambert        35                         25:04 
    5    48 JOSH SPOONER         30 STURBRIDGE         MA   25:19 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    12 Rebecca Stephenson   33                         20:55 
    2    15 COLLEEN HEALY        35 CROMWELL           CT   21:27 
    3    22 CHRISTINE TERINKO    32 KENSINGTON         CT   22:21 
    4    30 CLAIRE MILLOUS       37 NEW LONDON         CT   23:10 
    5    37 NANCY DAVIS          38 GRISWOLD           CT   24:06 
    6    38 KATHLEEN RUSSO       39 STORRS             CT   24:08 
    7    49 LINDA SPOONER        31 STURBRIDGE         MA   25:24 
    8    62 SUSAN BANKOSKI       33 WILLIMANTIC        CT   26:37 
    9    69 Michelle DeChaine    35 Waterford          CT   27:25 
   10    76 MARIA GENCA          33 COVENTRY           CT   28:31 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1     5 Kevin Grant          40                         17:55 
    2     8 Larry Mooney         45 Windham            CT   20:13 
    3    14 Jay Okeefe           42                         21:18 
    4    16 ROGER HILL           46 SALEM              CT   21:32 
    5    53 ROBERT FERRIGNO      48 COLUMBIA           CT   26:05 
    6    54 WILLIAM O'BRIEN      47 COLUMBIA           CT   26:08 
    7    63 PETER MCDEVITT III   43 WILLIMANTIC        CT   26:41 
    8    66 Paul Taft            47                         27:03 
    9    84 Bill Chicoine        41                         30:34 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1    20 Lucie Rios           40 Hamden             CT   22:18 
    2    31 Spring Cole          40                         23:22 
    3    42 Tracy Dueall         42                         24:44 
    4    86 NATALIE TEPLY        46 WILLINGTON         CT   30:45 
    5    89 Marianne Carroll     48                         32:19 
    6    92 LORI ANDRZEICIK      42 JEWETT CITY        CT   33:20 
    7    94 Katherine Baldlwin   46                         33:24 
    8    95 April Whitton        42                         33:27 
    9   107 Stacey Fulton        48                         46:00 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    18 Will Barrios         55                         21:50 
    2    21 Gene Maran           53 Waterford          CT   22:19 
    3    23 ROBERT DAVIS         54 NAUGATUCK          CT   22:39 
    4    24 Way Hedding          56                         22:59 
    5    27 Jack Fulton          51                         23:06 
    6    28 RONALD BENDER        59 LEBANON            CT   23:06 
    7    33 BRIAN ANDSTROM       50 PLAINFIELD         CT   23:33 
    8    35 STEPHEN COOK         59 DANIELSON          CT   23:48 
    9    45 David Divine         51                         25:03 
   10    50 Bruce Grisafe        52                         25:25 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    36 Ellie Lowell         58                         23:58 
    2    39 Sandy Collins        50                         24:12 
    3    47 KATHLEEN WILSON      51 LISBON             CT   25:11 
    4    51 Rose Buckingham      58                         25:35 
    5    67 PAMELA WELLS         55 WILLINGTON         CT   27:05 
    6    68 MICHAELEEN HAESELER  59 CANTERBURY         CT   27:17 
    7    72 Kathy Zecton         54                         27:35 
    8    81 ELIZABETH ANDSTROM   51 PLAINFIELD         CT   29:28 
    9    90 LYNN BOURQUE         51 15 SALMEN DR       CT   32:35 
   10    91 PENNY BALOCKI        53 STORRS             CT   32:59 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    10 DAVE Jacobs          60                         20:37 
    2    32 WARREN CHURCH        65 CHAPLIN            CT   23:31 
    3    40 Arthur Oefinger      60 Shelton            CT   24:40 
    4    44 Tom Rowland          62                         24:57 
    5    70 JOSEPH PALUMBO       60 TOLLAND            CT   27:28 
    6    73 George Gillepie      64                         27:37 
    7    80 Tom McIntosh         69                         29:28 
    8    98 James Hodges         66                         35:43 
    9   105 JOHN BERG            66 MANSFIELD CNTR     CT   40:54 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    64 Janit Ramayko        60                         26:42 
    2    71 Judy McGrath         64 Colchester         CT   27:32 
    3    75 Geraldine Palonen    63                         28:01 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1    65 Bob Davidson         72                         26:44 
    2    93 COLBURN GRAVES       72 N. STONINGTON      CT   33:21 
    3    96 Peter McDevitt       70 Willimantic        CT   33:52 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1   100 IRENE BURKE          72 STORRS             CT   36:18 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News