Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

The Firecracker 5K Run and Walk

Nantucket, MA, July 4, 2005

[Overall 5K Run | Overall Walk | Walk Age Group ]

Run Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com






         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:54  7:23    1 60-69   56 M     4 George Graeber              Orleans,MA                                                   
 2     24:38  7:57    2 60-69   93 M   112 Herb Mittenthal             Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     24:57  8:03    3 60-69  100 M   239 Ken Logan                   Nantucket,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:31  6:18    1 50-59   14 M   419 Tom Needen                  Camp Hill,PA                                                 
 2     19:39  6:20    2 50-59   16 M   260 David Mackay                Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     20:53  6:44    3 50-59   28 M   420 Richard Tasca               Miami,FL                                                     

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:37  6:00    1 40-49    8 M   478 David Lavallee              Chestnut Hill,MA                                             
 2     19:46  6:23    2 40-49   18 M   107 Kenneth Gulliman            Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     19:53  6:25    3 40-49   21 M   137 Scooch                      Nantucket,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     15:49  5:06    1 30-39    1 M   352 Jorge Pardo                 Brooklyn,NY                                                  
 2     19:33  6:18    2 30-39   15 M   368 Rick Beadette               Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     19:48  6:23    3 30-39   19 M   371 Thomas Slade                Ack,MA                                                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:52  5:46    1 20-29    4 M   180 Pat O'Brien                 Lancaster,PA                                                 
 2     18:11  5:52    2 20-29    6 M   211 Christopher Quirk           New York,NY                                                  
 3     18:35  6:00    3 20-29    7 M   212 Sean Clifford               Manchester,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 17-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:36  5:21    1 17-19    2 M   343 Andrew Chuplis              Nantucket,MA                                                 
 2     17:39  5:42    2 17-19    3 M   337 Chris O'Day                 Braintree,MA                                                 
 3     18:55  6:06    3 17-19    9 M   395 Glenn Stewart               Ridgefield,CT                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 13-16

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:59  5:48    1 13-16    5 M   255 Alex Warehime               Nantucket,MA                                                 
 2     19:26  6:16    2 13-16   13 M    24 John Benjamin               Siasconset,MA                                                
 3     20:32  6:37    3 13-16   22 M   377 Brett Riley                 Needham,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-12

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:15  7:49    1 01-12   84 M   125 Watson Hanson                                                                         
 2     24:32  7:55    2 01-12   91 M   266 Peter Ciuffetti             Concord,MA                                                   
 3     24:42  7:58    3 01-12   94 M   131 Casey Dalrymple             Princeton,NJ                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-79

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:58 12:15    1 70-79  166 F   442 Kathy Cuddy                 Sconset,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:11  8:27    1 60-69   48 F   133 Fran Clancy                 Newton,MA                                                    
 2     31:59 10:19    2 60-69  120 F   190 June Skidmore               Nantucket,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:30  7:35    1 50-59   15 F   321 Jeanne Vieira               Middleboro,MA                                                
 2     24:20  7:51    2 50-59   21 F   241 Irone Kelly                 Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     26:02  8:24    3 50-59   45 F   304 Franci Crane                Nantucket,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:52  6:05    1 40-49    1 F   364 Julie Hankin                W Chester,PA                                                 
 2     20:01  6:27    2 40-49    3 F   393 Melissa Van Doren           Northboro,MA                                                 
 3     20:15  6:32    3 40-49    4 F   426 Katie Green                 Wilmette,IL                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:00  6:27    1 30-39    2 F   264 Christina Barrett           Nantucket,MA                                                 
 2     20:29  6:36    2 30-39    5 F   338 Lisa Danielson              Shrewsbury,MA                                                
 3     23:41  7:38    3 30-39   16 F   431 Kristen Usich               St,CA                                                        

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:10  6:50    1 20-29    7 F   383 Richelle D'Elia             Nantucket,MA                                                 
 2     22:18  7:12    2 20-29   12 F   270 Blair Otto                  Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     22:57  7:24    3 20-29   13 F   367 Lori D'Elia                 Shrewsbury,MA                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 17-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:59  7:44    1 17-19   18 F   237 Alex Vezina                 Tallahassee,FL                                               
 2     25:11  8:07    2 17-19   29 F   459 Sarah Blahnik               Way,MA                                                       
 3     26:05  8:25    3 17-19   47 F    94 Jill Hampshire              Nantucket,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 13-16

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:50  8:01    1 13-16   26 F   104 Aly Beden                   Vienna,VA                                                    
 2     25:13  8:08    2 13-16   30 F   355 Victoria Grandonico         Sunderland,MA                                                
 3     25:38  8:16    3 13-16   34 F   385 MacKenzie Burton            Traverse City,MI                                             

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-12

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:51  8:20    1 01-12   40 F    35 Abiah Pritchard             C'ville,VA                                                   
 2     26:54  8:41    2 01-12   60 F   106 Dana Beden                  Vienna,VA                                                    
 3     27:39  8:55    3 01-12   67 F   215 Meagan Lesniak              Robbinsville,NJ                                              

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     15:49  5:06    1 30-39    1 M   352 Jorge Pardo                 Brooklyn,NY                                                  
 2     16:36  5:21    1 17-19    2 M   343 Andrew Chuplis              Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     17:39  5:42    2 17-19    3 M   337 Chris O'Day                 Braintree,MA                                                 
 4     17:52  5:46    1 20-29    4 M   180 Pat O'Brien                 Lancaster,PA                                                 
 5     17:59  5:48    1 13-16    5 M   255 Alex Warehime               Nantucket,MA                                                 
 6     18:11  5:52    2 20-29    6 M   211 Christopher Quirk           New York,NY                                                  
 7     18:35  6:00    3 20-29    7 M   212 Sean Clifford               Manchester,MA                                                
 8     18:37  6:00    1 40-49    8 M   478 David Lavallee              Chestnut Hill,MA                                             
 9     18:55  6:06    3 17-19    9 M   395 Glenn Stewart               Ridgefield,CT                                                
 10    19:16  6:13    4 20-29   10 M   350 Josh Benjamin               Albuquerque,NM                                                
 11    19:19  6:14    5 20-29   11 M   181 Jules Embry Pelrine         Nantucket,MA                                                  
 12    19:22  6:15    6 20-29   12 M    27 Rob Stuycle                 Wenham,MA                                                     
 13    19:26  6:16    2 13-16   13 M    24 John Benjamin               Siasconset,MA                                                 
 14    19:31  6:18    1 50-59   14 M   419 Tom Needen                  Camp Hill,PA                                                  
 15    19:33  6:18    2 30-39   15 M   368 Rick Beadette               Nantucket,MA                                                  
 16    19:39  6:20    2 50-59   16 M   260 David Mackay                Nantucket,MA                                                  
 17    19:43  6:22    4 17-19   17 M     7 Colin Sullivan                                                                         
 18    19:46  6:23    2 40-49   18 M   107 Kenneth Gulliman            Nantucket,MA                                                  
 19    19:48  6:23    3 30-39   19 M   371 Thomas Slade                Ack,MA                                                        
 20    19:50  6:24    5 17-19   20 M   386 Taylor Burton               Traverse,MI                                                   
 21    19:53  6:25    3 40-49   21 M   137 Scooch                      Nantucket,MA                                                  
 22    20:32  6:37    3 13-16   22 M   377 Brett Riley                 Needham,MA                                                    
 23    20:36  6:39    4 30-39   23 M   362 Kevin Karling               Boston,MA                                                     
 24    20:38  6:39    4 40-49   24 M   452 Matthew Harris              Nant,MA                                                       
 25    20:40  6:40    5 40-49   25 M   138 Matt C                      Nantucket,MA                                                  
 26    20:49  6:43    6 40-49   26 M   394 Jack Dresser                Wayland,MA                                                    
 27    20:50  6:43    7 40-49   27 M   347 Roger Silverstein           NYC,NY                                                        
 28    20:53  6:44    3 50-59   28 M   420 Richard Tasca               Miami,FL                                                      
 29    20:58  6:46    5 30-39   29 M   487 John Waskiewiz              Somerville,MA                                                 
 30    21:00  6:46    8 40-49   30 M   214 Doug Rohall                 Weston,MA                                                     
 31    21:02  6:47    9 40-49   31 M   208 Ed Bernazzani               Canton,MA                                                     
 32    21:12  6:50    4 50-59   32 M    72 Andrew Jonis                Sherborn,MA                                                   
 33    21:13  6:51    6 30-39   33 M    92 Jared Rodgers               Sconset,MA                                                    
 34    21:15  6:51    4 13-16   34 M   358 Gary Grandonico             Sunderland,MA                                                 
 35    21:16  6:52    6 17-19   35 M    15 Douglas Moore               Siasconset,MA                                                 
 36    21:17  6:52    7 17-19   36 M     6 Nicholas Tokman             Sconset,MA                                                    
 37    21:36  6:58    7 20-29   37 M   450 Joseph Manning              Nant,MA                                                       
 38    21:37  6:58   10 40-49   38 M   353 Matt Barger                 San Fran,MA                                                   
 39    21:38  6:59    8 17-19   39 M    22 John Fitzgerald             Medfield,MA                                                   
 40    21:41  7:00    8 20-29   40 M   265 Jim Pibnato                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 41    21:55  7:04   11 40-49   41 M   475 Tom Dunn                    Plainsboro,NJ                                                 
 42    21:59  7:05   12 40-49   42 M   370 Mark Solomon                Nantucket,MA                                                  
 43    22:02  7:06   13 40-49   43 M   489 Patrick McCrystle           Nant,MA                                                       
 44    22:06  7:08    9 17-19   44 M    99 Caleb Wiley                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 45    22:08  7:08    5 13-16   45 M     8 Jonathan Scott              Sia,MA                                                        
 46    22:14  7:10    9 20-29   46 M   305 Ian Nichols                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 47    22:25  7:14   14 40-49   47 M   365 Richard Hanitin             W Chester,MA                                                  
 48    22:32  7:16   10 20-29   48 M    25 Michael Duracher                                                                       
 49    22:34  7:17    7 30-39   49 M   398 Tom Newby                   Burlingame,CA                                                 
 50    22:36  7:17   10 17-19   50 M   284 William Small                                                                          

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:52  6:05    1 40-49    1 F   364 Julie Hankin                W Chester,PA                                                 
 2     20:00  6:27    1 30-39    2 F   264 Christina Barrett           Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     20:01  6:27    2 40-49    3 F   393 Melissa Van Doren           Northboro,MA                                                 
 4     20:15  6:32    3 40-49    4 F   426 Katie Green                 Wilmette,IL                                                  
 5     20:29  6:36    2 30-39    5 F   338 Lisa Danielson              Shrewsbury,MA                                                
 6     20:48  6:43    4 40-49    6 F   369 Christine Solomon           Nantucket,MA                                                 
 7     21:10  6:50    1 20-29    7 F   383 Richelle D'Elia             Nantucket,MA                                                 
 8     21:40  6:59    5 40-49    8 F   348 Margaret Hallowell                                                                    
 9     21:44  7:01    6 40-49    9 F   390 Penny Reyes                                                                           
 10    21:57  7:05    7 40-49   10 F   360 Marcy Ziesing               Tibuoon,CA                                                    
 11    22:11  7:09    8 40-49   11 F   128 Bridget Dalrymple           Princeton,NJ                                                  
 12    22:18  7:12    2 20-29   12 F   270 Blair Otto                  Nantucket,MA                                                  
 13    22:57  7:24    3 20-29   13 F   367 Lori D'Elia                 Shrewsbury,MA                                                 
 14    23:27  7:34    4 20-29   14 F   340 Brenna Muller               Guilford,CT                                                   
 15    23:30  7:35    1 50-59   15 F   321 Jeanne Vieira               Middleboro,MA                                                 
 16    23:41  7:38    3 30-39   16 F   431 Kristen Usich               St,CA                                                         
 17    23:44  7:39    4 30-39   17 F   326 Zara Rone                   Beavercreek,OH                                                
 18    23:59  7:44    1 17-19   18 F   237 Alex Vezina                 Tallahassee,FL                                                
 19    24:08  7:47    9 40-49   19 F   308 Mary Garufi                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 20    24:12  7:48   10 40-49   20 F   201 Carolyn Harthun             Wellesley,MA                                                  
 21    24:20  7:51    2 50-59   21 F   241 Irone Kelly                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 22    24:24  7:52     Age?     22 F   472 Molly Kim                   Wayland,MA                                                    
 23    24:26  7:53   11 40-49   23 F   470 Jennifer Ernst              Nantucket,MA                                                  
 24    24:45  7:59    5 20-29   24 F   102 Micajah Wiley               Nantucket,MA                                                  
 25    24:49  8:00   12 40-49   25 F   366 Sara Misch                  Westfield,NJ                                                  
 26    24:50  8:01    1 13-16   26 F   104 Aly Beden                   Vienna,VA                                                     
 27    24:53  8:02   13 40-49   27 F   103 Barbara Rives               Nantucket,MA                                                  
 28    24:55  8:02   14 40-49   28 F    93 Mimi Rodgers                Sconset,MA                                                    
 29    25:11  8:07    2 17-19   29 F   459 Sarah Blahnik               Way,MA                                                        
 30    25:13  8:08    2 13-16   30 F   355 Victoria Grandonico         Sunderland,MA                                                 
 31    25:15  8:09   15 40-49   31 F   267 Mary Ferguson               Nantucket,MA                                                  
 32    25:28  8:13    5 30-39   32 F   182 Celia Sullivan              Chevy Chase,MD                                                
 33    25:30  8:14    6 30-39   33 F   479 Nancy McSweeney             N Reading,MA                                                  
 34    25:38  8:16    3 13-16   34 F   385 MacKenzie Burton            Traverse City,MI                                              
 35    25:40  8:17   16 40-49   35 F   165 Sandra Bologne              Chappa,NY                                                     
 36    25:43  8:18   17 40-49   36 F   372 Lorraine Martin             Siasconset,MA                                                 
 37    25:45  8:18    6 20-29   37 F   290 Holly Klein                 Albany,NY                                                     
 38    25:48  8:19    4 13-16   38 F   382 Kalia Tison                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 39    25:50  8:20   18 40-49   39 F    55 Wendy McCurtes              Boylston,MA                                                   
 40    25:51  8:20    1 01-12   40 F    35 Abiah Pritchard             C'ville,VA                                                    
 41    25:52  8:21   19 40-49   41 F    36 Katherine Pritchard         Charlottesville,VA                                            
 42    25:58  8:23    7 20-29   42 F   278 Elizabeth Kay               Washington,DC                                                 
 43    25:59  8:23   20 40-49   43 F   381 Linda Weinstein             Marblehead,MA                                                 
 44    26:00  8:23    5 13-16   44 F   380 Katie Weinstein             Marblehead,MA                                                 
 45    26:02  8:24    3 50-59   45 F   304 Franci Crane                Nantucket,MA                                                  
 46    26:04  8:25   21 40-49   46 F    78 Colette Abbott              Nant,MA                                                       
 47    26:05  8:25    3 17-19   47 F    94 Jill Hampshire              Nantucket,MA                                                  
 48    26:11  8:27    1 60-69   48 F   133 Fran Clancy                 Newton,MA                                                     
 49    26:13  8:27   22 40-49   49 F   251 Kim O'Hara                  Nantucket,MA                                                  
 50    26:15  8:28    8 20-29   50 F    33 Shana Weinberg              Nantucket,MA                                                  




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News