Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Run With The Children 2 Mile Race

Essex, CT, May 22, 2005

Results

Results courtesy of Snerro, LLC



The rain stopped just before the finish line was painted. Then the kids (children) ran. 2-year age groups starting at 2-years old. Ever try to explain a chute to them? The finish line looked like a herd of cats. The adults mostly understood the chute protocol. John Shephard and Jackie Meneo had no trouble with the chute or the course as they won their respective divisions.

Run With The Children 2 Mile Race
Overall Finish List
May 22, 2005
Results By SNERRO, LLC 
    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    John Shepard            Essex               49     1 M 40-49     11:28.00    5:44/M
       2    RON MENEO               Charlestown  RI     51     1 M 50-59     12:20.00    6:10/M
       3    Jim Kern                Essex  CT           44     2 M 40-49     12:59.00    6:30/M
       4    Adam Jaynes             Essex               11     1 M  1-14     13:17.00    6:39/M
       5    Todd Nuhn                                   37     1 M 30-39     13:33.00    6:47/M
       6    Mike Roberto            Holliston  MA       35     2 M 30-39     13:53.00    6:57/M
       7    Christopher Leveque     Centerbrook  CT     41     1 M 40-49     14:10.00    7:05/M
       8    Jackie Meneo            Charlestown  RI     40     2 F 40-49     14:13.00    7:07/M
       9    Kelsey Wheeler                              12     1 F  1-14     14:14.00    7:07/M
      10    Brittany MCCONNELL                          13     2 F  1-14     14:16.00    7:08/M
      11    Judy Jendrucek          Essex               44     3 F 40-49     14:24.00    7:12/M
      12    Etienne Liberd          Ivoryton  CT        11     2 M  1-14     14:39.00    7:20/M
      13    Mike Hammond                                41     3 M 40-49     15:02.00    7:31/M
      14    Goodrich C                                  54     2 M 50-59     15:35.00    7:48/M
      15    Adelia Gray             Centerbrook  CT     14     3 F  1-14     15:53.00    7:57/M
      16    Sabele Foster                               50     1 F 50-59     16:17.00    8:09/M
      17    Laura Miezejeski        Deep River  CT      41     4 F 40-49     17:22.00    8:41/M
      18    Nick ROBERTO            Essex  CT           12     3 M  1-14     17:23.00    8:42/M
      19    Kristin Roberto         Holliston  MA       31     1 F 30-39     17:24.00    8:42/M
      20    Peter Russo                                 11     4 M  1-14     18:13.00    9:07/M
      21    Steven Riguth           Essex       CT      35     3 M 30-39     20:05.00   10:03/M
      22    LISA BRINI                                  35     2 F 30-39     20:16.00   10:08/M
      23    WARREN BRINI                                33     4 M 30-39     20:34.00   10:17/M
      24    Rich    Goodrich                            13     5 M  1-14     22:25.00   11:13/M
      25    Liz Burleson            Essex  CT           36     3 F 30-39     23:46.00   11:53/M
      26    AMY KATZ                Westbrook  CT       36     4 F 30-39     24:02.00   12:01/M
      27    Ed Burleson             Essex  CT           37     5 M 30-39     25:01.00   12:31/M
      28    Tavo Dam                                    10     6 M  1-14     25:54.00   12:57/M
      29    Diane Bellantoni        Deep River  CT      44     5 F 40-49     25:55.00   12:58/M
      30    Marla Katz              Westbrook  CT       8      4 F  1-14     31:36.00   15:48/M

Run With The Children 2 Mile Race
Age Group Results
May 22, 2005
Results By SNERRO, LLC 
Men: 0- 0 1-14 15-18 19-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-99 
 Women: 0- 0 1-14 15-18 19-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-99 

Female 1 to 14
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kelsey Wheeler                              12        9     14:14.00    7:07/M
       2    Brittany MCCONNELL                          13       10     14:16.00    7:08/M
       3    Adelia Gray             Centerbrook  CT     14       15     15:53.00    7:57/M
       4    Marla Katz              Westbrook  CT       8        30     31:36.00   15:48/M
Top

Female 30 to 39
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kristin Roberto         Holliston  MA       31       19     17:24.00    8:42/M
       2    LISA BRINI                                  35       22     20:16.00   10:08/M
       3    Liz Burleson            Essex  CT           36       25     23:46.00   11:53/M
       4    AMY KATZ                Westbrook  CT       36       26     24:02.00   12:01/M
Top

Female 40 to 49
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jackie Meneo            Charlestown  RI     40        8     14:13.00    7:07/M
       2    Judy Jendrucek          Essex               44       11     14:24.00    7:12/M
       3    Laura Miezejeski        Deep River  CT      41       17     17:22.00    8:41/M
       4    Diane Bellantoni        Deep River  CT      44       29     25:55.00   12:58/M
Top

Female 50 to 59
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Sabele Foster                               50       16     16:17.00    8:09/M
Top

Men 1 to 14
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Adam Jaynes             Essex               11        4     13:17.00    6:39/M
       2    Etienne Liberd          Ivoryton  CT        11       12     14:39.00    7:20/M
       3    Nick ROBERTO            Essex  CT           12       18     17:23.00    8:42/M
       4    Peter Russo                                 11       20     18:13.00    9:07/M
       5    Rich    Goodrich                            13       24     22:25.00   11:13/M
       6    Tavo Dam                                    10       28     25:54.00   12:57/M
Top

Men 30 to 39
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Todd Nuhn                                   37        5     13:33.00    6:47/M
       2    Mike Roberto            Holliston  MA       35        6     13:53.00    6:57/M
       3    Steven Riguth           Essex       CT      35       21     20:05.00   10:03/M
       4    WARREN BRINI                                33       23     20:34.00   10:17/M
       5    Ed Burleson             Essex  CT           37       27     25:01.00   12:31/M
Top

Men 40 to 49
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    John Shepard            Essex               49        1     11:28.00    5:44/M
       2    Jim Kern                Essex  CT           44        3     12:59.00    6:30/M
       3    Christopher Leveque     Centerbrook  CT     41        7     14:10.00    7:05/M
       4    Mike Hammond                                41       13     15:02.00    7:31/M
Top

Men 50 to 59
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    RON MENEO               Charlestown  RI     51        2     12:20.00    6:10/M
       2    Goodrich C                                  54       14     15:35.00    7:48/M





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News