Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Flanders 5K

East Lyme, CT, April 30, 2005

Results

Results By SNERRO, LLC



The rain mostly held off ‘till the kids were on the track, they seemed to like it. Chad Johnson and Shawn Savage didn’t have to worry about rain as they finished ahead of it and their respective divisions.

FLANDERS 5K
Overall Finish List
April 30, 2005
Results By SNERRO, LLC 

5 K division
   Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Chad JOHNSON                                29     1 M 20-29      15:26.4   15:26/M
       2    Stephen HERRERA                             34     1 M 30-39      15:44.2   15:44/M
       3    Chrisher Andrew                          22     2 M 20-29      16:13.5   16:13/M
       4    Matt Chaston                                37     2 M 30-39      16:28.0   16:28/M
       5    Brendan Duffey                              21     3 M 20-29      18:05.4   18:05/M
       6    J P Sperry                                  26     4 M 20-29      18:24.1   18:24/M
       7    Michael Munroe                              46     1 M 40-49      19:06.5   19:06/M
       8    Dave Hammond            Pawcatuck           48     2 M 40-49      19:12.5   19:12/M
       9    Jay Lucas                                   27     5 M 20-29      19:16.6   19:16/M
      10    Mike MANIFOLD                               35     3 M 30-39      19:31.9   19:31/M
      11    Mark Novotny            El                  48     3 M 40-49      19:36.7   19:36/M
      12    Gary Power                                  13     1 M 11-14      19:43.6   19:43/M
      13    Neal SLOBIN                                 49     4 M 40-49      19:48.4   19:48/M
      14    Dave Jacobs             Niantic             59     1 M 50-59      19:53.5   19:53/M
      15    Michael Teixeira        Niantic             27     6 M 20-29      19:59.9   19:59/M
      16    Scott Bristol                               31     4 M 30-39      20:21.0   20:21/M
      17    Paul ANDRUSKIEWICZ                          46     5 M 40-49      20:30.5   20:30/M
      18    Steven Wittrock                             34     5 M 30-39      20:52.2   20:52/M
      19    John Savage                                 47     6 M 40-49      20:57.8   20:57/M
      20    Joe Lemieux                                 52     2 M 50-59      21:02.6   21:02/M
      21    Brendan Yourell                             34     6 M 30-39      21:14.1   21:14/M
      22    Shawn Savage                                23     1 F 20-29      21:24.2   21:24/M
      23    Gene MARAN                                  51     3 M 50-59      21:33.2   21:33/M
      24    Katherine Fitton        Lebanon             13     1 F 11-14      21:46.0   21:46/M
      25    Darrell Netto           Colchester          53     4 M 50-59      21:53.4   21:53/M
      26    William Caron           Colchester          41     7 M 40-49      21:57.3   21:57/M
      27    Rebecca Graves                              25     2 F 20-29      22:02.4   22:02/M
      28    Vicky Koskowski                             41     1 F 40-49      22:14.4   22:14/M
      29    Isaiah Bellamy                              9      1 M  0-10      22:36.3   22:36/M
      30    Jill Teixeira           Niantic             26     3 F 20-29      22:37.3   22:37/M
      31    Alan Clucas             El                  49     8 M 40-49      22:54.4   22:54/M
      32    Philip Ziegler                              12     2 M 11-14      23:01.7   23:01/M
      33    James TOALA                                 34     7 M 30-39      23:04.8   23:04/M
      34    Manuel Duval                                38     8 M 30-39      23:07.2   23:07/M
      35    Kyle Russell            New London          23     7 M 20-29      23:19.7   23:19/M
      36    Anthony Dewinter                            31     9 M 30-39      23:22.1   23:22/M
      37    William Gorczyca        N Stonington        43     9 M 40-49      23:39.6   23:39/M
      38    Mark Fitton             Lebanon             48    10 M 40-49      23:40.1   23:40/M
      39    Gregory Spruill         New London          33    10 M 30-39      23:42.3   23:42/M
      40    John Weaver             Groton              42    11 M 40-49      23:51.6   23:51/M
      41    Peter JOYCE                                 58     5 M 50-59      24:05.9   24:05/M
      42    Richard Mozeleski       New London          24     8 M 20-29      24:16.5   24:16/M
      43    Barry Scheckley                             57     6 M 50-59      24:25.1   24:25/M
      44    Walter Volberg          Salem               42    12 M 40-49      24:26.1   24:26/M
      45    Carl Ziegler                                53     7 M 50-59      24:27.3   24:27/M
      46    Kevin Kompanik          Salem               25     9 M 20-29      24:32.7   24:32/M
      47    Joe Smith               Niantic             51     8 M 50-59      24:47.0   24:47/M
      48    Jeff Arenson                                13     3 M 11-14      24:55.3   24:55/M
      49    Bill SULLIVAN                               36    11 M 30-39      24:57.8   24:57/M
      50    John Adkins             New London          29    10 M 20-29      25:02.5   25:02/M
      51    Lew Mostowy             Groton              45    13 M 40-49      25:07.9   25:07/M
      52    Chris Aument            New London          23    11 M 20-29      25:18.4   25:18/M
      53    Nick Barrow             New London          24    12 M 20-29      25:18.8   25:18/M
      54    Sarah Sturat            New London          29     4 F 20-29      25:19.1   25:19/M
      55    Adam Opsahl             El                   9     2 M  0-10      25:22.8   25:22/M
      56    Mike Carta              Waterford           46    14 M 40-49      25:23.7   25:23/M
      57    Al Opsahl               El                  43    15 M 40-49      25:28.3   25:28/M
      58    Jiun Tang Huang         El                  45    16 M 40-49      25:47.6   25:47/M
      59    Troy Gelinas                                34    12 M 30-39      25:48.0   25:48/M
      60    Kathy Kovacs            Ivoryton            52     1 F 50-59      25:50.0   25:50/M
      61    Mary Allen              El                  41     2 F 40-49      25:53.0   25:53/M
      62    Brandon Smallidge       El                  13     4 M 11-14      25:58.1   25:58/M
      63    Mollie Quinn                                34     1 F 30-39      26:15.5   26:15/M
      64    Christine Dunn          Westbrook           23     5 F 20-29      26:28.7   26:28/M
      65    BRUCE GRISAFE                               51     9 M 50-59      26:29.0   26:29/M
      66    Susan Sheckley                              57     2 F 50-59      26:29.7   26:29/M
      67    Julie Cuff,             Oakdale             45     3 F 40-49      26:59.9   26:59/M
      68    Noelene Power                               10     1 F  0-10      27:03.0   27:03/M
      69    Aidan Power                                 44    17 M 40-49      27:03.5   27:03/M
      70    Kirk Henne                                  31    13 M 30-39      27:28.7   27:28/M
      71    Tom Owen                El                  43    18 M 40-49      27:31.6   27:31/M
      72    Mike Gouthro                                52    10 M 50-59      27:50.5   27:50/M
      73    Paige Schnieder         El                  10     2 F  0-10      27:54.1   27:54/M
      74    Leslie Moffett          Niantic             36     2 F 30-39      27:54.8   27:54/M
      75    Deanna Starling                             35     3 F 30-39      27:57.0   27:57/M
      76    Lisa Bragan                                 35     4 F 30-39      27:59.5   27:59/M
      77    Katie Robbin            N Stonington        27     6 F 20-29      27:59.9   27:59/M
      78    Donna Schneider         El                  42     4 F 40-49      28:02.7   28:02/M
      79    Edwina Callaghan        Salem               55     3 F 50-59      28:12.3   28:12/M
      80    Tom Harrington                              51    11 M 50-59      28:16.4   28:16/M
      81    Leo Sullivan                                42    19 M 40-49      28:16.9   28:16/M
      82    Cashel Gaffey                               14     2 F 11-14      28:17.4   28:17/M
      83    Ann Januszewski         Salem               45     5 F 40-49      28:18.7   28:18/M
      84    Par Gaffey                                  46    20 M 40-49      28:23.1   28:23/M
      85    Cynthia Wlls            Mystic              40     6 F 40-49      28:32.3   28:32/M
      86    Tom SULLIVAN                                65     1 M 60-99      28:33.7   28:33/M
      87    Phyllis Samul           Uncasville          49     7 F 40-49      28:38.7   28:38/M
      88    Ying Har Lo             El                  45     8 F 40-49      28:47.7   28:47/M
      89    Vivian Huang            El                  10     3 F  0-10      28:50.2   28:50/M
      90    Alexis Lawson                               7      4 F  0-10      30:12.9   30:12/M
      91    Dewey Lawson            New London          31    14 M 30-39      30:13.3   30:13/M
      92    Rich Steel              El                  50    12 M 50-59      30:52.4   30:52/M
      93    Cate Steel              El                  50    13 M 50-59      30:53.0   30:53/M
      94    Rai Swick                                   10     5 F  0-10      30:55.3   30:55/M
      95    John Smith              El                  63     2 M 60-99      30:55.6   30:55/M
      96    Maureen Werner                              43     9 F 40-49      30:56.3   30:56/M
      97    Krista Dobo             Niantic             35     5 F 30-39      31:09.3   31:09/M
      98    Jake Wickstrom          Niantic             36    15 M 30-39      31:09.5   31:09/M
      99    Amy Keating             El                  37     6 F 30-39      31:13.1   31:13/M
     100    Carla Yousuf                                36     7 F 30-39      31:13.6   31:13/M
    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
     101    Daniel Jacobs           New York            68     3 M 60-99      31:22.2   31:22/M
     102    Laura Kompanik          Salem               26     7 F 20-29      32:27.6   32:27/M
     103    Kristine Brinkman       Niantic             26     8 F 20-29      32:28.1   32:28/M
     104    Jane Carson             Colchester          41    10 F 40-49      33:01.4   33:01/M
     105    Ann Dagle                                   44    11 F 40-49      34:16.9   34:16/M
     106    Helyn Go                Oakdale             35     8 F 30-39      34:17.3   34:17/M
     107    Antonia Balsamello      Groton              23     9 F 20-29      34:18.2   34:18/M
     108    Tolan Blanchard         New London          33    16 M 30-39      34:18.6   34:18/M
     109    Mark Gustavson          Mystic              30    17 M 30-39      35:17.7   35:17/M
     110    Stephanie Gustavson     Mystic              29    10 F 20-29      35:18.3   35:18/M
     111    Catalina Purde-Pulino                       9      6 F  0-10      35:19.7   35:19/M
     112    Rich Murphy             Clinton             36    18 M 30-39      36:00.9   36:00/M
     113    Kate Kowalczuk          Clinton             31     9 F 30-39      36:01.3   36:01/M
     114    laura luth                                  34    10 F 30-39      37:26.2   37:26/M
     115    lilly bannon                                32    11 F 30-39      38:11.4   38:11/M
     116    Ben Purdue-Pulido                           12     5 M 11-14      38:48.5   38:48/M
     117    Matthew Baer            El                  13     6 M 11-14      38:55.4   38:55/M
     118    Rachel Baer             El                  40    12 F 40-49      38:56.0   38:56/M
     119    Rachael Soranno         Hebron              25    11 F 20-29      39:28.5   39:28/M
     120    Marureen Gada           Niantic             14     3 F 11-14      39:28.9   39:28/M
     121    Chrisann Finnegan       Old Lyme            39    12 F 30-39      44:59.8   44:59/M
     122    Kamilla Hajos                               9      7 F  0-10      45:48.6   45:48/M
     123    Isabella Natale         Niantic              6     8 F  0-10      45:57.2   45:57/M
     124    Andy Bushell                                41    21 M 40-49      46:16.5   46:16/M
     125    Ivette Bushell                              40    13 F 40-49      46:17.0   46:17/M
     126    Maria Amato             Niantic             44    14 F 40-49      46:59.3   46:59/M
     127    Ellen Natale            Niantic             37    13 F 30-39      47:00.6   47:00/M
     128    Nancy Pennington                            54     4 F 50-59      48:20.4   48:20/M
     129    Glenn Pennington                            56    14 M 50-59      48:21.4   48:21/M
     130    Danette Manzi           Niantic             42    15 F 40-49      49:40.3   49:40/M
     131    Daniel Manzi            Niantic              8     3 M  0-10      49:41.0   49:41/M
     132    Chrisher Manzi       Niantic             39    19 M 30-39      49:41.7   49:41/M


FLANDERS 5K
Age Group Results
April 30, 2005
Results By SNERRO, LLC 

5 K division
Women 10 and under
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Noelene Power                               10       68      27:03.0   27:03/M
       2    Paige Schnieder         El                  10       73      27:54.1   27:54/M
       3    Vivian Huang            El                  10       89      28:50.2   28:50/M
       4    Alexis Lawson                               7        90      30:12.9   30:12/M
       5    Rai Swick                                   10       94      30:55.3   30:55/M
       6    Catalina Purde-Pulino                       9       111      35:19.7   35:19/M
       7    Kamilla Hajos                               9       122      45:48.6   45:48/M
       8    Isabella Natale         Niantic              6      123      45:57.2   45:57/M


Women 11 to 14
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Katherine Fitton        Lebanon             13       24      21:46.0   21:46/M
       2    Cashel Gaffey                               14       82      28:17.4   28:17/M
       3    Marureen Gada           Niantic             14      120      39:28.9   39:28/M


Women 20 to 29
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Shawn Savage                                23       22      21:24.2   21:24/M
       2    Rebecca Graves                              25       27      22:02.4   22:02/M
       3    Jill Teixeira           Niantic             26       30      22:37.3   22:37/M
       4    Sarah Sturat            New London          29       54      25:19.1   25:19/M
       5    Christine Dunn          Westbrook           23       64      26:28.7   26:28/M
       6    Katie Robbin            N Stonington        27       77      27:59.9   27:59/M
       7    Laura Kompanik          Salem               26      102      32:27.6   32:27/M
       8    Kristine Brinkman       Niantic             26      103      32:28.1   32:28/M
       9    Antonia Balsamello      Groton              23      107      34:18.2   34:18/M
      10    Stephanie Gustavson     Mystic              29      110      35:18.3   35:18/M
      11    Rachael Soranno         Hebron              25      119      39:28.5   39:28/M


Women 30 to 39
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mollie Quinn                                34       63      26:15.5   26:15/M
       2    Leslie Moffett          Niantic             36       74      27:54.8   27:54/M
       3    Deanna Starling                             35       75      27:57.0   27:57/M
       4    Lisa Bragan                                 35       76      27:59.5   27:59/M
       5    Krista Dobo             Niantic             35       97      31:09.3   31:09/M
       6    Amy Keating             El                  37       99      31:13.1   31:13/M
       7    Carla Yousuf                                36      100      31:13.6   31:13/M
       8    Helyn Go                Oakdale             35      106      34:17.3   34:17/M
       9    Kate Kowalczuk          Clinton             31      113      36:01.3   36:01/M
      10    laura luth                                  34      114      37:26.2   37:26/M
      11    lilly bannon                                32      115      38:11.4   38:11/M
      12    Chrisann Finnegan       Old Lyme            39      121      44:59.8   44:59/M
      13    Ellen Natale            Niantic             37      127      47:00.6   47:00/M


Women 40 to 49
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Vicky Koskowski                             41       28      22:14.4   22:14/M
       2    Mary Allen              El                  41       61      25:53.0   25:53/M
       3    Julie Cuff,             Oakdale             45       67      26:59.9   26:59/M
       4    Donna Schneider         El                  42       78      28:02.7   28:02/M
       5    Ann Januszewski         Salem               45       83      28:18.7   28:18/M
       6    Cynthia Wlls            Mystic              40       85      28:32.3   28:32/M
       7    Phyllis Samul           Uncasville          49       87      28:38.7   28:38/M
       8    Ying Har Lo             El                  45       88      28:47.7   28:47/M
       9    Maureen Werner                              43       96      30:56.3   30:56/M
      10    Jane Carson             Colchester          41      104      33:01.4   33:01/M
      11    Ann Dagle                                   44      105      34:16.9   34:16/M
      12    Rachel Baer             El                  40      118      38:56.0   38:56/M
      13    Ivette Bushell                              40      125      46:17.0   46:17/M
      14    Maria Amato             Niantic             44      126      46:59.3   46:59/M
      15    Danette Manzi           Niantic             42      130      49:40.3   49:40/M


Women 50 to 59
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kathy Kovacs            Ivoryton            52       60      25:50.0   25:50/M
       2    Susan Sheckley                              57       66      26:29.7   26:29/M
       3    Edwina Callaghan        Salem               55       79      28:12.3   28:12/M
       4    Nancy Pennington                            54      128      48:20.4   48:20/M


Men 10 and under
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Isaiah Bellamy                              9        29      22:36.3   22:36/M
       2    Adam Opsahl             El                   9       55      25:22.8   25:22/M
       3    Daniel Manzi            Niantic              8      131      49:41.0   49:41/M


Men 11 to 14
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Gary Power                                  13       12      19:43.6   19:43/M
       2    Philip Ziegler                              12       32      23:01.7   23:01/M
       3    Jeff Arenson                                13       48      24:55.3   24:55/M
       4    Brandon Smallidge       El                  13       62      25:58.1   25:58/M
       5    Ben Purdue-Pulido                           12      116      38:48.5   38:48/M
       6    Matthew Baer            El                  13      117      38:55.4   38:55/M


Men 20 to 29
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Chad JOHNSON                                29        1      15:26.4   15:26/M
       2    Chrisher Andrew                          22        3      16:13.5   16:13/M
       3    Brendan Duffey                              21        5      18:05.4   18:05/M
       4    J P Sperry                                  26        6      18:24.1   18:24/M
       5    Jay Lucas                                   27        9      19:16.6   19:16/M
       6    Michael Teixeira        Niantic             27       15      19:59.9   19:59/M
       7    Kyle Russell            New London          23       35      23:19.7   23:19/M
       8    Richard Mozeleski       New London          24       42      24:16.5   24:16/M
       9    Kevin Kompanik          Salem               25       46      24:32.7   24:32/M
      10    John Adkins             New London          29       50      25:02.5   25:02/M
      11    Chris Aument            New London          23       52      25:18.4   25:18/M
      12    Nick Barrow             New London          24       53      25:18.8   25:18/M


Men 30 to 39
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Stephen HERRERA                             34        2      15:44.2   15:44/M
       2    Matt Chaston                                37        4      16:28.0   16:28/M
       3    Mike MANIFOLD                               35       10      19:31.9   19:31/M
       4    Scott Bristol                               31       16      20:21.0   20:21/M
       5    Steven Wittrock                             34       18      20:52.2   20:52/M
       6    Brendan Yourell                             34       21      21:14.1   21:14/M
       7    James TOALA                                 34       33      23:04.8   23:04/M
       8    Manuel Duval                                38       34      23:07.2   23:07/M
       9    Anthony Dewinter                            31       36      23:22.1   23:22/M
      10    Gregory Spruill         New London          33       39      23:42.3   23:42/M
      11    Bill SULLIVAN                               36       49      24:57.8   24:57/M
      12    Troy Gelinas                                34       59      25:48.0   25:48/M
      13    Kirk Henne                                  31       70      27:28.7   27:28/M
      14    Dewey Lawson            New London          31       91      30:13.3   30:13/M
      15    Jake Wickstrom          Niantic             36       98      31:09.5   31:09/M
      16    Tolan Blanchard         New London          33      108      34:18.6   34:18/M
      17    Mark Gustavson          Mystic              30      109      35:17.7   35:17/M
      18    Rich Murphy             Clinton             36      112      36:00.9   36:00/M
      19    Chrisher Manzi       Niantic             39      132      49:41.7   49:41/M


Men 40 to 49
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Michael Munroe                              46        7      19:06.5   19:06/M
       2    Dave Hammond            Pawcatuck           48        8      19:12.5   19:12/M
       3    Mark Novotny            El                  48       11      19:36.7   19:36/M
       4    Neal SLOBIN                                 49       13      19:48.4   19:48/M
       5    Paul ANDRUSKIEWICZ                          46       17      20:30.5   20:30/M
       6    John Savage                                 47       19      20:57.8   20:57/M
       7    William Caron           Colchester          41       26      21:57.3   21:57/M
       8    Alan Clucas             El                  49       31      22:54.4   22:54/M
       9    William Gorczyca        N Stonington        43       37      23:39.6   23:39/M
      10    Mark Fitton             Lebanon             48       38      23:40.1   23:40/M
      11    John Weaver             Groton              42       40      23:51.6   23:51/M
      12    Walter Volberg          Salem               42       44      24:26.1   24:26/M
      13    Lew Mostowy             Groton              45       51      25:07.9   25:07/M
      14    Mike Carta              Waterford           46       56      25:23.7   25:23/M
      15    Al Opsahl               El                  43       57      25:28.3   25:28/M
      16    Jiun Tang Huang         El                  45       58      25:47.6   25:47/M
      17    Aidan Power                                 44       69      27:03.5   27:03/M
      18    Tom Owen                El                  43       71      27:31.6   27:31/M
      19    Leo Sullivan                                42       81      28:16.9   28:16/M
      20    Par Gaffey                                  46       84      28:23.1   28:23/M
      21    Andy Bushell                                41      124      46:16.5   46:16/M


Men 50 to 59
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dave Jacobs             Niantic             59       14      19:53.5   19:53/M
       2    Joe Lemieux                                 52       20      21:02.6   21:02/M
       3    Gene MARAN                                  51       23      21:33.2   21:33/M
       4    Darrell Netto           Colchester          53       25      21:53.4   21:53/M
       5    Peter JOYCE                                 58       41      24:05.9   24:05/M
       6    Barry Scheckley                             57       43      24:25.1   24:25/M
       7    Carl Ziegler                                53       45      24:27.3   24:27/M
       8    Joe Smith               Niantic             51       47      24:47.0   24:47/M
       9    BRUCE GRISAFE                               51       65      26:29.0   26:29/M
      10    Mike Gouthro                                52       72      27:50.5   27:50/M
      11    Tom Harrington                              51       80      28:16.4   28:16/M
      12    Rich Steel              El                  50       92      30:52.4   30:52/M
      13    Cate Steel              El                  50       93      30:53.0   30:53/M
      14    Glenn Pennington                            56      129      48:21.4   48:21/M


Men 60 and over
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Tom SULLIVAN                                65       86      28:33.7   28:33/M
       2    John Smith              El                  63       95      30:55.6   30:55/M
       3    Daniel Jacobs           New York            68      101      31:22.2   31:22/M





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News