Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Vermont Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

25th Annual Stowe 8 Miler

Stowe, VT, July 17, 2005

[Top Ten M/F Results | Overall Results | USATF Team Results | Stowe Resident Results | WAVA (Age Graded M/F) Results | Cash Prize Winners ]

Age Group Results


                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                             THE STOWE 8-MILER
                   USATF-New England 8 Mile CHAMPIONSHIP
  July 17, 2005      8 Mile (USATF Certified #VT01004WN)       Stowe, VT
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================

                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 and Under
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1   136 Robyn Anderson            18 F      73 GLRR  Stowe VT                  54:21 
    2   213 Danielle Duncan           19 F     401       Milton VT                 58:00 
    3   229 Amy Dombroski             17 F     551       Jericho VT                59:14 
    4   270 Mary Kate Champagne       15 F     420       Plattsburgh NY          1:01:06 
    5   288 Heather Mclaughlin        18 F     417       Essex Junction VT       1:01:51 
    6   307 Johannah Ludington        17 F     262       Morrisville VT          1:02:44 
    7   328 Katie White               18 F     637 GMAA  Burlington VT           1:03:37 
    8   336 Jessica Benoit            19 F     451       South Burlingto VT      1:04:07 
    9   376 Samantha Leach            16 F     485       New Ipswich NH          1:06:48 
   10   483 Eugenia Rose              18 F     122       Stowe VT                1:12:01 
                       MALE AGE GROUP:  19 and Under
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1    23 John Ostler               19 M     833       Morrisville VT            45:22 
    2    81 Corey Miller              19 M     346 GMAA  Essex VT                  50:16 
    3    96 Tyler Ludington           19 M     261       Morrisville VT            51:46 
    4   159 Ben Lewis                 15 M     820       South Haven MI            55:30 
    5   173 Michael Vansky            16 M     644       New Ipswich NH            56:24 
    6   247 Ilya Matiach              16 M     416       Stowe VT                1:00:02 
    7   367 Barry Goers               19 M     454       Stowe VT                1:06:30 
    8   412 Sean Docherty             15 M     645       Springfield MA          1:08:47 
    9   433 Clint Carrick             14 M     965       Stowe VT                1:09:56 
   10   476 Joel Berger               12 M     408       Elkins NH               1:11:45 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 29
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1    86 Danyelle Phelps           29 F     711       Milton NH                 50:55 
    2    93 Carrie Zografos           25 F     521 BAA   Brighton MA               51:33 
    3   129 Liz Gottlieb              29 F     959       San Rafael CA             53:49 
    4   139 Jessica Bolduc            29 F     540       South Burlington VT       54:29 
    5   161 Michelle Lang             27 F     648 GBTC  Brighton MA               55:46 
    6   163 Lauren Myers              26 F     734 MVS   South Boston MA           55:51 
    7   182 Courtney Lavelle          27 F     650 GBTC  Brookline MA              56:56 
    8   185 Kathryn Fobert            29 F     651 GBTC  Canton MA                 57:03 
    9   188 Courtney Kutler           29 F     574 GMAA  South Burlingto VT        57:16 
   10   193 Heather Wenninger         21 F     844 GSH   Chicopee MA               57:21 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 29
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1     1 Nate Jenkins              24 M       6 GLRR  Amherst MA                42:10 
    2     2 Matt Pimentel             22 M     924 MVS   Andover MA                42:19 
    3     3 Oscar Ponce               27 M      12 BAA   Brighton MA               42:46 
    4     6 Mario Fraioli             23 M      10 BAA   Walpole MA                43:45 
    5    10 Mark Churchill            29 M      36 BAA   Morrisville VT            44:24 
    6    13 Sean Mckeon               21 M      21 GLRR  Millbury MA               44:51 
    7    14 Chris Mahoney             27 M      56 WHIRL Haverhill MA              44:52 
    8    15 Mark Miller               24 M       2 BAA   Keene NH                  44:57 
    9    18 Sam Blasiak               25 M     407 GBTC  Waltham MA                45:02 
   10    19 Levi Severson             25 M     518 BAA   Belmont MA                45:09 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1    52 Emily Levan               32 F      69 BAA   Wiscasset ME              47:58 
    2    53 Molly Taber               32 F      75 MVS   Somerville MA             48:11 
    3    56 Claudia Camargo           34 F     999       Danbury CT                48:26 
    4    83 Kara Haas                 34 F      61 GLRR  Burlington MA             50:21 
    5    99 Maegan Chaggaris          30 F     881 GBTC  Malden MA                 51:53 
    6   122 Debra Barry               39 F      63 CMS   Ashby MA                  53:12 
    7   123 Debbie Gould              39 F     951 GSH   Pelham MA                 53:20 
    8   131 Jennifer Hill             35 F     976       Burlington VT             54:07 
    9   137 Tina Dowling              39 F     582 MVS   Bolton MA                 54:25 
   10   146 Tammy Koch                31 F     193       White River Junction VT   54:53 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1     4 Terry Shea                31 M       8 BAA   Somerville MA             42:56 
    2     7 Chris Magill              32 M       7 BAA   Cumberland RI             43:57 
    3    12 Greg Wenneborg            37 M     808       Craftsbury Common VT      44:38 
    4    17 Tim Cox                   32 M     889 PR RA Epsom NH                  45:01 
    5    22 Robert Laplante           36 M      49 GBTC  Brighton MA               45:20 
    6    26 Rich Smith                35 M     906 PR RA Enfield NH                45:34 
    7    31 Joshua Brown              37 M     504 GMAA  Burlington VT             45:49 
    8    32 Rod Viens                 37 M     949 PR RA Sunapee NH                45:50 
    9    34 Ben Nephew                30 M      22 CMS   Foxboro MA                45:59 
   10    37 James Pawlicki            30 M      29 CMS   Beverly MA                46:27 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1    65 Nina Caron                45 F      66 MVS   Andover MA                48:59 
    2    66 Mimi Fallon               40 F      65 BAA   Walpole MA                49:12 
    3    75 Simonetta Piergentilli    40 F      67 WHIRL Wilmington MA             49:48 
    4   110 Cathy Pearce              42 F      68 WHIRL Chelmsford MA             52:33 
    5   127 Pattie Dalconzo           42 F     862 MVS   Lancaster MA              53:48 
    6   138 Miae Jacobs               45 F      71 MVS   Atkinson NH               54:26 
    7   142 Lisa Senatore             41 F      74 WHIRL Lowell MA                 54:36 
    8   150 Sue Hackney               48 F      80 GLRR  Montpelier VT             55:05 
    9   154 Dot Martin                44 F     133       Montpelier VT             55:25 
   10   158 Lisa Zappala              44 F     750 WHIRL Derry NH                  55:29 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1     5 Oscar Gonzalez-Barret     41 M      14       New Haven CT              43:15 
    2     8 Dan Verrington            43 M      20 CMS   Bradford MA               44:02 
    3     9 Craig Fram                46 M      11 WHIRL Plaistow NH               44:24 
    4    11 Paul Hammond              45 M      34 WHIRL Lexington MA              44:30 
    5    16 David Herr                40 M      23 MOOS  Canaan VT                 45:00 
    6    25 Larry Sayers              45 M      41 CMS   Bellows Falls VT          45:31 
    7    28 Jonathan Waldron          47 M     527 CSU   West Newton MA            45:40 
    8    29 Joe Mcnamara              42 M     661 GMAA  Williston VT              45:41 
    9    33 Mark Reeder               45 M      70 GLRR  Brighton MA               45:53 
   10    36 Mike Cooney               43 M      44 WHIRL Chelmsford MA             46:16 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1   179 Sidney Letendre           50 F      92 CMS   Florence MA               56:51 
    2   242 Terri Martland            51 F      93 CMS   Newport RI                59:54 
    3   274 Sue Maslowski             52 F     629 GLRR  Billerica MA            1:01:13 
    4   281 Nina Changelian-Aitk      50 F     858       Waterbury VT            1:01:32 
    5   287 Moira Durnin              54 F     627 GLRR  Stowe VT                1:01:49 
    6   304 Patty Foltz               57 F     628 GLRR  Stowe VT                1:02:39 
    7   334 Karen Derona              54 F     870 MVS   Newburyport MA          1:04:04 
    8   337 Ruth Blauwiekel           51 F     678 GMAA  Colchester VT           1:04:13 
    9   344 Virginia Foster           56 F     242 GMAA  Charlotte VT            1:04:47 
   10   352 Mary Ryczek               59 F     536 CMS   Longmeadow MA           1:05:16 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1    35 John Barbour              51 M      30 GLRR  Gloucester MA             46:06 
    2    45 Laurence Olsen            58 M      52 TVF   Milford MA                47:29 
    3    69 Jerry Learned             56 M      77 CMS   Hopkinton MA              49:21 
    4    80 John Lee                  52 M      88 CMS   Harvard MA                50:02 
    5    88 Gordon Macfarland         57 M      98 CSU   Brookline MA              50:58 
    6   103 Mark Chaplin              54 M     572       Middlesex VT              52:11 
    7   104 William Pine              53 M     375 CMS   Fitzwilliam NH            52:16 
    8   111 Mark Wigler               56 M     456 NMC   Hubbardston MA            52:37 
    9   112 Joel Bargmann             53 M     356 GBTC  Lincoln MA                52:43 
   10   114 Marty Ellowitz            51 M     455 NMC   Hubbardston MA            52:50 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1   360 Catherine Farrell         60 F     526 CSU   Newtonville MA          1:06:15 
    2   391 Trina Hosmer              60 F     324       Stowe VT                1:07:39 
    3   528 Karen Monsen              63 F     800       Stowe VT                1:14:57 
    4   530 Rosemary Rusin            62 F     683 GMAA  Florence VT             1:15:01 
    5   552 Sally Howe                60 F     681 GMAA  So Burlington VT        1:16:38 
    6   558 Debbie Ian                60 F     377 MVS   Atkinson NH             1:17:01 
    7   684 Judy Colombo              62 F     470       Montpelier VT           1:29:01 
    8   692 Valerie Smith             60 F     713       Waterbury Center VT     1:29:29 
    9   719 Betty Lacharite           69 F     244       Winooski VT             1:33:56 
   10   734 Carolyn Bird              66 F     877       Falmouth MA             1:38:49 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1   151 John Hackney              60 M     630 GLRR  Montpelier VT             55:06 
    2   168 Arthur Roberts            61 M     558 GSH   Springfield MA            56:02 
    3   189 George Cunha              60 M     601 TVF   Douglas MA                57:17 
    4   220 Denny Leblanc             63 M     501 GCS   Nashua NH                 58:32 
    5   228 Charlie Farrington        60 M     325 MVS   Methuen MA                59:13 
    6   251 Nat Goodhue               65 M     639 GMAA  Stowe VT                1:00:15 
    7   257 Clifford Walker           62 M     354       Greenfield Park QU      1:00:29 
    8   285 Ted Mcknight              60 M     671 GMAA  Jericho VT              1:01:42 
    9   294 Peter Orni                62 M     253 CMS   Ashburnham MA           1:02:08 
   10   299 Jim Logan                 62 M     235 MOOS  East Walpole MA         1:02:29 
                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 and Over
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1   515 Barbara Robinson          71 F     303 MOOS  Franconia NH            1:14:23 
                       MALE AGE GROUP:  70 and Over
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1   408 Jack Kick                 72 M     549 GCS   Dunstable MA            1:08:32 
    2   441 Mike Bortkiewisz          71 M     971       Montreal PQ             1:10:15 
    3   482 Gerald Barney             72 M     942 NE65+ Swanton VT              1:12:01 
    4   644 Paul Mcdermott            70 M     463 NMC   Fitchburg MA            1:24:15 
    5   705 Armand Cymbalista         71 M     846       Stowe VT                1:31:36 
    6   721 Donald Lacharite          73 M     243       Winooski VT             1:34:08 
    7   742 Jerry Olitt               76 M     807                               1:45:58 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News