Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

30th Annual Marathon Sports 5 Miler

Weston, MA, July 14, 2005

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:06  5:13    1 18-29    1 M   262 Jared Markowitz             Cambridge,MA                                                 
 2     26:34  5:19    1 40-49    2 M   244 Wayne Levy                  Newton,MA                                                    
 3     26:43  5:21    2 18-29    3 M   316 Ian Nurse                   Cambridge,MA                                                 


           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:31  6:06    1 18-29    1 F    93 Dianna Chivakos             S. Hamilton,MA                                               
 2     30:39  6:08    1 30-39    2 F   793 Joann Mathews               Dartmouth,MA                                                 
 3     31:32  6:18    2 30-39    3 F   811 Christy Carrara             Clinton,MA                                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     41:53  8:23    1 70-98  231 M   300 Don Murray                  Milton,MA                                                    
 2     47:58  9:36    2 70-98  318 M   795 John Difranco               Weymouth,MA                                                  
 3     51:26 10:17    3 70-98  344 M   676 Jo Waldau                   Dover,MA                                                     
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:43  6:21    1 60-69   35 M   274 Colin McArdle               Brookline,MA                                                 
 2     34:52  6:58    2 60-69   82 M   655 Joseph Drugan               Hopedale,MA                                                  
 3     36:28  7:18    3 60-69  118 M   336 David Pember                Medfield,MA                                                  
         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:34  5:55    1 50-59   19 M   766 Ken Leinbach                Belmont,MA                                                   
 2     33:21  6:40    2 50-59   57 M   646 Marshall Randolph           Wellesley,MA                                                 
 3     34:18  6:52    3 50-59   70 M   440 JAMES WALKER                Brockton,MA                                                  
         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:20  5:28    2 40-49    5 M   283 Terry McNatt                Needham,MA                                                   
 2     30:18  6:04    3 40-49   22 M   734 Dan Hoaglund                Weston,MA                                                    
 3     30:22  6:04    4 40-49   23 M   848 Mark Bugden                 Natick,MA                                                    
         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:42  5:32    1 30-39    6 M   551 Peter Lopriore              Somerset,MA                                                  
 2     27:43  5:33    2 30-39    7 M   741 Dave Hannon                 Newton,MA                                                    
 3     28:17  5:39    3 30-39   11 M   173 Joshua Gordon               Boston,MA                                                    
         MEN AGE GROUP 18-29
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:00  5:24    3 18-29    4 M   154 John Friedman               Cambridge,MA                                                 
 2     27:53  5:35    4 18-29    8 M   837 Matt Vercollone             Pembroke,MA                                                  
 3     28:03  5:37    5 18-29    9 M   747 Matt Sullivan               North Andover,MA                                             
         MEN AGE GROUP 01-17
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:02  5:48    1 01-17   15 M   701 Ricky Lania                 Concord,MA                                                   
 2     29:19  5:52    2 01-17   17 M    61 Yuri Brown                  Wellesley,MA                                                 
 3     31:41  6:20    3 01-17   34 M   114 Drew Crowley                Weston,MA                                                    
           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     64:35 12:55    1 70-98  327 F   272 Phyllis Mays                Needham,MA                                                   
 2     73:20 14:40    2 70-98  331 F    96 Lillian Christmas           Chestnut Hill,MA                                             
 3     75:25 15:05    3 70-98  332 F   552 Maud Chaplin                Dover,MA                                                     
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     56:17 11:15    1 60-69  300 F   129 Debbera Drake               Andover,MA                                                   
 2     69:58 14:00    2 60-69  329 F   279 AnneMarie McDonald          Weymouth,MA                                                  
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:55  7:35    1 50-59   42 F   696 Alda Cossi                  Winchester,MA                                                
 2     39:46  7:57    2 50-59   66 F   595 Karen Shanley               Marshfield,MA                                                
 3     43:17  8:39    3 50-59  125 F   851 Marjorie O'Malley           Boston,MA                                                    
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:27  6:41    1 40-49    9 F   769 Jennifer Barron             Wayland,MA                                                   
 2     34:48  6:58    2 40-49   10 F   729 Stephanie Whelan            Hopkinton,MA                                                 
 3     34:51  6:58    3 40-49   11 F   292 Kathy Moore                 Framingham,MA                                                
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:17  6:27    3 30-39    7 F   746 Lizbie Porter               Arlington,MA                                                 
 2     35:53  7:11    4 30-39   15 F    92 Jane Chitkara               Wayland,MA                                                   
 3     36:08  7:14    5 30-39   20 F   605 Pam Kustas                  Cambridge,MA                                                 
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 18-29
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:00  6:24    2 18-29    5 F   343 Lauren Philbrook            Hopkinton,MA                                                 
 2     32:02  6:24    3 18-29    6 F   596 Kerry Shanley               Marshfield,MA                                                
 3     32:35  6:31    4 18-29    8 F   496 Emily Enstice               San Franscisco,CA                                            
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-17
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:48  6:22    1 01-17    4 F   707 Jessica Barton              Newton,MA                                                    
 2     35:48  7:10    2 01-17   14 F   135 Elleree Erdos               Winchester,MA                                                
 3     38:12  7:38    3 01-17   45 F   494 Erin McPherson              Marlboro,MA                                                  
           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:06  5:13    1 18-29    1 M   262 Jared Markowitz             Cambridge,MA                                                 
 2     26:34  5:19    1 40-49    2 M   244 Wayne Levy                  Newton,MA                                                    
 3     26:43  5:21    2 18-29    3 M   316 Ian Nurse                   Cambridge,MA                                                 
 4     27:00  5:24    3 18-29    4 M   154 John Friedman               Cambridge,MA                                                 
 5     27:20  5:28    2 40-49    5 M   283 Terry McNatt                Needham,MA                                                   
 6     27:42  5:32    1 30-39    6 M   551 Peter Lopriore              Somerset,MA                                                  
 7     27:43  5:33    2 30-39    7 M   741 Dave Hannon                 Newton,MA                                                    
 8     27:53  5:35    4 18-29    8 M   837 Matt Vercollone             Pembroke,MA                                                  
 9     28:03  5:37    5 18-29    9 M   747 Matt Sullivan               North Andover,MA                                             
 10    28:08  5:38    6 18-29   10 M   392 Richard Seltenrich          Ipswich,MA                                                    
 11    28:17  5:39    3 30-39   11 M   173 Joshua Gordon               Boston,MA                                                     
 12    28:33  5:43    4 30-39   12 M   697 Patrick Dwyer               Waltham,MA                                                    
 13    28:56  5:47    5 30-39   13 M   719 Mike Carroll                Hopedale,MA                                                   
 14    28:57  5:47    7 18-29   14 M   424 Bruke Tadesse               Cambridge,MA                                                  
 15    29:02  5:48    1 01-17   15 M   701 Ricky Lania                 Concord,MA                                                    
 16    29:06  5:49    6 30-39   16 M    68 Christopher Bunker          Somerville,MA                                                 
 17    29:19  5:52    2 01-17   17 M    61 Yuri Brown                  Wellesley,MA                                                  
 18    29:31  5:54    7 30-39   18 M   759 Paul Young                  Andover,MA                                                    
 19    29:34  5:55    1 50-59   19 M   766 Ken Leinbach                Belmont,MA                                                    
 20    29:47  5:57    8 30-39   20 M   318 Lorin Obler                 Boston,MA                                                     
 21    30:14  6:03    8 18-29   21 M   462 Brian Stewart               Scituate,MA                                                   
 22    30:18  6:04    3 40-49   22 M   734 Dan Hoaglund                Weston,MA                                                     
 23    30:22  6:04    4 40-49   23 M   848 Mark Bugden                 Natick,MA                                                     
 24    30:44  6:09    9 18-29   24 M   743 Zachary Katz                Charlottesville,VA                                            
 25    30:48  6:10    9 30-39   25 M   735 John Barry                  S Easton,MA                                                   
 26    30:58  6:12   10 30-39   26 M   214 Simon Keller                Somerville,MA                                                 
 27    31:02  6:12   11 30-39   27 M    56 Patrick Brennan             Quincy,MA                                                     
 28    31:08  6:14   10 18-29   28 M   345 Matthew Phillippo           Carlisle,MA                                                   
 29    31:13  6:15   12 30-39   29 M   850 David McCarthy              West Roxbury,MA                                               
 30    31:16  6:15   11 18-29   30 M   730 Matthew Owen                Wayland,MA                                                    
 31    31:18  6:16   13 30-39   31 M   690 David DeChellis             Tewksbury,MA                                                  
 32    31:23  6:17   14 30-39   32 M   500 Benjamin Garfield           Medfield,MA                                                   
 33    31:34  6:19   12 18-29   33 M   162 Chris George                Needham,MA                                                    
 34    31:41  6:20    3 01-17   34 M   114 Drew Crowley                Weston,MA                                                     
 35    31:43  6:21    1 60-69   35 M   274 Colin McArdle               Brookline,MA                                                  
 36    31:44  6:21   13 18-29   36 M   797 Brendan Cryan               Attleboro,MA                                                  
 37    31:46  6:21   14 18-29   37 M    46 Marc Blandin                Brockton,MA                                                   
 38    31:57  6:23   15 30-39   38 M   330 John Passier                Natick,MA                                                     
 39    32:04  6:25    5 40-49   39 M   305 Jim Neville                 Cambridge,MA                                                  
 40    32:07  6:25    6 40-49   40 M   498 David Michaels              Stoneham,MA                                                   
 41    32:12  6:26   15 18-29   41 M   393 Drew Shattuck               Waltham,MA                                                    
 42    32:14  6:27    7 40-49   42 M   350 Bob Pomeroy                 Medford,MA                                                    
 43    32:26  6:29   16 18-29   43 M    51 Peter Bowden                Cliffside Park,NJ                                             
 44    32:27  6:29   17 18-29   44 M   296 Michael Moyles              Cambridge,MA                                                  
 45    32:28  6:30    8 40-49   45 M   122 Peter DeCambre              Chestnut Hill,MA                                              
 46    32:30  6:30    9 40-49   46 M    89 Rawson Chaplin              Wellesley,MA                                                  
 47    32:31  6:30   10 40-49   47 M   483 Bill George                 Holliston,MA                                                  
 48    32:39  6:32   18 18-29   48 M   193 Jeffrey Hintlian            Waltham,MA                                                    
 49    32:46  6:33   16 30-39   49 M   285 Dave Menard                 Waltham,MA                                                    
 50    32:52  6:34   11 40-49   50 M   706 Robert Lussier              Methuen,MA                                                    
               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:31  6:06    1 18-29    1 F    93 Dianna Chivakos             S. Hamilton,MA                                               
 2     30:39  6:08    1 30-39    2 F   793 Joann Mathews               Dartmouth,MA                                                 
 3     31:32  6:18    2 30-39    3 F   811 Christy Carrara             Clinton,MA                                                   
 4     31:48  6:22    1 01-17    4 F   707 Jessica Barton              Newton,MA                                                    
 5     32:00  6:24    2 18-29    5 F   343 Lauren Philbrook            Hopkinton,MA                                                 
 6     32:02  6:24    3 18-29    6 F   596 Kerry Shanley               Marshfield,MA                                                
 7     32:17  6:27    3 30-39    7 F   746 Lizbie Porter               Arlington,MA                                                 
 8     32:35  6:31    4 18-29    8 F   496 Emily Enstice               San Franscisco,CA                                            
 9     33:27  6:41    1 40-49    9 F   769 Jennifer Barron             Wayland,MA                                                   
 10    34:48  6:58    2 40-49   10 F   729 Stephanie Whelan            Hopkinton,MA                                                  
 11    34:51  6:58    3 40-49   11 F   292 Kathy Moore                 Framingham,MA                                                 
 12    34:52  6:58    4 40-49   12 F    88 Carol Chaoui                Wellesley,MA                                                  
 13    35:06  7:01    5 18-29   13 F   787 Stephanie Shull             Brighton,MA                                                   
 14    35:48  7:10    2 01-17   14 F   135 Elleree Erdos               Winchester,MA                                                 
 15    35:53  7:11    4 30-39   15 F    92 Jane Chitkara               Wayland,MA                                                    
 16    35:54  7:11    6 18-29   16 F    67 Stacey Bumpus               Southborough,MA                                               
 17    35:56  7:11    5 40-49   17 F    79 Melissa Caron               Dover,MA                                                      
 18    35:57  7:11    6 40-49   18 F   297 Brooks Mullen               Brookline,MA                                                  
 19    36:06  7:13    7 40-49   19 F   210 Mary Kachadurian            Weston,MA                                                     
 20    36:08  7:14    5 30-39   20 F   605 Pam Kustas                  Cambridge,MA                                                  
 21    36:11  7:14    7 18-29   21 F    42 Kim Bauer                   Concord,MA                                                    
 22    36:12  7:14    8 18-29   22 F   112 Beth Coughlin               Newton,MA                                                     
 23    36:14  7:15    9 18-29   23 F   222 Lauren Kisver               Newton,MA                                                     
 24    36:15  7:15    6 30-39   24 F   745 Kara Holmquist              Boston,MA                                                     
 25    36:24  7:17   10 18-29   25 F    78 Michele Carletti            Brighton,MA                                                   
 26    36:27  7:17    8 40-49   26 F   593 Jeanne Guerin               Weston,MA                                                     
 27    36:35  7:19   11 18-29   27 F   488 Caroline Cealles            Boston,MA                                                     
 28    36:38  7:20    9 40-49   28 F   351 Suzanne Pond                Newton,MA                                                     
 29    36:43  7:21    7 30-39   29 F   689 Sar Pekkala                 Boston,MA                                                     
 30    36:44  7:21   12 18-29   30 F   589 Deborah Downs               Medford,MA                                                    
 31    37:01  7:24   13 18-29   31 F   620 Heather Keenan-Gallaghe     Dedham,MA                                                     
 32    37:07  7:25    8 30-39   32 F   403 Avril Silverman             Waltham,MA                                                    
 33    37:08  7:26    9 30-39   33 F   688 Susan Dupuis                S Boston,MA                                                   
 34    37:12  7:26   14 18-29   34 F   716 Stacey Panagotoulos         Franklin,MA                                                   
 35    37:14  7:27   10 30-39   35 F   349 Cara Pollock                Newton,MA                                                     
 36    37:18  7:28   15 18-29   36 F   155 Kristie Gagnon              Westminster,MA                                                
 37    37:19  7:28   11 30-39   37 F    10 Karen Retsky                Arlington,MA                                                  
 38    37:22  7:28   12 30-39   38 F   843 Tara Driscoll               Grafton,MA                                                    
 39    37:28  7:30   10 40-49   39 F   553 Patricia Richardson         Wellesley,MA                                                  
 40    37:34  7:31   13 30-39   40 F   287 Dana Meth                   Newton,MA                                                     
 41    37:40  7:32   11 40-49   41 F   218 Susan Kenney                Somerset,MA                                                   
 42    37:55  7:35    1 50-59   42 F   696 Alda Cossi                  Winchester,MA                                                 
 43    37:58  7:36   16 18-29   43 F    19 Lauren King                 Boston,MA                                                     
 44    38:02  7:36   17 18-29   44 F   580 Stephanie Sigmund           Waltham,MA                                                    
 45    38:12  7:38    3 01-17   45 F   494 Erin McPherson              Marlboro,MA                                                   
 46    38:13  7:39    4 01-17   46 F   559 Maggie Fox                  Natick,MA                                                     
 47    38:14  7:39   18 18-29   47 F   408 Stacey St Marie             Shoreview,MN                                                  
 48    38:16  7:39   12 40-49   48 F   433 Katherine Truscott          Weston,MA                                                     
 49    38:18  7:40   19 18-29   49 F   166 Anna Gladstone              Weston,MA                                                     
 50    38:25  7:41   20 18-29   50 F   459 Kaitlin Feeney              Woburn,MA                                                     




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News