Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Simsbury River Run 5k & 10k

Simsbury, CT, April 24, 2005

[Overall 5k Results | 5k Wheelchair Results | Overall 10k Results | 10k Age Division with 1st Place M&F Removed | 10k Wheelchair Results | Top Ten Overall in 5k | Ton Ten Overall in 10k ]

5k Age Divisions with 1st Place M&F Removed


                           5k AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                            Simsbury River Run
    April 24, 2005    5K USATF Certificatication Pending   Simsbury, CT
    ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================

                    FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  19 and Under
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    24 Courtney Blackwell        17 F     266 West Hartford CT          21:20  
    2    59 Katie Seibel              12 F      77 Simsbury CT               24:59  
    3    85 Julie Novak               14 F     274 Simsbury CT               26:11  
    4    96 Anne Libera               15 F     201 Simsbury CT               26:58  
    5   108 Kelly Holland             14 F      36 West Simsbury CT          27:33  
    6   126 Kara Downes               14 F      19 Simsbury CT               28:02  
    7   131 Emma Teed                 12 F     327 Simsbury CT               28:07  
    8   132 Catherine Davis           11 F     170 West Simsbury CT          28:07  
    9   134 Caroline Murphy            9 F      60 Simsbury CT               28:14  
   10   146 Lisa Novak                13 F     273 Simsbury CT               28:40  
                     MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  19 and Under
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     8 Sean Moore                17 M     179 Burlington CT             18:19  
    2    13 Nate Lavieri-Scull        16 M      45 West Simsbury CT          18:38  
    3    25 Benjamin Bailey           14 M     140 Simsbury CT               21:26  
    4    58 Nate Hayes                11 M     243 Granby CT                 24:57  
    5    82 Ian Sullivan              15 M     375 South Windsor CT          26:07  
    6   100 Alex Worrest              11 M     256 West Hartford CT          27:08  
    7   127 Matt Leon                 11 M     400 Glastonbury CT            28:02  
    8   144 Mack O'shea               10 M      62 Watertown CT              28:39  
    9   148 Matthew Markowitz         12 M     311 Simsbury CT               28:44  
   10   156 Sam Arnold                11 M     329 Simsbury CT               29:36  
                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  20 to 29
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    30 Megan Mccusker            24 F     332 Manchester CT             21:57  
    2    49 Carla Wardin              27 F     258 East Granby CT            24:35  
    3    56 Mary Pat Gritzmacher      26 F      28 Simsbury CT               24:54  
    4    84 Miah Lapierre             29 F     220 Wallingford CT            26:11  
    5    88 Marissa Hannigan          27 F      33 Vernon CT                 26:33  
    6    89 Melanie Wilhelm           29 F     108 Canton CT                 26:35  
    7    95 Allison Zitta             27 F     110 Bristol CT                26:58  
    8   114 Susan Gallagher           25 F      22 Canton CT                 27:44  
    9   115 Nicole Dupre              21 F      20 Ware MA                   27:45  
   10   124 Lisa Smith                23 F      87 Avon CT                   27:59  

                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  20 to 29
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    18 Michael Hart              27 M     389 West Hartford CT          19:30  
    2    20 Bill Denker               27 M     235 Broad Brook CT            20:33  
    3    35 Grant Gritzmacher         27 M      29 Simsbury CT               22:41  
    4    37 Jeff Osborn               27 M     225 Simsbury CT               23:06  
    5    41 Devon Imarisio            26 M     388 West Hartford CT          23:37  
    6    46 Tyler Washburn            24 M     267 Granby CT                 24:25  
    7    62 Joseph Licitra            24 M      46 West Hartford CT          25:04  
    8   208 John Tinnirella           22 M     421 Enfield CT                34:17  
    9   212 Mike Reynolds             27 M     184 Windsor CT                36:21  
                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  30 to 39
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    33 Candace Morgester         37 F     301 Avon CT                   22:33  
    2    44 Julie Masters             31 F     226 Simsbury CT               24:07  
    3    48 Kimberlie Mcgrath         35 F     219 New Hartford CT           24:34  
    4    57 Lucy Fryer                38 F     953 Tariffville CT            24:57  
    5    64 Laura Buckingham          36 F     348 Watertown CT              25:09  
    6    73 Nancy Dubois              37 F     965 Farmington CT             25:34  
    7    75 Sarah Tartar              30 F      90 Manchester CT             25:42  
    8    86 Linda Mccullum            38 F     126 Simsbury CT               26:13  
    9    87 Jill Ramos                38 F      71 Manchester CT             26:27  
   10    92 Moira Wertheimer          37 F     199 Simsbury CT               26:50  
                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  30 to 39
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     5 Jeffrey Townsend          33 M     393 Hartford CT               17:48  
    2     6 Mark De Kanter            31 M      18 Simsbury CT               17:53  
    3     7 Kevin Pigeon              38 M     278 Windsor CT                18:08  
    4     9 Michael Tartar            34 M      89 Manchester CT             18:22  
    5    17 Tim Keefe                 30 M      40 West Hartford CT          19:18  
    6    21 Geoff Hansen              38 M     222 Weatogue CT               20:57  
    7    27 Ian Mccracken             32 M     354 Avon CT                   21:44  
    8    28 Dave Horn                 34 M      37 Simsbury CT               21:47  
    9    31 Brian Elliott             34 M      21 Burlington CT             22:00  
   10    39 Eric Davis                37 M     169 West Simsbury CT          23:24  
                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  40 to 49
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    42 Cheryl Cunningham         46 F      17 West Simsbury CT          24:02  
    2    78 Mary Martin               45 F     909 West Hartford CT          25:54  
    3    80 Susan Moynihan            46 F     302 Westerly RI               26:02  
    4   104 Lisa Weedon               44 F     103 Simsbury CT               27:19  
    5   113 Marian Hansor             48 F     280 Burlington CT             27:42  
    6   119 Mary Shippee              48 F      83 Wethersfield CT           27:50  
    7   122 Nancy Simm                43 F     192 Simsbury CT               27:57  
    8   123 Pamela Sullivan           41 F     377 South Windsor CT          27:57  
    9   130 Sally Terrell             41 F     401 Burlington CT             28:05  
   10   138 Nancy Urner Berry         41 F      95 Simsbury CT               28:20  

                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  40 to 49
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     2 William Brosmith          40 M     277 W Hartford CT             17:06  
    2     3 Mark Hixon                40 M     124 Simsbury CT               17:15  
    3    10 Bill Golden               45 M     306 Bristol CT                18:24  
    4    12 Michael Munroe            46 M     227 Newington CT              18:36  
    5    14 Jim Creighton             40 M     424 Simsbury CT               18:49  
    6    16 Joseph Banas              48 M     295 Norwich CT                19:12  
    7    22 Chris Byrd                46 M     353 West Hartford CT          21:11  
    8    26 Skip Renzullo             49 M     291 Torrington CT             21:41  
    9    29 Ian Roberts               46 M     325 Bolton CT                 21:47  
   10    32 Darryl Wagner             42 M      98 Simsbury CT               22:12  
                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  50 to 59
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    69 Evelyn Mancuso            53 F      48 Torrington CT             25:23  
    2   161 Susan Gatcomb             51 F     123 Simsbury CT               29:52  
    3   188 Regina Battaglia          51 F     418 Simsbury CT               31:25  
    4   207 Denise Johnston           52 F      39 Farmington CT             34:11  
    5   213 Agnes Finigan             51 F     185 Simsbury CT               36:21  
                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  50 to 59
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     4 Bob Mccusker              52 M     331 Simsbury CT               17:34  
    2    11 Gary Heslin               50 M     322 Plainville CT             18:31  
    3    19 Chris Armen               51 M     264 Simsbury CT               19:39  
    4    23 Paul Finigan              50 M     186 Simsbury CT               21:14  
    5    34 Rick Pentz                50 M     213 W Simsbury Dr CT          22:41  
    6    47 Paul Mikkelson            51 M     198 Simsbury CT               24:30  
    7    55 Jonathan Scull            50 M      76 West Simsbury CT          24:48  
    8    63 Thomas Wichrowski         51 M     107 Plainville CT             25:05  
    9    65 Richard Berry             59 M       3 Simsbury CT               25:10  
   10    74 Ken Williams              53 M     109 Simsbury CT               25:41  
                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  60 to 69
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1   189 Ann Bennett               61 F     260 Stratford CT              31:51  
    2   199 Caroline Lloyd            64 F      47 Farmington CT             33:08  
                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  60 to 69
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    40 Morgan Shipway            62 M      84 Avon CT                   23:34  
    2    54 Tobey Winters             60 M     419 West Simsbury CT          24:47  
    3   106 Tony Plansky              61 M      67 Simsbury CT               27:24  
    4   140 Charles Merlis            64 M     347 West Hartford CT          28:23  
    5   142 Eddie Lodovico            62 M     387 Bristol CT                28:26  
                     FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  70 and Over
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  

                      MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  70 and Over
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    76 Walt Gale                 74 M     257 Windsor Locks CT          25:43  
    2    91 Bob Davidson              75 M     121 Collinsville CT           26:47* 
    3   165 Bill Tribou               84 M      93 Granby CT                 30:01* 
    4   191 Ray Preisser              71 M      69 Unionville CT             31:53  
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News