Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

BU Men's Open

Boston University, Boston, MA, January 15, 2005

Full results

USATF New England

office@usatfne.org

Results courtesy of the USATF New England


For more race information, see Boston University Men's Track & Field.

                            Terrier All-Comer Meet                            
                        Boston U Pavilion  - 1/15/2005                        
                                    Results                                   
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kwesi Frimpong-Boateng       GBTC                      6.41Q  2 
  2 Stanley Egbor                GBTC                      6.50Q  3 
  3 Ashhad Agyapong              URI                       6.64Q  1 
  4 Sotirios Pintzopoulos        UNATTACHED                6.74Q  4 
  5 Ashley Jefferson             BC                        6.63q  3 
  6 Sydney Harrison              MAINE                     6.68q  2 
  7 Brendan Lamboy               URI                       6.72q  2 
  8 Ricardo Coleman              GBTC                      6.79   4 
  9 Luke Renick                  BROWN                     6.84   3 
 10 Chike Ifezue                 UNATTACHED                6.88   1 
 11 Eric Kelly                   WESTFIELD ST              6.95   1 
 12 Mike Needham                 UNATTACHED                6.95   1 
 13 Denis Street                 URI                       6.99   4 
 14 Nathan Holmes                MAINE                     6.99   4 
 15 Brian Crossman               UNATTACHED                7.00   1 
 16 David Ryer                   MAINE                     7.01   4 
 17 Mat LeMaire                  GBTC                      7.01   3 
 18 Steve Virgilio               HC                        7.20   2 
 19 Muhammad Carew               UNATTACHED                8.40   2 
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Kwesi Frimpong-Boateng       GBTC                      6.35  
  2 Stanley Egbor                GBTC                      6.47  
  3 Ashhad Agyapong              URI                       6.53  
  4 Ashley Jefferson             BC                        6.66  
  5 Sydney Harrison              MAINE                     6.70  
  6 Sotirios Pintzopoulos        UNATTACHED                6.82  
  7 Brendan Lamboy               URI                       6.83  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Ashhad Agyapong              URI                      21.68   7 
  2 Nahoor Green                 ISRAEL                   22.09   7 
  3 Michael Pruzinsky            BROWN                    22.33   7 
  4 Merzudin Ibric               GBTC                     22.39   6 
  5 Victor Martinez              UNATTACHED               22.48   6 
  6 Barry Graham                 BOSTON U                 22.58   6 
  7 Darnell Douglas              URI                      22.66   7 
  8 Luke Renick                  BROWN                    22.78   6 
  9 Dan Ruch                     BOSTON U                 23.11   6 
 10 David Ryer                   MAINE                    23.75   2 
 11 Chike Ifezue                 UNATTACHED               23.79   7 
 12 Jose Ramirez                 BROWN                    24.13   3 
 13 Barney Borromeo              UNATTACHED               24.46   3 
 14 Mike Needham                 UNATTACHED               24.47   2 
 15 Andrew Guida                 UNATTACHED               24.56   3 
 16 Dan Lau                      UNATTACHED               25.02   2 
 17 Adam Phaneuf                 UNATTACHED               26.71   2 
 18 Tim Dodge                    UNATTACHED               27.24   1 
 19 Tom Goulet                   GBTC                     27.80   1 
 -- Sydney Harrison              MAINE                       NT   5 
 -- Jeff McAulay                 BOSTON U                    NT   4 
 -- Trevor Frierson              BC                          NT   4 
 -- Christian Tabib              BROWN                       NT   5 
 -- Jamaal Lamb                  UNATTACHED                  NT   5 
 -- Brendan Lamboy               URI                         NT   5 
 -- Brian Crossman               UNATTACHED                  NT   4 
 -- Sean Flood                   HC                          NT   5 
 -- Steve Virgilio               HC                          NT   4 
 -- Joseph Shepard               MAINE                       NT   5 
 -- Maxwell Ludwig               MAINE                       NT   4 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Barry Graham                 BOSTON U                 49.20   4 
  2 Robert Leader                HC                       49.22   4 
  3 Geoff Atkins                 BC                       49.81   4 
  4 Dan Ruch                     BOSTON U                 49.86   4 
  5 Kevin Alliette               BAA                      51.39   3 
  6 Patrick Jones                HC                       51.48   2 
  7 Chadd Steinhauser            BOSTON U                 51.53   3 
  8 Christopher Jodoin           MAINE                    51.70   3 
  9 Chris Morris                 HC                       52.07   3 
 10 Ryan McCarthy                BENTLEY                  52.10   2 
 11 Darren Stineman              BENTLEY                  52.97   2 
 12 Jose Ramirez                 BROWN                    53.02   2 
 13 Ibrahim Jalloh               UNATTACHED               53.04   4 
 14 Seren Ozcan                  BC                       53.15   3 
 15 Justin Clark                 BENTLEY                  53.37   2 
 16 Bradley Witham               MAINE                    53.77   1 
 17 Mike Needham                 UNATTACHED               55.05   1 
 18 Andrew Guida                 UNATTACHED               55.08   1 
 
Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Patrick Tarpy                BROWN                  4:09.31  
  2 Owen Washburn                BROWN                  4:14.30  
  3 Mike Piche                   BROWN                  4:14.67  
  4 Paul Rupprecht               MAINE                  4:15.48  
  5 Donald Drake                 MAINE                  4:16.39  
  6 Frank DiVittorio             BC                     4:16.45  
  7 Stephen Walsh                BC                     4:17.61  
  8 Ozzie Myers                  BROWN                  4:19.14  
  9 Caleb Paul                   UNATTACHED             4:19.92  
 10 Dan Sieckiewicz              BOSTON U               4:20.13  
 11 Nick Sarro                   BROWN                  4:20.42  
 12 Scott Lundquist              UNATTACHED             4:21.52  
 13 Logan Jones                  UNATTACHED             4:22.54  
 14 Thomas Stepan                URI                    4:23.69  
 15 Brad Klinedinst              UNATTACHED             4:25.74  
 16 Jeff Klatsky                 BC                     4:26.25  
 17 Josh Springer                BC                     4:26.68  
 18 Mike Fisher                  BOSTON U               4:26.91  
 19 David Woods                  MAINE                  4:26.94  
 20 Tom Davis                    UNATTACHED             4:27.16  
 21 Sterling Ince                UNATTACHED             4:28.29  
 22 Sarad Tomlinson              GBTC                   4:28.52  
 23 Chris Forbes                 UNATTACHED             4:29.48  
 24 Matt Buchholz                UNATTACHED             4:32.44  
 25 Eric Gonzalez                UNATTACHED             4:32.52  
 26 Michael Miranda              UNATTACHED             4:32.83  
 27 Kurt Gustafson               UNATTACHED             4:33.05  
 28 Kyle Poland                  URI                    4:33.89  
 29 David Holgate                URI                    4:34.12  
 30 Jonathan McGonagle           MAINE                  4:34.45  
 31 Eric Gaus                    BOSTON U               4:35.49  
 32 Paul Hammond                 WHIRLAWAY              4:35.77  
 33 Tom Dmukaus                  UNATTACHED             4:36.33  
 34 Bob Collins                  BAA                    4:38.03  
 35 Chris Scully                 BC                     4:39.44  
 36 Patrick Hoye                 BOSTON U               4:39.59  
 37 Adam Hanley                  UNATTACHED             4:40.08  
 38 Edward Hughes                HC                     4:40.14  
 39 Jim Leader                   UNATTACHED             4:40.39  
 40 Bruce Davie                  GBTC                   4:41.77  
 41 Mark Collier                 UNATTACHED             4:43.27  
 42 Eric Choudhary               UNATTACHED             4:46.49  
 43 Ryan Kowal                   UNATTACHED             4:47.44  
 44 Brad Kozel                   GBTC                   4:49.42  
 45 Chris Forti                  HFC STRIDERS           5:07.69  
 46 Eric Bucher                  UNATTACHED             5:25.23  
 -- Kip Bitok                    BAA                        DNF  
 -- Jason Evans                  BENTLEY                    DNF  
 -- Michael Shaw                 HC                         DNF  
 
Men 500 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Darnell Douglas              URI                    1:05.65   4 
  2 Francis Shen                 GBTC                   1:06.02   4 
  3 Leandro Bonvehi              URI                    1:06.38   3 
  4 Christian Tabib              BROWN                  1:06.40   3 
  5 Joel Whipple                 BENTLEY                1:06.60   2 
  6 David Cahill                 GBTC                   1:06.82   3 
  7 Tom Picanco                  HC                     1:06.91   3 
  8 Andie Colon                  GBTC                   1:06.91   4 
  9 Eldridge Gilbert             BROWN                  1:07.66   3 
 10 Eric Libby                   MAINE                  1:08.11   4 
 11 Chris Caulfield              BC                     1:08.36   2 
 12 Ryan Henry                   BC                     1:08.42   2 
 13 Luis Rodrigues               URI                    1:08.74   2 
 14 Brenton Wheatley             BC                     1:08.92   1 
 15 Justin Baird                 BOSTON U               1:09.85   1 
 16 Sam Zephir                   BOSTON U               1:09.92   2 
 -- Aron Semle                   MAINE                      DNF   4 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Patrick Tarpy                BROWN                  1:55.62  
  2 Ozzie Myers                  BROWN                  1:57.48  
  3 Donald Drake                 MAINE                  1:57.61  
  4 Scott O'Connor               MAINE                  1:58.80  
  5 Kevin Dugan                  BOSTON U               1:59.30  
  6 Sterling Ince                UNATTACHED             1:59.55  
  7 Brendan Collins              UNATTACHED             2:00.39  
  8 Mike Piche                   BROWN                  2:00.88  
  9 Peter Fortunato              UNATTACHED             2:00.99  
 10 Dan Sieckiewicz              BOSTON U               2:01.45  
 11 Dan LaFave                   BC                     2:01.71  
 12 Joshua Seeherman             GBTC                   2:02.61  
 13 Spencer Bellott              BOSTON U               2:02.81  
 14 Jim Watts                    UNATTACHED             2:03.56  
 15 Patrick Lavery               UNATTACHED             2:03.56  
 16 Kyle Poland                  URI                    2:03.94  
 17 John Cuoco                   URI                    2:04.88  
 18 Sean Murphy                  HC                     2:05.05  
 19 Tom Dmukaus                  UNATTACHED             2:05.79  
 20 Patrick Hoye                 BOSTON U               2:06.01  
 21 Peter Warrington             UNATTACHED             2:06.55  
 22 Ken Fisher                   UNATTACHED             2:06.91  
 23 Dan Lau                      UNATTACHED             2:12.57  
 24 Bob Pomeroy                  UNATTACHED             2:15.79  
 25 Adam Phaneuf                 UNATTACHED             2:17.96  
 26 Gary Hoover                  UNATTACHED             2:24.13  
 27 Ibrahim Jalloh               UNATTACHED             2:30.00  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Patrick Mellea               BC                     2:30.17  
  2 Trevor Rozier-Byrd           BC                     2:30.36  
  3 Paul Rupprecht               MAINE                  2:32.46  
  4 Anthony Vitale               BENTLEY                2:33.18  
  5 Brian Ford                   UNATTACHED             2:34.02  
  6 Dennis Sheppard              URI                    2:35.42  
  7 Dan MacIsaac                 BC                     2:35.96  
  8 Mark Alizzi                  BC                     2:36.37  
  9 Connor Farrell               BC                     2:37.67  
 10 Thomas Barek                 URI                    2:39.35  
 11 John Kennedy                 BC                     2:40.28  
 12 Ryan Moore                   URI                    2:40.52  
 13 Andrew Poland                URI                    2:42.39  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jason Bialka                 BAA                    8:16.78  
  2 Jeffrey Caron                MAINE                  8:24.20  
  3 Dan Coval                    BOSTON U               8:26.81  
  4 Robert Wong                  UNATTACHED             8:27.70  
  5 Ryan Agnew                   BENTLEY                8:28.64  
  6 Ari Zamir                    BROWN                  8:28.76  
  7 Neil Hamel                   BROWN                  8:30.29  
  8 Drew Bouchard                BC                     8:30.46  
  9 Adam Fitzgerald              UNATTACHED             8:30.67  
 10 Tim Cox                      PR RACING TE           8:37.30  
 11 Chris Burke                  BROWN                  8:39.13  
 12 Kirby Davis                  MAINE                  8:40.20  
 13 Eamon Quick                  BROWN                  8:41.28  
 14 Mike O'Brien                 UNATTACHED             8:42.15  
 15 John Nieskens                HC                     8:48.60  
 16 Mike Killam                  BENTLEY                8:50.11  
 17 Ted Breen                    GBTC                   8:53.04  
 18 Joshua Trevino               MAINE                  8:53.35  
 19 Dan Springer                 BC                     8:55.55  
 20 Adam Goode                   MAINE                  8:55.58  
 21 Greg Sinnott                 BOSTON U               8:58.05  
 22 Scott Clark                  PR RACING TE           9:05.14  
 23 Adam Moitoso                 BC                     9:06.06  
 24 Chris Muentner               PR RACING TE           9:07.67  
 25 Stephen Kress                HC                     9:08.52  
 26 Mark Reeder                  GLRR                   9:10.14  
 27 Charles Theriault            MAINE                  9:12.52  
 28 Josh Dyer                    PR RACING TE           9:22.14  
 29 Sean Gelinas                 UNATTACHED             9:29.34  
 30 Eric Olafsen                 MAINE                  9:34.76  
 31 Mike Coulombe                UNATTACHED             9:51.69  
 32 Jim Rhoades                  UNATTACHED             9:52.11  
 33 Clayton Loy                  UNATTACHED             9:56.63  
 34 Jeff Mader                   UNATTACHED            10:32.41  
 -- Kip Bitok                    BAA                        DNF  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 LaeJon Brooks                URI                       7.83Q  2 
  2 Christopher Adams            URI                       7.90Q  3 
  3 Christopher Warren           MAINE                     8.20Q  1 
  4 Nathan Holmes                MAINE                     8.02q  2 
  5 Bremen de Haan               URI                       8.14q  2 
  5 Francis Shen                 GBTC                      8.14q  2 
  7 Troy Irvine                  MAINE                     8.19q  3 
  8 Mat LeMaire                  GBTC                      8.23   3 
  9 Kurt Gustafson               UNATTACHED                8.32   2 
 10 Will Bernitsky               BROWN                     8.63   1 
 11 Ryan Sullivan                BC                        8.98   3 
 12 Eric Kelly                   WESTFIELD ST              9.55   1 
 13 Greg Daggett                 BOSTON U                 11.76   3 
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Christopher Adams            URI                       7.87  
  2 Nathan Holmes                MAINE                     7.94  
  3 Bremen de Haan               URI                       8.00  
  4 Troy Irvine                  MAINE                     8.16  
  5 Christopher Warren           MAINE                     8.21  
 -- Francis Shen                 GBTC                       DNF  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 MAINE                                               3:26.65  
  2 GBTC                                                3:27.25  
  3 BOSTON U                                            3:28.36  
  4 URI                                                 3:28.79  
  5 NEWTON AC                                           3:33.67  
  6 BOSTON U  'B'                                       3:37.27  
 -- BC                                                      DNF  
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Nick Ponomarenko             UNATTACHED               2.08m    6-09.75 
  2 Ray Bobrownicki              BROWN                    2.03m    6-08.00 
  3 Todd Kapostasy               BROWN                    1.93m    6-04.00 
  4 John Wade                    BROWN                    1.88m    6-02.00 
  4 Louis Canelli                BC                       1.88m    6-02.00 
  4 David Delude                 URI                      1.88m    6-02.00 
  7 Christopher Warren           MAINE                    1.87m    6-01.50 
 -- Dan Ryan                     HC                          NH            
 -- Evan Lima                    URI                         NH            
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jake Radzevich               UNATTACHED               4.70m   15-05.00 
  2 Grant Bowen                  BROWN                    4.40m   14-05.25 
  2 Troy Irvine                  MAINE                    4.40m   14-05.25 
  4 Brian Zubradt                BROWN                    4.25m   13-11.25 
  4 Adam Zucconi                 URI                      4.25m   13-11.25 
  4 Sutton Underwood             URI                      4.25m   13-11.25 
  7 Sean Strizzi                 URI                      4.10m   13-05.25 
  7 Mike Murray                  BROWN                    4.10m   13-05.25 
  9 Steve Virgilio               HC                       3.95m   12-11.50 
  9 Conor Meikle                 HC                       3.95m   12-11.50 
 11 Shawn Kushiyama              BC                       3.80m   12-05.50 
 12 Steven Englehardt            BC                       3.65m   11-11.75 
 12 Jason Mayer                  BC                       3.65m   11-11.75 
 14 Ryan Sullivan                BC                       3.50m   11-05.75 
 15 Russ VerSteeg                GBTC                     3.35m   10-11.75 
 -- Jonas Tepaske                UNATTACHED                  NH            
 
Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Ray Smith                    PROVIDENCE C             6.76m   22-02.25 
  2 Kevin Ferrone                BROWN                    6.74m   22-01.50 
  3 Denis Street                 URI                      6.55m   21-06.00 
  4 Deshaun Mars                 BROWN                    6.47m   21-02.75 
  5 Jesse Ludwig                 MAINE                    6.43m   21-01.25 
  6 Ashley Jefferson             BC                       6.26m   20-06.50 
  7 Steve Bernardi               BROWN                    6.25m   20-06.25 
  8 Christopher Jodoin           MAINE                    6.23m   20-05.25 
  9 Jeff McAulay                 BOSTON U                 6.15m   20-02.25 
 10 Paul Reiss                   UNATTACHED               6.13m   20-01.50 
 11 Stephen Sabourin             UNATTACHED               5.93m   19-05.50 
 12 Kevin Wexler                 UNATTACHED               5.75m   18-10.50 
 13 Greg Daggett                 BOSTON U                 5.66m   18-07.00 
 14 Percy Addo-Yobo              BC                       5.60m   18-04.50 
 
Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Mark Godoy                   UNATTACHED              14.54m   47-08.50 
  2 Ikenna Achilihu              BROWN                   14.33m   47-00.25 
  3 Ashley Jefferson             BC                      13.51m   44-04.00 
  4 Kevin Wexler                 UNATTACHED              13.00m   42-08.00 
  5 Thomas Opp                   URI                     12.57m   41-03.00 
  6 Percy Addo-Yobo              BC                      12.54m   41-01.75 
  7 Deshaun Mars                 BROWN                   12.50m   41-00.25 
  8 Jesse Ludwig                 MAINE                   12.29m   40-04.00 
  9 Greg Daggett                 BOSTON U                12.04m   39-06.00 
 10 Patrick McGuire              HC                      11.78m   38-07.75 
 -- Dan Ryan                     HC                        FOUL            
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Derek Anderson               UNATTACHED              18.26m   59-11.00 
  2 Andre' Reid                  URI                     17.78m   58-04.00 
  3 Jake Golenor                 BROWN                   15.66m   51-04.50 
  4 Sean Bramley                 URI                     15.31m   50-02.75 
  5 Ryan McCarthy                URI                     14.09m   46-02.75 
  6 David Lucia                  BC                      13.63m   44-08.75 
  7 Joseph Kwiatek               BC                      13.41m   44-00.00 
  8 David Bell                   URI                     13.25m   43-05.75 
  9 Anthony Morgan               MAINE                   13.05m   42-09.75 
 10 Michael Leconte              MAINE                   12.90m   42-04.00 
 11 Troy Irvine                  MAINE                   12.85m   42-02.00 
 12 Kevin Chan                   BENTLEY                 12.64m   41-05.75 
 13 Nicholas Adams               MAINE                   12.25m   40-02.25 
 14 Nick Carr                    HC                      12.04m   39-06.00 
 15 Derek Peterson               UNATTACHED              12.03m   39-05.75 
 16 Jayme DeDona                 BROWN                   11.54m   37-10.50 
 17 Tim McGugh                   UNATTACHED              10.52m   34-06.25 
 18 Nate Couture                 HC                      10.44m   34-03.00 
 19 Tom Barrett                  HC                       9.64m   31-07.50 
 20 Alex Ingachuck               HC                       9.18m   30-01.50 
 
Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Chris Bryce                  UNATTACHED              18.40m   60-04.50 
  2 Aaron Isaacs                 UNATTACHED              17.57m   57-07.75 
  3 Daniel Godin                 URI                     16.93m   55-06.50 
  4 Anthony Morgan               MAINE                   15.65m   51-04.25 
  5 Paul Chobanian               URI                     15.26m   50-00.75 
  6 Kent Walls                   BROWN                   14.80m   48-06.75 
  7 Sean Bramley                 URI                     14.57m   47-09.75 
  8 James Lemieux                GBTC                    14.26m   46-09.50 
  9 Mark Malatesta               UNATTACHED              13.46m   44-02.00 
 10 Mark Potter                  UNATTACHED              13.45m   44-01.50 
 11 David Lucia                  BC                      13.15m   43-01.75 
 11 Michael Leconte              MAINE                   13.15m   43-01.75 
 13 Michael Bernardo             URI                     12.86m   42-02.25 
 14 Alex Ingachuck               HC                      12.34m   40-06.00 
 15 Nicholas Adams               MAINE                   11.84m   38-10.25 
 16 Stephen Laney                HC                      11.82m   38-09.50 
 17 Tom Barrett                  HC                      10.61m   34-09.75 
 -- Nick Carr                    HC                        FOUL            
 -- Joseph Kwiatek               BC                         DNF            




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News