Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Rose City Challenge 10M & 5K Race

Norwich, CT, May 14, 2005

[5K ]

10M

Results courtesy of SNERRO, LLC




The Navigators won, the fireworks were great and the weather was clear and cool. Even more cool were Sergio Ribellio and Claudio Camargo who hammered their respective fields over the hills of Norwich.

Rose City Challenge 10 Mile Race
Overall Finish List
May 13, 2005
Results By SNERRO, LLC 
    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Sergio Ribellio                             35     1 M 30-39      54:40.0    5:28/M
       2    Stephen HERRERA         Waterford  CT       34     2 M 30-39      54:54.0    5:29/M
       3    Chadwick Brown          Waterford  CT       29     1 M 20-29      55:05.0    5:31/M
       4    Justin Maloney          Medford  MA         26     2 M 20-29      57:48.0    5:47/M
       5    Larz Selmer-Larsen                          24     3 M 20-29      58:09.0    5:49/M
       6    Claudia Camargo                             34     1 F 30-39    1:01:56.0    6:12/M
       7    David Lively            Tolland  CT         35     3 M 30-39    1:02:49.0    6:17/M
       8    William Lunn            Mystic  CT          31     4 M 30-39    1:03:44.0    6:22/M
       9    Martha MERZ             MYSTIC  CT          42     1 F 40-49    1:03:59.0    6:24/M
      10    Tim Smith               Norwich  CT         57     1 M 50-59    1:04:18.0    6:26/M
      11    Michael FRITZ           Ledyard  CT         48     1 M 40-49    1:04:31.0    6:27/M
      12    Melissa Nestel                              29     1 F 20-29    1:04:53.0    6:29/M
      13    Wayno Jolley            Brooklyn  CT        54     2 M 50-59    1:05:31.0    6:33/M
      14    Rick Tilloson           Winsted  CT         48     2 M 40-49    1:05:39.0    6:34/M
      15    Maureen TERWILLIGER     Guilford  CT        37     2 F 30-39    1:06:09.0    6:37/M
      16    Sara Titus              Oakville  CT        26     2 F 20-29    1:07:30.0    6:45/M
      17    Lawrence Gore                               36     5 M 30-39    1:07:34.0    6:45/M
      18    Jack Sirotnik           Milford  CT         51     3 M 50-59    1:07:35.0    6:46/M
      19    Peter Weeden            Ashaway  RI         41     3 M 40-49    1:07:51.0    6:47/M
      20    Joe Carta               Southington  CT     37     6 M 30-39    1:08:01.0    6:48/M
      21    Josh Pothier            Moosup  CT          28     4 M 20-29    1:08:14.0    6:49/M
      22    Brian Foley             NORWALK  CT         38     7 M 30-39    1:08:49.0    6:53/M
      23    Brian Lundie            Gales Ferry  CT     50     4 M 50-59    1:09:21.0    6:56/M
      24    Ray Wise                Hartford  CT        50     5 M 50-59    1:09:42.0    6:58/M
      25    Frank White             East Hampton  CT    40     4 M 40-49    1:09:56.0    7:00/M
      26    Christopher Sheckley                        27     5 M 20-29    1:10:54.0    7:05/M
      27    John Erickson           Preston  CT         34     8 M 30-39    1:11:07.0    7:07/M
      28    Thomas Gioigett                             52     6 M 50-59    1:11:21.0    7:08/M
      29    Gad Nestel                                  30     9 M 30-39    1:11:45.0    7:11/M
      30    Winnie Edmed                                32     3 F 30-39    1:12:50.0    7:17/M
      31    Patrick Jacksin         North Franklin  CT  46     5 M 40-49    1:12:58.0    7:18/M
      32    Mica Millbach           Uncasville  CT      28     6 M 20-29    1:12:59.0    7:18/M
      33    Bill Hayes                                  54     7 M 50-59    1:13:31.0    7:21/M
      34    John Fields             Taftville  CT       19     1 M  1-19    1:13:55.0    7:24/M
      35    Gregory Gannotti        Quaker Hill  CT     40     6 M 40-49    1:13:57.0    7:24/M
      36    Joseph Lemieux          Norwich  CT         52     8 M 50-59    1:13:59.0    7:24/M
      37    Craig Pettit            NORWICH  CT         47     7 M 40-49    1:14:35.0    7:28/M
      38    John Sacrey             Preston  CT         53     9 M 50-59    1:14:37.0    7:28/M
      39    Peter Varone            Shelton  CT         47     8 M 40-49    1:14:55.0    7:30/M
      40    Todd Strickland         Madison  CT         42     9 M 40-49    1:15:07.0    7:31/M
      41    Robert Lamothe          Groton  CT          44    10 M 40-49    1:16:06.0    7:37/M
      42    Patrick Reavey          Colchester  CT      46    11 M 40-49    1:16:09.0    7:37/M
      43    Charles Winchell        Stratford  CT       48    12 M 40-49    1:16:23.0    7:38/M
      44    Annette BARBAY          Uncasville  CT      34     4 F 30-39    1:16:45.0    7:41/M
      45    Andrew Simons                               19     2 M  1-19    1:17:45.0    7:47/M
      46    Guy Pulino              East Haddam  CT     60     1 M 60-69    1:17:47.0    7:47/M
      47    Joseph Sherman          East Lyme  CT       43    13 M 40-49    1:18:01.0    7:48/M
      48    Albert Pallotto                             39    10 M 30-39    1:18:07.0    7:49/M
      49    John Savage             East Lyme  CT       47    14 M 40-49    1:18:18.0    7:50/M
      50    Kevin McVeigh                               26     7 M 20-29    1:18:20.0    7:50/M
      51    Chris Schulte                               43    15 M 40-49    1:19:07.0    7:55/M
      52    Shawn Elizabeth Savage  East Lyme  CT       23     3 F 20-29    1:19:14.0    7:55/M
      53    John Walter             Groton  CT          39    11 M 30-39    1:19:22.0    7:56/M
      54    Steve Schoeller                             50    10 M 50-59    1:19:24.0    7:56/M
      55    Doug Dix                Bloomfield  CT      61     2 M 60-69    1:19:31.0    7:57/M
      56    Sonia Jones             Windsor  CT         31     5 F 30-39    1:19:49.0    7:59/M
      57    Ted Phillips            Niantic  CT         64     3 M 60-69    1:19:50.0    7:59/M
      58    Mark Barrett            Stamford  CT        31    12 M 30-39    1:20:53.0    8:05/M
      59    Guy Cashman             GRISWOLD  CT        49    16 M 40-49    1:21:06.0    8:07/M
      60    James Miller            Norwich  CT         40    17 M 40-49    1:21:08.0    8:07/M
      61    Clinton Driscoll        South Windsor  CT   52    11 M 50-59    1:21:26.0    8:09/M
      62    Caroline Kester         Farmington  CT      46     2 F 40-49    1:21:39.0    8:10/M
      63    Daniel Campbell         Uncasville  CT      26     8 M 20-29    1:22:03.0    8:12/M
      64    Gary Trombley                               43    18 M 40-49    1:22:15.0    8:14/M
      65    John Widomski           Shelton  CT         55    12 M 50-59    1:22:21.0    8:14/M
      66    Barlow Doug             Norwich  CT         48    19 M 40-49    1:23:10.0    8:19/M
      67    Kathy Cashman           GRISWOLD  CT        49     3 F 40-49    1:23:21.0    8:20/M
      68    Alicia Welsh                                22     4 F 20-29    1:24:06.0    8:25/M
      69    Brian Andstrom          Plainfield  CT      49    20 M 40-49    1:25:18.0    8:32/M
      70    Barry SHECKLEY                              57    13 M 50-59    1:26:17.0    8:38/M
      71    Robert Niedbala         Norwich  CT         57    14 M 50-59    1:26:44.0    8:40/M
      72    Manuel Duval            New London  CT      38    13 M 30-39    1:28:26.0    8:51/M
      73    William Robinson        Portsmouth  RI      58    15 M 50-59    1:28:56.0    8:54/M
      74    Charles Brenker         GRISWOLD  CT        53    16 M 50-59    1:29:03.0    8:54/M
      75    Bruce Grisafe           Salem  CT           51    17 M 50-59    1:30:15.0    9:02/M
      76    Rose Buckingham         Norwich  CT         57     1 F 50-59    1:30:29.0    9:03/M
      77    Michael Minutillo       Waterbury  CT       38    14 M 30-39    1:30:31.0    9:03/M
      78    Carl Fuller             East Haddam  CT     62     4 M 60-69    1:30:42.0    9:04/M
      79    Edward Tamborra                             41    21 M 40-49    1:31:20.0    9:08/M
      80    Jeannine Fisher         Colchester  CT      33     6 F 30-39    1:31:56.0    9:12/M
      81    Paul Mathes                                 34    15 M 30-39    1:32:03.0    9:12/M
      82    Peter Colonis           Waterford  CT       64     5 M 60-69    1:32:11.0    9:13/M
      83    Harriet Foster          Gales Ferry  CT     25     5 F 20-29    1:33:15.0    9:20/M
      84    Peggy Pelland           North Stonington  C 48     4 F 40-49    1:33:19.0    9:20/M
      85    Michaleen HAESELER      Canterbury  CT      58     2 F 50-59    1:33:37.0    9:22/M
      86    Spring Cole             Dayville  CT        40     5 F 40-49    1:33:57.0    9:24/M
      87    Flor Nawara                                 29     6 F 20-29    1:34:12.0    9:25/M
      88    Karen Ouimet                                40     6 F 40-49    1:34:58.0    9:30/M
      89    Michael Olzinski        Coventry  CT        32    16 M 30-39    1:35:00.0    9:30/M
      90    Chris McNally           Norwich  CT         39    17 M 30-39    1:36:13.0    9:37/M
      91    Dave Barrett            Wakefield  RI       40    22 M 40-49    1:36:14.0    9:37/M
      92    Mary Allen              East Lyme  CT       41     7 F 40-49    1:36:17.0    9:38/M
      93    Norman Diggs            Gales Ferry  CT     43    23 M 40-49    1:36:31.0    9:39/M
      94    Amy Howard              Pawcatuck  CT       34     7 F 30-39    1:39:06.0    9:55/M
      95    Tom SULLIVAN            Orange Park  FL     65     6 M 60-69    1:40:15.0   10:02/M
      96    Mike Gouthro            Oakdale  CT         52    18 M 50-59    1:41:11.0   10:07/M
      97    Terry Nawara                                30    18 M 30-39    1:41:39.0   10:10/M
      98    Mark Delieto            Shelton  CT         50    19 M 50-59    1:41:51.0   10:11/M
      99    Landa Mauriello-Verno   Hamden  CT          31     8 F 30-39    1:42:42.0   10:16/M
     100    Lori Andrzeicik         GRISWOLD  CT        40     8 F 40-49    1:42:50.0   10:17/M
    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
     101    Patricia Phillips       Niantic  CT         57     3 F 50-59    1:42:55.0   10:18/M
     102    Kimberly Rennie         Uncasville  CT      34     9 F 30-39    1:43:18.0   10:20/M
     103    Elizabeth Andstrom      Plainfield  CT      50     4 F 50-59    1:44:04.0   10:24/M
     104    Frank Murphy            Northford  CT       52    20 M 50-59    1:44:11.0   10:25/M
     105    Renee Kleinman          Hartford  CT        28     7 F 20-29    1:44:29.0   10:27/M
     106    Barry Stoner            Glastonbury  CT     65     7 M 60-69    1:46:31.0   10:39/M
     107    Randall Potterton       Andover  CT         46    24 M 40-49    1:46:32.0   10:39/M
     108    Jennifer Leonard        Hartford  CT        25     8 F 20-29    1:46:50.0   10:41/M
     109    Bernie Murray           Waterford  CT       70     1 M 70-99    1:46:51.0   10:41/M
     110    Al Chameides            Trumbull  CT        74     2 M 70-99    1:52:52.0   11:17/M

Rose City Challenge 10 Mile Race
Age Group Results
May 13, 2005
Results By SNERRO, LLC 
Men: 0- 0 1-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99 
 Women: 0- 0 1-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99 

Female 20 to 29
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Melissa Nestel                              29       12    1:04:53.0    6:29/M
       2    Sara Titus              Oakville  CT        26       16    1:07:30.0    6:45/M
       3    Shawn Elizabeth Savage  East Lyme  CT       23       52    1:19:14.0    7:55/M
       4    Alicia Welsh                                22       68    1:24:06.0    8:25/M
       5    Harriet Foster          Gales Ferry  CT     25       83    1:33:15.0    9:20/M
       6    Flor Nawara                                 29       87    1:34:12.0    9:25/M
       7    Renee Kleinman          Hartford  CT        28      105    1:44:29.0   10:27/M
       8    Jennifer Leonard        Hartford  CT        25      108    1:46:50.0   10:41/M
Top

Female 30 to 39

   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Claudia Camargo                             34        6    1:01:56.0    6:12/M
       2    Maureen TERWILLIGER     Guilford  CT        37       15    1:06:09.0    6:37/M
       3    Winnie Edmed                                32       30    1:12:50.0    7:17/M
       4    Annette BARBAY          Uncasville  CT      34       44    1:16:45.0    7:41/M
       5    Sonia Jones             Windsor  CT         31       56    1:19:49.0    7:59/M
       6    Jeannine Fisher         Colchester  CT      33       80    1:31:56.0    9:12/M
       7    Amy Howard              Pawcatuck  CT       34       94    1:39:06.0    9:55/M
       8    Landa Mauriello-Verno   Hamden  CT          31       99    1:42:42.0   10:16/M
       9    Kimberly Rennie         Uncasville  CT      34      102    1:43:18.0   10:20/M
Top

Female 40 to 49
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Martha MERZ             MYSTIC  CT          42        9    1:03:59.0    6:24/M
       2    Caroline Kester         Farmington  CT      46       62    1:21:39.0    8:10/M
       3    Kathy Cashman           GRISWOLD  CT        49       67    1:23:21.0    8:20/M
       4    Peggy Pelland           North Stonington  C 48       84    1:33:19.0    9:20/M
       5    Spring Cole             Dayville  CT        40       86    1:33:57.0    9:24/M
       6    Karen Ouimet                                40       88    1:34:58.0    9:30/M
       7    Mary Allen              East Lyme  CT       41       92    1:36:17.0    9:38/M
       8    Lori Andrzeicik         GRISWOLD  CT        40      100    1:42:50.0   10:17/M
Top

Female 50 to 59
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Rose Buckingham         Norwich  CT         57       76    1:30:29.0    9:03/M
       2    Michaleen HAESELER      Canterbury  CT      58       85    1:33:37.0    9:22/M
       3    Patricia Phillips       Niantic  CT         57      101    1:42:55.0   10:18/M
       4    Elizabeth Andstrom      Plainfield  CT      50      103    1:44:04.0   10:24/M
Top

Male 1-19
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    John Fields             Taftville  CT       19       34    1:13:55.0    7:24/M
       2    Andrew Simons                               19       45    1:17:45.0    7:47/M
Top

Male 20 to 29
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Chadwick Brown          Waterford  CT       29        3      55:05.0    5:31/M
       2    Justin Maloney          Medford  MA         26        4      57:48.0    5:47/M
       3    Larz Selmer-Larsen                          24        5      58:09.0    5:49/M
       4    Josh Pothier            Moosup  CT          28       21    1:08:14.0    6:49/M
       5    Christopher Sheckley                        27       26    1:10:54.0    7:05/M
       6    Mica Millbach           Uncasville  CT      28       32    1:12:59.0    7:18/M
       7    Kevin McVeigh                               26       50    1:18:20.0    7:50/M
       8    Daniel Campbell         Uncasville  CT      26       63    1:22:03.0    8:12/M
Top

Male 30 to 39
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Sergio Ribellio                             35        1      54:40.0    5:28/M
       2    Stephen HERRERA         Waterford  CT       34        2      54:54.0    5:29/M
       3    David Lively            Tolland  CT         35        7    1:02:49.0    6:17/M
       4    William Lunn            Mystic  CT          31        8    1:03:44.0    6:22/M
       5    Lawrence Gore                               36       17    1:07:34.0    6:45/M
       6    Joe Carta               Southington  CT     37       20    1:08:01.0    6:48/M
       7    Brian Foley             NORWALK  CT         38       22    1:08:49.0    6:53/M
       8    John Erickson           Preston  CT         34       27    1:11:07.0    7:07/M
       9    Gad Nestel                                  30       29    1:11:45.0    7:11/M
      10    Albert Pallotto                             39       48    1:18:07.0    7:49/M
      11    John Walter             Groton  CT          39       53    1:19:22.0    7:56/M
      12    Mark Barrett            Stamford  CT        31       58    1:20:53.0    8:05/M
      13    Manuel Duval            New London  CT      38       72    1:28:26.0    8:51/M
      14    Michael Minutillo       Waterbury  CT       38       77    1:30:31.0    9:03/M
      15    Paul Mathes                                 34       81    1:32:03.0    9:12/M
      16    Michael Olzinski        Coventry  CT        32       89    1:35:00.0    9:30/M
      17    Chris McNally           Norwich  CT         39       90    1:36:13.0    9:37/M
      18    Terry Nawara                                30       97    1:41:39.0   10:10/M
Top

Male 40 to 49
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Michael FRITZ           Ledyard  CT         48       11    1:04:31.0    6:27/M
       2    Rick Tilloson           Winsted  CT         48       14    1:05:39.0    6:34/M
       3    Peter Weeden            Ashaway  RI         41       19    1:07:51.0    6:47/M
       4    Frank White             East Hampton  CT    40       25    1:09:56.0    7:00/M
       5    Patrick Jacksin         North Franklin  CT  46       31    1:12:58.0    7:18/M
       6    Gregory Gannotti        Quaker Hill  CT     40       35    1:13:57.0    7:24/M
       7    Craig Pettit            NORWICH  CT         47       37    1:14:35.0    7:28/M
       8    Peter Varone            Shelton  CT         47       39    1:14:55.0    7:30/M
       9    Todd Strickland         Madison  CT         42       40    1:15:07.0    7:31/M
      10    Robert Lamothe          Groton  CT          44       41    1:16:06.0    7:37/M
      11    Patrick Reavey          Colchester  CT      46       42    1:16:09.0    7:37/M
      12    Charles Winchell        Stratford  CT       48       43    1:16:23.0    7:38/M
      13    Joseph Sherman          East Lyme  CT       43       47    1:18:01.0    7:48/M
      14    John Savage             East Lyme  CT       47       49    1:18:18.0    7:50/M
      15    Chris Schulte                               43       51    1:19:07.0    7:55/M
      16    Guy Cashman             GRISWOLD  CT        49       59    1:21:06.0    8:07/M
      17    James Miller            Norwich  CT         40       60    1:21:08.0    8:07/M
      18    Gary Trombley                               43       64    1:22:15.0    8:14/M
      19    Barlow Doug             Norwich  CT         48       66    1:23:10.0    8:19/M
      20    Brian Andstrom          Plainfield  CT      49       69    1:25:18.0    8:32/M
      21    Edward Tamborra                             41       79    1:31:20.0    9:08/M
      22    Dave Barrett            Wakefield  RI       40       91    1:36:14.0    9:37/M
      23    Norman Diggs            Gales Ferry  CT     43       93    1:36:31.0    9:39/M
      24    Randall Potterton       Andover  CT         46      107    1:46:32.0   10:39/M
Top

Male 50 to 59
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Tim Smith               Norwich  CT         57       10    1:04:18.0    6:26/M
       2    Wayno Jolley            Brooklyn  CT        54       13    1:05:31.0    6:33/M
       3    Jack Sirotnik           Milford  CT         51       18    1:07:35.0    6:46/M
       4    Brian Lundie            Gales Ferry  CT     50       23    1:09:21.0    6:56/M
       5    Ray Wise                Hartford  CT        50       24    1:09:42.0    6:58/M
       6    Thomas Gioigett                             52       28    1:11:21.0    7:08/M
       7    Bill Hayes                                  54       33    1:13:31.0    7:21/M
       8    Joseph Lemieux          Norwich  CT         52       36    1:13:59.0    7:24/M
       9    John Sacrey             Preston  CT         53       38    1:14:37.0    7:28/M
      10    Steve Schoeller                             50       54    1:19:24.0    7:56/M
      11    Clinton Driscoll        South Windsor  CT   52       61    1:21:26.0    8:09/M
      12    John Widomski           Shelton  CT         55       65    1:22:21.0    8:14/M
      13    Barry SHECKLEY                              57       70    1:26:17.0    8:38/M
      14    Robert Niedbala         Norwich  CT         57       71    1:26:44.0    8:40/M
      15    William Robinson        Portsmouth  RI      58       73    1:28:56.0    8:54/M
      16    Charles Brenker         GRISWOLD  CT        53       74    1:29:03.0    8:54/M
      17    Bruce Grisafe           Salem  CT           51       75    1:30:15.0    9:02/M
      18    Mike Gouthro            Oakdale  CT         52       96    1:41:11.0   10:07/M
      19    Mark Delieto            Shelton  CT         50       98    1:41:51.0   10:11/M
      20    Frank Murphy            Northford  CT       52      104    1:44:11.0   10:25/M
Top

Male 60 to 69
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Guy Pulino              East Haddam  CT     60       46    1:17:47.0    7:47/M
       2    Doug Dix                Bloomfield  CT      61       55    1:19:31.0    7:57/M
       3    Ted Phillips            Niantic  CT         64       57    1:19:50.0    7:59/M
       4    Carl Fuller             East Haddam  CT     62       78    1:30:42.0    9:04/M
       5    Peter Colonis           Waterford  CT       64       82    1:32:11.0    9:13/M
       6    Tom SULLIVAN            Orange Park  FL     65       95    1:40:15.0   10:02/M
       7    Barry Stoner            Glastonbury  CT     65      106    1:46:31.0   10:39/M
Top


Male 70 and over
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Bernie Murray           Waterford  CT       70      109    1:46:51.0   10:41/M
       2    Al Chameides            Trumbull  CT        74      110    1:52:52.0   11:17/M




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News