Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

2005 State Vocational School Track Meet

New Bedford Voc. Tech - New Bedford, MA, May 24, 2005

[Complete Results and Team Scores Boys ]

Complete Results and Team Scores Girls

Licensed to District E. / Butterfield - Organization License
                                                          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                 2005 State Vocational Track Meet - 5/24/2005                  
                             New Bedford Voc-Tech.                             
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 2 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jefferson, Shaina         JR Assabet               14:02.92    10  
  2 Weeden, Brittany          FR Tri-County Voc.       14:05.44     8  
  3 Bergeron, Ashley             New Bedford Voc.      14:06.70     6  
  4 Braga, Linda              JR Diman                 15:12.30     4  
  5 Fox, Whitney                 Monty Tech            16:04.47     2  
  6 O'Leary, Sara             SO Blackstone Valle      16:48.49     1  
  7 Padden, Colleen              Monty Tech            18:27.72  
  8 Ross, Rozie               SO Assabet               18:30.84  
  9 Putney, Jessica              Monty Tech            21:04.63  
 
Event 3  Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Metzger, Heidi               Monty Tech               77-09    10  
  2 Pye, Megan                   New Bedford Voc.         77-06     8  
  3 Caron, Renee                 Greater Lowell V         72-11     6  
  4 Gomes, Christina             New Bedford Voc.         71-10     4  
  5 Bourgeois, NA                New Bedford Voc.         67-08     2  
  6 Moore, Amanda             SO Blackstone Valle         61-06     1  
  7 Risi, Jackie                 Monty Tech               60-09  
  8 Fox, Whitney                 Monty Tech               56-01  
  9 Hisman, Brittany          FR Assabet                  54-08  
 10 Fernandez, Waleska        FR Blackstone Valle         52-09  
 11 Monahan, Karen               Bristol Plymouth         47-08  
 12 Weeden, Brittany          FR Tri-County Voc.          43-02  
 
Event 5  Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Tremblay, Shawna          SR Diman                 28-02.50    10  
  2 Brisebois, Michelle          Monty Tech            27-00.50     8  
  3 Rivet, Nicole                New Bedford Voc.      26-04.00     6  
  4 Duquette, Ally            SO Tri-County Voc.       23-08.00     4  
  5 Ross, Rozie               SO Assabet               22-03.00     2  
  6 Harvey, Laporshe             Keefe Tech            21-07.00     1  
  7 Straitiff, Jessi             Nashoba VT            21-01.00  
  8 Garvin, Kiara                Monty Tech            20-10.00  
  9 Pietila, Christie            Shawsheen VT          20-09.00  
 10 Letendre, Brittany           New Bedford Voc.      20-05.50  
 11 Bosworth, Beth               Monty Tech            19-06.00  
 12 O'Leary, Sara             SO Blackstone Valle      18-10.50  
 13 Miller, Alicia            FR Blackstone Valle      15-03.00  
 
Event 7  Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Finnell, Emily            JR Blackstone Valle      14-03.00    10  
  2 Merchant, Madeline           Monty Tech            14-01.00     8  
  3 Zakkiyya, Morgan          SR Diman                J14-01.00     6  
  4 McQuade, Liz                 Monty Tech            14-00.50     4  
  5 Fernendes, Alyssa            New Bedford Voc.      13-10.25     2  
  6 Perry, Chaquanna             Keefe Tech            13-04.00     1  
  7 Chau, Sitha                  Greater Lowell V      13-02.00  
  8 McElroy, Janay               New Bedford Voc.      12-05.50  
  9 Ware, Samantha            FR Assabet               12-05.00  
 10 Robinson, Nicole             Monty Tech            12-03.00  
 11 Meristal, Presila            New Bedford Voc.      12-01.75  
 12 Jefferson, Shaina         JR Assabet               11-09.50  
 13 Matley, Julianne             Shawsheen VT          10-11.75  
 -- Werner, Michelle          FR Blackstone Valle          FOUL  
 
Event 9  Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Paradis, Rachel              Nashoba VT             4-07.00    10  
  2 Capen, Mel                JR Assabet                4-04.00     8  
  3 Vespa, Rachel             FR Tri-County Voc.       J4-04.00     6  
  4 Arieta, Alyssa               Bristol Plymouth       4-02.00     4  
 
Event 11  Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Depina, Shaylene             New Bedford Voc.      29-05.50    10  
  2 Barr, Tiffany             SO Tri-County Voc.       28-06.50     8  
  3 Noah, Patience               Keefe Tech           J28-06.50     6  
  4 Landry, Jessica              Monty Tech            28-01.50     4  
  5 Norkewicz, Sarah             Greater Lowell V     J28-01.50     2  
  6 Brocato, Katleyn             Bristol Plymouth      26-09.00     1  
  7 Rozak, Alyssa             FR Tri-County Voc.       25-09.00  
  8 Orlowski, Jen                New Bedford Voc.      23-09.00  
  9 Ente, Lauren              FR Assabet               23-01.00  
 10 Moniz, Jessica               New Bedford Voc.      23-00.00  
 11 Molina, Distrian             Keefe Tech            22-10.00  
 12 Scruton, Amanda              Monty Tech            22-08.00  
 13 Felton, Jackie            SO Blackstone Valle      20-11.00  
 14 Loveless, Sam                Shawsheen VT          20-07.50  
 15 Philbrick, Ashley            Monty Tech            19-01.50  
 16 Lizotte, Lauren           JR Blackstone Valle      17-05.00  
 
Event 13  Girls Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pontremoli, Ashley           Keefe Tech               92-06    10  
  2 Frechette, Stephanie         Greater Lowell V         78-03     8  
  3 Wood, Jess                JR Assabet                  69-07     6  
  4 Pimental, Tiffany         SR Diman                    66-07     4  
  5 Reynoso, Jenny               New Bedford Voc.        J66-07     2  
  6 Santiago, Beth               Bristol Plymouth         66-01     1  
  7 Flynn, Courtney           FR Blue Hills               64-10  
  8 Liranzo, Shira               New Bedford Voc.         60-05  
  9 Padden, Colleen              Monty Tech               57-11  
 10 Silva, Amethys               New Bedford Voc.         55-02  
 11 Silvia, Natasha              Monty Tech               55-01  
 12 Masson, Michelle             Greater Lowell V         50-03  
 13 Cash, Keya                SR Tri-County Voc.          49-09  
 14 Craigen, Ashley              Monty Tech               48-02  
 15 Cassidy, Christina        SO Blackstone Valle         47-01  
 16 Ellis, Melissa               Bristol Plymouth         37-01  
 17 Whipp, Brandi             FR Diman                    36-01  
 
Event 15  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Norkewicz, Sarah             Greater Lowell V         52.27   2   10  
  2 Depina, Shaylene             New Bedford Voc.         53.17   2    8  
  3 Capen, Mel                JR Assabet                  56.56   2    6  
  4 Robinson, Kristin            Monty Tech               59.63   1    4  
  5 Craigen, Ashley              Monty Tech             1:00.26   2    2  
  6 Noah, Patience               Keefe Tech             1:00.74   2    1  
  7 Ente, Lauren              FR Assabet                1:01.59   1 
  8 Pontremoli, Ashley           Keefe Tech             1:02.17   2 
  9 Loveless, Sam                Shawsheen VT           1:03.96   1 
 10 Silva, Amethys               New Bedford Voc.       1:06.01   1 
 11 Ming, Zakiya              SO Tri-County Voc.        1:10.51   1 
 12 Gladden, Ashley              Monty Tech             1:11.93   1 
 
Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Fernendes, Alyssa            New Bedford Voc.         13.72q  3 
  2 Brisebois, Michelle          Monty Tech               13.85q  2 
  3 Zakkiyya, Morgan          SR Diman                    13.87q  2 
  4 McQuade, Liz                 Monty Tech               14.07q  3 
  5 Tees, Jennifer               Bristol Plymouth         14.18q  1 
  6 Pimental, Tiffany         SR Diman                    14.52q  2 
  7 Duquette, Ally            SO Tri-County Voc.          14.55   2 
  8 Dabankah, Nana               Keefe Tech               14.72   1 
  9 Robinson, Nicole             Monty Tech               14.73   1 
 10 Brocato, Katleyn             Bristol Plymouth         14.95   1 
 11 Frechette, Stephanie         Greater Lowell V         14.98   1 
 12 Cash, Keya                SR Tri-County Voc.          14.99   3 
 13 Matley, Julianne             Shawsheen VT             15.37   3 
 14 Rivet, NA                    New Bedford Voc.         15.66   3 
 15 Flynn, Courtney           FR Blue Hills               15.78   1 
 16 Amrstrong, Ashley         FR Blackstone Valle         15.90   2 
 17 Fernandez, Waleska        FR Blackstone Valle         16.34   2 
 
Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Fernendes, Alyssa            New Bedford Voc.         13.66    10  
  2 Zakkiyya, Morgan          SR Diman                    13.87     8  
  3 Brisebois, Michelle          Monty Tech               14.19     6  
  4 McQuade, Liz                 Monty Tech               14.36     4  
  5 Pimental, Tiffany         SR Diman                    14.72     2  
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Paradis, Rachel              Nashoba VT               17.50q  2 
  2 Lake, Rebecca                Monty Tech               19.04q  1 
  3 Vespa, Rachel             FR Tri-County Voc.          19.09q  1 
  4 Pye, Megan                   New Bedford Voc.         19.82q  2 
  5 Scruton, Alyssa              Monty Tech               20.46q  2 
  6 Hisman, Brittany          FR Assabet                  20.85q  2 
  7 Ellis, Melissa               Bristol Plymouth         21.58   1 
  8 Liranzo, Shira               New Bedford Voc.         21.62   1 
  9 Whipp, Brandi             FR Diman                    21.87   1 
 10 Santiago, Beth               Bristol Plymouth         22.30   2 
 11 White, Brittany           SO Assabet                  29.21   2 
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Paradis, Rachel              Nashoba VT               18.14    10  
  2 Pye, Megan                   New Bedford Voc.         19.49     8  
  3 Scruton, Alyssa              Monty Tech               20.54     6  
 
Event 21  Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Perry, Chaquanna             Keefe Tech               29.17q  2 
  2 Werner, Michelle          FR Blackstone Valle         30.21q  1 
  3 Lynch, Karina                Bristol Plymouth         30.99q  2 
  4 Donohoe, Emma                Bristol Plymouth         31.06q  3 
  5 McPherson, Amanda         FR Tri-County Voc.          31.12q  1 
  6 LaPlante, Jessica         FR Tri-County Voc.          31.26q  3 
  7 Meristal, Presila            New Bedford Voc.         31.31   3 
  8 Landry, Jessica              Monty Tech               32.11   2 
  9 Romano, Alyssa               Monty Tech               33.12   1 
 10 Ware, Samantha            FR Assabet                  33.65   1 
 11 Gomes, NA                    New Bedford Voc.         33.68   3 
 12 Bourgeois, NA                New Bedford Voc.         33.78   3 
 13 Gladden, Ashley              Monty Tech               34.36   2 
 14 Skelton, Crystal             Shawsheen VT             35.16   1 
 15 Szydlowski, Aichun           Bristol Plymouth         36.40   2 
 
Event 21  Girls 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Perry, Chaquanna             Keefe Tech               29.37    10  
  2 Donohoe, Emma                Bristol Plymouth         30.43     8  
  3 McPherson, Amanda         FR Tri-County Voc.          30.67     6  
  4 Lynch, Karina                Bristol Plymouth         30.88     4  
  5 LaPlante, Jessica         FR Tri-County Voc.          31.82     2  
  6 Werner, Michelle          FR Blackstone Valle         32.57     1  
 
Event 23  Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Reynoso, Jenny               New Bedford Voc.       2:58.01    10  
  2 Benevides, Angela         JR Diman                  2:58.89     8  
  3 Molina, Distrian             Keefe Tech             2:59.06     6  
  4 Fernandez, Vania             New Bedford Voc.       3:08.00     4  
  5 Moore, Jen                   Greater Lowell V       3:09.14     2  
  6 Welch, Susan                 Bristol Plymouth       3:11.40     1  
  7 Cassidy, Christina        SO Blackstone Valle       3:11.83  
  8 Rebello, Shaina           FR Diman                  3:12.26  
  9 Gosselin, Katie              Monty Tech             3:15.47  
 10 Capeless, Candy              Greater Lowell V       3:16.44  
 11 Wood, Jess                JR Assabet                3:18.27  
 12 Felton, Jackie            SO Blackstone Valle       3:18.82  
 13 Benoit, Bethany              Monty Tech             3:42.18  
 14 Roche, Erin               FR Tri-County Voc.        3:45.85  
 
Event 25  Girls 400 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Merchant, Madeline           Monty Tech             1:04.77   3   10  
  2 Finnell, Emily            JR Blackstone Valle       1:06.30   3    8  
  3 Tremblay, Shawna          SR Diman                  1:07.61   3    6  
  4 Stowe, Jessica            FR Tri-County Voc.        1:08.32   1    4  
  5 McElroy, Janay               New Bedford Voc.       1:10.88   3    2  
  6 Arieta, Alyssa               Bristol Plymouth       1:14.51   2    1  
  7 Raffello, Jessica            Greater Lowell V       1:17.65   2 
  8 Caron, Renee                 Greater Lowell V       1:17.96   3 
  9 Garvin, Kiara                Monty Tech             1:18.88   1 
 10 Maloney, Shannon          FR Blue Hills             1:20.69   2 
 11 Orlowski, Jen                New Bedford Voc.       1:21.21   2 
 12 Masson, Michelle             Greater Lowell V       1:23.18   3 
 
Event 27  Girls 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Moniz, Jessica               New Bedford Voc.       6:43.50    10  
  2 Barr, Tiffany             SO Tri-County Voc.        6:54.37     8  
  3 Lord, Jessica                Greater Lowell V       7:02.57     6  
  4 Rodrigues, Alissa            Bristol Plymouth       7:09.96     4  
  5 Batista, Linda            FR Diman                  7:18.29     2  
  6 Silvia, Natasha              Monty Tech             7:22.93     1  
  7 Lizotte, Lauren           JR Blackstone Valle       8:00.72  
  8 Bosworth, Beth               Monty Tech             8:48.84  
  9 Metzger, Heidi               Monty Tech             8:54.45  
 
Event 29  Girls 4x100 Yard Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bristol Plymouth  'A'                                 57.42   2   10  
  2 Greater New Bedford Voc. Tech  'A'                    57.87   2    8  
  3 Montachusett Tech  'A'                                58.23   2    6  
  4 Greater Lowell Voc. Tech.  'A'                        58.32   2    4  
  5 Tri-County Voc.  'A'                                  59.17   1    2  
  6 Blackstone Valley Tech  'A'                         1:03.42   1    1  
  7 Assabet Valley Tech  'A'                            1:10.66   1 
 
Event 31  Girls 4x400 Yard Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Keefe Technical  'A'                                4:55.83    10  
  2 Montachusett Tech  'A'                              5:06.50     8  
  3 Greater New Bedford Voc. Tech  'A'                  5:10.78     6  
  4 Assabet Valley Tech  'A'                            5:24.24     4  
  5 Greater Lowell Voc. Tech.  'A'                      5:45.72     2  
  6 Blackstone Valley Tech  'A'                         6:14.61     1  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Greater New Bedford Voc. T 106        2) Montachusett Tech          83   
    3) Diman                       50        4) Tri-County Voc.            48   
    5) Keefe Technical             45        6) Greater Lowell Voc. Tech.  40   
    7) Assabet Valley Tech         36        8) Bristol Plymouth           34   
    9) Blackstone Valley Tech      23       10) Nashoba Valley Tech        20   



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News