Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Rose City Challenge 10M & 5K Race

Norwich, CT, May 14, 2005

[10M ]

5K


A cool clear Friday evening, great for a baseball game, fireworks and oh, by-the-way, a 5K road race. Oh, by-the-way, Jeff Wadecki and Michelle Stratz ran away with their respective fields on this mini version of the Challenge.


Rose City Challenge 5 Kilometer Race

Overall Finish List

May 13, 2005

Results By SNERRO, LLC 
    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Jeffrey Wadecki         Ledyard  CT         21     1 M 20-29      17:11.0    5:33/M
       2    Nicholas Pignatello     GRISWOLD  CT        26     2 M 20-29      18:28.0    5:57/M
       3    Andrew Orum             GRISWOLD  CT        15     1 M 13-19      18:38.0    6:01/M
       4    Kieth Pellerin          Brooklyn  CT        40     1 M 40-49      18:43.0    6:02/M
       5    Jeffrey Kotecki                             45     2 M 40-49      19:01.0    6:08/M
       6    Eddie Eckard            Canterbury  CT      40     3 M 40-49      19:06.0    6:10/M
       7    Zachary Eckard          Canterbury  CT      15     2 M 13-19      19:30.0    6:17/M
       8    Scott Jezek             East Haddam  CT     52     1 M 50-59      19:47.0    6:23/M
       9    Ray Murray              Ledyard  CT         43     4 M 40-49      19:58.0    6:26/M
      10    Michelle Stratz                             28     1 F 20-29      20:11.0    6:31/M
      11    Paul ANDRUSKIWICZ       Preston  CT         46     5 M 40-49      20:37.0    6:39/M
      12    Scott Bristol           Old Saybrook  CT    31     1 M 30-39      20:45.0    6:42/M
      13    David Flagg             Pawcatuck  CT       31     2 M 30-39      21:02.0    6:47/M
      14    J. T. Martell           Southwick  MA       12     1 M  1-12      21:06.0    6:48/M
      15    Gifford Tabor           North Franklin  CT  22     3 M 20-29      21:15.0    6:51/M
      16    Zachary Wesolek         Norwich  CT         11     2 M  1-12      21:20.0    6:53/M
      17    David Sayet                                 13     3 M 13-19      21:24.0    6:54/M
      18    Addy Dananer                                25     2 F 20-29      21:27.0    6:55/M
      19    Rai Santord                                 35     3 M 30-39      21:28.0    6:55/M
      20    Ray Guillet                                 29     4 M 20-29      22:16.0    7:11/M
      21    Ryan Kalla              Norwich  CT         10     3 M  1-12      22:27.0    7:15/M
      22    Alison Dupont           Oakdale  CT         37     1 F 30-39      22:28.0    7:15/M
      23    Vincent Bobin           Gales Ferry  CT     29     5 M 20-29      22:33.0    7:16/M
      24    Tim Spillane            Willimantic  CT     25     6 M 20-29      23:04.0    7:26/M
      25    Brian Gundreau                              25     7 M 20-29      23:06.0    7:27/M
      26    Daniel White            East Hampton  CT    14     4 M 13-19      23:07.0    7:27/M
      27    Ron Dombrowski                              62     1 M 60-69      23:18.0    7:31/M
      28    Lynne Love              GRISWOLD  CT        46     1 F 40-49      23:29.0    7:35/M
      29    Stephen Moskaluk        North Stonington  C 31     4 M 30-39      23:35.0    7:36/M
      30    Claire Tonewo                               35     2 F 30-39      23:43.0    7:39/M
      31    Glenn Shedd             Fort Payne  AL      43     6 M 40-49      23:52.0    7:42/M
      32    Thomas Galuardi         Killingworth  CT    56     2 M 50-59      24:01.0    7:45/M
      33    Bill Kudelchuk          New London  CT      30     5 M 30-39      24:30.0    7:54/M
      34    Charles Mahoney         Storrs Mansfield  C 13     5 M 13-19      24:55.0    8:02/M
      35    Nathan Copenhaver       Clinton  CT         26     8 M 20-29      24:55.0    8:02/M
      36    Ben Kelly               Mansfield Center  C 13     6 M 13-19      24:56.0    8:03/M
      37    Burt Sodey                                  47     7 M 40-49      25:08.0    8:06/M
      38    Geodi Johnson           Brooklyn  CT        39     3 F 30-39      25:11.0    8:07/M
      39    Jerry Brown             East Lyme  CT       63     2 M 60-69      25:18.0    8:10/M
      40    Ronald G. Gale          Norwich  CT         69     3 M 60-69      25:30.0    8:14/M
      41    Tom BAKER               Oakdale  CT         61     4 M 60-69      25:32.0    8:14/M
      42    Stephen Avery           Voluntown  CT       50     3 M 50-59      25:42.0    8:17/M
      43    Ian Buckley             Norwich  CT         12     4 M  1-12      25:46.0    8:19/M
      44    Sam Teixeira            Norwich  CT         12     5 M  1-12      25:53.0    8:21/M
      45    David Kalla             Norwich  CT         49     8 M 40-49      25:55.0    8:22/M
      46    Matthew WHITE                               74     1 M 70-99      26:00.0    8:23/M
      47    Judy Simons             Sparks  NV          54     1 F 50-59      26:02.0    8:24/M
      48    Kathy Kovacs            Ivoryton  CT        52     2 F 50-59      26:04.0    8:25/M
      49    Mikaela Martell         Southwick  MA        8     1 F  1-12      26:09.0    8:26/M
      50    Jerry Martell           Southwick  MA       48     9 M 40-49      26:09.0    8:26/M
      51    Norma Vivar-Orum        GRISWOLD  CT        41     2 F 40-49      26:11.0    8:27/M
      52    Linda Wesolek           Norwich  CT         44     3 F 40-49      26:12.0    8:27/M
      53    George Gillespie        Coventry  CT        63     5 M 60-69      26:43.0    8:37/M
      54    Heather McGrath                             27     3 F 20-29      26:53.0    8:40/M
      55    Bob Mondani             Norwich  CT         48    10 M 40-49      27:37.0    8:55/M
      56    Alita Miller            Norwich  CT         39     4 F 30-39      27:51.0    8:59/M
      57    Amy Newton              Meriden  CT         35     5 F 30-39      28:09.0    9:05/M
      58    Brad Poland             Lebanon  CT         36     6 M 30-39      28:55.0    9:20/M
      59    Amy Arnio               Canterbury  CT      25     4 F 20-29      29:34.0    9:32/M
      60    Thomas Teixeira         Norwich  CT         13     7 M 13-19      29:37.0    9:33/M
      61    Emily Spence                                27     5 F 20-29      29:49.0    9:37/M
      62    Nicole Piotrkowski      North Franklin  CT  22     6 F 20-29      29:53.0    9:38/M
      63    J Lo Mr C                                   51     4 M 50-59      30:08.0    9:43/M
      64    Sharon Fisher                               36     6 F 30-39      30:19.0    9:47/M
      65    Sue Barrett             Wakefield  RI       42     4 F 40-49      30:20.0    9:47/M
      66    Gene Fournier           Oakdale  CT         70     2 M 70-99      30:57.0    9:59/M
      67    Shelly Vanoverloop      Waterford  CT       29     7 F 20-29      31:00.0   10:00/M
      68    Christina Bozeman       Portsmouth  RI      27     8 F 20-29      31:24.0   10:08/M
      69    Cynthia Wills           Mystic  CT          40     5 F 40-49      32:04.0   10:21/M
      70    Rosanne Salisbury       Pawcatuck  CT       25     9 F 20-29      32:59.0   10:38/M
      71    Mandy Taylor                                23    10 F 20-29      33:34.0   10:50/M
      72    Jamie GEBO              Norwich  CT         35     7 F 30-39      34:42.0   11:12/M
      73    Bruce GRISAFE                               11     6 M  1-12      35:23.0   11:25/M
      74    Kimberly Coletti                            25    11 F 20-29      35:59.0   11:36/M
      75    Lucy Walter             Niantic  CT         43     6 F 40-49      37:17.0   12:02/M
      76    Alicia Kelly            Mansfield Center  C 9      2 F  1-12      43:04.0   13:54/M
      77    Kim Kelly               Mansfield Center  C 35     8 F 30-39      43:05.0   13:54/M



Rose City Challenge 5 Kilometer Race

Age Group Results

May 13, 2005

Results By SNERRO, LLC 

Men: 0- 0 1-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99 
 Women: 0- 0 1-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99 


Female 1 to 12

   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mikaela Martell         Southwick  MA        8       49      26:09.0    8:26/M
       2    Alicia Kelly            Mansfield Center  C 9        76      43:04.0   13:54/M
Top



Female 20 to 29

   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Michelle Stratz                             28       10      20:11.0    6:31/M
       2    Addy Dananer                                25       18      21:27.0    6:55/M
       3    Heather McGrath                             27       54      26:53.0    8:40/M
       4    Amy Arnio               Canterbury  CT      25       59      29:34.0    9:32/M
       5    Emily Spence                                27       61      29:49.0    9:37/M
       6    Nicole Piotrkowski      North Franklin  CT  22       62      29:53.0    9:38/M
       7    Shelly Vanoverloop      Waterford  CT       29       67      31:00.0   10:00/M
       8    Christina Bozeman       Portsmouth  RI      27       68      31:24.0   10:08/M
       9    Rosanne Salisbury       Pawcatuck  CT       25       70      32:59.0   10:38/M
      10    Mandy Taylor                                23       71      33:34.0   10:50/M
      11    Kimberly Coletti                            25       74      35:59.0   11:36/M
Top



Female 30 to 39

   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Alison Dupont           Oakdale  CT         37       22      22:28.0    7:15/M
       2    Claire Tonewo                               35       30      23:43.0    7:39/M
       3    Geodi Johnson           Brooklyn  CT        39       38      25:11.0    8:07/M
       4    Alita Miller            Norwich  CT         39       56      27:51.0    8:59/M
       5    Amy Newton              Meriden  CT         35       57      28:09.0    9:05/M
       6    Sharon Fisher                               36       64      30:19.0    9:47/M
       7    Jamie GEBO              Norwich  CT         35       72      34:42.0   11:12/M
       8    Kim Kelly               Mansfield Center  C 35       77      43:05.0   13:54/M
Top



Female 40 to 49

   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Lynne Love              GRISWOLD  CT        46       28      23:29.0    7:35/M
       2    Norma Vivar-Orum        GRISWOLD  CT        41       51      26:11.0    8:27/M
       3    Linda Wesolek           Norwich  CT         44       52      26:12.0    8:27/M
       4    Sue Barrett             Wakefield  RI       42       65      30:20.0    9:47/M
       5    Cynthia Wills           Mystic  CT          40       69      32:04.0   10:21/M
       6    Lucy Walter             Niantic  CT         43       75      37:17.0   12:02/M
Top



Female 50 to 59

   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Judy Simons             Sparks  NV          54       47      26:02.0    8:24/M
       2    Kathy Kovacs            Ivoryton  CT        52       48      26:04.0    8:25/M
Top



Male 1-13

   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    J. T. Martell           Southwick  MA       12       14      21:06.0    6:48/M
       2    Zachary Wesolek         Norwich  CT         11       16      21:20.0    6:53/M
       3    Ryan Kalla              Norwich  CT         10       21      22:27.0    7:15/M
       4    Ian Buckley             Norwich  CT         12       43      25:46.0    8:19/M
       5    Sam Teixeira            Norwich  CT         12       44      25:53.0    8:21/M
       6    Bruce GRISAFE                               11       73      35:23.0   11:25/M
Top



Male 13-19

   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Andrew Orum             GRISWOLD  CT        15        3      18:38.0    6:01/M
       2    Zachary Eckard          Canterbury  CT      15        7      19:30.0    6:17/M
       3    David Sayet                                 13       17      21:24.0    6:54/M
       4    Daniel White            East Hampton  CT    14       26      23:07.0    7:27/M
       5    Charles Mahoney         Storrs Mansfield  C 13       34      24:55.0    8:02/M
       6    Ben Kelly               Mansfield Center  C 13       36      24:56.0    8:03/M
       7    Thomas Teixeira         Norwich  CT         13       60      29:37.0    9:33/M
Top



Male 20 to 29

   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jeffrey Wadecki         Ledyard  CT         21        1      17:11.0    5:33/M
       2    Nicholas Pignatello     GRISWOLD  CT        26        2      18:28.0    5:57/M
       3    Gifford Tabor           North Franklin  CT  22       15      21:15.0    6:51/M
       4    Ray Guillet                                 29       20      22:16.0    7:11/M
       5    Vincent Bobin           Gales Ferry  CT     29       23      22:33.0    7:16/M
       6    Tim Spillane            Willimantic  CT     25       24      23:04.0    7:26/M
       7    Brian Gundreau                              25       25      23:06.0    7:27/M
       8    Nathan Copenhaver       Clinton  CT         26       35      24:55.0    8:02/M
Top



Male 30 to 39

   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Scott Bristol           Old Saybrook  CT    31       12      20:45.0    6:42/M
       2    David Flagg             Pawcatuck  CT       31       13      21:02.0    6:47/M
       3    Rai Santord                                 35       19      21:28.0    6:55/M
       4    Stephen Moskaluk        North Stonington  C 31       29      23:35.0    7:36/M
       5    Bill Kudelchuk          New London  CT      30       33      24:30.0    7:54/M
       6    Brad Poland             Lebanon  CT         36       58      28:55.0    9:20/M
Top



Male 40 to 49

   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kieth Pellerin          Brooklyn  CT        40        4      18:43.0    6:02/M
       2    Jeffrey Kotecki                             45        5      19:01.0    6:08/M
       3    Eddie Eckard            Canterbury  CT      40        6      19:06.0    6:10/M
       4    Ray Murray              Ledyard  CT         43        9      19:58.0    6:26/M
       5    Paul ANDRUSKIWICZ       Preston  CT         46       11      20:37.0    6:39/M
       6    Glenn Shedd             Fort Payne  AL      43       31      23:52.0    7:42/M
       7    Burt Sodey                                  47       37      25:08.0    8:06/M
       8    David Kalla             Norwich  CT         49       45      25:55.0    8:22/M
       9    Jerry Martell           Southwick  MA       48       50      26:09.0    8:26/M
      10    Bob Mondani             Norwich  CT         48       55      27:37.0    8:55/M
Top



Male 50 to 59

   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Scott Jezek             East Haddam  CT     52        8      19:47.0    6:23/M
       2    Thomas Galuardi         Killingworth  CT    56       32      24:01.0    7:45/M
       3    Stephen Avery           Voluntown  CT       50       42      25:42.0    8:17/M
       4    J Lo Mr C                                   51       63      30:08.0    9:43/M
Top



Male 60 to 69

   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ron Dombrowski                              62       27      23:18.0    7:31/M
       2    Jerry Brown             East Lyme  CT       63       39      25:18.0    8:10/M
       3    Ronald G. Gale          Norwich  CT         69       40      25:30.0    8:14/M
       4    Tom BAKER               Oakdale  CT         61       41      25:32.0    8:14/M
       5    George Gillespie        Coventry  CT        63       53      26:43.0    8:37/M
Top



Male 70 and over

   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Matthew WHITE                               74       46      26:00.0    8:23/M
       2    Gene Fournier           Oakdale  CT         70       66      30:57.0    9:59/M




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News