Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

3rd Martha's Vineyard Half Marathon

Vineyard Haven, MA, September 4, 2005

[Overall Results | Overall Winners ]

Age-Group Winners


                        MALE AGE GROUP:  19 - UNDER

    1 JAMES WHELEN              17 OLD SAYBROOK       CT 1:39:59 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29

    1 TED NOON                  27 BOSTON             MA 1:22:51 
    2 MATT HARRIS               29 OAK BLUFFS         MA 1:24:52 
    3 CHRIS GEORGE              23 NEEDHAM            MA 1:27:16 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

    1 RYAN PACE                 32 BROOKLINE          MA 1:32:36 
    2 SCOTT LUNDIN              30 BOSTON             MA 1:32:40 
    3 CRAIG KEEFE               35 STEAMBOAT SPRINGS  CO 1:38:26 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49

    1 STEPHEN MCCAFFREY         46 CHARLESTOWN        MA 1:33:49 
    2 BRIAN MCWILLIAMS          46 DURHAM             NH 1:35:40 
    3 STEVEN ANDREWS            40 ESSEX FELLS        NJ 1:36:16 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59

    1 RICHARD GALERA            51 NASHUA             NH 1:27:54 
    2 DUKE HUTCHINSON           58 WATERTOWN          MA 1:42:43 
    3 JAIME LEON                53 OAK BLUFFS         MA 1:45:10 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69

    1 SELCINO DE OLIVEIRA       60 SOMERVILLE         MA 1:53:08 
    2 BRIAN SHACTER             60 E FALMOUTH         MA 1:57:01 
    3 ROBERT DOYLE              62 VINEYARD HAVEN     MA 2:09:05 

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - OVER

    1 LEON BIERBOWER            70 CHAMBERSBURG       PA 1:52:42 

                     CLYDESDALE OPEN DIVISION WINNERS

    1 CORBY REESE               34 NEW YORK           NY 1:50:16 
    2 BOOTH KYLE                34 DEERFIELD          MA 1:53:15 
    3 DENNIS DRISCOLL           27 QUINCY             MA 1:55:34 

                    CLYDESDALE MASTER DIVISION WINNERS

    1 PATRICK PARKER            44 OAK BLUFFS         MA 1:39:37 
    2 MICHAEL AMSTER            54 CONCORD            MA 1:48:14 
    3 JOHN ARMSTRONG            43 HOLDEN             MA 2:25:14 


                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - UNDER


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29

    1 MARIKE BROCKMAN           26 BOSTON             MA 1:44:41 
    2 JENNA BARASCHUK           24 W TISBURY          MA 1:52:15 
    3 KELLI ROSTKOWSKI          25 NOTTINGHAM         MD 1:55:37 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

    1 CATHERINE GALIN           33 NEW YORK           NY 1:41:16 
    2 HEATHER WEIGHT            31 NEW YORK           NY 1:41:16 
    3 STACEY LANE               39 CHARLESTOWN        MA 1:45:25 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49

    1 DANIELLE D'ANGELO         43 NEW ROCHELLE       NY 1:40:07 
    2 JUDY EICK                 44 NEW YORK           NY 1:45:01 
    3 DEB MOLINARI              41 SOUTHBOROUGH       MA 1:45:18 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59

    1 KAREN DEROMA              54 NEWBURYPORT        MA 1:46:29 
    2 KRIS THOLKE               56 FALMOUTH           MA 2:02:39 
    3 MARGARET KERR             50 NORTH KINGSTOWN    RI 2:02:57 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69

    1 MADELEINE MARKEN          66 FALMOUTH           MA 2:26:46 
    2 MAGGI YATES               61 FALMOUTH           MA 3:18:20 

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - OVER


                        FILLY OPEN DIVISION WINNERS

    1 SASKIA OOSTING            39 ARLINGTON          MA 1:53:58 
    2 LAUREL DONNELL-FINK       26 BROOKLINE          MA 1:54:09 
    3 COLLEEN BIRNSTIEL         31 NEW YORK           NY 1:56:47 

                       FILLY MASTER DIVISION WINNERS

    1 REBECCA GEARY             44 OAK BLUFFS         MA 1:59:44 
    2 WENDY BERGREN             49 N KINGSTOWN        RI 2:02:57 
    3 EILEEN BROSNAN            40 SHREWSBURY         MA 2:06:00 





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News