Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Vermont Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Vermont Cross-Country Championships

Thetford, VT, October 29, 2005

[Girls Challenge Race | Girls Division 1 | Girls Division 2 | Girls Division 3 | Girls Races Combined | Boys Division 1 | Boys Division 2 | Boys Division 3 | Boys Races Combined ]

Boys Challenge Race

                                                                      Page 1
                       2005 VERMONT STATE HIGH SCHOOL
                        CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
       October 29, 2005  3.15 Miles  Thetford Academy - Thetford, VT
  Timing By: GRANITE STATE RACE SERVICES (603) 863-2357      www.gsrs.com
===============================================================================

                    ***** BOYS OPEN CHALLENGE RACE *****

Place Race# Name                     Gr School                         Div Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ============================== === ======= ===== 
    1   564 Ken Murakami             12 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     18:53  6:00 
    2   545 Malachi Brennan          12 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     18:57  6:01 
    3   761 Connor Bibb              12 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     19:01  6:02 
    4   571 Mike Stearns             12 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     19:01  6:03 
    5   788 Tyler Paulsen            11 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     19:02  6:03 
    6   432 Teddy Crosby             11 Bellows Free Academy           I     19:02  6:03 
    7   567 Malcom Piper             11 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     19:03  6:03 
    8   543 Evan Blittersdorf        11 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     19:10  6:06 
    9   662 Dan Nguyen               12 Essex High School              I     19:20  6:08 
   10   800 Tristan Vandeventer      10 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     19:24  6:10 
   11   787 Shay Osler               10 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     19:25  6:10 
   12   649 Shannon Jackson          11 Essex High School              I     19:33  6:13 
   13   642 Chris Elliott            10 Essex High School              I     19:34  6:13 
   14   663 Nick Prior               10 Essex High School              I     19:37  6:14 
   15   797 Will Supple              10 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     19:38  6:14 
   16   638 Justin Bouffard           9 Essex High School              I     19:39  6:15 
   17   884 Justin Parker            10 South Burlington High School   I     19:39  6:15 
   18   796 Paul Sims                11 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     19:40  6:15 
   19   548 Jason Clairmont           9 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     19:47  6:17 
   20   802 Ben Weir                 11 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     19:48  6:18 
   21   569 Jakob Schenker           12 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     19:49  6:18 
   22   660 Josh Mitchell            10 Essex High School              I     19:49  6:18 
   23   637 Anthony Bambara           9 Essex High School              I     19:50  6:18 
   24   554 Nate Hill                12 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     19:56  6:20 
   25   801 Kurt Vesosky             10 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     19:58  6:21 
   26   666 Stuart Whitehead         11 Essex High School              I     19:59  6:21 
   27   645 Jordan Gray               9 Essex High School              I     19:59  6:21 
   28   584 David Newmann            11 Colchester High School         I     20:04  6:22 
   29   772 Christian Eckhardt       10 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     20:05  6:23 
   30   547 Charlie Carpenter        11 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     20:06  6:23 
   31   194 Dan Kuzio                 9 Harwood Union High School      II    20:08  6:24 
   32   539 Alex Anderson            12 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     20:10  6:24 
   33   587 Matt Seaman              10 Colchester High School         I     20:12  6:25 
   34   193 Caleb Kernan              9 Harwood Union High School      II    20:19  6:27 
   35   550 John Dixon                9 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     20:20  6:28 
   36   444 Jacob Moss               10 Bellows Free Academy           I     20:25  6:29 
   37   658 Joe Mcclintock           10 Essex High School              I     20:28  6:30 
   38   544 Nick Bohlen              11 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     20:29  6:31 
   39   888 Sam Stats                11 South Burlington High School   I     20:29  6:31 
   40   937 Nate Spring              12 St. Johnsbury Academy          I     20:33  6:32 
   41   878 Ethan Bellavance         11 South Burlington High School   I     20:33  6:32 
   42   470 Thorin Macarthur         11 Brattleboro Union High School  I     20:34  6:32 
   43   667 Andrey Yamshchikov       12 Essex High School              I     20:36  6:33 
   44   365 Chris Sherlock           11 Windsor High School            II    20:37  6:33 
   45   559 Matt Mainer               9 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     20:38  6:33 
   46   641 Ben Duff                 10 Essex High School              I     20:42  6:35 
   47   440 Michael Lamb              9 Bellows Free Academy           I     20:42  6:35 
   48   953 Andrew Phillips          10 BFA Fairfax                    III   20:43  6:35 
   49   784 Ben Manning              10 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     20:44  6:35 
   50   783 Tom Malinowski           11 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     20:50  6:37 




                                                                      Page 2
                       2005 VERMONT STATE HIGH SCHOOL
                        CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
       October 29, 2005  3.15 Miles  Thetford Academy - Thetford, VT
  Timing By: GRANITE STATE RACE SERVICES (603) 863-2357      www.gsrs.com
===============================================================================

                    ***** BOYS OPEN CHALLENGE RACE *****

Place Race# Name                     Gr School                         Div Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ============================== === ======= ===== 
   51   766 Alex Charpentier         11 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     20:50  6:37 
   52   644 Loren Fulton             10 Essex High School              I     20:51  6:37 
   53   661 Colin Montgomery         11 Essex High School              I     20:52  6:38 
   54   640 Nick Duff                12 Essex High School              I     20:53  6:38 
   55   442 Addison Larrow           11 Bellows Free Academy           I     20:54  6:39 
   56   368 Jared Bailey             11 Windsor High School            II    20:58  6:40 
   57   374 Jeff Danyew              10 Windsor High School            II    20:58  6:40 
   58   665 Mike Reinker             12 Essex High School              I     20:58  6:40 
   59   799 Harrison Tobi             9 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     20:59  6:40 
   60   771 Brian Duda               10 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     21:00  6:40 
   61   590 Larry Thurber            10 Colchester High School         I     21:00  6:40 
   62   588 Evan Sebo                10 Colchester High School         I     21:01  6:41 
   63   562 Evan Masseau             11 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     21:07  6:43 
   64   947 Pat Fitzgerald           11 BFA Fairfax                    III   21:08  6:43 
   65   764 Pat Cafferky             10 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     21:10  6:44 
   66   429 Nicholas Brown           11 Bellows Free Academy           I     21:14  6:45 
   67   936 Alex Redznak             11 St. Johnsbury Academy          I     21:17  6:46 
   68   928 Sean Handrahan           10 St. Johnsbury Academy          I     21:20  6:47 
   69   570 Ryan Simmons              9 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     21:24  6:48 
   70   450 Ethan Zawisza             9 Bellows Free Academy           I     21:26  6:48 
   71   188 Jamie Dillon             11 Harwood Union High School      II    21:28  6:49 
   72   501 Joe Leidy                 9 Burlington High School         I     21:34  6:51 
   73   203 Jack Stauss              10 Harwood Union High School      II    21:34  6:51 
   74   494 Trevor Barr              10 Burlington High School         I     21:37  6:52 
   75   655 Kyle Lumbra              11 Essex High School              I     21:38  6:53 
   76   773 Josh Exler               11 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     21:40  6:53 
   77   469 Brian Lashway            12 Brattleboro Union High School  I     21:41  6:53 
   78   542 Taylor Bates             10 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     21:42  6:54 
   79   646 Jason Hao                11 Essex High School              I     21:43  6:54 
   80   725 Alex Rydberg-Alcesson    11 Missisquoi Valley Union High S I     21:44  6:54 
   81   191 John Guardino            11 Harwood Union High School      II    21:44  6:54 
   82   653 Ben Koch                 11 Essex High School              I     21:44  6:54 
   83   782 James Luce                9 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     21:48  6:56 
   84   951 Joel Pfansteil           10 BFA Fairfax                    III   21:48  6:56 
   85   794 Tony Savaglio            12 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     21:53  6:57 
   86   434 Dante Gamache            11 Bellows Free Academy           I     21:56  6:58 
   87   879 Jake Bouvier             10 South Burlington High School   I     21:57  6:58 
   88   187 Colton Crowley            9 Harwood Union High School      II    21:58  6:59 
   89   767 Andrew Charpentier        9 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     22:00  6:59 
   90   785 Chris Marsh              10 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     22:00  7:00 
   91   573 Adam Terko               10 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     22:02  7:00 
   92   449 Jordan Wires              9 Bellows Free Academy           I     22:03  7:00 
   93   762 Aram Bingham             12 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     22:03  7:00 
   94   591 Phil Von Thadden         11 Colchester High School         I     22:04  7:01 
   95   818 Robert Kinney            10 Mt. Anthony Union High School  I     22:04  7:01 
   96    89 James Lim                12 Lyndon Institute               II    22:05  7:01 
   97   934 Randall Northrop         11 St. Johnsbury Academy          I     22:05  7:01 
   98   551 John Donnelly             9 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     22:07  7:01 
   99   436 Zach Guilmette           10 Bellows Free Academy           I     22:08  7:02 
  100   566 Conor Peterson           10 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     22:09  7:02 




                                                                      Page 3
                       2005 VERMONT STATE HIGH SCHOOL
                        CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
       October 29, 2005  3.15 Miles  Thetford Academy - Thetford, VT
  Timing By: GRANITE STATE RACE SERVICES (603) 863-2357      www.gsrs.com
===============================================================================

                    ***** BOYS OPEN CHALLENGE RACE *****

Place Race# Name                     Gr School                         Div Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ============================== === ======= ===== 
  101   324 Keith Bevaqua            12 Springfield High School        II    22:13  7:03 
  102   650 Scott Kelley             11 Essex High School              I     22:14  7:04 
  103   881 Patrick Meyer             9 South Burlington High School   I     22:16  7:05 
  104   499 Nick Homziak              9 Burlington High School         I     22:17  7:05 
  105   447 Sam Snyder                9 Bellows Free Academy           I     22:17  7:05 
  106    79 Charles Kostuck          12 Burr and Burton Academy        III   22:19  7:06 
  107   463 Ben Allen                12 Brattleboro Union High School  I     22:20  7:06 
  108   189 Sam Ferenc               10 Harwood Union High School      II    22:21  7:06 
  109   363 Dylan Teer               10 Vergennes Union High School    II    22:23  7:07 
  110   186 Andy Bell                11 Harwood Union High School      II    22:23  7:07 
  111   813 Ethan Beal-Brown         10 Mt. Anthony Union High School  I     22:24  7:07 
  112   820 Tyler Roy                10 Mt. Anthony Union High School  I     22:24  7:07 
  113   356 Josh Carter               9 Vergennes Union High School    II    22:26  7:08 
  114   726 Ryan Young               10 Missisquoi Valley Union High S I     22:26  7:08 
  115   648 Mark Irwin                9 Essex High School              I     22:26  7:08 
  116   563 Ryan Mills               10 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     22:28  7:08 
  117   496 John Collins              9 Burlington High School         I     22:31  7:09 
  118   759 Josh Anderson            12 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     22:33  7:10 
  119   509 Jared Yanofsky           12 Burlington High School         I     22:35  7:11 
  120   201 Joe Simoes               10 Harwood Union High School      II    22:38  7:11 
  121   473 Brandon Ray               9 Brattleboro Union High School  I     22:38  7:12 
  122   770 Jeff Demas               11 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     22:40  7:12 
  123   557 Matt Keenan              11 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     22:40  7:12 
  124   498 Sean Devarney            12 Burlington High School         I     22:43  7:13 
  125     4 Hayes Dunlap             11 Thetford Academy               III   22:43  7:13 
  126   195 Christian Mayo           12 Harwood Union High School      II    22:43  7:13 
  127   231 Will Fergus              12 Lyndon Institute               II    22:44  7:13 
  128    90 Ethan Kascenska           9 Lyndon Institute               II    22:48  7:15 
  129   647 Corey Hewitt             11 Essex High School              I     22:48  7:15 
  130   478 Jacob Wheeler             9 Brattleboro Union High School  I     22:48  7:15 
  131   682 Patrick Gilman            9 Hartford High School           I     22:50  7:15 
  132   258 Josh Lacroix             10 Milton High School             II    22:52  7:16 
  133     6 Adam Gernhard            11 Thetford Academy               III   22:54  7:17 
  134   446 Nate Richard              9 Bellows Free Academy           I     22:57  7:17 
  135   259 Will Noel                10 Milton High School             II    22:58  7:18 
  136   508 Cameron Williams          9 Burlington High School         I     22:59  7:18 
  137   768 Brett Chipman            11 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     23:00  7:18 
  138   506 Vasile Mulligan          10 Burlington High School         I     23:04  7:20 
  139   437 Aaron Jacobs             12 Bellows Free Academy           I     23:04  7:20 
  140   565 Connor Noyes             10 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     23:05  7:20 
  141   765 Lucas Campbell           12 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     23:05  7:20 
  142   793 Dan Rieder               10 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     23:07  7:21 
  143   173 Joe Sanderson             9 Fair Haven Union High School   II    23:12  7:22 
  144   781 Derek Lautenschlager     10 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     23:13  7:22 
  145   954 Todd Stanley             10 BFA Fairfax                    III   23:16  7:24 
  146   775 Zach Gregory             11 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     23:18  7:24 
  147   955 Joe Yergeau               9 BFA Fairfax                    III   23:25  7:26 
  148   358 Gabe Enslein             12 Vergennes Union High School    II    23:27  7:27 
  149   260 Matt Rigoli               9 Milton High School             II    23:30  7:28 
  150   264 Kyle Sharpe              12 Milton High School             II    23:30  7:28 




                                                                      Page 4
                       2005 VERMONT STATE HIGH SCHOOL
                        CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
       October 29, 2005  3.15 Miles  Thetford Academy - Thetford, VT
  Timing By: GRANITE STATE RACE SERVICES (603) 863-2357      www.gsrs.com
===============================================================================

                    ***** BOYS OPEN CHALLENGE RACE *****

Place Race# Name                     Gr School                         Div Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ============================== === ======= ===== 
  151   435 Chris Gero                9 Bellows Free Academy           I     23:30  7:28 
  152   192 Travis Hannon            10 Harwood Union High School      II    23:37  7:30 
  153   643 Will Ferris               9 Essex High School              I     23:39  7:31 
  154    83 Dana Midura               9 Burr and Burton Academy        III   23:41  7:31 
  155   791 Abbott Rachampbell       10 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     23:42  7:32 
  156   950 Chuck Lantange           11 BFA Fairfax                    III   23:44  7:32 
  157   581 Nick Demas                9 Colchester High School         I     23:46  7:33 
  158   475 Zach Snell                9 Brattleboro Union High School  I     23:55  7:36 
  159   786 Kyle Mcdevitt            10 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     23:58  7:37 
  160   657 Evan Malina              12 Essex High School              I     24:00  7:38 
  161   371 Alex Bourne               9 Windsor High School            II    24:01  7:38 
  162   198 Dylan Peterson            9 Harwood Union High School      II    24:03  7:38 
  163   433 Dan Gabrault             12 Bellows Free Academy           I     24:03  7:39 
  164   451 Zach Zawisza             11 Bellows Free Academy           I     24:12  7:41 
  165   266 Casey Vangemert          11 Milton High School             II    24:12  7:41 
  166   503 Ryan Marvin               9 Burlington High School         I     24:15  7:42 
  167    91 James Wagenknect         11 BFA Fairfax                    III   24:18  7:43 
  168    12 Zach Zerphy               9 Thetford Academy               III   24:19  7:43 
  169   722 Tyler Johnson            12 Missisquoi Valley Union High S I     24:25  7:45 
  170   342 Charlie Evans            12 U-32 High School               II    24:30  7:47 
  171   717 Kevin Fitzgerald         11 Missisquoi Valley Union High S I     24:31  7:47 
  172   966 Jon Becker               11 Burr and Burton Academy        III   24:38  7:50 
  173   776 Taylor Hadden            10 Mount Mansfield Union High Sch I     24:43  7:51 
  174   323 Chris Bean               10 Springfield High School        II    24:44  7:51 
  175   232 Mitchell Forbes           9 Lyndon Institute               II    24:50  7:53 
  176   832 Mitchell Hartman          9 North Country Union High Schoo I     24:51  7:54 
  177    81 John Marino               9 Burr and Burton Academy        III   24:59  7:56 
  178   137 Cody Paiva                9 Northfield High School         III   25:11  8:00 
  179   340 Graham Black-Deegan      12 U-32 High School               II    25:17  8:02 
  180   971 Dan Flanagan              9 Burr and Burton Academy        III   25:19  8:03 
  181   924 Romeo Belardo            12 St. Johnsbury Academy          I     25:29  8:06 
  182   546 Philip Burgin-Young      10 Champlain Valley Union High Sc I     25:34  8:07 
  183   388 Brian Gilbreath          10 Woodstock Union High School    II    25:40  8:09 
  184   858 Tanden Fish              12 Rutland High School            I     25:49  8:12 
  185     3 Nicholas Cooper          11 Thetford Academy               III   25:59  8:15 
  186     9 Kyle Prunk                9 Thetford Academy               III   26:08  8:18 
  187   829 Mat Desjardins           10 North Country Union High Schoo I     26:09  8:18 
  188   723 Alex Lafrance            10 Missisquoi Valley Union High S I     26:17  8:21 
  189   942 Ethan Allard              9 BFA Fairfax                    III   26:24  8:23 
  190   274 Sam Bissell              11 Mt. Abraham Union High School  II    26:32  8:26 
  191   964 Ben Anton                 9 Burr and Burton Academy        III   26:38  8:28 
  192   701 Will Pitkin               9 Middlebury Union High School   I     26:41  8:29 
  193   952 Jake Pfeiffer             9 BFA Fairfax                    III   26:47  8:31 
  194   256 Carl Affinati            10 Milton High School             II    28:07  8:56 
  195   349 Indigo Wolf               9 U-32 High School               II    28:16  8:59 
  196   390 Charles Harris            9 Woodstock Union High School    II    28:25  9:01 
  197   283 Noah Pare                11 Mt. Abraham Union High School  II    28:42  9:07 
  198   654 Alex Lovett               9 Essex High School              I     28:50  9:09 
  199   448 Kyle Theoret             11 Bellows Free Academy           I     29:06  9:15 
  200   724 Dane Nye                 10 Missisquoi Valley Union High S I     30:05  9:33 




                                                                      Page 5
                       2005 VERMONT STATE HIGH SCHOOL
                        CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
       October 29, 2005  3.15 Miles  Thetford Academy - Thetford, VT
  Timing By: GRANITE STATE RACE SERVICES (603) 863-2357      www.gsrs.com
===============================================================================

                    ***** BOYS OPEN CHALLENGE RACE *****

Place Race# Name                     Gr School                         Div Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ============================== === ======= ===== 
  201   830 Ryan Ewald               10 North Country Union High Schoo I     30:56  9:50 





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News