Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Moose Milers 5k Trail Race Series #9

Nashua, NH, May 30, 2005

[Points Standings | 2005 PRs ]

Overall Results

3CRaceProductions Banner
Produced by
Merrimack, NH 603-429-8879
www.3CRaceProductions.com
Moose Miler Steve Wolfe finally broke into the win column in race #9 with a PR of 19:39. More
importantly, Wolfe's victory sealed the series title for Part I (of III) of the Moose Milers 5K
Trail Race Series 2005. Wolfe was the only runner to race all 9 weeks to edge out teammates Jim
Hansen and Mark Wimmer, who missed 1 and 2 races each, respectively.

Emily Jones raced to her 3rd victory in 3 tries, but Joyce Martin, despite being a no-show for
only the second week all year, held on for the series title.

Mark Wimmer (Male Open), Jim Hansen (Male Masters), Bill Morse (Male Seniors), Bill Sturgeon
(Male Veterans, and Joanne Welch (Female Masters) were awarded prizes for winning their divisions.

The Moose Milers 5K Trail Run Series continues every Monday night (except for July 4) during
Daylight Savings Time. April and Oct races start at 6:00 PM. May - Sept races start at 6:30 PM.
Part II (of II) starts on June 6 and continues for 9 weeks (skipping July 4). Prizes are awarded
to the top overall Male & Female and to the division winners who have run a minimum of 5 races.

                              OVERALL RESULTS

Place Name                Sex Age Team                          Div/Tot  Time    Pace  Pts  Total 
===== =================== === === ============================= ======== =====   ===== ==== ===== 
    1 STEVE WOLFE         M    40 MOOSE MILERS                    1/4    18:39PR  6:01  100   803 
    2 DAVE BIRSE          M    46 MOOSE MILERS                    2/4    18:57    6:06   98    98 
    3 JIM HANSEN          M    46 MOOSE MILERS/GATE CITY          3/4    19:18PR  6:13   96   703 
    4 PATRICK RUSH        M    17                                 1/5    19:53    6:24   93    93 
    5 BILL MORSE          M    53 MOOSE MILERS                    1/3    21:16    6:51   87   482 
    6 CHRIS MERRA         M    15 GRANITE STATE FLASH             2/5    21:28    6:55   86   173 
    7 JUSTIN PLATT        M    39 GRANITE STATE FLASH             1/2    21:44    7:00   85   157 
    8 EMILY JONES         F    23                                 1/1    22:35    7:17   82   147 
    9 REBECCA VINCENT     F    14 GRANITE STATE FLASH             3/5    23:40    7:38   78   226 
   10 CATHY MERRA         F    46 GRANITE STATE FLASH             1/5    23:41    7:38   78   158 
   11 CHRIS SHAHEEN       M    12 NASHUA PAL                      4/5    24:46    7:59   75    75 
   12 BENJAMIN PLATT      M     9 GRANITE STATE FLASH             5/5    25:27    8:12   73   209 
   13 JANICE PLATT        F    40 GRANITE STATE FLASH             2/5    25:28PR  8:12   73   131 
   14 MIKE WHELTON        M    52 GATE CITY STRIDERS              2/3    25:57    8:22   71    71 
   15 JOANNE WELCH        F    49                                 3/5    26:30    8:32   70   321 
   16 TINA REYNOLDS       F    41                                 4/5    28:07PR  9:03   66   238 
   17 MARIE GLISSON       F    40                                 5/5    28:33    9:12   65   192 
   18 MIKE MERRA          M    46 GRANITE STATE FLASH             4/4    28:37    9:13   65   133 
   19 BILL STURGEON       M    74 MOOSE MILERS/GATE CITY          1/1    31:35PR 10:10   59   213 
   20 BRYAN FAUST         M    35                                 2/2    32:27PR 10:27   57   103 
   21 JOANNE MARKS        F    31                                 1/1    32:30PR 10:28   57   103 
   22 DEBBIE AUCLAIR      F    50 GATE CITY STRIDERS              1/1    35:04PR 11:18   53    99 
   23 EDWARD AUCLAIR      M    58 GATE CITY STRIDERS              3/3    35:06PR 11:18   53    99 

                              FEMALE RESULTS

Place Name                Sex Age Team                          Div/Tot  Time    Pace  Pts  Total 
===== =================== === === ============================= ======== =====   ===== ==== ===== 
    1 EMILY JONES         F    23                                 1/1    22:35    7:17   82   147 
    2 REBECCA VINCENT     F    14 GRANITE STATE FLASH             1/1    23:40    7:38   78   226 
    3 CATHY MERRA         F    46 GRANITE STATE FLASH             1/5    23:41    7:38   78   158 
    4 JANICE PLATT        F    40 GRANITE STATE FLASH             2/5    25:28PR  8:12   73   131 
    5 JOANNE WELCH        F    49                                 3/5    26:30    8:32   70   321 
    6 TINA REYNOLDS       F    41                                 4/5    28:07PR  9:03   66   238 
    7 MARIE GLISSON       F    40                                 5/5    28:33    9:12   65   192 
    8 JOANNE MARKS        F    31                                 1/1    32:30PR 10:28   57   103 
    9 DEBBIE AUCLAIR      F    50 GATE CITY STRIDERS              1/1    35:04PR 11:18   53    99 

                               MALE RESULTS

Place Name                Sex Age Team                          Div/Tot  Time    Pace  Pts  Total 
===== =================== === === ============================= ======== =====   ===== ==== ===== 
    1 STEVE WOLFE         M    40 MOOSE MILERS                    1/4    18:39PR  6:01  100   803 
    2 DAVE BIRSE          M    46 MOOSE MILERS                    2/4    18:57    6:06   98    98 
    3 JIM HANSEN          M    46 MOOSE MILERS/GATE CITY          3/4    19:18PR  6:13   96   703 
    4 PATRICK RUSH        M    17                                 1/4    19:53    6:24   93    93 
    5 BILL MORSE          M    53 MOOSE MILERS                    1/3    21:16    6:51   87   482 
    6 CHRIS MERRA         M    15 GRANITE STATE FLASH             2/4    21:28    6:55   86   173 
    7 JUSTIN PLATT        M    39 GRANITE STATE FLASH             1/2    21:44    7:00   85   157 
    8 CHRIS SHAHEEN       M    12 NASHUA PAL                      3/4    24:46    7:59   75    75 
    9 BENJAMIN PLATT      M     9 GRANITE STATE FLASH             4/4    25:27    8:12   73   209 
   10 MIKE WHELTON        M    52 GATE CITY STRIDERS              2/3    25:57    8:22   71    71 
   11 MIKE MERRA          M    46 GRANITE STATE FLASH             4/4    28:37    9:13   65   133 
   12 BILL STURGEON       M    74 MOOSE MILERS/GATE CITY          1/1    31:35PR 10:10   59   213 
   13 BRYAN FAUST         M    35                                 2/2    32:27PR 10:27   57   103 
   14 EDWARD AUCLAIR      M    58 GATE CITY STRIDERS              3/3    35:06PR 11:18   53    99 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News