Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Irish American 5 & 10k Road Race

Malden, MA, September 5, 2005

[Overall 5K | 5K Age Group | Overall 10K ]

10K Age Group

          MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:11  6:29    1 50-59    1 M   166 Stephen Gay                 Medford,MA                                                   





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:54  6:55    1 40-49    1 F   279 Sue Rittenburg              Melrose,MA                                                   



     Wheelchair

1  46:19   Chris Ahearn

      Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     45:03  7:16    1 60-98    9 M   112 Bob Sullivan                Brookline,MA                                                 
 2     45:45  7:23    2 60-98   15 M    76 John Hurley                 Dorchester,MA                                                
 3     46:14  7:27    3 60-98   20 M    62 Bob Reagan                  Arlington,MA         IA Member                               

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:36  6:33    2 50-59    2 M   131 Bruno Gallinelli            Lexington,MA                                                 
 2     41:46  6:44    3 50-59    4 M   177 Jack Downing                Reading,MA                                                   
 3     44:34  7:11    4 50-59    8 M   153 Duane Josephson             Watertown,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:29  6:51    1 40-49    5 M    52 Daniel O'Brien              Braintree,MA                                                 
 2     44:13  7:08    2 40-49    7 M     2 Leoanrd David               Malden,MA                                                    
 3     45:31  7:20    3 40-49   13 M   146 Mark Filippi                Wilmington,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     43:33  7:01    1 30-39    6 M   111 Kenneth McCowan             Wilmington,M                                                 
 2     45:19  7:19    2 30-39   11 M   218 Robert Smith                Somerville,MA                                                
 3     46:17  7:28    3 30-39   21 M   162 Kevin Timmins               Beverly,MA           IA Member                               

         MEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     41:00  6:37    1 18-29    3 M     1 Jim O'Malley                Malden,MA                                                    
 2     47:07  7:36    2 18-29   25 M    47 Mark O'Brien                Medford,MA                                                   
 3     49:20  7:57    3 18-29   33 M   245 Neil O'Malley               Malden,MA                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     53:27  8:37    1 50-59    9 F   161 Luanne Cunningham           Medford,MA                                                   
 2     55:10  8:54    2 50-59   13 F   213 Mary Martin                 Brighton,MA                                                  
 3     56:05  9:03    3 50-59   15 F   215 Alison Berglund             Charlestown,MA                                               

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     47:28  7:39    2 40-49    4 F   283 Gretchen Wilson             Andover,MA                                                   
 2     47:57  7:44    3 40-49    5 F   164 Marianne McCarthy           Medford,MA                                                   
 3     48:50  7:53    4 40-49    6 F   133 Carol Carstensen            Malden,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     43:34  7:02    1 30-39    2 F    11 Jill Hibyan                 Somerville,MA                                                
 2     54:39  8:49    2 30-39   12 F   122 Yoojin Lee                  Cambridge,MA                                                 
 3     56:48  9:10    3 30-39   18 F   195 Kathleen McWade             Winthrop,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     46:30  7:30    1 18-29    3 F   230 Maura Kee                   Tewksbury,MA                                                 
 2     56:33  9:07    2 18-29   17 F   247 Monica Cronin               Everett,MA                                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:11  6:29    1 50-59    1 M   166 Stephen Gay                 Medford,MA                                                   
 2     40:36  6:33    2 50-59    2 M   131 Bruno Gallinelli            Lexington,MA                                                 
 3     41:00  6:37    1 18-29    3 M     1 Jim O'Malley                Malden,MA                                                    
 4     41:46  6:44    3 50-59    4 M   177 Jack Downing                Reading,MA                                                   
 5     42:29  6:51    1 40-49    5 M    52 Daniel O'Brien              Braintree,MA                                                 
 6     43:33  7:01    1 30-39    6 M   111 Kenneth McCowan             Wilmington,M                                                 
 7     44:13  7:08    2 40-49    7 M     2 Leoanrd David               Malden,MA                                                    
 8     44:34  7:11    4 50-59    8 M   153 Duane Josephson             Watertown,MA                                                 
 9     45:03  7:16    1 60-98    9 M   112 Bob Sullivan                Brookline,MA                                                 
 10    45:04  7:16    5 50-59   10 M   152 Michael Bonacci             Camb,MA                                                       
 11    45:19  7:19    2 30-39   11 M   218 Robert Smith                Somerville,MA                                                 
 12    45:26  7:20    6 50-59   12 M   148 Noel Robinson               Boston,MA                                                     
 13    45:31  7:20    3 40-49   13 M   146 Mark Filippi                Wilmington,MA                                                 
 14    45:40  7:22    4 40-49   14 M   262 Bernard Corbett             Stoneham,MA                                                   
 15    45:45  7:23    2 60-98   15 M    76 John Hurley                 Dorchester,MA                                                 
 16    45:56  7:25    7 50-59   16 M   246 Al Catalano                 Newburyport,MA                                                
 17    45:59  7:25    5 40-49   17 M   281 Kyle Crayton                Quincy,MA                                                     
 18    46:07  7:26    8 50-59   18 M    32 James Porter                Evefrett,MA                                                   
 19    46:07  7:26    6 40-49   19 M   121 Peter Myles                 Malden,MA                                                     
 20    46:14  7:27    3 60-98   20 M    62 Bob Reagan                  Arlington,MA         IA Member                                
 21    46:17  7:28    3 30-39   21 M   162 Kevin Timmins               Beverly,MA           IA Member                                
 22    46:22  7:29    4 30-39   22 M   270 John Curtin                 Boston,MA                                                     
 23    46:43  7:32    5 30-39   23 M   170 Robb Stewart                Melrose,MA                                                    
 24    46:45  7:32    6 30-39   24 M   184 Gregory Jean                Malden,MA                                                     
 25    47:07  7:36    2 18-29   25 M    47 Mark O'Brien                Medford,MA                                                    
 26    47:50  7:43    9 50-59   26 M    46 Edward O'Brien              Medford,MA                                                    
 27    47:59  7:44   10 50-59   27 M   113 Bill Bingham                Wakefield,MA                                                  
 28    48:05  7:45    7 30-39   28 M   263 Jim McBride                 Quincya,MA           IA Member                                
 29    48:46  7:52    7 40-49   29 M   251 Greg Billington             Camb,MA                                                       
 30    48:46  7:52    8 30-39   30 M   234 James Carson                Melrose,MA                                                    
 31    49:09  7:56    8 40-49   31 M    39 Jim Gallant                 Medford,MA                                                    
 32    49:13  7:56    9 40-49   32 M   147 Diarmuid O'Neill            Boston,MA                                                     
 33    49:20  7:57    3 18-29   33 M   245 Neil O'Malley               Malden,MA                                                     
 34    49:44  8:01    9 30-39   34 M    15 Robert Fitzgerald           Lynnfield,MA                                                  
 35    49:51  8:02   11 50-59   35 M   143 Nick Lamberti               Revere,MA                                                     
 36    50:10  8:05   12 50-59   36 M   157 Michael McDonough           Wakefield,MA                                                  
 37    50:15  8:06   13 50-59   37 M   291 Joe Dorant                  Somerville,MA                                                 
 38    50:34  8:09    4 60-98   38 M    20 Albert Kearney              Medfield,MA                                                   
 39    50:39  8:10   14 50-59   39 M   297 Jim Foster                                                                             
 40    50:48  8:12   10 30-39   40 M   202 Anto Hagopian               Wakefield,MA                                                  
 41    51:02  8:14    5 60-98   41 M    50 Arthur O'Connor             Billerica,MA                                                  
 42    51:09  8:15   11 30-39   42 M    69 Daniel McAuley Jr           Stoneham,MA          IA Member                                
 43    52:19  8:26   10 40-49   43 M     7 John Hall                   Malden,MA                                                     
 44    53:24  8:37    6 60-98   44 M    41 Byron Stutzman              Boston,MA                                                     
 45    53:29  8:38   11 40-49   45 M   265 John Sullivan               Malden,MA                                                     
 46    53:37  8:39   15 50-59   46 M   256 Michael Quigley             Melrose,MA                                                    
 47    53:46  8:40   16 50-59   47 M    61 David McGuigan              W Newbury,MA                                                  
 48    54:09  8:44   17 50-59   48 M   137 Gene Brady                  Andover,MA                                                    
 49    54:14  8:45   12 30-39   49 M   165 Stephen Warren              Quincy,MA                                                     
 50    54:33  8:48   13 30-39   50 M   243 Patrick McDonnell           Melrose,MA           IA Member                                

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:54  6:55    1 40-49    1 F   279 Sue Rittenburg              Melrose,MA                                                   
 2     43:34  7:02    1 30-39    2 F    11 Jill Hibyan                 Somerville,MA                                                
 3     46:30  7:30    1 18-29    3 F   230 Maura Kee                   Tewksbury,MA                                                 
 4     47:28  7:39    2 40-49    4 F   283 Gretchen Wilson             Andover,MA                                                   
 5     47:57  7:44    3 40-49    5 F   164 Marianne McCarthy           Medford,MA                                                   
 6     48:50  7:53    4 40-49    6 F   133 Carol Carstensen            Malden,MA                                                    
 7     51:06  8:15    5 40-49    7 F   233 Julie Simonds               Woburn,MA                                                    
 8     51:48  8:21    6 40-49    8 F    22 Joyce Ryan                  Wakefield,MA                                                 
 9     53:27  8:37    1 50-59    9 F   161 Luanne Cunningham           Medford,MA                                                   
 10    53:38  8:39    7 40-49   10 F   277 Mary Buonanno               Tewksbury,MA                                                  
 11    53:40  8:39    8 40-49   11 F   275 Theresa Shipley             Medford,MA                                                    
 12    54:39  8:49    2 30-39   12 F   122 Yoojin Lee                  Cambridge,MA                                                  
 13    55:10  8:54    2 50-59   13 F   213 Mary Martin                 Brighton,MA                                                   
 14    55:34  8:58    9 40-49   14 F   134 Roby Shor                   J P,MA                                                        
 15    56:05  9:03    3 50-59   15 F   215 Alison Berglund             Charlestown,MA                                                
 16    56:24  9:06    4 50-59   16 F   190 Carol Pezzuto               Peabody,MA                                                    
 17    56:33  9:07    2 18-29   17 F   247 Monica Cronin               Everett,MA                                                    
 18    56:48  9:10    3 30-39   18 F   195 Kathleen McWade             Winthrop,MA                                                   
 19    58:10  9:23   10 40-49   19 F    66 Vicki Woodard               Somerville,MA                                                 
 20    58:17  9:24    5 50-59   20 F    35 Maureen Farren              Amesbury,MA                                                   
 21    59:16  9:34   11 40-49   21 F   171 Clare Gambale               Swampscott,MA                                                 
 22    61:11  9:52    4 30-39   22 F   181 Karen Sparacio              Malden,MA                                                     
 23    61:26  9:55    5 30-39   23 F   229 Ed Huley                    Natick,MA                                                     
 24    61:31  9:55    6 50-59   24 F   167 Janet McKeone               Medford,MA                                                    
 25    62:02 10:00   12 40-49   25 F   155 Dale Sibley                 W Townsend,MA                                                 
 26    63:04 10:10    6 30-39   26 F   159 Jo Frabetti                 Medford,MA                                                    
 27    63:55 10:19   13 40-49   27 F   255 Martha Quigley              Melrose,MA                                                    
 28    63:55 10:19   14 40-49   28 F    21 Elaine Adams                Boston,MA                                                     






race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News