Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

28th Annual S Dennis 5 Mile Road Race

S Dennis, MA, July 31, 2005

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:28  5:18    1 20-29    1 M   345 Paul Noon                   Worc,MA                                                      
 2     26:34  5:19    2 20-29    2 M   461 Patrick Conway              S Londonderry,VT                                             





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:35  6:07    1 30-39    1 F   436 Dawn Varnum                 Orleans,MA                                                   
 2     32:20  6:28    1 16-19    2 F   384 Jennifer Goodwin            Yarmouthport,MA                                              



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:13  8:03    1 70-98   65 M   360 James Hines                 Marstons Mills,MA                                            

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:55  6:47    1 60-69   27 M   420 Dean Riley                  Hyanisport,MA                                                
 2     34:52  6:58    2 60-69   31 M   416 George Kasierski            Dennis,MA            Dennis Resident                         
 3     36:32  7:18    3 60-69   40 M   483 Bill Masterson              Centerville,MA                                               

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:00  6:36    1 50-59   22 M   349 James Walker                Brockton,MA                                                  
 2     33:19  6:40    2 50-59   24 M   315 Paul Burmeister             Concord,MA                                                   
 3     33:31  6:42    3 50-59   25 M   381 David Baker                 Centerville,MA                                               

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:26  5:29    1 40-49    5 M   444 Barry Merrill               Centerville,MA                                               
 2     29:38  5:56    2 40-49    6 M   430 Andy Rogovin                Newton,MA                                                    
 3     29:59  6:00    3 40-49    8 M   356 Michael Sullars             Mashpee,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:18  5:28    1 30-39    4 M   382 Dustin Baker                N Chelmsford,MA                                              
 2     30:14  6:03    2 30-39   11 M   462 Andrew Pierce               W Yarmouth,MA                                                
 3     30:54  6:11    3 30-39   15 M   435 Micah Kidney                Enosburg,VT                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:49  5:58    3 20-29    7 M   399 Zach Tucker                 Santa Monica,CA                                              
 2     30:05  6:01    4 20-29    9 M   452 Marc Blandin                Brockton,MA                                                  
 3     31:19  6:16    5 20-29   16 M   355 John Haydon                 W Dennis,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 16-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:44  5:21    1 16-19    3 M   314 Taylor Burmeister           Concord,MA                                                   
 2     30:11  6:02    2 16-19   10 M   428 H Joseph Jarvis             Hopedale,MA                                                  
 3     30:44  6:09    3 16-19   14 M   373 Henry Dickson               Dennis,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-15

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:17  6:03    1 01-15   12 M   312 Brian Cheney                Beaver Falls,NY                                              
 2     35:51  7:10    2 01-15   36 M   313 Matthew Cheney              Beaver Falls,NY                                              
 3     37:10  7:26    3 01-15   42 M   344 Ryan Barry                  Dennis,MA            Dennis Resident                         

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     46:42  9:20    1 60-69   50 F   310 Beverly Savage              E Dennis,MA                                                  
 2     57:20 11:28    2 60-69   66 F   350 Betsy Knapp                 N Wey,MA                                                     
 3     59:00 11:48    3 60-69   70 F   472 Patricia Hill               Middletown,NJ                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:46  7:33    1 50-59   16 F   419 Jane Lovelette              Yarmouthport,MA                                              
 2     39:12  7:50    2 50-59   20 F   332 Mary Pelley                 Trumbull,CT                                                  
 3     42:11  8:26    3 50-59   28 F   468 Sha Boyle                   Contoocook,MA                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:49  6:58    1 40-49    7 F   404 Susan Lowry                 Sandwich,MA                                                  
 2     37:04  7:25    2 40-49   13 F   484 Alison Byland               Dennis,MA                                                    
 3     37:13  7:27    3 40-49   14 F   485 Kerry O'Donovan             S Yarm,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:32  7:30    2 30-39   15 F   398 Jennifer Tucker             Boston,MA                                                    
 2     37:48  7:34    3 30-39   17 F   442 Jennifer Brown              Stow,MA                                                      
 3     39:27  7:53    4 30-39   21 F   455 Heidi Conway                S Londonderry,VT     Filly                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:39  6:56    1 20-29    6 F   429 Jennifer Jarvis             Hopedale,MA                                                  
 2     36:06  7:13    2 20-29    9 F   363 Alice Shea                  Minneapolis,MN                                               
 3     37:04  7:25    3 20-29   12 F   454 Elizabeth Conway            Harwichport,MA                                               

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 16-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:49  6:34    2 16-19    3 F   339 Jennifer Mose               S Yarmouth,MA                                                
 2     33:37  6:43    3 16-19    5 F   395 Kristin Ricci               Harvard,MA                                                   
 3     36:57  7:23    4 16-19   10 F   364 Helen Shea                  Minn,MN                                                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-15

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:52  6:34    1 01-15    4 F   474 Brooke Fallon               W Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident                         
 2     35:12  7:02    8 01-15   44 F   347 Maeve McGovern              Stowe,VT                                                     
 3     37:03  7:25    3 01-15   11 F   348 Maggie McGovern             Stowe,VT                                                     

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:28  5:18    1 20-29    1 M   345 Paul Noon                   Worc,MA                                                      
 2     26:34  5:19    2 20-29    2 M   461 Patrick Conway              S Londonderry,VT                                             
 3     26:44  5:21    1 16-19    3 M   314 Taylor Burmeister           Concord,MA                                                   
 4     27:18  5:28    1 30-39    4 M   382 Dustin Baker                N Chelmsford,MA                                              
 5     27:26  5:29    1 40-49    5 M   444 Barry Merrill               Centerville,MA                                               
 6     29:38  5:56    2 40-49    6 M   430 Andy Rogovin                Newton,MA                                                    
 7     29:49  5:58    3 20-29    7 M   399 Zach Tucker                 Santa Monica,CA                                              
 8     29:59  6:00    3 40-49    8 M   356 Michael Sullars             Mashpee,MA                                                   
 9     30:05  6:01    4 20-29    9 M   452 Marc Blandin                Brockton,MA                                                  
 10    30:11  6:02    2 16-19   10 M   428 H Joseph Jarvis             Hopedale,MA                                                   
 11    30:14  6:03    2 30-39   11 M   462 Andrew Pierce               W Yarmouth,MA                                                 
 12    30:17  6:03    1 01-15   12 M   312 Brian Cheney                Beaver Falls,NY                                               
 13    30:32  6:06    4 40-49   13 M   446 Paul Hufnagel               Brewster,MA                                                   
 14    30:44  6:09    3 16-19   14 M   373 Henry Dickson               Dennis,MA                                                     
 15    30:54  6:11    3 30-39   15 M   435 Micah Kidney                Enosburg,VT                                                   
 16    31:19  6:16    5 20-29   16 M   355 John Haydon                 W Dennis,MA                                                   
 17    31:33  6:19    5 40-49   17 M   448 Negash Yusuf                Hyannis,MA                                                    
 18    31:42  6:20    6 40-49   18 M   476 Franco Bonfini              Eastham,MA                                                    
 19    31:50  6:22    7 40-49   19 M   424 Ken Colmer                  Yarmouthport,MA                                               
 20    31:54  6:23    4 16-19   20 M   465 Matt Renaud                 Spring Valley,CA                                              
 21    31:57  6:23    4 30-39   21 M   327 Jeff Kelly                  Dennisport,MA        Dennis Resident                          
 22    33:00  6:36    1 50-59   22 M   349 James Walker                Brockton,MA                                                   
 23    33:08  6:38    8 40-49   23 M   440 Jon Chapin                  Oakland,ME                                                    
 24    33:19  6:40    2 50-59   24 M   315 Paul Burmeister             Concord,MA                                                    
 25    33:31  6:42    3 50-59   25 M   381 David Baker                 Centerville,MA                                                
 26    33:51  6:46    6 20-29   26 M   422 Adrian Sullivan             Dennisport,MA                                                 
 27    33:55  6:47    1 60-69   27 M   420 Dean Riley                  Hyanisport,MA                                                 
 28    34:29  6:54    4 50-59   28 M   418 Kenneth Lemerise            S Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident                          
 29    34:36  6:55    5 30-39   29 M   437 Tom O'Brien                 Mamarowel,NY                                                  
 30    34:50  6:58    5 50-59   30 M   412 Tom Nally                   S Dennis,MA                                                   
 31    34:52  6:58    2 60-69   31 M   416 George Kasierski            Dennis,MA            Dennis Resident                          
 32    35:03  7:01    6 30-39   32 M   408 Mark Bellini                Cleveland Hts,OH                                              
 33    35:16  7:03    7 30-39   33 M   431 Gordon Gibbons              Yarmouthport,MA                                               
 34    35:32  7:06    9 40-49   34 M   441 Phil Bray                   W Yarmouth,MA                                                 
 35    35:41  7:08    6 50-59   35 M   451 Dave Farrell                S Chatham,MA                                                  
 36    35:51  7:10    2 01-15   36 M   313 Matthew Cheney              Beaver Falls,NY                                               
 37    35:54  7:11   10 40-49   37 M   311 Todd Cheney                 Beaver Falls,NY      Clydesdale                               
 38    36:00  7:12   11 40-49   38 M   392 Scott Sawicki               Shutesbury,MA                                                 
 39    36:19  7:16   12 40-49   39 M   308 Nicholas Rosenback          Alexandria,VA                                                 
 40    36:32  7:18    3 60-69   40 M   483 Bill Masterson              Centerville,MA                                                
 41    37:06  7:25   13 40-49   41 M   328 Michael Hagerty             N Easton,MA          Clydesdale                               
 42    37:10  7:26    3 01-15   42 M   344 Ryan Barry                  Dennis,MA            Dennis Resident                          
 43    37:17  7:27    7 50-59   43 M   487 Jim Peters                  W Yarm,MA                                                     
 44    37:23  7:29    8 30-39   44 M   460 Ted Graeber                 Needham,MA                                                    
 45    37:30  7:30    9 30-39   45 M   385 Tom Koenig                  Minneapolis,MN       Clydesdale                               
 46    37:31  7:30    8 50-59   46 M   337 Wilhelm Kadunc              Hyannis,MA                                                    
 47    37:35  7:31    9 50-59   47 M   326 Rich Keaney                 W Dennis,MA                                                   
 48    37:44  7:33   14 40-49   48 M   433 Harold Jarvis III           Hopedale,MA                                                   
 49    37:48  7:34   10 50-59   49 M   394 Patrick Egan                W Harwich,MA                                                  
 50    37:57  7:35    4 60-69   50 M   456 George Graeber              Orleans,MA                                                    

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:35  6:07    1 30-39    1 F   436 Dawn Varnum                 Orleans,MA                                                   
 2     32:20  6:28    1 16-19    2 F   384 Jennifer Goodwin            Yarmouthport,MA                                              
 3     32:49  6:34    2 16-19    3 F   339 Jennifer Mose               S Yarmouth,MA                                                
 4     32:52  6:34    1 01-15    4 F   474 Brooke Fallon               W Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident                         
 5     33:37  6:43    3 16-19    5 F   395 Kristin Ricci               Harvard,MA                                                   
 6     34:39  6:56    1 20-29    6 F   429 Jennifer Jarvis             Hopedale,MA                                                  
 7     34:49  6:58    1 40-49    7 F   404 Susan Lowry                 Sandwich,MA                                                  
 8     35:12  7:02    8 01-15   44 F   347 Maeve McGovern              Stowe,VT                                                     
 9     36:06  7:13    2 20-29    9 F   363 Alice Shea                  Minneapolis,MN                                               
 10    36:57  7:23    4 16-19   10 F   364 Helen Shea                  Minn,MN                                                       
 11    37:03  7:25    3 01-15   11 F   348 Maggie McGovern             Stowe,VT                                                      
 12    37:04  7:25    3 20-29   12 F   454 Elizabeth Conway            Harwichport,MA                                                
 13    37:04  7:25    2 40-49   13 F   484 Alison Byland               Dennis,MA                                                     
 14    37:13  7:27    3 40-49   14 F   485 Kerry O'Donovan             S Yarm,MA                                                     
 15    37:32  7:30    2 30-39   15 F   398 Jennifer Tucker             Boston,MA                                                     
 16    37:46  7:33    1 50-59   16 F   419 Jane Lovelette              Yarmouthport,MA                                               
 17    37:48  7:34    3 30-39   17 F   442 Jennifer Brown              Stow,MA                                                       
 18    38:16  7:39    4 20-29   18 F   354 Elizabeth Hayden            W Dennis,MA                                                   
 19    38:34  7:43    4 01-15   19 F   375 Kendal Knous                Franklin,MA          Dennis Resident                          
 20    39:12  7:50    2 50-59   20 F   332 Mary Pelley                 Trumbull,CT                                                   
 21    39:27  7:53    4 30-39   21 F   455 Heidi Conway                S Londonderry,VT     Filly                                    
 22    39:33  7:55    5 01-15   22 F   367 Katherine Dagle             W Dennis,MA                                                   
 23    39:37  7:55    5 20-29   23 F   423 Nicole Baxter Bussch        Hyannis,MA                                                    
 24    41:31  8:18    6 20-29   24 F   481 Christina Donivan           Somerville,MA                                                 
 25    41:47  8:21    5 16-19   25 F   330 Kate Raflery                Alex,VA                                                       
 26    41:48  8:22    4 40-49   26 F   331 Sheryl Raftery              Alex,VA                                                       
 27    42:06  8:25    5 40-49   27 F   439 Susan Demarest              S Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident                          
 28    42:11  8:26    3 50-59   28 F   468 Sha Boyle                   Contoocook,MA                                                 
 29    42:14  8:27    6 16-19   29 F   467 Aimee Boyle                 E Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident                          
 30    42:27  8:29    4 50-59   30 F   414 Kathleen Field              Sandwich,MA                                                   
 31    42:29  8:30    6 40-49   31 F   390 Audrey Stone                Irvington,NY                                                  
 32    42:36  8:31    5 50-59   32 F   413 Pat Nally                   S Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident                          
 33    42:50  8:34    7 40-49   33 F   389 Martha Mahoney              Stamford,CT                                                   
 34    43:25  8:41    5 30-39   34 F   340 Joanna Watson               Bass River,MA                                                 
 35    43:37  8:43    8 40-49   35 F   449 A C Emler                   Lincoln,NE                                                    
 36    43:50  8:46    6 30-39   36 F   402 Jodi Riseberg               Newton,MA                                                     
 37    43:54  8:47    9 40-49   37 F   351 Carol Kelly                 E Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident                          
 38    44:04  8:49    6 50-59   38 F   365 Susan Phillips              Norwalk,CT                                                    
 39    44:46  8:57   10 40-49   39 F   318 Beth Coyne                  N Attleboro,MA                                                
 40    44:47  8:57    7 30-39   40 F   319 Regina Farrell              Quincy,MA                                                     
 41    44:55  8:59    6 01-15   41 F   479 Elyssa Slawinski            E Northport,NY                                                
 42    45:18  9:04   11 40-49   42 F   400 Leslie Trudell              Newtown,CT                                                    
 43    45:26  9:05    7 01-15   43 F   346 Ruth McGovern               Stowe,VT                                                      
 44    45:28  9:06    8 01-15   44 F   347 Maeve McGovern              Stowe,VT                                                      
 45    45:30  9:06   12 40-49   45 F   368 Ellen Dagle                 W Dennis,MA                                                   
 46    45:35  9:07   13 40-49   46 F   358 Lisa Eaton                  Keene,NH                                                      
 47    45:45  9:09   14 40-49   47 F   463 Janet Babbin                Westwood,MA          Dennis Resident                          
 48    45:52  9:10    7 50-59   48 F   453 Judy Terry                  S Chatham,MA                                                  
 49    46:16  9:15    8 30-39   49 F   457 Sheila Kelleher             Canton,MA                                                     
 50    46:42  9:20    1 60-69   50 F   310 Beverly Savage              E Dennis,MA                                                   




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News