Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

65th Annual St Patrick's Day 5K Road Race

S Boston, MA, March 20, 2005

[Overall ]

Age Group

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
           MEN OVERALL WINNERS
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     16:42  5:23    1 20-29    1 M   404 Tim Gavin                W Roxbury,MA                                                 




          WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     18:35  6:00    1 20-29    1 F    58 Charlotte Sanderson         Tulsa,OK                                                     


          Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
        MEN AGE GROUP 60-98
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     22:03  7:07    1 60-98   43 M   271 Billy McLeod                Quincy,MA                                                    
2     24:11  7:48    2 60-98   83 M   300 Don Murray                  Milton,MA                                                    
3     25:05  8:05    3 60-98   91 M   428 Joseph Gaughen              Marshfield,MA                                                
        MEN AGE GROUP 50-59
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     19:40  6:21    1 50-59   13 M   447 Harvey Blonder              Canton,MA                                                    
2     23:13  7:29    2 50-59   70 M   399 Marvin Collins              Duxbury,MA                                                   
3     23:17  7:31    3 50-59   71 M   368 John Hurley                 Dorchester,MA                                                
        MEN AGE GROUP 40-49
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     18:30  5:58    1 40-49    6 M   422 Christopher Hussey          W Rox,MA                                                     
2     19:24  6:15    2 40-49   11 M   290 Bryan VanDorpe              S Boston,MA                                                  
3     19:53  6:25    3 40-49   15 M   552 James Provenzano                                                                      
        MEN AGE GROUP 30-39
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     17:16  5:34    1 30-39    4 M   416 Bill Kalpakoglou            Boston,MA                                                    
2     19:27  6:16    2 30-39   12 M   433 Kevin Bresnahan             Colchester,CT                                                
3     19:56  6:26    3 30-39   16 M    95 Rob Eggleston               South Boston,MA                                              
        MEN AGE GROUP 20-29
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     16:51  5:26    2 20-29    2 M    60 Benjamin Orozco             Boston,MA                                                    
2     17:11  5:33    3 20-29    3 M   502 Jesse Kropelnicki           S Boston,MA                                                  
3     18:43  6:02    4 20-29    7 M   345 Ralph O'Vatner              Farm,CT                                                      
        MEN AGE GROUP 16-19
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     17:29  5:38    1 16-19    5 M   393 Paul Richard                Winchester,MA                                                
2     20:56  6:45    2 16-19   27 M   367 Ryan Long                                                                             
3     21:28  6:55    3 16-19   35 M   476 M Chroniark                                                                           
        MEN AGE GROUP 01-15
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     21:33  6:57    1 01-15   36 M   383 David Allen Jr              Hull,MA                                                      
2     23:43  7:39    2 01-15   74 M   238 Michael Samek               Kensington,CT                                                
3     24:37  7:56    3 01-15   87 M   120 Billy Healey                Wakefield,MA                                                 
          Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     22:46  7:21    1 50-59   16 F   400 Kathleen Richards           Duxbury,MA                                                   
2     26:00  8:23    2 50-59   59 F   319 Joanne Morris               Quincy,MA                                                    
3     29:10  9:25    3 50-59  143 F   538 Eileen McDonald             Readville,MA                                                 
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     21:04  6:48    1 40-49    4 F   491 Tracy Kirk                  Hanover,MA                                                   
2     23:46  7:40    2 40-49   27 F   493 Mary McGaughey              Marshfield,MA                                                
3     24:18  7:50    3 40-49   33 F   445 Lisa Perna                  Medfield,MA                                                  
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     21:56  7:05    1 30-39   10 F   152 Michelle Kitchen            Lowell,MD                                                    
2     22:49  7:22    2 30-39   17 F   425 Jeanne Humphreys            W Rox,MA                                                     
3     23:30  7:35    3 30-39   22 F   412 Kimberly White              S Boston,MA                                                  
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     18:55  6:06    2 20-29    2 F   150 Meredith Kalish             New Britain,CT                                               
2     19:05  6:09    3 20-29    3 F    59 Jennifer Fancher            Wauwatosa,WI                                                 
3     21:06  6:48    4 20-29    5 F   443 Corey Dwyer                 Boston,MA                                                    
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 16-19
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     22:04  7:07    1 16-19   11 F   166 Laura Beatty                Marstons Mills,MA                                            
2     23:10  7:28    2 16-19   19 F   523 Annie Roddy                 W Rox,MA                                                     
3     24:52  8:01    3 16-19   41 F    19 Marlo Jones                 Ridgefield,CT                                                
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-15
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     23:57  7:44    1 01-15   31 F    42 Molly McLaughlin            Westwood,MA                                                  
2     28:18  9:08    2 01-15  124 F   411 Cara Murtagn                Quincy,MA                                                    
3     28:19  9:08    3 01-15  125 F   333 Gina Brown                  S Boston,MA                                                  
          Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
              TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     16:42  5:23    1 20-29    1 M   404 Taigh Gabhin                W Roxbury,MA                                                 
2     16:51  5:26    2 20-29    2 M    60 Benjamin Orozco             Boston,MA                                                    
3     17:11  5:33    3 20-29    3 M   502 Jesse Kropelnicki           S Boston,MA                                                  
4     17:16  5:34    1 30-39    4 M   416 Bill Kalpakoglou            Boston,MA                                                    
5     17:29  5:38    1 16-19    5 M   393 Paul Richard                Winchester,MA                                                
6     18:30  5:58    1 40-49    6 M   422 Christopher Hussey          W Rox,MA                                                     
7     18:43  6:02    4 20-29    7 M   345 Ralph O'Vatner              Farm,CT                                                      
8     18:47  6:04    5 20-29    8 M   490 John Trafton                Wayland,MA                                                   
9     19:01  6:08    6 20-29    9 M   221 Chris Crema                 Exeter,NH                                                    
10    19:20  6:14    7 20-29   10 M   119 David Padgett               Brighton,MA                                                   
11    19:24  6:15    2 40-49   11 M   290 Bryan VanDorpe              S Boston,MA                                                   
12    19:27  6:16    2 30-39   12 M   433 Kevin Bresnahan             Colchester,CT                                                 
13    19:40  6:21    1 50-59   13 M   447 Harvey Blonder              Canton,MA                                                     
14    19:44  6:22    8 20-29   14 M   149 Alex O'Kay                  Farmington,CT                                                 
15    19:53  6:25    3 40-49   15 M   552 James Provenzano                                                                       
16    19:56  6:26    3 30-39   16 M    95 Rob Eggleston               South Boston,MA                                               
17    19:58  6:26    9 20-29   17 M   503 Ryan Mason                  W Rox,MA                                                      
18    19:59  6:27   10 20-29   18 M   419 Pat Gallegher               Boston,MA                                                     
19    20:04  6:28    4 40-49   19 M   226 Fred McMurray               Milton,MA                                                     
20    20:08  6:30   11 20-29   20 M   170 William Lopez Jr            Brighton,MA                                                   
21    20:22  6:34   12 20-29   21 M   403 Scott Armstrong             Brighton,MA                                                   
22    20:26  6:35   13 20-29   22 M   270 Mark Arlauskas              S Boston,MA                                                   
23    20:27  6:36    4 30-39   23 M   341 Sean Durkee                 Waltham,MA                                                    
24    20:29  6:36    5 30-39   24 M    97 Michael Cole                Marlborough,MA                                                
25    20:32  6:37    5 40-49   25 M   278 Jim Kilday                  Roslindale,MA                                                 
26    20:53  6:44   14 20-29   26 M    94 Alex Bieri                  Grosse Pointe F,MI                                            
27    20:56  6:45    2 16-19   27 M   367 Ryan Long                                                                              
28    20:58  6:46    6 40-49   28 M   285 Patrick Kineavy             S Boston,MA                                                   
29    21:01  6:47    6 30-39   29 M   181 Chris Beaurpere             Brighton,MA                                                   
30    21:11  6:50    7 30-39   30 M    90 Liam Kennedy                South Boston,MA                                               
31    21:13  6:51    7 40-49   31 M   454 Peter Eliopoulos            Methuen,MA                                                    
32    21:15  6:51   15 20-29   32 M   537 Martin Burke                Malden,MA                                                     
33    21:18  6:52   16 20-29   33 M   473 Jimmy Hasson                S Boston,MA                                                   
34    21:22  6:54   17 20-29   34 M   440 Matthew Fogarty             S Boston,MA                                                   
35    21:28  6:55    3 16-19   35 M   476 M Chroniark                                                                            
36    21:33  6:57    1 01-15   36 M   383 David Allen Jr              Hull,MA                                                       
37    21:35  6:58   18 20-29   37 M   524 John Stillings              Somerville,MA                                                 
38    21:38  6:59   19 20-29   38 M   160 Jason Manciocchi            South Boston,MA                                               
39    21:40  6:59   20 20-29   39 M   534 Jose Flores                 Brighton,MA                                                   
40    21:42  7:00    8 30-39   40 M   441 John Curtin                 S Boston,MA                                                   
41    21:53  7:04    9 30-39   41 M   384 David Allen Sr              Hull,MA                                                       
42    22:01  7:06   21 20-29   42 M   211 Christopher Covington       South Boston,MA                                               
43    22:03  7:07    1 60-98   43 M   271 Billy McLeod                Quincy,MA                                                     
44    22:08  7:08    8 40-49   44 M   279 John McLaughlin             Natick,MA                                                     
45    22:10  7:09   10 30-39   45 M   472 Aaron Kohler                Camb,MA                                                       
46    22:14  7:10   11 30-39   46 M   529 George Herrell              S B,MA                                                        
47    22:18  7:12    4 16-19   47 M   381 Tim Murphy                  S Boston,MA                                                   
48    22:23  7:13   12 30-39   48 M   343 Chris Conley                Boston,MA                                                     
49    22:24  7:14   13 30-39   49 M   458 Mark Gambale                S Boston,MA                                                   
50    22:26  7:14   22 20-29   50 M   213 Jesse Simoneau              Malden,MA                                                     
              TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     18:35  6:00    1 20-29    1 F    58 Charlotte Sanderson         Tulsa,OK                                                     
2     18:55  6:06    2 20-29    2 F   150 Meredith Kalish             New Britain,CT                                               
3     19:05  6:09    3 20-29    3 F    59 Jennifer Fancher            Wauwatosa,WI                                                 
4     21:04  6:48    1 40-49    4 F   491 Tracy Kirk                  Hanover,MA                                                   
5     21:06  6:48    4 20-29    5 F   443 Corey Dwyer                 Boston,MA                                                    
6     21:10  6:50    5 20-29    6 F   386 Jessica Butler              Dorchester,MA                                                
7     21:20  6:53    6 20-29    7 F   439 Susan Sullivan              Green Harbor,MA                                              
8     21:39  6:59    7 20-29    8 F    40 Erin Benedict               Allston,MA                                                   
9     21:50  7:03    8 20-29    9 F    34 Samantha Matoush            South Boston,MA                                              
10    21:56  7:05    1 30-39   10 F   152 Michelle Kitchen            Lowell,MD                                                     
11    22:04  7:07    1 16-19   11 F   166 Laura Beatty                Marstons Mills,MA                                             
12    22:06  7:08    9 20-29   12 F   165 Liz Touchette               Salem,MA                                                      
13    22:12  7:10   10 20-29   13 F   420 Kieran Cullins              Boston,MA                                                     
14    22:28  7:15   11 20-29   14 F   190 Laura Roberts               Watertown,MA                                                  
15    22:42  7:19   12 20-29   15 F   373 Lauren Gustafson                                                                       
16    22:46  7:21    1 50-59   16 F   400 Kathleen Richards           Duxbury,MA                                                    
17    22:49  7:22    2 30-39   17 F   425 Jeanne Humphreys            W Rox,MA                                                      
18    22:56  7:24   13 20-29   18 F   217 Sarah Martin                South Boston,MA                                               
19    23:10  7:28    2 16-19   19 F   523 Annie Roddy                 W Rox,MA                                                      
20    23:11  7:29   14 20-29   20 F   380 Gabrielle Fredman           Allston,MA                                                    
21    23:15  7:30   15 20-29   21 F   138 Debbie Shiner               QUINCY,MA                                                     
22    23:30  7:35    3 30-39   22 F   412 Kimberly White              S Boston,MA                                                   
23    23:33  7:36    4 30-39   23 F   353 Jennifer Reidy              S Boston,MA                                                   
24    23:35  7:36   16 20-29   24 F   352 Claire Banks                S Boston,MA                                                   
25    23:38  7:37   17 20-29   25 F   161 JESSICA Baker               BOSTON,MA                                                     
26    23:40  7:38   18 20-29   26 F    28 Alyssa Chandler             South Boston,MA                                               
27    23:46  7:40    2 40-49   27 F   493 Mary McGaughey              Marshfield,MA                                                 
28    23:48  7:41   19 20-29   28 F   337 Jennifer Melkanian          S Boston,MA                                                   
29    23:54  7:43   20 20-29   29 F   151 JEANA Poulin                DORCHESTER,MA                                                 
30    23:55  7:43   21 20-29   30 F    12 Mary Gavin                  South Boston,MA                                               
31    23:57  7:44    1 01-15   31 F    42 Molly McLaughlin            Westwood,MA                                                   
32    24:02  7:45   22 20-29   32 F   389 Abby Tomich                 Providence,RI                                                 
33    24:18  7:50    3 40-49   33 F   445 Lisa Perna                  Medfield,MA                                                   
34    24:24  7:52   23 20-29   34 F   144 Deanna Clark                S. Boston,MA                                                  
35    24:28  7:54    5 30-39   35 F   405 Ursula Hester               Camb,MA                                                       
36    24:31  7:55   24 20-29   36 F   132 Joan Gillen                 North Weymouth,MA                                             
37    24:32  7:55    6 30-39   37 F   223 Jenn Coletti                S Boston,MA                                                   
38    24:40  7:57    4 40-49   38 F   122 Cindy Healey                Wakefield,MA                                                  
39    24:42  7:58   25 20-29   39 F   423 Rebecca Muse Orlinoff       Boston,MA                                                     
40    24:43  7:58   26 20-29   40 F   312 Priscilla Goff              Cohasset,MA                                                   
41    24:52  8:01    3 16-19   41 F    19 Marlo Jones                 Ridgefield,CT                                                 
42    24:54  8:02    4 16-19   42 F    20 Amanda Molden               Bethel,CT                                                     
43    24:56  8:03    5 16-19   43 F    43 Kaitlyn Fenton              Sandy Hook,CT                                                 
44    24:57  8:03    5 40-49   44 F   508 Julie Simonds               Woburn,MA                                                     
45    24:59  8:04   27 20-29   45 F   460 Beth McManus                S Boston,MA                                                   
46    25:00  8:04    7 30-39   46 F    79 Jennifer Costa              Pembroke,MA                                                   
47    25:02  8:05   28 20-29   47 F   139 Heather Douglas             Boston,MA                                                     
48    25:08  8:06    8 30-39   48 F   470 Denise Farren               S Boston,MA                                                   
49    25:09  8:07    9 30-39   49 F   292 Susan Pelham                S Boston,MA                                                   
50    25:10  8:07   29 20-29   50 F   344 Danielle Dauphinee          Boston,MA                                                     




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News