Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Springfield - Bates - Southern Maine Men's Meet

Springfield College - Springfield, MA, April 9, 2005

Complete Results and Team Scores

FTO

Licensed to District E. / Butterfield - Organization License
                                                          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                  Springfield-Bates-Southern Maine - 4/9/2005                  
                                  Men's Meet                                   
                     Springfield College - Springfield, MA                     
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Cooper, Scott             SR Bates                   51.10m     167-08    7  
  2 Gauthier, Dustin          SR Bates                   46.68m     153-02    5  
  3 Gauthier, Noah            FR Bates                   43.04m     141-02    4  
  4 Hurley, David             SR Bates                   42.25m     138-07    3  
  5 Lopez, Matthew            FR Bates                   41.86m     137-04    2  
  6 Stanwood, Ben                Springfield             36.92m     121-01    1  
  7 Barrett, Mike                Springfield             36.88m     121-00 
  8 Spada, Tom                   Springfield             32.27m     105-10 
  9 Widdis, Charles              Southern Maine          31.22m     102-05 
 
Event 2  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Haggerty, Adam               Southern Maine        13-10.00      4.21m    7  
  2 Northrup, Joseph          SR Bates                 13-06.00      4.11m    5  
  3 Miller, Mike                 Springfield           12-06.00      3.81m    4  
  4 Marsh, Peter                 Southern Maine       J12-06.00      3.81m    3  
  5 Platts, Devin                Southern Maine        11-06.00      3.50m    2  
  6 Miley, John               FR Bates                 10-06.00      3.20m    1  
 -- Hebert, Ian                  Southern Maine              NH            
 
Event 3  Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Turchetti, Cameron           Springfield             54.72m     179-06    7  
  2 Perry, Bryan                 Southern Maine          45.97m     150-10    5  
  3 Cowell, Rob                  Springfield             45.29m     148-07    4  
  4 Baker, Matt                  Springfield             45.18m     148-03    3  
  5 Stanwood, Ben                Springfield             42.65m     139-11    2  
  6 Lamirande, Jeff              Southern Maine          39.87m     130-10    1  
  7 Hurley, David             SR Bates                   38.40m     126-00 
  8 Laurita, Martynas         FR Bates                   36.55m     119-11 
 
Event 4  Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Northrup, Joseph          SR Bates                    6.41m   21-00.50    7  
  2 Allen, Chris                 Springfield              6.13m   20-01.50    5  
  3 Miller, Mike                 Springfield              6.11m   20-00.50    4  
  4 Whitten, Aaron               Southern Maine           6.00m   19-08.25    3  
  5 Farley, Nick                 Springfield             J6.00m   19-08.25    2  
  6 Raymond, Graham           FR Bates                    5.71m   18-09.00    1  
  7 Woodbury, Josh               Southern Maine          J5.71m   18-09.00 
  8 Soule, Adam               SR Bates                    5.44m   17-10.25 
 
Event 5  Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Cogan, Jeff                  Springfield             13.33m   43-09.00    7  
  2 Drabo, Emmanuel           FR Bates                   13.10m   42-11.75    5  
  3 DeCelle, Nick                Springfield             12.99m   42-07.50    4  
  4 Whitten, Aaron               Southern Maine          12.34m   40-06.00    3  
  5 Linsley, Elliot           SR Bates                   11.95m   39-02.50    2  
  6 Bushey, Nate                 Springfield             11.75m   38-06.75    1  
  7 Murphy, Samuel            SO Bates                   11.53m   37-10.00 
 
Event 6  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Gauthier, Dustin          SR Bates                   15.30m   50-02.50    7  
  2 Kampersal, Alex              Springfield             15.27m   50-01.25    5  
  3 Gauthier, Noah            FR Bates                   14.30m   46-11.00    4  
  4 Cooper, Scott             SR Bates                   14.17m   46-06.00    3  
  5 Uguccioni, Dominick          Springfield             14.04m   46-00.75    2  
  6 Evans, Brad                  Springfield             13.88m   45-06.50    1  
  7 Lopez, Matthew            FR Bates                   12.56m   41-02.50 
  8 Stanwood, Ben                Springfield             12.33m   40-05.50 
  9 Cowell, Rob                  Springfield             12.02m   39-05.25 
 10 Spada, Tom                   Springfield             11.99m   39-04.00 
 11 Sloat, Andrew                Southern Maine          11.86m   38-11.00 
 12 Barrett, Mike                Springfield             11.64m   38-02.25 
 13 Widdis, Charles              Southern Maine          10.55m   34-07.50 
 14 Sachs, Colin                 Southern Maine          10.54m   34-07.00 
 
Event 7  Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Gauthier, Dustin          SR Bates                   40.44m     132-08    7  
  2 Uguccioni, Dominick          Springfield             40.29m     132-02    5  
  3 Gauthier, Noah            FR Bates                   39.65m     130-01    4  
  4 Cooper, Scott             SR Bates                   36.58m     120-00    3  
  5 Adams, Kenneth            SO Bates                   36.39m     119-05    2  
  6 Lefevre, John                Springfield             36.21m     118-09    1  
  7 Sloat, Andrew                Southern Maine          35.96m     118-00 
  8 Cowell, Rob                  Springfield             35.50m     116-06 
  9 Northrup, Joseph          SR Bates                   34.17m     112-01 
 10 Miley, John               FR Bates                   32.15m     105-06 
 11 Raymond, Graham           FR Bates                   31.34m     102-10 
 12 Lamirande, Jeff              Southern Maine          30.28m      99-04 
 13 Miller, Mike                 Springfield             30.21m      99-01 
 -- Lopez, Matthew            FR Bates                     FOUL            
 
Event 8  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Allen, Chris                 Springfield              1.95m    6-04.75    7  
  2 Cogan, Jeff                  Springfield             J1.95m    6-04.75    5  
  3 Welch, Justin                Springfield              1.90m    6-02.75    4  
  4 Woodbury, Josh               Southern Maine           1.85m    6-00.75    3  
  5 Miller, Mike                 Springfield              1.80m    5-10.75    2  
  6 Lamirande, Jeff              Southern Maine          J1.80m    5-10.75    1  
  7 Canova, Michael           FR Bates                    1.75m    5-08.75 
 -- Hurley, David             SR Bates                       NH            
 
Event 9  Men 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Conrad, Claton               Southern Maine        33:26.20     7  
  2 Hepper, Pat                  Springfield           33:40.28     5  
  3 Barton, Scott                Springfield           33:41.11     4  
  4 Dunlap, Matthew           FR Bates                 33:55.37     3  
 -- Hamel, Chris                 Springfield                DNF  
 
Event 10  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bunker, Mickael              Southern Maine         9:47.73     7  
  2 Wheeler, Nick                Southern Maine        10:05.79     5  
  3 Percy, Andrew             FR Bates                 10:28.29     4  
  4 Bickford, Emery              Southern Maine        10:48.17     3  
  5 Freeman, Jon                 Springfield           11:00.71     2  
 
Event 11  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bates College                                         42.72     7  
  2 Springfield College                                   43.66     5  
  3 Southern Maine                                        46.19     4  
 
Event 12  Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Anderson, Joel            SR Bates                  4:00.91     7  
  2 Wheeler, Curtis              Southern Maine         4:04.79     5  
  3 DeRocco, Pat                 Springfield            4:13.71     4  
  4 Wilson, Steve                Springfield            4:16.29     3  
  5 Palmison, Ryan               Springfield            4:19.24     2  
  6 Hansen, Nicholas          SR Bates                  4:20.01     1  
  7 Whalen, Partick           FR Bates                  4:22.97  
  8 McGuire, Christopher      SO Bates                  4:24.47  
  9 McMahon, Nate                Springfield            4:35.94  
 10 Viti, William             FR Bates                  4:38.72  
 11 Tobie, Forrest               Southern Maine         4:48.86  
 
Event 13  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Macbeth, Adam             JR Bates                    15.41     7  
  2 Northrup, Joseph          SR Bates                    15.87     5  
  3 Dubuc, Joe                   Springfield              16.26     4  
  4 Soule, Adam               SR Bates                    16.73     3  
  5 Larkin, Tony                 Springfield              17.60     2  
  6 Miley, John               FR Bates                    18.23     1  
  7 Linsley, Elliot           SR Bates                    18.37  
  8 Lamirande, Jeff              Southern Maine           18.50  
 
Event 14  Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Forrette, Dave               Springfield              50.04     7  
  2 Thomas, Samuel            SO Bates                    50.28     5  
  3 Krauss, Mitchell          SR Bates                    50.43     4  
  4 Rehm, Tim                    Springfield              51.11     3  
  5 Miley, John               FR Bates                    54.26     2  
  6 Bickford, Emery              Southern Maine           55.10     1  
  7 Smith, Michael               Springfield              56.28  
  8 Whitten, Aaron               Southern Maine           57.23  
 
Event 15  Men 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Colony, Joel              JR Bates                    11.15   2    7  
  2 King, Bill                   Springfield              11.30   2    5  
  3 Keyser, Chris                Springfield              11.36   2    4  
  4 Murchie, Derek               Southern Maine           11.50   2    3  
  5 Roach, Rashaad               Springfield              11.53   2    2  
  6 Capone, Matthew           SO Bates                    11.64   2    1  
  7 Adamaitis, Brian             Springfield              11.78   2 
  8 Woodbury, Josh               Southern Maine           12.05   1 
  9 Johnson, Andrew              Springfield              12.13   1 
 10 Raymond, Graham           FR Bates                    12.30   1 
 11 Ciez, Michael                Southern Maine           12.80   2 
 12 Kayser, Jon                  Springfield              13.12   1 
 
Event 16  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Anderson, Joel            SR Bates                  1:58.41     7  
  2 DeRocco, Pat                 Springfield            2:00.24     5  
  3 Wales-Dinan, Patrick      SR Bates                  2:00.54     4  
  4 Bartlett, Jeff               Springfield            2:01.28     3  
  5 Gann, Pat                    Springfield            2:01.51     2  
  6 Wheeler, Curtis              Southern Maine         2:01.63     1  
  7 Wright, Ian                  Springfield            2:03.29  
  8 Hansen, Nicholas          SR Bates                  2:05.02  
  9 Palmison, Ryan               Springfield            2:06.81  
 10 McGuire, Christopher      SO Bates                  2:08.08  
 11 Foster, Stuart            SO Bates                  2:09.52  
 12 Wilson, Steve                Springfield            2:10.62  
 13 Dowling, Tim                 Springfield            2:27.19  
 
Event 17  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Macbeth, Adam             JR Bates                    55.21     7  
  2 Burnell, Jason               Springfield              56.74     5  
  3 Soule, Adam               SR Bates                    58.68     4  
  4 Murphy, Samuel            SO Bates                    59.21     3  
  5 Dubuc, Joe                   Springfield              59.72     2  
  6 Larkin, Tony                 Springfield              60.99     1  
 
Event 18  Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Colony, Joel              JR Bates                    22.33   2    7  
  2 King, Bill                   Springfield              22.61   2    5  
  3 Krauss, Mitchell          SR Bates                    22.63   2    4  
  4 Keyser, Chris                Springfield              22.85   2    3  
  5 Murchie, Derek               Southern Maine           23.10   2    2  
  6 Capone, Matthew           SO Bates                    23.30   2    1  
  7 Adamaitis, Brian             Springfield              23.59   2 
  8 Johnson, Andrew              Springfield              24.47   2 
  9 Voner, Greg                  Southern Maine           25.14   1 
 10 Drabo, Emmanuel           FR Bates                    25.59   1 
 11 Kayser, Jon                  Springfield              26.41   1 
 
Event 19  Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Johnson, Daniel           JR Bates                 15:31.35     7  
  2 Downing, Michael          SR Bates                 15:33.33     5  
  3 Monsulick, Stephen        SO Bates                 15:51.47     4  
  4 Biggart, Matthew          JR Bates                 15:58.79     3  
  5 Daly, Matthew             SR Bates                 16:53.63     2  
  6 Cox, Kevin                   Springfield           17:36.88     1  
  7 Byrne, Pat                   Springfield           17:48.51  
  8 McCall, Timothy           FR Bates                 17:59.18  
  9 Burian, Thomas            FR Bates                 18:26.59  
 10 Lizotte, Joe                 Southern Maine        19:00.30  
 
Event 20  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bates College                                       3:24.18     7  
  2 Springfield College                                 3:24.31     5  
  3 Springfield College  'B'                           x3:40.12  
  4 Southern Maine                                      3:43.82     4  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bates College              194        2) Springfield College       160   
    3) Southern Maine              70                                           



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News