Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

1st Annual Friends of Borderland 5K Road Race

Easton, MA, October 9, 2005

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:35  5:21    1 30-39    1 M   535 Greg Ward                   Worcester,MA                                                 
 2     18:16  5:54    2 30-39    2 M   559 Frank Nelson                Bridgewater,MA                                               
 3     19:58  6:26    1 40-49    3 M   558 Keith Purrier               Mansfield,MA                                                 





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:38  6:39    1 40-49    1 F   551 Leslie Coper                Norwell,MA                                                   
 2     23:09  7:28    1 19-29    2 F   553 Stephanie Nehew             Foxboro,MA                                                   
 3     24:28  7:54    2 19-29    3 F   552 Emily Shea                  Foxboro,MA                                                   



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 50-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:59  6:46    1 50-98   10 M   529 John Sousa                  Marshfield,MA                                                
 2     22:34  7:17    2 50-98   11 M   521 Andy Mills                  No. Easton,MA                                                
 3     24:56  8:03    3 50-98   17 M   564 Don Slason                  Dedham,MA                                                    
 4     27:56  9:01    4 50-98   27 M   570 Wayne Southworth            North Easton,MA                                              
 5     28:29  9:11    5 50-98   30 M   517 Ronald Herman               Alta Loma,CA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:08  6:30    2 40-49    4 M   554 Tom Keoni                   Cambridge,MA                                                 
 2     20:35  6:38    3 40-49    5 M   519 John Hynes                  Boston,MA                                                    
 3     20:37  6:39    4 40-49    6 M   512 Michael Gilio               Dover,MA                                                     
 4     20:42  6:41    5 40-49    7 M   550 John Schaechter             Canton,MA                                                    
 5     20:46  6:42    6 40-49    8 M   574 Neil Levine                 Mansfield,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:43  7:20    3 30-39   12 M   540 Joseph Hines                Taunton,MA                                                   
 2     23:39  7:38    4 30-39   14 M   561 Joe McLoughlin              North Attleboro,MA                                           
 3     26:05  8:25    5 30-39   19 M   575 Bob Hynes                   Milton,MA                                                    
 4     27:21  8:49    6 30-39   23 M   541 Robert Connelly             South Easton,MA                                              
 5     27:35  8:54    7 30-39   26 M   520 Ravi Jain                   Jamica Plain,MA                                              

         MEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:50  6:43    1 19-29    9 M   514 Steve Goodman               Easton,MA                                                    
 2     24:30  7:54    2 19-29   16 M   580 Daren Fiske                 Bridgewater,MA                                               
 3     26:40  8:36    3 19-29   22 M   581 Gregory Hylander            Bridgewater,MA                                               
 4     32:27 10:28    4 19-29   32 M   544 Marcus Rennick              Fort Collins,CO                                              
 5     33:15 10:44    5 19-29   33 M   577 Dennis Driscoll             Quincy,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:23  8:11    1 01-18   18 M   568 Norman Everett              West Bridgewate,MA                                           
 2     27:28  8:52    2 01-18   24 M   562 Anthony Aguirre             Lexington,MA                                                 
 3     41:11 13:17    3 01-18   37 M   526 Devon Piccinin              No. Easton,MA                                                

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     41:10 13:17    1 50-98   17 F   525 Paula Piccinin              No. Easton,MA                                                
 2     48:16 15:34    2 50-98   21 F   536 Shirley Webber              No.Easton,MA                                                 
 3     52:50 17:03    3 50-98   22 F   507 Mary Bigelow                Berkley,MA                                                   
 4     52:51 17:03    4 50-98   23 F   501 Josephine Abbot             Brockton,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:20  8:30    2 40-49    5 F   503 Linda Bates                 Westwood,MA                                                  
 2     27:18  8:48    3 40-49    7 F   542 Sonja Bley                  Mashpee,MA                                                   
 3     27:55  9:00    4 40-49    8 F   569 Mary Southworth             North Easton,MA                                              
 4     29:00  9:21    5 40-49    9 F   504 Charlene Broadhurst         Berkley,MA                                                   
 5     37:24 12:04    6 40-49   13 F   508 Alice Chase                 S.Easton,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:14  8:47    1 30-39    6 F   555 Christine Wichers           Cambridge,MA                                                 
 2     35:14 11:22    2 30-39   11 F   546 Jennifer Andrews            Attleboro,MA                                                 
 3     35:27 11:26    3 30-39   12 F   502 Rachel Bartolomero          Taunton,MA                                                   
 4     40:25 13:02    4 30-39   16 F   566 Dawn Hynes                  Wayland,MA                                                   
 5     48:15 15:34    5 30-39   20 F   537 Christine Williams          Foxboro,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:43  8:18    3 19-29    4 F   572 Carolina McLoud             Norwood,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:19  9:47    1 01-18   10 F   576 Lauryl Degrenier            Abington,MA                                                  
 2     37:59 12:15    2 01-18   14 F   534 Erin Sutherland             Bridgewater,MA                                               

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:35  5:21    1 30-39    1 M   535 Greg Ward                   Worcester,MA                                                 
 2     18:16  5:54    2 30-39    2 M   559 Frank Nelson                Bridgewater,MA                                               
 3     19:58  6:26    1 40-49    3 M   558 Keith Purrier               Mansfield,MA                                                 
 4     20:08  6:30    2 40-49    4 M   554 Tom Keoni                   Cambridge,MA                                                 
 5     20:35  6:38    3 40-49    5 M   519 John Hynes                  Boston,MA                                                    
 6     20:37  6:39    4 40-49    6 M   512 Michael Gilio               Dover,MA                                                     
 7     20:42  6:41    5 40-49    7 M   550 John Schaechter             Canton,MA                                                    
 8     20:46  6:42    6 40-49    8 M   574 Neil Levine                 Mansfield,MA                                                 
 9     20:50  6:43    1 19-29    9 M   514 Steve Goodman               Easton,MA                                                    
 10    20:59  6:46    1 50-98   10 M   529 John Sousa                  Marshfield,MA                                                 
 11    22:34  7:17    2 50-98   11 M   521 Andy Mills                  No. Easton,MA                                                 
 12    22:43  7:20    3 30-39   12 M   540 Joseph Hines                Taunton,MA                                                    
 13    23:19  7:31    7 40-49   13 M   560 Steve Josephson             Oakland,NJ                                                    
 14    23:39  7:38    4 30-39   14 M   561 Joe McLoughlin              North Attleboro,MA                                            
 15    23:40  7:38    8 40-49   15 M   531 Paul Sutherland             Bridgewater,MA                                                
 16    24:30  7:54    2 19-29   16 M   580 Daren Fiske                 Bridgewater,MA                                                
 17    24:56  8:03    3 50-98   17 M   564 Don Slason                  Dedham,MA                                                     
 18    25:23  8:11    1 01-18   18 M   568 Norman Everett              West Bridgewate,MA                                            
 19    26:05  8:25    5 30-39   19 M   575 Bob Hynes                   Milton,MA                                                     
 20    26:25  8:31    9 40-49   20 M   556 John C. Cannistran          New Rochelle,NY                                               
 21    26:32  8:34   10 40-49   21 M   516 Steve Hannah                Plainville,MA                                                 
 22    26:40  8:36    3 19-29   22 M   581 Gregory Hylander            Bridgewater,MA                                                
 23    27:21  8:49    6 30-39   23 M   541 Robert Connelly             South Easton,MA                                               
 24    27:28  8:52    2 01-18   24 M   562 Anthony Aguirre             Lexington,MA                                                  
 25    27:32  8:53   11 40-49   25 M   563 Blaise Agurrie              Lexington,MA                                                  
 26    27:35  8:54    7 30-39   26 M   520 Ravi Jain                   Jamica Plain,MA                                               
 27    27:56  9:01    4 50-98   27 M   570 Wayne Southworth            North Easton,MA                                               
 28    28:06  9:04    8 30-39   28 M   509 Steve Corrigan              North Easton,MA                                               
 29    30:09  9:44   12 40-49   29 M   557 Scott Levinson              Sharon,MA                                                     
 30    28:29  9:11    5 50-98   30 M   517 Ronald Herman               Alta Loma,CA                                                  
 31    32:09 10:22    9 30-39   31 M   567 Will Hynes                  Wayland,MA                                                    
 32    32:27 10:28    4 19-29   32 M   544 Marcus Rennick              Fort Collins,CO                                               
 33    33:15 10:44    5 19-29   33 M   577 Dennis Driscoll             Quincy,MA                                                     
 34    34:03 10:59    6 50-98   34 M   543 John Rennick                Fort Collins,CO                                               
 35    34:53 11:15   10 30-39   35 M   545 Bill Rebello                Attleboro,MA                                                  
 36    35:29 11:27   13 40-49   36 M   573 Al Ewing                    Stoughton,MA                                                  
 37    41:11 13:17    3 01-18   37 M   526 Devon Piccinin              No. Easton,MA                                                 
 38    41:38 13:26    7 50-98   38 M   565 Dick Pierce                 Dedham,MA                                                     
 39    45:52 14:48   14 40-49   39 M   539 Jim Woodward                Norton,MA                                                     
 40    47:44 15:24    8 50-98   40 M   547 Paul Ruggiero               Norton,MA                                                     

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:38  6:39    1 40-49    1 F   551 Leslie Coper                Norwell,MA                                                   
 2     23:09  7:28    1 19-29    2 F   553 Stephanie Nehew             Foxboro,MA                                                   
 3     24:28  7:54    2 19-29    3 F   552 Emily Shea                  Foxboro,MA                                                   
 4     25:43  8:18    3 19-29    4 F   572 Carolina McLoud             Norwood,MA                                                   
 5     26:20  8:30    2 40-49    5 F   503 Linda Bates                 Westwood,MA                                                  
 6     27:14  8:47    1 30-39    6 F   555 Christine Wichers           Cambridge,MA                                                 
 7     27:18  8:48    3 40-49    7 F   542 Sonja Bley                  Mashpee,MA                                                   
 8     27:55  9:00    4 40-49    8 F   569 Mary Southworth             North Easton,MA                                              
 9     29:00  9:21    5 40-49    9 F   504 Charlene Broadhurst         Berkley,MA                                                   
 10    30:19  9:47    1 01-18   10 F   576 Lauryl Degrenier            Abington,MA                                                   
 11    35:14 11:22    2 30-39   11 F   546 Jennifer Andrews            Attleboro,MA                                                  
 12    35:27 11:26    3 30-39   12 F   502 Rachel Bartolomero          Taunton,MA                                                    
 13    37:24 12:04    6 40-49   13 F   508 Alice Chase                 S.Easton,MA                                                   
 14    37:59 12:15    2 01-18   14 F   534 Erin Sutherland             Bridgewater,MA                                                
 15    39:55 12:53     Age?     15 F   522 Laurel Moss                 Framingham,MA                                                 
 16    40:25 13:02    4 30-39   16 F   566 Dawn Hynes                  Wayland,MA                                                    
 17    41:10 13:17    1 50-98   17 F   525 Paula Piccinin              No. Easton,MA                                                 
 18    45:20 14:37    7 40-49   18 F   533 Nancy Sutherland            Bridgewater,MA                                                
 19    45:21 14:38     Age?     19 F   538 Sharon Woodward             Norton,MA                                                     
 20    48:15 15:34    5 30-39   20 F   537 Christine Williams          Foxboro,MA                                                    
 21    48:16 15:34    2 50-98   21 F   536 Shirley Webber              No.Easton,MA                                                  
 22    52:50 17:03    3 50-98   22 F   507 Mary Bigelow                Berkley,MA                                                    
 23    52:51 17:03    4 50-98   23 F   501 Josephine Abbot             Brockton,MA                                                   




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News