Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

2nd annual Boom Box Mile

Willimantic, CT, July 4, 2005

Aver all & Age

Courtesy of The Last Mile Race Mgt.

                                                                      Page 1
                        Second ANNUAL Boom Box Mile
                            One Mile ROAD RACE
  Willimantic CT     July 4, 2005 10:20 A.M.  Weather: Sunny, 73 degrees
On a hot sunny fourth of July Phil Griffin & Dana Troy were the brightest stars of the 
day, both setting new course records!  
Place Name                Age S City            St Club       Time    Pace  
===== =================== === = =============== == ========== ======= ===== 
****1 PHILIP GRIFFIN       18 M LEBANON         CT New CR        4:23  4:23 
    2 ROBERT DUGGER        16 M GLASTONBURY     CT               4:31  4:31 
    3 WILLIAM WUYKE        47 M                 CT               4:35  4:35 
    4 PETER Oviatt         35 M LEBANON         CT WAC           4:36  4:36 
    5 RYAN KING            17 M GLASTONBURY     CT               4:37  4:37 
    6 SHAWN MALCAHY        16 M                 CT               4:45  4:45 
    7 DAVID EARLE          23 M WINDHAM         CT               4:49  4:49 
    8 ANTHONY CICCONE      45 M WATERBURY       CT               4:53  4:53 
    9 BRETT JACKSON        26 M                 CT               4:57  4:57 
   10 BRYN MacWilliams     19 M WINDHAM         CT               5:05  5:05 
   11 CHARLIE OLBRIAS      28 M WILLIMANTIC     CT WAC           5:07  5:07 
   12 ANTHONY MENDES       17 M N. WINDHAM      CT WAC           5:08  5:08 
   13 THOMAS CURRY         42 M                 CT               5:14  5:14 
   14 JIM THARP            44 M                 CT               5:17  5:17 
   15 JEFF WEATHERHEAD     54 M                 CT               5:19  5:19 
   16 DAVID CROUSE         23 M                 CT               5:20  5:20 
   17 LARRY MOONEY         44 M                 CT               5:21  5:21 
***18 DANA TROY            16 F                 CT New CR        5:27  5:27 
   19 KEVIN HAGGE          48 M                 CT               5:28  5:28 
   20 RANDY KUHN           44 M POMFRET CTR     CT               5:29  5:29 
   21 DAN RAVENELLE        52 M                 CT               5:30  5:30 
   22 SAMANTHA TROY        16 F                 CT               5:37  5:37 
   23 EMILIA GAGNON        17 F                 CT               5:38  5:38 
   24 PAUL RABENOLD        52 M AVON            CT               5:39  5:39 
   25 FRED SZCZESIUL       47 M                 CT               5:43  5:43 
   26 JACK FULTON          50 M STORRS          CT WAC           5:47  5:47 
   27 MERIDITH FILTEAU     27 F                                  5:48  5:48 
   28 GILLES GANGNAN       50 M                 CT               5:49  5:49 
   29 TIM SAVAGE           36 M                 CT               5:50  5:50 
   30 SCOTT MACFARLAND     37 M                                  5:51  5:51 
   31 SHARON MENDES        51 F N. WINDHAM      CT WAC           6:03  6:03 
   32 WARREN CHURCH        63 M CHAPLIN         CT WAC           6:05  6:05 
   33 DIANNA HYLAND        35 F                 CT               6:05  6:05 
   34 MARK SUPRIN          49 M SOUTH WINDSOR   CT               6:07  6:07 
   35 MICHAEL DZIAVIT      26 M NORWICH         CT WAC           6:20  6:20 
   36 TRENTON WRIGHT       51 M                 CT               6:31  6:31 
   37 JIM MASSO            55 M                 CT               6:34  6:34 
   38 DEB CORCORAN         41 F MANSFIELD CTR   CT WAC           6:37  6:37 
   39 BETH MARTIN-SHASHOK  36 F WILLIMANTIC     CT WAC           6:50  6:50 
   40 ALEX DZIAVIT         13 M CHAPLIN         CT WAC           6:54  6:54 
   41 JAMES COOK           37 M                 CT               6:59  6:59 
   42 EVAN FULTON          12 M STORRS          CT WAC           7:04  7:04 
   43 ADRIENNE EZIS        33 F WALLINGFORD     CT               7:10  7:10 
   44 HANNAH COOK           8 F                 CT               7:14  7:14 
   45 ERIC SHASHOK         31 M                 CT               7:33  7:33 
   46 MICHAELEEN HAESELER  58 F                 CT               7:47  7:47 
   47 SARAH LAVOIE         15 F                 CT               7:50  7:50 
   48 DAVID LAVOIE         51 M                 CT               7:50  7:50 
   49 ISAAK MAYNARD        12 M                 CT               8:00  8:00 
   50 EVA MAYNARD          41 F                 CT               8:11  8:11 
   51 ALYSON DZIAVIT       11 F CHAPLIN         CT WAC           8:24  8:24 
   52 REBEKAH OVIATT        7 F                 CT               8:41  8:41 
   53 ETHON FULTON          9 M STORRS          CT WAC           8:43  8:43 
   54 STACY FULTON         47 F STORRS          CT WAC           9:00  9:00 
   55 SANDY CARBONI        63 F                 CT               9:07  9:07 
   56 ELOISE THARP          7 F                 CT               9:07  9:07 
   57 CHARLENE THARP        9 F                 CT               9:28  9:28 
   58 IRENE BURKE          71 F STORRS          CT              10:57 10:57                          AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                        Second ANNUAL Boom Box Mile
                            One Mile ROAD RACE
  Willimantic CT     July 4, 2005 10:20 A.M.  Weather: Sunny, 73 degrees
 
                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 13
    1    40 ALEX DZIAVIT         13 CHAPLIN            CT    6:54 
    2    42 EVAN FULTON          12 STORRS             CT    7:04 
    3    49 ISAAK MAYNARD        12                    CT    8:00 
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 13
    1    44 HANNAH COOK           8                    CT    7:14 
    2    51 ALYSON DZIAVIT       11 CHAPLIN            CT    8:24 
    3    52 REBEKAH OVIATT        7                    CT    8:41 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 19
    1     2 ROBERT DUGGER        16 GLASTONBURY        CT    4:31 
    2     5 RYAN KING            17 GLASTONBURY        CT    4:37 
    3     6 SHAWN MALCAHY        16                    CT    4:45 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 19
    1    22 SAMANTHA TROY        16                    CT    5:37 
    2    23 EMILIA GAGNON        17                    CT    5:38 
    3	 47 SARAH LAVOIE         15                    CT    7:50
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1     7 DAVID EARLE          23 WINDHAM            CT    4:49 
    2     9 BRETT JACKSON        26                    CT    4:57 
    3    11 CHARLIE OLBRIAS      28 WILLIMANTIC        CT    5:07 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1    27 MERIDITH FILTEAU     27                          5:48 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1     4 PETER Oviatt         35 LEBANON            CT    4:36 
    2    29 TIM SAVAGE           36                    CT    5:50 
    3    30 SCOTT MACFARLAND     37                          5:51 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    33 DIANNA HYLAND        35                    CT    6:05 
    2    39 BETH MARTIN-SHASHOK  36 WILLIMANTIC        CT    6:50 
    3    43 ADRIENNE EZIS        33 WALLINGFORD        CT    7:10 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1     3 WILLIAM WUYKE        47                    CT    4:35 
    2     8 ANTHONY CICCONE      45 WATERBURY          CT    4:53 
    3    13 THOMAS CURRY         42                    CT    5:14 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1    38 DEB CORCORAN         41 MANSFIELD CTR      CT    6:37 
    2    50 EVA MAYNARD          41                    CT    8:11 
    3    54 STACY FULTON         47 STORRS             CT    9:00 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    15 JEFF WEATHERHEAD     54                    CT    5:19 
    2    21 DAN RAVENELLE        52                    CT    5:30 
    3    24 PAUL RABENOLD        52 AVON               CT    5:39 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    31 SHARON MENDES        51 N. WINDHAM         CT    6:03 
    2    46 MICHAELEEN HAESELER  58                    CT    7:47 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    32 WARREN CHURCH        63 CHAPLIN            CT    6:05 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    55 SANDY CARBONI        63                    CT    9:07 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1    58 IRENE BURKE          71 STORRS             CT   10:57 
                                       
    




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News