Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Florida Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

The Great West Chase

Tampa, FL, October 29, 2005

[5K Overall Men's Results | 5K Overall Women's Results | Kids Run Age Group Results | Kids Run Overall Results ]

5K Age Group Results

Results submitted by Ric Dorrie

 Group                                                            OA
 Place   Time      Runner's Name      Age      City             Place   Pace
=============================================================================
Male Age Group:    Overall
   1    16:43  Keith Sawayda           42  Clearwater              1    5:24
   2    17:02  Matt Broderick          19  Tampa                   2    5:30
   3    17:04  Tony Lahnston           41  Tampa                   3    5:30
=============================================================================
Female Age Group:  Overall
   1    18:33  Mary Ann Protz          49  St. Petersburg         11    5:59
   2    19:37  Amy McClenathan         45  St. Petersburg         19    6:20
   3    19:38  Karen Collins           41  Tampa                  20    6:20
=============================================================================
Male Age Group:    14 & Under
   1    20:38  Michael Broderick       14  Tampa                  37    6:39
   2    21:06  Alec Vidmar             14  Tampa                  47    6:48
   3    24:21  Kyle Giest              13  Tampa                  99    7:51
   4    25:18  Hunter McCann            8  Treasure Island       130    8:10
   5    25:40  Christian Sicignano     14  Tampa                 137    8:17
   6    26:45  Derek Birch             12  Tampa                 155    8:38
   7    26:59  Ben Stein               13  Tampa                 161    8:42
   8    32:13  Jose Baez               12  Tampa                 246   10:24
   9    33:34  Kel Lutz                 8  Belle Glade           261   10:50
  10    36:01  Justin Tidmore          12  Tampa                 282   11:37
  11    37:12  Doug Nguyen             10  Palm Harbor           290   12:00
  12    37:16  Sean Hovan              10  Tampa                 291   12:01
  13    50:52  Parker Shell             5  Odessa                324   16:25
=============================================================================
Female Age Group:  14 & Under
   1    21:56  Hannah Shy              12  Tampa                  58    7:05
   2    23:18  Danielle Manning        13  Tampa                  83    7:31
   3    28:35  Maddy Hull               9  Tampa                 175    9:13
   4    29:48  Jessie Greathouse       11  Palm Harbor           201    9:37
   5    29:51  Lynn Nguyen             13  Palm Harbor           203    9:38
   6    33:22  Ally Strasen            11  Tampa                 259   10:46
   7    34:20  Miriam Mubaidin         12  Tampa                 267   11:05
   8    35:15  Kristen Keefer          11  Tampa                 275   11:22
   9    35:30  Alexandra Katsurelis    11  Tampa                 279   11:27
  10    37:26  Carol Mackin            13  Tampa                 292   12:05
  11    37:42  Madison Daley            8  Tampa                 294   12:10
  12    38:47  Jonni Shell              6  Odessa                297   12:31
  13    40:07  Alisha Tepperberg       13                        299   12:56
  14    40:09  Sarah Eggnatz           11  Tampa                 300   12:57
  15    47:32  Josee Woble              7  Tampa                 308   15:20
  16    48:03  Tara Rose Murphy        13  Tampa                 310   15:30
  17    48:38  Maddison Jones          10  Tampa                 315   15:41
  18    56:45  Hallie Evans            13  Tampa                 333   18:18
  19    56:52  Samantha Evans          11  Tampa                 334   18:21
=============================================================================
Male Age Group:    15 - 19
   1    17:27  Chris Hough             18  Tampa                   5    5:38
   2    20:52  A. J. Sicignano         15  Tampa                  42    6:44
   3    22:08  Taylor Martin           15  Tampa                  62    7:08
   4    24:33  Chris Key               18  Tampa                 104    7:55
=============================================================================
Female Age Group:  15 - 19
   1    32:49  Miriam Reyes            19  Tampa                 254   10:35
=============================================================================
Male Age Group:    20 - 24
   1    17:52  Justin Dodson           21  Pinellas Park           6    5:46
   2    20:47  Ryan Barbeau            21  Clearwater             39    6:42
   3    21:24  Anthony Winnheiser      21                         52    6:54
   4    21:24  Jonas Durst             24  Tampa                  53    6:54
   5    22:09  Bryan Wilson            23  Tampa                  63    7:09
   6    26:04  Corey Murphy            24  Tampa                 141    8:25
=============================================================================
Female Age Group:  20 - 24
   1    33:13  Lyndsey Shock           23  Tampa                 256   10:43
   2    33:19  Mary Hsu                22  Tampa                 258   10:45
   3    33:22  Melissa Seigler         22  Oldsmar               260   10:46
   4    34:59  Courtney Warren         23  Tampa                 272   11:17
   5    37:02  Ashley Peterson         23  Tampa                 288   11:57
=============================================================================
Male Age Group:    25 - 29
   1    19:04  Jason Reed              26  Tampa                  12    6:09
   2    20:07  Zack Stoutimore         25  Hudson                 26    6:29
   3    20:28  Treavor Johnson         28  Tampa                  32    6:36
   4    21:03  Tyson Stockglausner     26  Tampa                  46    6:47
   5    21:58  Matt Moyer              29  Oldsmar                59    7:05
   6    23:10  Jamie Page              28  Seffner                79    7:28
   7    23:52  Lawrence Ord            29  Tampa                  90    7:42
   8    24:58  Jose Martinez           27  Tampa                 117    8:03
   9    25:13  Howard Kaplan           26  Tampa                 127    8:08
  10    41:28  Chris Ferraro           29  Stockbridge, MA       304   13:23
=============================================================================
Female Age Group:  25 - 29
   1    24:06  Amanda Kennedy          27  Tampa                  92    7:46
   2    27:06  Melanie Seeglowski      26  Tampa                 165    8:45
   3    27:06  Julie Snyder            29  Tampa                 166    8:45
   4    28:58  Brandi Bartkiewitz      29  Tampa                 194    9:21
   5    29:37  Laura Adams             29  Tampa                 198    9:33
   6    30:18  Liz Blackwood           29  Tampa                 206    9:46
   7    30:54  Tanya Serrano           27  Tampa                 220    9:58
   8    32:01  Valerie Fournand        28  Tampa                 239   10:20
   9    32:02  Meredith Murphy         29  Tampa                 240   10:20
  10    36:44  Shelley Foo             29  Tampa                 286   11:51
=============================================================================
Male Age Group:    30 - 34
   1    17:58  Philip Marcus           34  Tampa                   7    5:48
   2    18:33  Glenn Davis             34  New Port Richey        10    5:59
   3    19:41  Sean Foster             30  Tampa                  21    6:21
   4    20:11  Elliot Mitchell         31  Tampa                  27    6:31
   5    22:29  David Havill            33  Sarasota               68    7:15
   6    23:19  Jason Michaels          34  Tampa                  84    7:31
   7    23:28  Erik Carlson            32  Tampa                  86    7:34
   8    23:48  Clive Gavin             34                         88    7:41
   9    24:34  (unk) Sweaney           31                        106    7:55
  10    24:56  Scott Carison           32  Tampa                 116    8:03
  11    25:10  Paul Sicignano          31  Tampa                 123    8:07
  12    25:53  Vince Widger            31  Oldsmar               138    8:21
  13    26:06  Valdoston Shealey       32                        142    8:25
  14    26:50  Bryan Alfonso           33  Treasure Island       159    8:39
  15    30:58  Dave Gullo              30  Tampa                 226    9:59
  16    32:10  Gul Dadlani             33  Tampa                 243   10:23
  17    32:12  Robert Thorpe           34  Tampa                 245   10:23
  18    32:31  Eric Haus               32  Tampa                 250   10:29
  19    32:39  Gerald Fournand         31  Tampa                 253   10:32
  20    36:44  Jason Randall           32  Tampa                 287   11:51
  21    37:26  Pat Mackin              34  Tampa                 293   12:05
  22    38:47  Greg Shell              34  Odessa                298   12:31
  23    50:12  Tom Cushing             34  Tampa                 322   16:12
=============================================================================
Female Age Group:  30 - 34
   1    19:46  Diantha Koehler         32  Tampa                  22    6:23
   2    24:48  Charity Porvatn         32  Tampa                 110    8:00
   3    24:54  Jackie Dryden           33  Tampa                 115    8:02
   4    26:40  Amy Jackson             32  Tampa                 152    8:36
   5    26:42  Kim Casey               32  Tampa                 153    8:37
   6    26:45  Julie Martin            32  Tampa                 156    8:38
   7    27:35  Carrie Stolp            34  Palm Harbor           176    8:54
   8    27:36  Tiffany Grant           34  Tampa                 177    8:54
   9    28:46  Kathy Grissom           33  Tampa                 188    9:17
  10    28:53  Amy Redwine             31  Tampa                 191    9:19
  11    29:42  Denise Fulk             33                        200    9:35
  12    30:47  Julie Weaver            30  Clearwater            216    9:56
  13    30:51  Kristin Koppenaal       31  Tampa                 217    9:57
  14    30:53  Robyn Hawking           34  Tampa                 218    9:58
  15    30:53  Mitzilyn Gamon          33  Tampa                 219    9:58
  16    30:57  Melissa Chengerian      32  Tampa                 224    9:59
  17    31:30  Dori Adams              32                        234   10:10
  18    31:59  Christy Raile           33  Tampa                 238   10:19
  19    32:09  Jen Klaus               33  Tampa                 242   10:22
  20    32:56  Sherri Marshall         31  Tampa                 255   10:37
  21    34:39  Laura Kiser             33  Tampa                 268   11:11
  22    35:15  Cori Dodge              30  Tampa                 274   11:22
  23    37:08  Karim Martin            33                        289   11:59
  24    41:28  Trelawny Taylor-Ferrago 32  Stockbridge, MA       303   13:23
  25    45:32  Beth Alfonso            33  Land O' Lakes         306   14:41
  26    49:52  Laurie Cushing          34  Tampa                 321   16:05
  27    50:53  Lois Shell              33  Odessa                326   16:25
=============================================================================
Male Age Group:    35 - 39
   1    19:09  Matt Piacitelli         37  Tampa                  13    6:11
   2    20:26  Chris Smart             39  Tampa                  31    6:35
   3    20:31  Larry Smart             36  Tampa                  34    6:37
   4    21:00  Herman Grimaldo         38  Tampa                  45    6:46
   5    21:15  William Motley          35  Tampa                  49    6:51
   6    21:22  John Balogh             38  Tampa                  51    6:54
   7    21:42  Marty Strasen           38  Tampa                  55    7:00
   8    22:05  Ken Stanley             39  Tampa                  60    7:07
   9    22:07  Pat Ogden               35  Tampa                  61    7:08
  10    22:28  Kevin Connor            35  Tampa                  67    7:15
  11    22:30  Michael Wilsey Jr       35  Tampa                  69    7:15
  12    22:38  Scott Flint             36  Lutz                   72    7:18
  13    22:48  Blair Johnston          37  Tampa                  73    7:21
  14    22:56  Chris Windham           37  Tampa                  76    7:24
  15    23:01  Erin Zellers            39  Tampa                  77    7:25
  16    23:50  Phil Lalli              37  Tampa                  89    7:41
  17    24:01  Phil Qualter            39  Oldsmar                91    7:45
  18    24:26  Lynn Phelps             39  Land O' Lakes         101    7:53
  19    24:35  Aaron Channell          35  Tampa                 107    7:56
  20    24:36  David Urso              38  Tampa                 109    7:56
  21    25:12  Paul Hollub             36  Neenah, WI            125    8:08
  22    25:16  Russ Widger             36  Oldsmar               128    8:09
  23    25:54  Rich Hector             35  Tampa                 139    8:21
  24    25:55  Gary Andresen           39  Tampa                 140    8:22
  25    26:12  Sean McQuinn            35  Tampa                 144    8:27
  26    26:18  Eric Ratcliffe          38  Tampa                 146    8:29
  27    26:31  Dan Daley               38  Tampa                 148    8:33
  28    26:46  Rick Thorpe             35  Tampa                 157    8:38
  29    28:14  Charles Antonowicz      36  Safety Harbor         184    9:06
  30    29:35  Mike Gall               36  Tampa                 197    9:33
  31    30:05  Tom Nguyen              37  Tampa                 204    9:42
  32    30:40  Rich Abbazia            37  Tampa                 213    9:54
  33    30:58  Scott Vaughn            39  Tampa                 225    9:59
  34    31:09  Steve Kinsella          35  Tampa                 228   10:03
  35    31:23  Todd Brenneman          38  Tampa                 230   10:07
  36    32:14  Jim Bomar               37  Tampa                 247   10:24
  37    36:00  Scott Benninghoff       38  Tampa                 281   11:37
  38    49:48  Doug Wood               36  Tampa                 318   16:04
=============================================================================
Female Age Group:  35 - 39
   1    22:22  Pamela McCann           39  Treasure Island        66    7:13
   2    23:06  Lynn White              39  Tampa                  78    7:27
   3    24:49  Colette Hittinger       37                        112    8:00
   4    25:25  Dionne Hammond          39  Tampa                 133    8:12
   5    26:17  Dakin Gunter            38  Tampa                 145    8:29
   6    26:35  Michelle Levendoski     39  Tampa                 150    8:35
   7    27:04  Cathy Vatovec           39  New Port Richey       163    8:44
   8    27:30  Jodi Mark               35  Lutz                  174    8:52
   9    27:52  Laura Bisesi            38  Tampa                 180    8:59
  10    28:47  Jennifer Horn           38  Tampa                 189    9:17
  11    29:40  Amy Wilsey              35  Tampa                 199    9:34
  12    30:20  Kathy Macoul            39  Tampa                 209    9:47
  13    30:22  Danielle Arcaro         38  Tarpon Springs        210    9:48
  14    30:39  Farrow Herbert          38  Tampa                 212    9:53
  15    30:54  Angela Ogden            37  Tampa                 221    9:58
  16    32:32  Ellen Dadlani           35  Tampa                 251   10:30
  17    33:42  Liliam Rosello          39  Tampa                 263   10:52
  18    35:19  Christine Sparks        37  St. Petersburg        277   11:24
  19    48:38  Meagan Jones            36  Tampa                 316   15:41
  20    49:49  Nancy Wood              36  Tampa                 319   16:04
  21    49:50  Kristen Hays            38  Tampa                 320   16:05
=============================================================================
Male Age Group:    40 - 44
   1    19:23  Michael Kreis           40  Tampa                  16    6:15
   2    19:48  Tom Hoffman             41  Palm Harbor            23    6:23
   3    19:59  James Fitzer            42  Tampa                  25    6:27
   4    20:49  Larry Collins           43  Tampa                  40    6:43
   5    20:51  Danny Withers           44  Lutz                   41    6:44
   6    22:31  Tony Abbott             42  Tampa                  70    7:16
   7    23:12  Ricardo Perez           42  Tampa                  81    7:29
   8    24:14  Basil Piazza            40  Tampa                  97    7:49
   9    25:18  Larry Hoke              42  Tampa                 131    8:10
  10    25:27  Craig Hammond           42  Tampa                 134    8:13
  11    27:08  Daryl Manning           40  Tampa                 167    8:45
  12    27:16  Steve Woods             40  Oldsmar               170    8:48
  13    27:18  Rich Fleischauer        44  Clearwater            171    8:48
  14    28:43  Jose Baez               41  Tampa                 187    9:16
  15    30:57  Rich Eggnatz            42  Tampa                 223    9:59
  16    35:16  Brian Keefer            44  Tampa                 276   11:23
=============================================================================
Female Age Group:  40 - 44
   1    20:43  Kit Van Allan           41  Palm Harbor            38    6:41
   2    22:54  Eileen Peters           44  Plant City             75    7:23
   3    24:10  Theresa Winterhalter    41  Tampa                  94    7:48
   4    25:03  Wendy Nguyen            40  Palm Harbor           120    8:05
   5    25:16  Karen Driks             44  Tampa                 129    8:09
   6    26:34  Karen Mulne             41  Tampa                 149    8:34
   7    26:35  Anita Brown             42  Palm Harbor           151    8:35
   8    27:42  Carol Birch             43  Tampa                 178    8:56
   9    27:55  Rita Murphy             41  Tampa                 181    9:00
  10    28:27  Patty Jeffords          44  Odessa                186    9:11
  11    31:24  Anne Hull               40  Tampa                 231   10:08
  12    31:27  Shawni Ely              43  Tampa                 232   10:09
  13    31:28  Hillary Tucker          40  Tampa                 233   10:09
  14    31:35  Donna Griffiths         41  Tampa                 235   10:11
  15    36:07  Kimberly Davis          40  Tampa                 284   11:39
  16    36:36  Amy Qualter             42  Oldsmar               285   11:48
  17    40:39  Debra Tidmore           41  Tampa                 302   13:07
  18    48:20  Linda Walker            40  Tampa                 314   15:35
  19    56:52  Lois Evans              44  Tampa                 335   18:21
=============================================================================
Male Age Group:    45 - 49
   1    17:19  Paul Hough              48  Tampa                   4    5:35
   2    18:19  Fred Dorsey             49  Tampa                   9    5:55
   3    19:11  Tony Black              49  Tampa                  14    6:11
   4    20:21  Walt Sieg               45  Palm Harbor            29    6:34
   5    20:37  Mike Birnbaum           49  Palm Harbor            36    6:39
   6    20:52  Eric Buel               45  Tampa                  43    6:44
   7    21:17  James Heisler           47  Tampa                  50    6:52
   8    21:37  Steve Smith             46  Tampa                  54    6:58
   9    24:08  Larry Smith             46  Tampa                  93    7:47
  10    24:11  Bob Giest               48  Tampa                  95    7:48
  11    24:24  Barry Driks             49  Tampa                 100    7:52
  12    24:28  Rick Thomas             45  Oldsmar               102    7:54
  13    25:07  Jordan Lewis            49  Tampa                 122    8:06
  14    25:22  Harry Beisswenger       46  Tampa                 132    8:11
  15    25:37  George Orlando          48  Palm Harbor           136    8:16
  16    26:48  Rick DiGiovanni         46  Tampa                 158    8:39
  17    27:10  Jonathan Stein          49  Tampa                 168    8:46
  18    27:26  Randy Shy               46  Tampa                 172    8:51
  19    29:49  Harrison Givens         48  Tampa                 202    9:37
=============================================================================
Female Age Group:  45 - 49
   1    20:34  Helen Lavoie            48  Safety Harbor          35    6:38
   2    24:50  Kathleen Chitester      47  Tampa                 114    8:01
   3    25:02  Barbara Greathouse      46  Palm Harbor           119    8:05
   4    28:19  Evelyn deLelys          47  Tampa                 185    9:08
   5    29:24  Martha Valder           47  Tampa                 196    9:29
   6    33:19  Elaine Mubaidin         46  Tampa                 257   10:45
   7    33:43  Jane Swartz             46  Tampa                 264   10:53
   8    36:01  Carolyn Ona             49  Tampa                 283   11:37
   9    40:21  Carolyn Haber           47                        301   13:01
  10    48:02  Pat DePlasco            45  Tampa                 309   15:30
  11    49:07  Joanne Gastler          48  Tampa                 317   15:51
=============================================================================
Male Age Group:    50 - 54
   1    19:11  Rich McCrea             51  Tampa                  15    6:11
   2    19:34  Mark Keur               52  Safety Harbor          18    6:19
   3    20:25  Bill Knapp              51  Tampa                  30    6:35
   4    21:00  Gary Miller             52  Oldsmar                44    6:46
   5    21:06  Dan McClenathan         53  St. Petersburg         48    6:48
   6    21:50  Axel Schubert           50  Frankfurt, Germany     56    7:03
   7    24:31  Dave Chitester          53  Tampa                 103    7:55
   8    24:33  Kent Brown              53  Tampa                 105    7:55
   9    25:12  Jim Switzer             54  Tampa                 126    8:08
  10    27:03  Tom Miller              50  Tampa                 162    8:44
  11    30:27  Brian Mahoney           52  Tampa                 211    9:49
=============================================================================
Female Age Group:  50 - 54
   1    23:22  Carol Ardell            50  St. Petersburg         85    7:32
   2    23:40  Cindy Miller            52  Oldsmar                87    7:38
   3    24:17  Debbie Dawson           52  Tampa                  98    7:50
   4    24:49  Donna Tudor             50  Tampa                 111    8:00
   5    25:05  Linda Dupuis            50  Tampa                 121    8:05
=============================================================================
Male Age Group:    55 - 59
   1    18:16  Albert Wieringa         59  St. Petersburg          8    5:54
   2    20:12  Jon Feltham             55  Clearwater             28    6:31
   3    20:30  David Colpitts          58  Tampa                  33    6:37
   4    22:20  Steve Berg              59  Palm Harbor            65    7:12
   5    22:33  Thomas Marlow           58  Tampa                  71    7:16
   6    23:11  Alan Tudor              59  Tampa                  80    7:29
   7    27:05  Roscoe Smith            55  Clearwater            164    8:44
   8    28:59  Houston Tucker          56  Tampa                 195    9:21
=============================================================================
Female Age Group:  55 - 59
   1    26:43  Pat Hoffman             55  Palm Harbor           154    8:37
   2    30:59  Joyce Achtschin         55  Lutz                  227   10:00
   3    48:04  Angela Stradone         59  Trinity               311   15:30
   4    48:20  Sandi Wells             58  Tampa                 313   15:35
=============================================================================
Male Age Group:    60 - 64
   1    19:53  Duncan Cameron          62  Palm Harbor            24    6:25
   2    21:53  Silky Sullivan          61  Tampa                  57    7:04
   3    22:14  Jim Moss                60  New Port Richey        64    7:10
   4    22:50  Tommy Hyde              61  Tampa                  74    7:22
   5    23:13  Gar Flisek              60  Dunedin                82    7:29
   6    24:13  Tom Murtaugh            62  Dunedin                96    7:49
   7    24:50  Ted Andresen            61  St. Petersburg        113    8:01
   8    25:32  Bill Niehr              64  Port Richey           135    8:14
   9    34:50  (unk) McElhase          60                        271   11:14
=============================================================================
Female Age Group:  60 - 64
   1    27:15  Alice Todd              60  Tyrone, GA            169    8:47
   2    27:59  Lenore Rupert           62  St. Petersburg        182    9:02
   3    38:21  Donna Arcaro            60  Trinity               295   12:22
   4    38:43  Carole Macoul           63  Tampa                 296   12:29
=============================================================================
Male Age Group:    65 - 69
   1    19:27  Don Ardell              67  St. Petersburg         17    6:16
   2    25:01  Jim Callan              67  Palm Harbor           118    8:04
   3    28:55  Rich Rine               68  Tampa                 193    9:20
   4    31:53  Frank Helfrich          68  Tampa                 237   10:17
   5    32:11  Don Hendry              68  Oldsmar               244   10:23
   6    35:33  Bill Welch              68  Sarasota              280   11:28
=============================================================================
Female Age Group:  65 - 69
   1    48:05  Donna McKenna           66  Tampa                 312   15:31
=============================================================================
Male Age Group:    70 & Over
   1    28:52  Emery Jewell            79  Tampa                 190    9:19
   2    32:16  Don Nygaard             72  Orlando               249   10:25
=============================================================================
                 Finish Cards Distributed - 335
=============================================================================




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News