Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

11th Annual Sgt. Thomas J. Giunta 5K Memorial Road Race

Fall River, MA, April 3, 2005

[Overall | Law Enforcement | Law Enforcement Teams ]

Age Group

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
           MEN OVERALL WINNERS
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     16:28  5:19    1 20-29    1 M   178 Jeff Reed                   Fall River,MA                                                




          WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     19:15  6:13    1 40-49    1 F   746 Marge Bellisle              Warren,RI                                                    


          Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
        MEN AGE GROUP 70-98
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     30:49  9:56    1 70-98  296 M   688 Charles Arruda              Somerset,MA                                                  
2     40:36 13:06    2 70-98  365 M   271 Craig Mulligan              Portsmouth,RI                                                
3     55:29 17:54    3 70-98  393 M   713 Edward Damish               Walpole,MA                                                   
        MEN AGE GROUP 60-69
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     20:13  6:31    1 60-69   28 M   732 Harry Carter                Blackstone,MA                                                
2     20:32  6:37    2 60-69   40 M   712 Joe Drugan                  Hopedale,MA          Hopedale                                
3     21:01  6:47    3 60-69   53 M   179 David Pember                Medfield,MA                                                  
        MEN AGE GROUP 50-59
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     18:16  5:54    1 50-59    6 M   728 Felix Almeida               New Bedford,MA                                               
2     18:28  5:57    2 50-59    7 M   829 Joe Hall                    Newport,RI                                                   
3     18:45  6:03    3 50-59    8 M    72 David Ozug                  Fr,MA                                                        
        MEN AGE GROUP 40-49
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     19:34  6:19    1 40-49   16 M   791 Carlos Pimental             Fr,MA                                                        
2     19:52  6:25    2 40-49   20 M   616 Daniel Borrelli             Woodbridge,VA        Arlington                               
3     19:56  6:26    3 40-49   22 M   760 Steven Barrett              Barrington,RI                                                
        MEN AGE GROUP 30-39
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     17:11  5:33    1 30-39    3 M   719 Hamcha Moatacim             New Bedford,MA                                               
2     19:04  6:09    2 30-39   10 M   334 Matt Quinn                  Somerset,MA                                                  
3     19:37  6:20    3 30-39   18 M   654 Jon Fuller                  Portsmouth,RI                                                
        MEN AGE GROUP 20-29
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     18:12  5:52    2 20-29    5 M   353 Greg Davis                  Fairhaven,MA                                                 
2     19:12  6:12    3 20-29   13 M   752 Eugene Sullivan             Tiverton,RI                                                  
3     19:54  6:25    4 20-29   21 M   766 Jason Caisse                Baldwinville,MA                                              
        MEN AGE GROUP 15-19
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     16:50  5:26    1 15-19    2 M   184 Avery Bouchard              Fall River,MA                                                
2     19:10  6:11    2 15-19   12 M   690 John DeAscentis             Fall River,MA                                                
3     19:30  6:17    3 15-19   15 M   742 Kevin Flynn                 Coventry,RI                                                  
        MEN AGE GROUP 01-14
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     20:15  6:32    1 01-14   29 M   824 Brian Doyle                 Tiverton,RI                                                  
2     20:52  6:44    2 01-14   47 M   303 Michael Quinn               Fall River,MA                                                
3     25:31  8:14    3 01-14  159 M   678 Josh Worsley               Berkley,MA                                                   
          Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     28:18  9:08    1 60-69   55 F   741 Barbar Belanger             Fairhaven,MA                                                 
2     31:28 10:09    2 60-69   88 F   138 Dorothy Arnold              New Bedford,MA                                               
3     39:36 12:46    3 60-69  134 F   796 Joan Johnson                Warwick,RI                                                   
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     21:11  6:50    1 50-59    5 F   730 Terri Martland              Newport,RI                                                   
2     22:47  7:21    2 50-59   14 F   789 Jessica Wheeler             Bristol,RI                                                   
3     23:40  7:38    3 50-59   16 F   120 Penny Catalano              Warren,RI                                                    
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     20:07  6:29    2 40-49    2 F   297 Madalena Boudreau           Fall River,MA                                                
2     21:45  7:01    3 40-49    6 F   195 Susan Kenney                Somerset,MA                                                  
3     22:17  7:11    4 40-49   10 F   319 Sandra Almeida              New Bedford,MA                                               
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     20:25  6:35    1 30-39    3 F   202 Jennifer Bogan              Swansea,MA                                                   
2     20:55  6:45    2 30-39    4 F   842 Diane Feldman               Fr,MA                                                        
3     22:11  7:09    3 30-39    8 F    82 Julie Krajewski             Taunton,MA                                                   
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     22:12  7:10    1 20-29    9 F   767 Jackie Gorski               Warwick,RI                                                   
2     23:20  7:32    2 20-29   15 F   736 Bethany Fig                 Fall River,MA                                                
3     24:59  8:04    3 20-29   23 F   794 Marybeth Hayden             S Dartmouth,MA                                               
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 15-19
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     22:28  7:15    1 15-19   11 F   324 Samantha Gagnon             E Freetown,MA                                                
2     22:37  7:18    2 15-19   12 F    43 Taylor Krajewski            Swansea,MA                                                   
3     26:40  8:36    3 15-19   35 F   635 Sarah Madison-Mcclosk       Fall River,MA                                                
      WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-14
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     22:00  7:06    1 01-14    7 F   561 Megan Danzell               Dartmouth,MA                                                 
2     24:32  7:55    2 01-14   20 F   333 Karen Quinn                 Somerset,MA                                                  
3     24:39  7:57    3 01-14   21 F   585 Molly McLaughlin            Westwood,MA                                                  
          Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
              TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     16:28  5:19    1 20-29    1 M   178 Jeff Reed                   Fall River,MA                                                
2     16:50  5:26    1 15-19    2 M   184 Avery Bouchard              Fall River,MA                                                
3     17:11  5:33    1 30-39    3 M   719 Hamcha Moatacim             New Bedford,MA                                               
4     17:57  5:47     Age?      4 M    90 Tim Rudd                    Prov,RI              Providence                              
5     18:12  5:52    2 20-29    5 M   353 Greg Davis                  Fairhaven,MA                                                 
6     18:16  5:54    1 50-59    6 M   728 Felix Almeida               New Bedford,MA                                               
7     18:28  5:57    2 50-59    7 M   829 Joe Hall                    Newport,RI                                                   
8     18:45  6:03    3 50-59    8 M    72 David Ozug                  Fr,MA                                                        
9     19:01  6:08     Age?      9 M   679 Michael Crowe               E Northport,NY       NYC Doc                                 
10    19:04  6:09    2 30-39   10 M   334 Matt Quinn                  Somerset,MA                                                   
11    19:08  6:10     Age?     11 M   384 Anibal Rivera               Bx,NY                NYC Doc                                  
12    19:10  6:11    2 15-19   12 M   690 John DeAscentis             Fall River,MA                                                 
13    19:12  6:12    3 20-29   13 M   752 Eugene Sullivan             Tiverton,RI                                                   
14    19:25  6:16     Age?     14 M   623 Philip Hartnett             Prov,RI              Providence                               
15    19:30  6:17    3 15-19   15 M   742 Kevin Flynn                 Coventry,RI                                                   
16    19:34  6:19    1 40-49   16 M   791 Carlos Pimental             Fr,MA                                                         
17    19:35  6:19     Age?     17 M   801 Chris Cutter                E Bridgewater,MA     Abington                                 
18    19:37  6:20    3 30-39   18 M   654 Jon Fuller                  Portsmouth,RI                                                 
19    19:40  6:21    4 30-39   19 M   815 Justin Correiro             Fr,MA                                                         
20    19:52  6:25    2 40-49   20 M   616 Daniel Borrelli             Woodbridge,VA        Arlington                                
21    19:54  6:25    4 20-29   21 M   766 Jason Caisse                Baldwinville,MA                                               
22    19:56  6:26    3 40-49   22 M   760 Steven Barrett              Barrington,RI                                                 
23    20:00  6:27    4 15-19   23 M   743 Kyle Fournier               Coventry,RI                                                   
24    20:04  6:28    4 40-49   24 M   779 Greg Carter                 Tiverton,RI                                                   
25    20:09  6:30    5 40-49   25 M   755 John Schaechter             Canton,MA                                                     
26    20:10  6:30    4 50-59   26 M   721 Ray Isacco                  Ports,RI                                                      
27    20:11  6:31    5 30-39   27 M   758 Thomas Killoran             Somerset,MA                                                   
28    20:13  6:31    1 60-69   28 M   732 Harry Carter                Blackstone,MA                                                 
29    20:15  6:32    1 01-14   29 M   824 Brian Doyle                 Tiverton,RI                                                   
30    20:16  6:32    6 30-39   30 M   166 Nick Pereira                Rumford,RI                                                    
31    20:18  6:33    5 15-19   31 M   274 Edward Abdallah             Somerset,MA                                                   
32    20:20  6:34    6 15-19   32 M    92 Scott Isabel                Westport,MA                                                   
33    20:22  6:34    7 30-39   33 M   606 Ned Carter                  New Bedford,MA                                                
34    20:24  6:35    6 40-49   34 M   351 Antonio Morey               N Prov,RI                                                     
35    20:26  6:35    8 30-39   35 M   380 Scott Stanton               Acushnet,MA          Dartmouth                                
36    20:26  6:35    5 20-29   36 M   294 Brian Worsley               Fall River,MA                                                 
37    20:27  6:36    9 30-39   37 M   718 Jacques Benun               Lincoln,RI                                                    
38    20:28  6:36    7 40-49   38 M   701 Jimmy Connor                Fall River,MA                                                 
39    20:30  6:37    8 40-49   39 M   751 Mark Seyster                Tiverton,RI                                                   
40    20:32  6:37    2 60-69   40 M   712 Joe Drugan                  Hopedale,MA          Hopedale                                 
41    20:33  6:38    9 40-49   41 M   700 Steve Annarummo             Bristol,RI           Bistol County Sheriff                    
42    20:35  6:38   10 40-49   42 M   740 Jose Mimoso                 New Bedford,MA                                                
43    20:43  6:41    5 50-59   43 M   778 Peter Dowling               Tiverton,RI                                                   
44    20:45  6:42   11 40-49   44 M   139 Peter Ribeiro               N Dartmouth,MA                                                
45    20:47  6:42   12 40-49   45 M   802 Stephen Cutter              Whitman,MA                                                    
46    20:51  6:44    6 20-29   46 M   151 Scott Whittle               N Dighton,MA                                                  
47    20:52  6:44    2 01-14   47 M   303 Michael Quinn               Fall River,MA                                                 
48    20:53  6:44   10 30-39   48 M   429 Walter Mey                  Middletown,RI        Middletown                               
49    20:54  6:45   13 40-49   49 M   186 Victor Dumas                New Bedford,MA                                                
50    20:56  6:45   11 30-39   50 M   526 Russell McInnis             Canton,MA            US Customs                               
              TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
1     19:15  6:13    1 40-49    1 F   746 Marge Bellisle              Warren,RI                                                    
2     20:07  6:29    2 40-49    2 F   297 Madalena Boudreau           Fall River,MA                                                
3     20:25  6:35    1 30-39    3 F   202 Jennifer Bogan              Swansea,MA                                                   
4     20:55  6:45    2 30-39    4 F   842 Diane Feldman               Fr,MA                                                        
5     21:11  6:50    1 50-59    5 F   730 Terri Martland              Newport,RI                                                   
6     21:45  7:01    3 40-49    6 F   195 Susan Kenney                Somerset,MA                                                  
7     22:00  7:06    1 01-14    7 F   561 Megan Danzell               Dartmouth,MA                                                 
8     22:11  7:09    3 30-39    8 F    82 Julie Krajewski             Taunton,MA                                                   
9     22:12  7:10    1 20-29    9 F   767 Jackie Gorski               Warwick,RI                                                   
10    22:17  7:11    4 40-49   10 F   319 Sandra Almeida              New Bedford,MA                                                
11    22:28  7:15    1 15-19   11 F   324 Samantha Gagnon             E Freetown,MA                                                 
12    22:37  7:18    2 15-19   12 F    43 Taylor Krajewski            Swansea,MA                                                    
13    22:44  7:20    5 40-49   13 F   116 Katherine Benevide          Somerset,MA                                                   
14    22:47  7:21    2 50-59   14 F   789 Jessica Wheeler             Bristol,RI                                                    
15    23:20  7:32    2 20-29   15 F   736 Bethany Fig                 Fall River,MA                                                 
16    23:40  7:38    3 50-59   16 F   120 Penny Catalano              Warren,RI                                                     
17    23:42  7:39    4 30-39   17 F   238 Sandra Stanton              E Freentown,MA                                                
18    24:25  7:53    6 40-49   18 F   720 Karen Regan                 Somerset,MA                                                   
19    24:31  7:55    5 30-39   19 F   634 Kelly Walker                Warwick,RI                                                    
20    24:32  7:55    2 01-14   20 F   333 Karen Quinn                 Somerset,MA                                                   
21    24:39  7:57    3 01-14   21 F   585 Molly McLaughlin            Westwood,MA                                                   
22    24:44  7:59    6 30-39   22 F   127 Candi Bourque               Berkley,MA                                                    
23    24:59  8:04    3 20-29   23 F   794 Marybeth Hayden             S Dartmouth,MA                                                
24    25:26  8:12    7 40-49   24 F   206 Darlene Peixoto             New Bedford,MA                                                
25    25:37  8:16    7 30-39   25 F   281 Mary Francisco              Fall River,MA                                                 
26    25:46  8:19    8 30-39   26 F   150 Nancy Greco                 Norton,MA                                                     
27    25:50  8:20    9 30-39   27 F   811 Pam Herou                   Middletown,RI                                                 
28    25:52  8:21   10 30-39   28 F    85 Stacey Cabral               Fr,MA                                                         
29    25:57  8:22    4 20-29   29 F    97 Liz Pavao                   Fr,MA                                                         
30    25:58  8:23    8 40-49   30 F   145 Nancy Szeliga               Wareham,MA                                                    
31    26:11  8:27     Age?     31 F   414 Karen Arruda                Raynham,M            DOC                                      
32    26:14  8:28    9 40-49   32 F   278 Jeannine Brilhante          Fall River,MA                                                 
33    26:27  8:32    4 50-59   33 F   154 Carol Helliwell             Wrentham,MA                                                   
34    26:32  8:34    4 01-14   34 F   140 Jillian Amico               Leominster,MA                                                 
35    26:40  8:36    3 15-19   35 F   635 Sarah Madison-Mcclosk       Fall River,MA                                                 
36    26:45  8:38   10 40-49   36 F   764 Sharon Berthiaume           Swansea,MA                                                    
37    26:46  8:38    5 20-29   37 F   554 Bozena Chmielewski          Johnston,RI                                                   
38    27:01  8:43   11 30-39   38 F   574 Janet Lalime                Newport,RI                                                    
39    27:03  8:44   11 40-49   39 F   828 Cheryle Short               Cranston,RI                                                   
40    27:05  8:44   12 40-49   40 F   289 Angela Dolloff              Raynham,MA                                                    
41    27:08  8:45    6 20-29   41 F   845 Diane Dalley                Newport,RI                                                    
42    27:13  8:47   12 30-39   42 F   155 Tammy Connearney            W Bridgewater,MA                                              
43    27:14  8:47   13 30-39   43 F   256 Denise Alfonso              New Bedford,MA                                                
44    27:35  8:54    7 20-29   44 F   703 Karen Poloicelli            Medfield,MA                                                   
45    27:36  8:54    8 20-29   45 F   268 Jessica Krajewski           Whitman,MA                                                    
46    27:40  8:55    9 20-29   46 F   709 Celine Moyse                Monroe,CT                                                     
47    27:42  8:56   14 30-39   47 F   577 Pam Kuechler                Fairhaven,MA                                                  
48    27:44  8:57   13 40-49   48 F   799 Jeanne Bolduc               Warwick,RI                                                    
49    28:02  9:03    5 01-14   49 F   739 Nadia Mimoso                New Bedford,MA                                                
50    28:06  9:04     Age?     50 F    46 Darlene Carey               Somerset,MA          Law Enforcement                          




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News