Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Veterans Memorial Greenway 5k

Willimantic, CT, November 6, 2005

All Results & Age Results

Courtesy of The Last Mile Race Mgt. Co.

                                                                      Page 1
                 3rd Annual Veterans Memorial Greenway 5K
   *******NOTE: The course was short actual distance was 2.94 miles*******
        *****The VMG Race apologies for the error in the distance*****  
                 Willimantic, CT November 6th 2005 1:00pm 
                            Weather mid 60's
On a beautiful November afternoon Peter Oviatt & Marlies Thomen took full 
advantage of the day on thier way to victory & new course records!!! 
Place Name                Age S City            St Time      Pace  What Time
						   for 2.94        would be @ 5K
===== =================== === = =============== == =======   ===== =============  
    1 PETER OVIATT         36 M LEBANON         CT CR 15:11  4:54  CR 16:03
    2 JOE BANAS            48 M NORWICH         CT   17:27   5:37  18:27
    3 DAVE CUTLER          46 M GRANBY          CT   17:48   5:44  18:49
    4 CHARLIE OLBRIAS      29 M WILLIMANTIC     CT   17:52   5:46  18:53
    5 MICHAEL MUNROE       46 M NEWINGTON       CT   17:55   5:47  18:56
    6 MARLIES THOMEN       33 F BROOKLYN        CT CR 17:56  5:47  CR 18:57
    7 MELISSA PERKINS-BAN  35 F NORWICH         CT   17:58   5:47  18:59
    8 PAUL SMITH           40 M STORRS          CT   18:05   5:50  19:07
    9 DAN RAENELLE         52 M EXTER           RI   18:32   5:58  19:35
   10 DAVE JACOBS          60 M NIANTIC         CT   18:39   6:01  19:43
   11 BILL SIEWERTSEN      41 M VERNON          CT   19:10   6:11  20:15
   12 TOM CURRY            42 M HAMPTON         CT   19:26   6:16  20:32
   13 VAUGHN SPRAGUE       30 M MANCHSETER      CT   19:35   6:19  20:42
   14 RICH MCGRATH         52 M MIDDLETOWN      CT   19:46   6:22  20:53
   15 JOHN DOOLEY          41 M COLCHESTER      CT   19:51   6:24  20:59
   16 EMILY GETZ           26 F PUTNAM          CT   20:10   6:30  21:19
   17 JAY HAMILTON         33 M MANSFIELD       CT   20:13   6:31  21:22
   18 COREY TALBOT         36 M HEBRON          CT   20:17   6:32  21:26
   19 KEITH LAPORTE        38 M LEBANON         CT   20:25   6:35  21:35
   20 BEKKIE WRIGHT        43 F MANCHSETER      CT   20:26   6:35  21:36
   21 DAN BRITTON          23 M STORRS          CT   20:42   6:40  21:53
   22 DIANNA HYLAND        35 F N.WINDHAM       CT   20:43   6:41  21:54
   23 RANDY KUHN           44 M POMFRET CENETER CT   20:48   6:42  21:59
   24 BILL REID            44 M COLCHESTER      CT   20:51   6:43  22:02
   25 DAN SHORTELL         16 M W.HARTFORD      CT   20:55   6:44  22:02
   26 TED PHILLIPS         64 M NIANTIC         CT   20:57   6:45  22:08
   27 JACK FULTON          50 M STORRS          CT   21:05   6:48  22:17
   28 MARK FITTON          49 M LEBANON         CT   21:12   6:50  22:24
   29 BILL SHORTELL        59 M W.HARTFORD      CT   21:24   6:54  22:37
   30 STEPHEN TOLMAN       59 M VERNON          CT   21:36   6:58  22:50
   31 WARREN CHURCH        65 M CHAPLIN         CT   21:44   7:00  22:58
   32 MICHELLE BOLDUC      32 F CHAPLIN         CT   21:50   7:02  23:04
   33 DAVID DIVINE         50 M BROOKLYN        CT   21:56   7:04  23:11
   34 ALEX DZIAVIT         13 M CHAPLIN         CT   21:59   7:05  23:14
   35 ANNETTE HAMILTON     40 F CT                   22:10   7:09  23:26
   36 KATHLEEN RUSSO       38 F STORRS          CT   22:14   7:10  23:30
   37 RICHARD CHRONIK      47 M E.HARTFORD      CT   22:14   7:10  23:30
   38 JOHN BOLDUC          31 M CHAPLIN         CT   22:46   7:20  24:04
   39 EDWIN SROKA          54 M COLUMBIA        CT   23:04   7:26  24:23
   40 PATRICK DOOLEY       13 M COLCHESTER      CT   23:23   7:32  24:43
   41 MARYLOU WHITE        50 F BOLTON          CT   23:33   7:35  24:53
   42 MICHAEL DZIAVIT      26 M NORWICH         CT   23:35   7:36  24:55
   43 DANIEL BOLDUC        29 M ANDOVER         CT   23:43   7:39  25:04
   44 TRENTON WRIGHT       51 M WILLIMANTIC     CT   23:49   7:40  25:10
   45 BOB DAVIDSON         76 M COLLINSVILLE    CT   24:02   7:45  25:24
   46 CHARLES MERLIS       65 M W.HARTFORD      CT   24:02   7:45  25:24
   47 TOM DEVIRE           44 M WILLIMANTIC     CT   24:37   7:56  26:01
   48 NANCY DOOLEY         53 F COLCHESTER      CT   24:55   8:02  26:20
   49 KIM WALKER           52 M ROCKYHILL       CT   25:16   8:08  26:42
   50 KIM GILCHRIST        48 F BROOKLYN        CT   25:25   8:11  26:52 
   51 AMY ARNIO            25 F CANTERBURY      CT   25:36   8:15  27:03
   52 JOHN HARDY           44 M                      25:39   8:16  27:07
   53 BETH MARTIN-SHASHOK  37 F WILLIMANTIC     CT   25:40   8:16  27:08
   54 ANNEMARIE GARCIA     41 F WALLINGFORD     CT   26:09   8:26  27:38
   55 MICHAELEEN HAESELER  59 F CANTERBURY      CT   26:15   8:27  27:45
   56 PATRICIA PHILLIPS    58 F NIANTIC         CT   26:43   8:36  28:14
   57 ANNALISA PALTAUF     22 F BROOKFIELD      CT   28:33   9:12  30:10
   58 THOMAS FENN          45 M W.HARTFORD      CT   28:34   9:12  30:11
   59 KAZ RYBAK            51 M WALLINGFORD     CT   28:35   9:13  30:13
   60 ALYSON DZIAVIT       11 F CHAPLIN         CT   28:35   9:13  30:13
   61 VALERIE PATTARINA    37 F FARMINGTON      CT   28:45   9:16  30:23
   62 ALICICA TOMILNSON    25 F MANCHESTER      CT   29:50   9:37  31:32
   63 KEN TOMILINSON       51 M LEBANON         CT   29:51   9:37  31:33 
   64 ROBYN BEAUSOLIEL     36 F MANSFIELD       CT   30:17   9:45  32:00
   65 AMANDA BARRY         22 F TOLLAND         CT   33:11  10:41  35:04
   66 MELISSA FRAIN        31 F WILLIMANTIC     CT   33:14  10:42  35:07
   67 IRENE BURKE          71 F STORRS          CT   33:51  10:54  35:46
   68 TERI HEBERT          44 F WILLIMANTIC     CT   34:20  11:04  36:17
   69 PATTY VAYLSTEKE      54 F UNCASVILLE      CT   55:16  17:48  58:25
            
                 3rd Annual Veterans Memorial Greenway 5K
                               5K Road Race
                 Willimantic, CT November 6th 2005 1:00pm 
                            Weather mid 60's

                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 14
    1    34 ALEX DZIAVIT         13 CHAPLIN            CT   21:59 
    2    40 PATRICK DOOLEY       13 COLCHESTER         CT   23:23 
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 14
    1    60 ALYSON DZIAVIT       11 CHAPLIN            CT   28:35 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
    1    25 DAN SHORTELL         16 W.HARTFORD         CT   20:55 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1     4 CHARLIE OLBRIAS      29 WILLIMANTIC        CT   17:52 
    2    21 DAN BRITTON          23 STORRS             CT   20:42 
    3    42 MICHAEL DZIAVIT      26 NORWICH            CT   23:35 
    4    43 DANIEL BOLDUC        29 ANDOVER            CT   23:43 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1    16 EMILY GETZ           26 PUTNAM             CT   20:10 
    2    51 AMY ARNIO            25 CANTERBURY         CT   25:36 
    3    57 ANNALISA PALTAUF     22 BROOKFIELD         CT   28:33 
    4    62 ALICICA TOMILNSON    25 MANCHESTER         CT   29:50 
    5    65 AMANDA BARRY         22 TOLLAND            CT   33:11 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    13 VAUGHN SPRAGUE       30 MANCHSETER         CT   19:35 
    2    17 JAY HAMILTON         33 MANSFIELD          CT   20:13 
    3    18 COREY TALBOT         36 HEBRON             CT   20:17 
    4    19 KEITH LAPORTE        38 LEBANON            CT   20:25 
    5    38 JOHN BOLDUC          31 CHAPLIN            CT   22:46 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1     7 MELISSA PERKINS-BAN  35 NORWICH            CT   17:58 
    2    22 DIANNA HYLAND        35 N.WINDHAM          CT   20:43 
    3    32 MICHELLE BOLDUC      32 CHAPLIN            CT   21:50 
    4    36 KATHLEEN RUSSO       38 STORRS             CT   22:14 
    5    53 BETH MARTIN-SHASHOK  37 WILLIMANTIC        CT   25:40 
    6    61 VALERIE PATTARINA    37 FARMINGTON         CT   28:45 
    7    64 ROBYN BEAUSOLIEL     36 MANSFIELD          CT   30:17 
    8    66 MELISSA FRAIN        31 WILLIMANTIC        CT   33:14 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1     2 JOE BANAS            48 NORWICH            CT   17:27 
    2     3 DAVE CUTLER          46 GRANBY             CT   17:48 
    3     5 MICHAEL MUNROE       46 NEWINGTON          CT   17:55 
    4     8 PAUL SMITH           40 STORRS             CT   18:05 
    5    11 BILL SIEWERTSEN      41 VERNON             CT   19:10 
    6    12 TOM CURRY            42 HAMPTON            CT   19:26 
    7    15 JOHN DOOLEY          41 COLCHESTER         CT   19:51 
    8    23 RANDY KUHN           44 POMFRET CENETER    CT   20:48 
    9    24 BILL REID            44 COLCHESTER         CT   20:51 
   10    28 MARK FITTON          49 LEBANON            CT   21:12 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1    20 BEKKIE WRIGHT        43 MANCHSETER         CT   20:26 
    2    35 ANNETTE HAMILTON     40 CT                      22:10 
    3    50 KIM GILCHRIST        48 BROOKLYN           CT   25:25 
    4    54 ANNEMARIE GARCIA     41 WALLINGFORD        CT   26:09 
    5    68 TERI HEBERT          44 WILLIMANTIC        CT   34:20 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1     9 DAN RAENELLE         52 EXTER              RI   18:32 
    2    14 RICH MCGRATH         52 MIDDLETOWN         CT   19:46 
    3    27 JACK FULTON          50 STORRS             CT   21:05 
    4    29 BILL SHORTELL        59 W.HARTFORD         CT   21:24 
    5    30 STEPHEN TOLMAN       59 VERNON             CT   21:36 
    6    33 DAVID DIVINE         50 BROOKLYN           CT   21:56 
    7    39 EDWIN SROKA          54 COLUMBIA           CT   23:04 
    8    44 TRENTON WRIGHT       51 WILLIMANTIC        CT   23:49 
    9    49 KIM WALKER           52 ROCKYHILL          CT   25:16 
   10    59 KAZ RYBAK            57 WALLINGFORD        CT   28:35 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    41 MARYLOU WHITE        50 BOLTON             CT   23:33 
    2    48 NANCY DOOLEY         53 COLCHESTER         CT   24:55 
    3    55 MICHAELEEN HAESELER  59 CANTERBURY         CT   26:15 
    4    56 PATRICIA PHILLIPS    58 NIANTIC            CT   26:43 
    5    69 PATTY VAYLSTEKE      54 UNCASVILLE         CT   55:16 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    10 DAVE JACOBS          60 NIANTIC            CT   18:39 
    2    26 TED PHILLIPS         64 NIANTIC            CT   20:57 
    3    31 WARREN CHURCH        65 CHAPLIN            CT   21:44 
    4    46 CHARLES MERLIS       65 W.HARTFORD         CT   24:02 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1    45 BOB DAVIDSON         76 COLLINSVILLE       CT   24:02 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1    67 IRENE BURKE          71 STORRS             CT   33:51 
     	
	
 


   	
   



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News