Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Dual County League Meet

Wayland High School - Wayland, MA, May 18, 2005

[Girl's Results and team scores. ]

Boy's Results and team scores.

FTO

Licensed to District E. / Butterfield - Organization License
                                                          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                  Dual County Spring  League Meet - 5/18/2005                  
                           Wayland HS - Wayland, MA                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Matt Starr                SR Newton South          47-03.00    10  
  2 Dan Canina                10 Concord-Carlisle      45-09.00     8  
  3 Seamus McGuire            JR Weston                45-01.50     6  
  4 Shane Cooper              SR Wayland              J45-01.50     4  
  5 Peter Burke               JR Westford Ac.          42-10.50     2  
  6 John McCoy                JR Acton-Boxboroug       41-08.50     1  
  7 Nick Cannata              SO Westford Ac.          41-02.00  
  8 Joe Treff                 SO Newton South          39-08.50  
  9 Peter Rankis              SR Acton-Boxboroug       39-02.00  
 10 Cooper Gilbert            JR Westford Ac.          38-06.00  
 11 Al Smith                  10 Concord-Carlisle      36-04.00  
 12 Aaron Levine              SR Weston                35-09.00  
 13 Reginald Gaston           SR Boston Latin          33-02.00  
 14 James Bucilla             SR Boston Latin          32-04.00  
 15 Eric Schreiber            JR Lincoln-Sudbury       32-02.00  
 16 Jim Foltz                 SR Bedford               32-01.00  
 17 Ross Schultz              SO Lincoln-Sudbury       31-00.50  
 18 Tom Soper                 JR Wayland               29-08.00  
 
Event 4  Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dan Canina                10 Concord-Carlisle        130-06    10  
  2 Josh Speicer              SR Boston Latin            126-10     8  
  3 Paul Berard               SR Westford Ac.            119-07     6  
  4 Matt Starr                SR Newton South            119-00     4  
  5 John McCoy                JR Acton-Boxboroug         117-11     2  
  6 Peter Burke               JR Westford Ac.            115-01     1  
  7 Shane Cooper              SR Wayland                 113-00  
  8 Al Smith                  10 Concord-Carlisle        112-04  
  9 Michael Schymick          SO Acton-Boxboroug         105-01  
 10 Joe Treff                 SO Newton South            103-07  
 11 Reginald Gaston           SR Boston Latin            103-05  
 12 Tom Soper                 JR Wayland                  96-03  
 13 Jon Sege                  SR Lincoln-Sudbury          86-08  
 14 Ross Schultz              SO Lincoln-Sudbury          84-03  
 15 Kevin Tarca               12 Concord-Carlisle         83-02  
 16 Matt Feldman                 Weston                   78-08  
 
Event 6  Boys Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Josh Speicer              SR Boston Latin            162-10    10  
  2 Seamus McGuire            JR Weston                  157-06     8  
  3 Brendan Dugan             SO Wayland                 147-03     6  
  4 Corry Farrand             JR Westford Ac.            145-02     4  
  5 Nick Plugis               SO Bedford                 145-00     2  
  6 Jake Bilodeau             11 Concord-Carlisle        141-00     1  
  7 David Hull                SR Wayland                 138-06  
  8 Mike Kern                 SR Wayland                 135-09  
  9 Peter Jarowey             SR Newton South            128-04  
 10 Jimmy Ennis               JR Boston Latin            124-03  
 11 Peter Lowe                SR Acton-Boxboroug         123-10  
 12 Eric Schreiber            JR Lincoln-Sudbury         119-00  
 13 Tom Green                 JR Westford Ac.            118-04  
 14 Jon Sege                  SR Lincoln-Sudbury         111-04  
 15 Aaron Rice                FR Acton-Boxboroug          88-09  
 
Event 8  Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sam Pegram                JR Wayland               21-06.00    10  
  2 Rob Athan                 JR Wayland               20-08.50     8  
  3 Arjun Collins             SO Weston                19-00.00     6  
  4 Justin Chang              SO Lincoln-Sudbury      J19-00.00     4  
  5 Sean McCusker             JR Westford Ac.          18-09.50     2  
  6 John Chou                 FR Acton-Boxboroug       18-04.50     1  
  7 Joe King                  SR Bedford              J18-04.50  
  8 Ryan Klapprodt            JR Westford Ac.          18-02.50  
  9 Rodney Harris             SO Weston                18-00.00  
 10 Thomas Zimmerman          11 Concord-Carlisle      17-07.00  
 11 Matt Gentile              12 Concord-Carlisle      17-02.00  
 12 Ryan Evans                SO Acton-Boxboroug       16-08.50  
 13 Amarri Jackson            SR Weston                12-07.00  
 
Event 10  Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sam Pegram                JR Wayland               42-02.75    10  
  2 Rodney Harris             SO Weston                41-04.50     8  
  3 Martin Lentz              SO Wayland               39-06.75     6  
  4 Alex Chase                JR Westford Ac.          39-04.25     4  
  5 Justin Chang              SO Lincoln-Sudbury       39-00.50     2  
  6 David Button              12 Concord-Carlisle      38-09.50     1  
  7 Gerald Arneaud            FR Newton South          38-06.75  
  8 Mike Davin                JR Weston                38-02.25  
  9 Akinboye Akinwande        SO Newton South          37-07.00  
 10 Jimmy Nguyen              SR Boston Latin          36-08.00  
 11 Max Storto                11 Concord-Carlisle      36-07.50  
 12 Dan Schwartz              SO Lincoln-Sudbury       36-06.00  
 13 Stephen Armandt           SR Boston Latin          35-10.75  
 14 Thomas Egge               SR Acton-Boxboroug       33-09.25  
 15 Stephen Hanley            JR Westford Ac.          33-03.00  
 16 Scott Reilley             FR Acton-Boxboroug       31-06.00  
 -- Rob Athan                 JR Wayland                   FOUL  
 
Event 12  Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Isaac Aaron               SR Wayland                5-10.00    10  
  2 Alex Chase                JR Westford Ac.          J5-10.00     8  
  3 Billy Harmon              SR Westford Ac.           5-08.00     6  
  4 Billy Ferguson            JR Weston                 5-06.00     4  
  5 David Lowe                SO Acton-Boxboroug       J5-06.00     2  
  6 Greg Johnson              JR Bedford               J5-06.00     1  
  7 Dan Schwartz              SO Lincoln-Sudbury        5-04.00  
  7 Sy Schotz                 JR Newton South           5-04.00  
  9 Bryce Gurney              11 Concord-Carlisle      J5-04.00  
  9 Peter Lowe                SR Acton-Boxboroug       J5-04.00  
 11 Bradley Pruente           SO Newton South          J5-04.00  
 11 Evan Pasha                12 Concord-Carlisle      J5-04.00  
 11 Anish Geevarghese            Weston                J5-04.00  
 -- Andrew Lauer              SR Lincoln-Sudbury             NH  
 
Event 14  Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Andrew Richard            SR Lincoln-Sudbury       11-00.00    10  
  2 Tom Lam                   JR Wayland               10-06.00     8  
  3 Matthew Nahigian          FR Weston               J10-06.00     6  
  4 Jonathan Bishop           SR Newton South         J10-06.00     4  
  5 Darren Thomason           SO Wayland                9-06.00     2  
  6 Mark Hathaway             SO Westford Ac.           9-00.00     1  
  7 Ian Rusell                SO Lincoln-Sudbury       J9-00.00  
  8 Nathan Moyer              SO Westford Ac.          J9-00.00  
  9 Peter Rankis              SR Acton-Boxboroug       J9-00.00  
 10 Stephen Blau              FR Acton-Boxboroug        8-06.00  
 -- Sam Dane                  12 Concord-Carlisle            NH  
 -- Paul Dryden               FR Weston                      NH  
 -- Alex Van Leer             10 Concord-Carlisle            NH  
 
Event 16  Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sean O'Brien              SR Boston Latin             11.70q  1 
  2 Chris Eckersly            SR Acton-Boxboroug          11.77q  4 
  3 David Hull                SR Wayland                  11.84q  3 
  4 Joe King                  SR Bedford                  11.91q  3 
  5 Jeff Devine               SR Lincoln-Sudbury          11.94q  4 
  6 Arjun Collins             SO Weston                   11.98q  2 
  7 James Huth                FR Newton South             12.12   1 
  8 John Spinelli             SO Lincoln-Sudbury          12.12   1 
  9 Amin Shaikh               SO Westford Ac.             12.28   2 
 10 Tony Torres               SO Wayland                  12.33   2 
 11 Scott Steed               SO Bedford                  12.36   2 
 12 Amarri Jackson            SR Weston                   12.40   4 
 13 Sander Idelson            FR Lincoln-Sudbury          12.44   4 
 14 Victor Rosario            JR Newton South             12.49   3 
 15 Mark White                11 Concord-Carlisle         12.63   3 
 16 Evan Tierney              10 Concord-Carlisle         12.65   3 
 17 Nikkil Shah               JR Westford Ac.             12.72   4 
 -- John Chou                 FR Acton-Boxboroug             FS   1 
 
Event 16  Boys 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Chris Eckersly            SR Acton-Boxboroug          11.65    10  
  2 Sean O'Brien              SR Boston Latin             11.72     8  
  3 Arjun Collins             SO Weston                   11.99     6  
  4 Joe King                  SR Bedford                  12.06     4  
  5 David Hull                SR Wayland                  12.07     2  
  6 Jeff Devine               SR Lincoln-Sudbury          12.08     1  
 
Event 18  Boys 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mike Waters               SR Bedford                4:32.59    10  
  2 Matt Jennings             SR Lincoln-Sudbury        4:33.15     8  
  3 Matt Phillippo            12 Concord-Carlisle       4:47.13     6  
  4 Marc Boutin               FR Westford Ac.           4:48.16     4  
  5 Brett Stein               FR Wayland                4:48.43     2  
  6 Doug Garron               JR Weston                 4:48.44     1  
  7 Dan Fidler                10 Concord-Carlisle       4:50.23  
  8 Keith Flanders            SR Westford Ac.           4:51.09  
  9 Mick Airosus              JR Acton-Boxboroug        4:51.30  
 10 David Tobin               10 Concord-Carlisle       4:51.65  
 11 Dan Waters                SO Bedford                4:56.86  
 12 Nick Abele                JR Newton South           4:57.03  
 13 Brett Herrick             SO Acton-Boxboroug        5:02.62  
 14 Bob Lerman                SR Wayland                5:05.91  
 15 Ben Gossels               SO Lincoln-Sudbury        5:06.54  
 16 Richard Cipolla           SO Weston                 5:11.49  
 17 David Plotkin             SO Newton South           5:13.99  
 18 Abenet Ghebremichael      JR Boston Latin           5:19.74  
 
Event 20  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bradley Pruente           SO Newton South             42.49   3   10  
  2 Billy Harmon              SR Westford Ac.             42.71   3    8  
  3 Bryce Gurney              11 Concord-Carlisle         42.73   3    6  
  4 Martin Lentz              SO Wayland                  43.35   3    4  
  5 Andrew Rice               JR Westford Ac.             43.81   2    2  
  6 Robert Keller             SR Wayland                  43.92   3    1  
  7 Dan Schwartz              SO Lincoln-Sudbury          44.39   3 
  8 Steve Tenure              SO Lincoln-Sudbury          44.59   2 
  9 Ben Taylor                JR Acton-Boxboroug          44.99   1 
 10 Sam Carus                 JR Newton South             45.27   2 
 11 Thomas Egge               SR Acton-Boxboroug          45.72   1 
 12 Colin Fahey               SO Weston                   45.97   2 
 13 Andy Brown                10 Concord-Carlisle         46.58   1 
 
Event 22  Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Mike Allen                SR Wayland                  23.90q  3 
  2 David Button              12 Concord-Carlisle         23.95q  1 
  3 Tyler Freeman             FR Weston                   24.19q  3 
  4 Gabe Ellis-Ferrara        12 Concord-Carlisle         24.26q  3 
  5 Sateesh Venkatesh         JR Bedford                  24.37q  1 
  6 Aldi Kaza                 JR Wayland                  24.47q  1 
  7 Gerald Arneaud            FR Newton South             24.47   3 
  8 Andrew Richard            SR Lincoln-Sudbury          24.61   2 
  9 Nick Brown                SO Westford Ac.             24.70   3 
 10 Sy Schotz                 JR Newton South             24.94   2 
 11 John McCoy                JR Acton-Boxboroug          25.17   1 
 12 John Condakes             SR Weston                   25.25   2 
 13 Carl Nyangoni             SO Lincoln-Sudbury          25.74   1 
 14 Stephen Armandt           SR Boston Latin             26.10   2 
 15 Adam Morton               JR Westford Ac.             26.27   1 
 
Event 22  Boys 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Mike Allen                SR Wayland                  23.73    10  
  2 David Button              12 Concord-Carlisle         24.08     8  
  3 Aldi Kaza                 JR Wayland                  24.45     6  
  4 Sateesh Venkatesh         JR Bedford                  24.47     4  
  5 Gabe Ellis-Ferrara        12 Concord-Carlisle         24.50     2  
  6 Tyler Freeman             FR Weston                   24.94     1  
 
Event 24  Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mike Stein                SR Wayland                2:00.66    10  
  2 Andrew Smith              JR Lincoln-Sudbury        2:02.67     8  
  3 Sean McCusker             JR Westford Ac.           2:04.31     6  
  4 Matt Briggs               12 Concord-Carlisle       2:05.05     4  
  5 Joe Carpenito             12 Concord-Carlisle       2:05.41     2  
  6 Zack DelNero              JR Acton-Boxboroug        2:05.45     1  
  7 Carl Jewell               SO Lincoln-Sudbury        2:06.07  
  8 Sean Morris               11 Concord-Carlisle       2:08.02  
  9 Dan Lau                   SR Newton South           2:08.16  
 10 Matt Shimizu              SR Acton-Boxboroug        2:11.24  
 11 Chris Gabrielson          JR Westford Ac.           2:14.53  
 12 Michael Schwartz          FR Boston Latin           2:16.86  
 13 Erik Smallenberger        FR Bedford                2:22.70  
 
Event 26  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Bryce Gurney              11 Concord-Carlisle         16.34q  2 
  2 Shane Cooper              SR Wayland                  16.56q  1 
  3 Billy Harmon              SR Westford Ac.             16.70q  1 
  4 Martin Lentz              SO Wayland                  16.70q  2 
  5 Andrew Learned            JR Westford Ac.             17.21q  1 
  6 Andrew Musacchio             Acton-Boxboroug          17.40q  1 
  7 Nick Defilippo            SR Lincoln-Sudbury          17.41   2 
  8 Greg Yuen                 SO Lincoln-Sudbury          17.87   1 
  9 Sam Dane                  12 Concord-Carlisle         18.19   2 
 10 Drew McFarlin             FR Acton-Boxboroug          18.50   2 
 
Event 26  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Martin Lentz              SO Wayland                  16.00    10  
  2 Bryce Gurney              11 Concord-Carlisle         16.20     8  
  3 Billy Harmon              SR Westford Ac.             16.22     6  
  4 Shane Cooper              SR Wayland                  16.29     4  
  5 Andrew Learned            JR Westford Ac.             16.98     2  
  6 Andrew Musacchio             Acton-Boxboroug          17.18     1  
 
Event 28  Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ryan Klapprodt            JR Westford Ac.             52.36   2   10  
  2 Maxime Guillaume          SR Newton South             52.87   2    8  
  3 Roy Bondurant             11 Concord-Carlisle         52.99   2    6  
  4 Matt Gentile              12 Concord-Carlisle         53.32   2    4  
  5 Max Storto                11 Concord-Carlisle         54.00   2    2  
  6 Jonathan Bishop           SR Newton South             54.52   1    1  
  7 Chris Donovan             SO Lincoln-Sudbury          55.07   1 
  8 Ben Cutting               FR Lincoln-Sudbury          56.06   1 
  9 Jack Benjamin             FR Acton-Boxboroug          57.68   1 
 10 Nick Johnson              JR Westford Ac.             59.73   1 
 
Event 30  Boys 2 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Taylor Burmeister         12 Concord-Carlisle       9:57.05    10  
  2 Noah MacNeil              SO Lincoln-Sudbury       10:05.72     8  
  3 Sam Donovan               SO Newton South          10:12.36     6  
  4 John Cordo                JR Lincoln-Sudbury       10:15.82     4  
  5 Matt Coogan               10 Concord-Carlisle      10:30.66     2  
  6 Ricky Lania               11 Concord-Carlisle      10:33.26     1  
  7 Ben Watson                   Bedford               10:34.00  
  8 Kelton Finch              JR Newton South          10:36.37  
  9 Anton Tribytsen           JR Acton-Boxboroug       10:36.64  
 10 Alex O'Brien              SR Bedford               10:39.15  
 11 William Newell            SO Weston                10:43.62  
 12 Brain Sheridan            SO Westford Ac.          10:48.96  
 13 Robert Deegan             JR Boston Latin          10:51.03  
 14 Stephen Hanley            JR Westford Ac.          11:02.07  
 15 Keon Reed                 SO Acton-Boxboroug       11:04.43  
 16 Andy Criscione            JR Bedford               11:04.61  
 17 Steve Kinney              JR Wayland               11:45.17  
 
Event 32  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Acton-Boxborough                                      44.98   2   10  
  2 Wayland                                               45.35   2    8  
  3 Lincoln-Sudbury                                       45.43   2    6  
  4 Newton South                                          46.87   1    4  
  5 Boston Latin                                          46.89   1    2  
  6 Westford Academy                                      47.88   1    1  
  7 Bedford                                               48.73   1 
 -- Concord-Carlisle                                         DQ   1 
 
Event 34  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lincoln-Sudbury                                     8:20.31    10  
  2 Concord-Carlisle                                    8:27.77     8  
  3 Wayland                                             8:39.86     6  
  4 Newton South                                        8:44.95     4  
  5 Westford Academy                                    8:50.13     2  
  6 Acton-Boxborough                                    8:54.80     1  
  7 Weston                                              9:05.64  
  8 Bedford                                             9:35.67  
  9 Boston Latin                                        9:43.07  
 
Event 36  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Concord-Carlisle                                    3:32.35   2   10  
  2 Westford Academy                                    3:33.05   2    8  
  3 Newton South                                        3:39.17   1    6  
  4 Bedford                                             3:40.21   2    4  
  5 Lincoln-Sudbury                                     3:42.41   2    2  
  6 Wayland                                             3:44.86   1    1  
  7 Acton-Boxborough                                    3:45.95   1 
  8 Weston                                              3:50.46   1 
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Wayland                    128        2) Concord-Carlisle           99   
    3) Westford Academy            83        4) Lincoln-Sudbury            63   
    5) Newton South                57        6) Weston                     46   
    7) Acton-Boxborough            29        8) Boston Latin               28   
    9) Bedford                     25                                           



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News