Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

5th Annual Run from the Sun

Medford, MA, August 21, 2005

[Top Ten Males & Females | Top Ten Masters M/F | Age Group Results | Clydesdale/Filly Results | Walker Results ]

Ovrall Results

Computerized Timing and Scoring By:
GRANITE STATE RACE SERVICES
, Newport, NH (603) 863-2537
Join Granite State Race Services on Facebook
 
                                                                      Page 1
                        5TH ANNUAL RUN FROM THE SUN
  Aug. 21, 2005                10 Kilometers                 Medford, MA
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time    Pace  Name                   Ag S Race# City/state              C/f 
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== == = ===== ======================= === 
    1   1/1    M0119   32:47  5:17 Dmitry Drozdo             M   178 Waltham MA                  
    2   1/10   M2029   32:50  5:18 Ausdair Foreman        23 M   206 Cambridge MA                
    3   2/10   M2029   33:19  5:22 Brad Klinedinst        29 M   169 Medway MA                   
    4   1/31   M3039   34:15  5:31 Robert Laplante        36 M   171 Brighton MA                 
    5   1/28   M4049   34:17  5:31 Joao Batista           41 M   167 Lynn MA                     
    6   2/28   M4049   34:19  5:32 Terry Mcnatt           40 M   204 Needham MA                  
    7   2/31   M3039   34:36  5:35 Jorge Pichardo         36 M   165 Lawrence MA                 
    8   3/28   M4049   35:18  5:41 Jon Waldron            47 M   189 West Newton MA              
    9   3/31   M3039   36:09  5:50 Ed Paiva               34 M   216 Revere MA                   
   10   4/28   M4049   36:35  5:54 Bill Solimine          45 M    25 Ipswich MA                  
   11   5/28   M4049   37:18  6:01 Hernando Rodriguez     40 M    59 Lynn MA                     
   12                  37:22  6:01 John Brown                M   236 Charlestown MA              
   13   4/31   M3039   38:12  6:09 Evandro Domingos       35 M   163 Everett MA                  
   14   6/28   M4049   38:27  6:12 David Audet            40 M   192 Concord NH                  
   15   1/26   F3039   38:38  6:14 Andrea Gillespie       31 F   122 Somerville MA               
   16   5/31   M3039   38:41  6:14 Dave Dechellis         30 M   193 South Hadley MA             
   17   2/26   F3039   39:15  6:19 Alison Wade            30 F    57 Medford MA                  
   18   7/28   M4049   39:28  6:22 Jim Sullivan           44 M   115 Jamaica Plain MA            
   19   8/28   M4049   39:49  6:25 Peter Davenport        48 M   212 Henniker NH                 
   20   9/28   M4049   39:56  6:26 James Normile          43 M   224 Arlington MA                
   21   1/14   M5059   40:19  6:30 Vladimir Luppov        50 M   164 Woburn MA                   
   22                  40:26  6:31 John Glenshaw             M   120 Arlington MA                
   23   1/30   F2029   40:55  6:36 Larissa Bifano         25 F   231 Somerville MA               
   24  10/28   M4049   41:01  6:36 Andydydydy Goldberg    47 M   210 Everett MA                  
   25   6/31   M3039   41:11  6:38 Chris Vezeau           38 M   151 Brighton MA                 
   26   2/30   F2029   41:25  6:40 Jennifer Edelmann      26 F    68 Boston MA                   
   27   7/31   M3039   41:50  6:44 Mario Perez            36 M    97 Revere MA                   
   28   3/10   M2029   42:35  6:52 Eugene Lim             25 M   202 Cambridge MA                
   29   8/31   M3039   42:42  6:53 Amin Saab              33 M    10 Salem MA                    
   30  11/28   M4049   42:47  6:54 Jaldi Silva            40 M   166 Lynn MA                     
   31   9/31   M3039   42:49  6:54 John Wozny             35 M    58 Wellesley MA                
   32   3/30   F2029   42:51  6:54 Helen Dinan            24 F   116 Reading MA                  
   33  10/31   M3039   43:02  6:56 Randolph Williams      33 M   242 Winchester MA               
   34  12/28   M4049   43:05  6:56 Terrance Savitsky      42 M   220 Boston MA                   
   35   2/14   M5059   43:09  6:57 Antonio Sihua          50 M   217 Revere MA                   
   36  13/28   M4049   43:30  7:00 Jeffrey Mader          49 M    17 Sudbury MA                  
   37  11/31   M3039   43:39  7:02 Brian Beaulieu         31 M   214 Lynn MA                     
   38   3/14   M5059   43:54  7:04 Frank Ditucco          54 M   174 Lexington MA                
   39   4/10   M2029   44:19  7:08 Chris Flouton-Barnes   25 M    71 West Newton MA              
   40  14/28   M4049   44:25  7:09 Geoffrey Kent          45 M    54 Waltham MA                  
   41  15/28   M4049   44:44  7:12 Gordon Pilotte         44 M   241 Medford MA                  
   42  16/28   M4049   44:47  7:13 Matthew Manney         45 M   234 Reading MA                  
   43  12/31   M3039   44:58  7:15 Todd Hutchinson        33 M   243 Arlington MA                
   44  13/31   M3039   45:06  7:16 Morton Nielsen         37 M   205 Stoneham MA                 
   45   1/11   M6069   45:20  7:18 Steve Kanaracus        60 M   203 Lowell MA                   
   46  14/31   M3039   45:24  7:19 David Smelser          35 M   229 Stoneham MA                 
   47   1/22   F4049   45:32  7:20 Kathy Burley           45 F   195 Rockport MA                 
   48   4/30   F2029   45:32  7:20 Elizabeth Sellers      27 F    40 Waban MA                    
   49  15/31   M3039   45:33  7:20 Evan Thomas            30 M    16 Lynn MA                     
   50  16/31   M3039   45:34  7:20 Avi Nagar              33 M    47 Melrose MA                  
   8/21/2005  6:13PM



                                                                      Page 2
                        5TH ANNUAL RUN FROM THE SUN
  Aug. 21, 2005                10 Kilometers                 Medford, MA
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time    Pace  Name                   Ag S Race# City/state              C/f 
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== == = ===== ======================= === 
   51   1/13   F5059   45:51  7:23 Sue Fowler-Finn        51 F   106 Medford MA                  
   52   4/14   M5059   45:58  7:24 Mark Stern             59 M   108 Somerville MA               
   53   2/11   M6069   46:01  7:25 Al Peterson            62 M    85 Lynn MA                     
   54   5/30   F2029   46:11  7:26 Caitlin Klinedinst     27 F   170 Medway MA               C   
   55   3/11   M6069   46:19  7:28 Bob Sullivan           63 M   159 Brookline MA                
   56   1/2    F0119   46:21  7:28 Lucero Hyatt           15 F    76 Auburn MA                   
   57   3/26   F3039   46:37  7:31 Julie Kandrut          30 F   101 Metheun MA                  
   58  17/28   M4049   46:41  7:31 Kyle Crayton           40 M    88 Quincy MA                   
   59   6/30   F2029   46:42  7:31 Alicia Imperato        20 F     1 No. Reading MA              
   60   2/13   F5059   46:46  7:32 Barbara Wilson         51 F   146 Wellesley MA                
   61  17/31   M3039   46:49  7:33 Maurice Scafe          39 M   226 Methuen MA                  
   62                  46:50  7:33 Don Busiek                M    72 Acton MA                C   
   63  18/31   M3039   46:56  7:34 Daniel Sullivan        39 M   154 Manomet MA                  
   64   3/13   F5059   47:04  7:35 Sarah Fisher           53 F    43 Arlington MA                
   65  18/28   M4049   47:08  7:35 David Labrode          48 M   100 Haverhill MA                
   66   4/11   M6069   47:11  7:36 Bob Reagan             66 M   186 Arlington MA                
   67   2/2    F0119   47:12  7:36 Emily Anderson         19 F   118 Wellesley MA                
   68   7/30   F2029   47:34  7:40 Caroline Ceailles      25 F    53 Boston MA                   
   69  19/31   M3039   47:43  7:41 Sean Mullan            37 M   105 Cambridge MA                
   70   5/11   M6069   47:48  7:42 Ted Ridout             62 M    84 Wayland MA                  
   71   4/26   F3039   47:56  7:43 Peggy Gioioso          34 F   168 Methuen MA                  
   72   8/30   F2029   47:58  7:44 Anabeth Withiam        24 F    34 Sharon MA                   
   73  20/31   M3039   48:05  7:45 Jerome Lang            35 M   230 Arlington MA                
   74  19/28   M4049   48:14  7:46 Eric Krupka            42 M   237 Reading MA                  
   75   9/30   F2029   48:17  7:47 Kimberly Huse          27 F    11 Medford MA                  
   76  10/30   F2029   48:20  7:47 Debra Beaulieu         26 F   213 Lynn MA                     
   77   5/26   F3039   48:33  7:49 Rachel Lewis           37 F   126 Medford MA                  
   78   6/26   F3039   48:35  7:50 Cory Tuckey            38 F   240 Medford MA                  
   79   2/22   F4049   48:37  7:50 Susan Tanona           44 F   207 Melrose MA                  
   80  20/28   M4049   48:39  7:50 Jim Campbell           44 M   113 North Reading MA        C   
   81                  48:40  7:50 Robert Pawle              M   130 Malden MA                   
   82                  48:40  7:50 Timothy Gilday            M   160 Salem NH                    
   83   3/22   F4049   48:44  7:51 Denise Fuccillo        42 F   219 Wakefield MA                
   84   6/11   M6069   48:47  7:51 Selcino Oliveira       60 M   183 Somerville MA               
   85   5/14   M5059   48:58  7:53 Stephen Leahy          50 M   173 Everett MA                  
   86  21/31   M3039   49:10  7:55 Glenn Mintzer          38 M   104 Reisterstown MD             
   87  22/31   M3039   49:15  7:56 Robert Bruzzese        37 M   187 East Boston MA              
   88   5/10   M2029   49:22  7:57 Dan O'connor           21 M    55 Medford MA                  
   89   4/22   F4049   49:28  7:58 Gretchen Wilson        40 F   244 Andover MA                  
   90  11/30   F2029   49:36  7:59 Heather Kolpa          24 F   221 Brookline MA                
   91  21/28   M4049   49:45  8:01 Scott Sundeen          45 M    45 Douglas MA                  
   92  23/31   M3039   49:55  8:02 Kent Rinehart          34 M   107 Norwood MA                  
   93   1/4    M7099   49:58  8:03 Jim Lynch              74 M   124 Plaistow NH                 
   94   6/10   M2029   50:18  8:06 Nick Hios              26 M   218 Charlestown MA              
   95  24/31   M3039   50:19  8:06 Vincent Maganziui      39 M   235 Medford MA                  
   96   6/14   M5059   50:23  8:07 Richard Sthilaire      54 M   190 Franklin NH                 
   97   7/26   F3039   50:49  8:11 Erin Duffy             37 F    46 Melrose MA                  
   98   5/22   F4049   50:58  8:13 Sarah Keniston         41 F    51 Belmont MA                  
   99   8/26   F3039   51:50  8:21 Anne Thompson          34 F   134 Stoneham MA                 
  100  25/31   M3039   51:52  8:21 Michael Sierpina       31 M    12 Cambridge MA                
   8/21/2005  6:13PM



                                                                      Page 3
                        5TH ANNUAL RUN FROM THE SUN
  Aug. 21, 2005                10 Kilometers                 Medford, MA
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time    Pace  Name                   Ag S Race# City/state              C/f 
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== == = ===== ======================= === 
  101   9/26   F3039   52:21  8:26 Terry Kay Epperson     35 F    20 Cambridge MA            F   
  102  22/28   M4049   52:24  8:26 Peter Donatt           49 M   198 Saugus MA                   
  103  26/31   M3039   52:35  8:28 Ateev Mehrotra         33 M   245 Cambridge MA                
  104  12/30   F2029   52:44  8:30 Kate Blumberg          29 F   109 Cambridge MA                
  105   6/22   F4049   52:48  8:30 Lydia Tilsley          40 F     7 Mount Vernon NH             
  106   7/10   M2029   52:49  8:30 Mark Graham            26 M   133 Brookline MA                
  107  23/28   M4049   52:49  8:30 Michael Pirrello       49 M   197 Wakefield MA            C   
  108  24/28   M4049   52:49  8:30 David Musser           41 M   194 Boston MA                   
  109  25/28   M4049   52:58  8:32 Jim Gallant            47 M   150 Medford MA                  
  110   7/11   M6069   53:02  8:32 Robert Boyd            60 M   208 Stoneham MA                 
  111  13/30   F2029   53:41  8:39 Kathryn Keegan         23 F   139 New York NY                 
  112  10/26   F3039   53:55  8:41 Lorrie Richards        33 F    52 Brookline MA                
  113  14/30   F2029   53:57  8:41 Cynthia Wolske         29 F    61 Metheun MA                  
  114  27/31   M3039   54:00  8:42 Marcus Jork            36 M    37 Lowell MA                   
  115  28/31   M3039   54:05  8:43 Steven Eliopoulos      38 M     2 Medford MA                  
  116  15/30   F2029   54:16  8:44 Jennifer Durham        23 F     8 Medford MA                  
  117  11/26   F3039   54:19  8:45 Jane Taylor            30 F   144 Brighton MA                 
  118  12/26   F3039   54:25  8:46 Christine Lucas        38 F   153 Marblehead MA               
  119                  54:31  8:47 Melissa Hackel            F   161 Brookline MA                
  120   7/22   F4049   54:32  8:47 Denise Nolan           47 F   162 Cambridge MA                
  121  13/26   F3039   54:43  8:49 Melissa Difiore        30 F    38 Boston MA                   
  122   8/10   M2029   55:01  8:52 Kevin Rice             29 M   112 Billerica MA                
  123   8/22   F4049   55:02  8:52 Anne Giuliano          40 F    41 Billings MT                 
  124   9/22   F4049   55:13  8:54 Tatsuta Noriaki        41 F   180 Lexington MA                
  125   9/10   M2029   55:19  8:55 Joseph Tierney         27 M   227 Hyde Park MA                
  126  10/22   F4049   55:31  8:57 Robin Shor             42 F   175 Jamaica Plain MA            
  127  29/31   M3039   55:38  8:58 Alex Gomez             35 M   119 Medford MA                  
  128  14/26   F3039   55:46  8:59 Beth Logan             36 F   223 Cambridge MA                
  129  16/30   F2029   55:49  8:59 Louise Bryant          27 F    13 Salem MA                    
  130  15/26   F3039   56:10  9:03 Joanne Reitz           31 F   172 Brighton MA                 
  131  16/26   F3039   56:13  9:03 Jessica Busiek         30 F    73 Acton MA                    
  132   7/14   M5059   56:14  9:03 Stan Vassallo          56 M   201 North Andover MA            
  133                  56:38  9:07 Aoife Morris                  184 North Quincy MA             
  134  17/30   F2029   56:55  9:10 Elizabeth Chominsky    23 F   215 Charlestown MA              
  135  17/26   F3039   56:56  9:10 Leigh Stricker         30 F   141 Medford MA                  
  136  18/30   F2029   57:11  9:13 Melissa Geishecker     27 F   145 Malden MA                   
  137  26/28   M4049   57:25  9:15 Mark Hemenway          47 M    89 Melrose MA                  
  138  19/30   F2029   57:35  9:16 Emily Fowler           22 F   135 Norfolk VA                  
  139                  57:35  9:16 Thomas Fowler             M   103 Tewksbury MA                
  140   4/13   F5059   57:42  9:18 Jacqueline Keith       55 F   191 Franklin NH                 
  141   5/13   F5059   57:42  9:18 Denise Devien          56 F   181 Woburn MA                   
  142  11/22   F4049   58:02  9:21 Maureen Mcnulty        47 F    79 Stoneham MA                 
  143  18/26   F3039   58:09  9:22 Kersten Johnson        35 F   225 Somerville MA               
  144  12/22   F4049   58:11  9:22 Petra Yee              45 F    75 Boston MA                   
  145  20/30   F2029   58:14  9:23 Erin Whoriskey         24 F   211 Allston MA                  
  146  27/28   M4049   58:15  9:23 Steven Pericola        40 M    60 Saugus MA                   
  147  21/30   F2029   58:18  9:23 Colleen Marinelli      28 F   114 Natick MA                   
  148   8/14   M5059   58:23  9:24 Harry Ainsworth        50 M   158 Wakefield MA                
  149  19/26   F3039   58:59  9:30 Kelly Hartman          33 F    36 Medford MA                  
  150   6/13   F5059   59:02  9:30 Alison Berglund        50 F   238 Dorchester MA               
   8/21/2005  6:13PM



                                                                      Page 4
                        5TH ANNUAL RUN FROM THE SUN
  Aug. 21, 2005                10 Kilometers                 Medford, MA
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time    Pace  Name                   Ag S Race# City/state              C/f 
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== == = ===== ======================= === 
  151  13/22   F4049   59:06  9:31 Marea Mullen           40 F   233 Medford MA                  
  152   7/13   F5059   59:06  9:31 Christine Dyer         52 F   232 Medford MA                  
  153   9/14   M5059   59:26  9:34 Robert Reardon         54 M   222 Stoneham MA                 
  154  14/22   F4049   59:33  9:35 Debbie Cogan           44 F   188 Haverhill MA                
  155  22/30   F2029   59:34  9:36 Megan Cianchette       28 F   147 Cambridge MA                
  156  15/22   F4049   59:41  9:37 Laura France           42 F   142 Carlisle MA                 
  157  20/26   F3039   59:56  9:39 Jenifer Glagowski      30 F   123 Northbridge MA              
  158  16/22   F4049 1:00:06  9:41 Anna Foulds            42 F    91 Reading MA                  
  159  21/26   F3039 1:00:08  9:41 Patty Aguiar           32 F   140 Medford MA              F   
  160  22/26   F3039 1:00:26  9:44 Jen Reynolds           34 F   177 Cambridge MA            F   
  161   8/11   M6069 1:00:28  9:44 Bill Feeney            68 M   179 Woburn MA                   
  162  17/22   F4049 1:00:37  9:46 Cheryl Sundeen         44 F    44 Douglas MA              F   
  163   9/11   M6069 1:00:39  9:46 Bill Anderson          65 M    96 Medford MA                  
  164  30/31   M3039 1:00:55  9:49 Adil Syed              37 M   131 Arlington MA                
  165   2/4    M7099 1:01:08  9:51 John Dicomandrea       77 M    77 Revere MA                   
  166                1:01:14  9:52 Brenda Hughes             F    78 West Roxbury MA             
  167  23/26   F3039 1:01:21  9:53 Kristin Couture        33 F    39 Cumberland RI               
  168  31/31   M3039 1:01:24  9:53 Alfred Driscoll        36 M   148 Lawrence MA                 
  169   8/13   F5059 1:01:32  9:55 Barbara Grandberg      55 F    14 Somerville MA               
  170   9/13   F5059 1:01:53  9:58 Judy Duffey            50 F   125 Everett MA                  
  171  18/22   F4049 1:02:19 10:02 Vicki Woodard          42 F   111 Somerville MA               
  172  23/30   F2029 1:02:21 10:02 Erin Trann             29 F   128 Stoneham MA                 
  173  28/28   M4049 1:02:40 10:05 Steve Borbee           43 M   209 Roslindale MA               
  174  19/22   F4049 1:02:48 10:07 Linda Moniz            46 F    22 Saugus MA                   
  175  24/26   F3039 1:02:55 10:08 Patricia Syed          35 F   132 Arlington MA                
  176  24/30   F2029 1:03:08 10:10 Lisa Hugland           27 F   152 Milford MA                  
  177  25/30   F2029 1:03:15 10:11 Heather Rhodes         25 F   156 Boston MA                   
  178  10/14   M5059 1:03:19 10:12 George Russo           56 M   200 Waltham MA                  
  179  20/22   F4049 1:03:38 10:15 Cathy Cunningham       44 F    32 Framingham MA               
  180  10/11   M6069 1:04:10 10:20 Acton Frabetti         68 M   196 Medford MA                  
  181  26/30   F2029 1:04:12 10:20 Lucy Holland Phillips  27 F   149 Medford MA                  
  182  10/10   M2029 1:04:26 10:23 Marcus Tgettis         29 M   155 Southington CT              
  183  10/13   F5059 1:04:42 10:25 Pamela Thomas          55 F    74 Waltham MA                  
  184   3/4    M7099 1:05:30 10:33 Jerry Delatizky        73 M    95 Amesbury MA                 
  185  25/26   F3039 1:05:31 10:33 Joyce Eliopoulos       36 F     3 Medford MA                  
  186  11/11   M6069 1:05:32 10:33 Robert Coburn          69 M    65 Medford MA                  
  187  11/13   F5059 1:05:54 10:37 Mary Ciampa            58 F    48 Saugus MA                   
  188  27/30   F2029 1:06:22 10:41 Erin Bucchino          25 F   117 Millis MA                   
  189  21/22   F4049 1:06:29 10:42 Elsie Dibella          42 F   136 Fort Washington PA          
  190  22/22   F4049 1:06:29 10:42 Lisa Dibella           46 F     6 Beverly MA                  
  191  26/26   F3039 1:06:44 10:45 Catherine Kane         34 F   138 Wilmongton MA               
  192  11/14   M5059 1:06:44 10:45 Alan Foulds            53 M    90 Reading MA                  
  193  12/13   F5059 1:06:57 10:47 Gretta Morris          59 F   185 North Quincy MA             
  194  12/14   M5059 1:07:15 10:50 Eddy Noonan            54 M   239 Waltham MA              C   
  195  28/30   F2029 1:07:23 10:51 Kelly Walsh            29 F   129 Melrose MA                  
  196  13/13   F5059 1:10:09 11:18 Mary Wenska            54 F   176 Alpharetta GA           F   
  197  29/30   F2029 1:10:22 11:20 Meredith Lewko         28 F    15 Londonderry NH              
  198  30/30   F2029 1:10:30 11:21 Melissa Castelano      26 F   157 Boston MA                   
  199  13/14   M5059 1:10:43 11:23 Mitch Keating          51 M   228 Wakefield MA                
  200   4/4    M7099 1:12:21 11:39 Jack Curtin            73 M    99 Cambridge MA                
   8/21/2005  6:13PM



                                                                      Page 5
                        5TH ANNUAL RUN FROM THE SUN
  Aug. 21, 2005                10 Kilometers                 Medford, MA
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time    Pace  Name                   Ag S Race# City/state              C/f 
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== == = ===== ======================= === 
  201  14/14   M5059 1:14:23 11:59 Bob Grande             54 M    21 Saugus MA                   
  202   1/1    F7099 1:36:58 15:37 Louise Rossetti        84 F    70 Saugus MA                   
   8/21/2005  6:13PM




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News