Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Newport YMCA 1/2 Marathon & 5K Road Race

Middletown, RI, October 10, 2004

[Overall 5k | 5K Age Group | Half Marathon Overall ]

Half Marathone Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com






         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:49:20  8:21    1 60-98   90 M   178 Brendan Flynn               Binghamton,NY                                                
 2   1:54:28  8:44    2 60-98  108 M   219 Jim McMahon                 Narr,RI                                                      
 3   2:03:28  9:25    3 60-98  130 M   359 Donald Clukies                                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:28:29  6:45    1 50-59    9 M   170 Kevin McCarthy              Portsmouth,RI                                                
 2   1:28:43  6:46    2 50-59   10 M   287 Vincent Hey                 Wakefield,RI                                                 
 3   1:35:14  7:16    3 50-59   28 M   139 Brad Seaward                Pomfret,CT                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:15:47  5:47    1 40-49    2 M   126 Jim Quadros                 Lowell,MA                                                    
 2   1:22:58  6:20    2 40-49    4 M   225 John Schieffelin            Barr,RI                                                      
 3   1:26:43  6:37    3 40-49    6 M   333 Stephan Grilli                                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:09:00  5:16    1 20-39    1 M   211 Roland Lavallee             Bellingham,MA                                                
 2   1:22:44  6:19    2 20-39    3 M    87 Dale Hunter                 Cambridge,MA                                                 
 3   1:27:27  6:41    3 20-39    7 M   121 Forrest Poole               Middletown,RI                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:25:47  6:33    1 01-19    5 M   113 Dean Myers                  Newport,RI                                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:50:56  8:28    1 60-98   26 F    21 Wendy Burbank               Boxford,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:47:28  8:12    1 50-59   19 F   157 Jeanne Vieira               Middleboro,MA                                                
 2   1:54:14  8:43    2 50-59   35 F   328 Liz Walker                                                                            
 3   1:55:05  8:47    3 50-59   37 F   168 Rebecca Schorin             Milton,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:25:00  6:29    1 40-49    1 F   278 Jeanne Pare                 Mendham,NJ                                                   
 2   1:36:06  7:20    2 40-49    4 F    97 Maureen Larkin              Walpole,MA                                                   
 3   1:43:37  7:55    3 40-49   10 F   250 Laurie Morrow               Ports,RI                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:26:07  6:34    1 20-39    2 F   201 Becky Gough                 Middletown,RI                                                
 2   1:32:06  7:02    2 20-39    3 F   288 Laura Pagnozzi              Clayville,RI                                                 
 3   1:36:13  7:21    3 20-39    5 F    19 Rebecca Browne              Portsmouth,RI                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   2:17:18 10:29    1 01-19  112 F   226 Julia Orchard               Portsmouth,RI                                                

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:09:00  5:16    1 20-39    1 M   211 Roland Lavallee             Bellingham,MA                                                
 2   1:15:47  5:47    1 40-49    2 M   126 Jim Quadros                 Lowell,MA                                                    
 3   1:22:44  6:19    2 20-39    3 M    87 Dale Hunter                 Cambridge,MA                                                 
 4   1:22:58  6:20    2 40-49    4 M   225 John Schieffelin            Barr,RI                                                      
 5   1:25:47  6:33    1 01-19    5 M   113 Dean Myers                  Newport,RI                                                   
 6   1:26:43  6:37    3 40-49    6 M   333 Stephan Grilli                                                                        
 7   1:27:27  6:41    3 20-39    7 M   121 Forrest Poole               Middletown,RI                                                
 8   1:27:41  6:42    4 40-49    8 M   339 Scott Nanfelt                                                                         
 9   1:28:29  6:45    1 50-59    9 M   170 Kevin McCarthy              Portsmouth,RI                                                
 10  1:28:43  6:46    2 50-59   10 M   287 Vincent Hey                 Wakefield,RI                                                  
 11  1:28:52  6:47    5 40-49   11 M   335 Paul Simone                                                                            
 12  1:28:56  6:47    4 20-39   12 M   137 David Sasek                 Newport,RI                                                    
 13  1:29:01  6:48    6 40-49   13 M   261 Steven Lewis                E Greenwich,RI                                                
 14  1:30:31  6:55    5 20-39   14 M   338 David Howe                                                                             
 15  1:30:36  6:55    7 40-49   15 M    22 Wiiliam Burgos              Providence,RI                                                 
 16  1:30:38  6:55    8 40-49   16 M   191 Robert Rivard               Chelmsford,MA                                                 
 17  1:30:41  6:55    6 20-39   17 M   180 Chris Benson                Greene,RI                                                     
 18  1:30:46  6:56    7 20-39   18 M   358 Michael Cecchi                                                                         
 19  1:30:51  6:56    8 20-39   19 M   227 Tom Siwotte                 Narr,RI                                                       
 20  1:31:13  6:58    9 20-39   20 M   353 Jon Medeiros                                                                           
 21  1:31:21  6:58    9 40-49   21 M   162 Hank Ward                   Middletown,RI                                                 
 22  1:31:53  7:01   10 20-39   22 M   235 John Lariviere              Scituate,RI                                                   
 23  1:32:00  7:01   10 40-49   23 M   218 David Tetreault             Narr,RI                                                       
 24  1:32:22  7:03   11 40-49   24 M   220 Kevin McCoy                 Johnston,RI                                                   
 25  1:33:00  7:06   11 20-39   25 M   242 Mike Lane                   Warwick,RI                                                    
 26  1:33:57  7:10   12 40-49   26 M     5 Brian Applebaum             Middleboro,MA                                                 
 27  1:34:50  7:14   12 20-39   27 M   206 Dennis Bolton               Tiverton,RI                                                   
 28  1:35:14  7:16    3 50-59   28 M   139 Brad Seaward                Pomfret,CT                                                    
 29  1:35:33  7:18   13 40-49   29 M   260 Al Kurose                   E Greenwich,RI                                                
 30  1:35:39  7:18   13 20-39   30 M   110 Chris Mohan                 Middletown,RI                                                 
 31  1:35:42  7:18   14 20-39   31 M    55 David Fitzgerald            Newport,RI                                                    
 32  1:35:46  7:19   15 20-39   32 M   159 Douglas Walker              Middletown,RI                                                 
 33  1:35:52  7:19   16 20-39   33 M   200 Mark Davis                  Barr,RI                                                       
 34  1:35:58  7:20   17 20-39   34 M   330 Chadwich Chamier                                                                       
 35  1:36:02  7:20   14 40-49   35 M   127 David Reavill               Dover,MA                                                      
 36  1:36:33  7:22   18 20-39   36 M   363 Josh Curtis                                                                            
 37  1:37:13  7:25   15 40-49   37 M   141 Patrick Sheerin             Newport,RI                                                    
 38  1:37:38  7:27    4 50-59   38 M   184 Mike Darigan                Coventry,RI                                                   
 39  1:37:38  7:27   16 40-49   39 M    47 Craig Duffin                Pawtucket,RI                                                  
 40  1:37:38  7:27   17 40-49   40 M   183 Chris Spaight               Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 41  1:37:38  7:27   19 20-39   41 M   360 Michael Healey                                                                         
 42  1:37:56  7:29    5 50-59   42 M    94 Mick Konrad                 Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 43  1:38:49  7:33   18 40-49   43 M   341 Fred Azar                                                                              
 44  1:39:26  7:35    6 50-59   44 M     9 Rick Baccus                 Bristol,RI                                                    
 45  1:39:36  7:36    7 50-59   45 M   163 Victor Wells                Middletown,RI                                                 
 46  1:39:57  7:38   20 20-39   46 M   216 Arthur Weiss                Newport,RI                                                    
 47  1:40:17  7:39   19 40-49   47 M     6 Ted Archibald               Providence,RI                                                 
 48  1:40:19  7:39   21 20-39   48 M     1 Gary McCarthy               Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 49  1:40:22  7:40   20 40-49   49 M   326 Mark Schwager                                                                          
 50  1:40:24  7:40   22 20-39   50 M   247 Scott Washburn              Newport,RI                                                    

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:25:00  6:29    1 40-49    1 F   278 Jeanne Pare                 Mendham,NJ                                                   
 2   1:26:07  6:34    1 20-39    2 F   201 Becky Gough                 Middletown,RI                                                
 3   1:32:06  7:02    2 20-39    3 F   288 Laura Pagnozzi              Clayville,RI                                                 
 4   1:36:06  7:20    2 40-49    4 F    97 Maureen Larkin              Walpole,MA                                                   
 5   1:36:13  7:21    3 20-39    5 F    19 Rebecca Browne              Portsmouth,RI                                                
 6   1:38:14  7:30    4 20-39    6 F   332 Dina Feldman                                                                          
 7   1:38:31  7:31    5 20-39    7 F   256 Wendi Sylvia                E Greenwich,RI                                               
 8   1:39:15  7:35    6 20-39    8 F   257 Liz McDonough               Cranston,RI                                                  
 9   1:40:55  7:42    7 20-39    9 F     2 Maria Aguayo                Alexandria,VA                                                
 10  1:43:37  7:55    3 40-49   10 F   250 Laurie Morrow               Ports,RI                                                      
 11  1:44:15  7:57    8 20-39   11 F    91 Liz Johnson                 Pawtucket,RI                                                  
 12  1:46:16  8:07    9 20-39   12 F   111 Julie Morris                Fairhaven,MA                                                  
 13  1:46:26  8:07    4 40-49   13 F   233 Bonnie Grassier-Hughes      Barr,RI                                                       
 14  1:46:37  8:08   10 20-39   14 F   212 Nicole Souza-Williams       Stonington,CT                                                 
 15  1:46:47  8:09   11 20-39   15 F   248 Liz Alofsin                 Middletown,RI                                                 
 16  1:46:57  8:10    5 40-49   16 F    58 Robin Fleming               Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 17  1:47:13  8:11   12 20-39   17 F   202 Anna Jones                  Newport,RI                                                    
 18  1:47:20  8:12   13 20-39   18 F   215 Erin Harrington                                                                        
 19  1:47:28  8:12    1 50-59   19 F   157 Jeanne Vieira               Middleboro,MA                                                 
 20  1:48:20  8:16   14 20-39   20 F   160 Jacquelyn Walsh             Waltham,MA                                                    
 21  1:48:24  8:16    6 40-49   21 F   234 Diane Gaglione              Cranston,RI                                                   
 22  1:48:39  8:18    7 40-49   22 F   125 Karen Pytka                 Seekonk,MA                                                    
 23  1:48:50  8:18   15 20-39   23 F   356 Amy Black                                                                              
 24  1:50:10  8:25   16 20-39   24 F    31 Shawn Connell               Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 25  1:50:44  8:27   17 20-39   25 F   255 Meave McNulty               Newport,RI                                                    
 26  1:50:56  8:28    1 60-98   26 F    21 Wendy Burbank               Boxford,MA                                                    
 27  1:51:07  8:29   18 20-39   27 F   337 Roberta Fagan-Kelly                                                                    
 28  1:51:11  8:29   19 20-39   28 F   357 Mary Asay                                                                              
 29  1:51:15  8:30   20 20-39   29 F   314 Stephanie Fitzgerald                                                                   
 30  1:51:52  8:32    8 40-49   30 F   179 Joy Lalor                   Barr,RI                                                       
 31  1:52:13  8:34   21 20-39   31 F   263 Robyn Hubbard                                                                          
 32  1:53:06  8:38    9 40-49   32 F    61 Mary Fournier               Providence,RI                                                 
 33  1:53:55  8:42   10 40-49   33 F   209 Dawn Kuczma                 Clinton,CT                                                    
 34  1:54:08  8:43   22 20-39   34 F   285 Kelly Plunkett              E Greenwich,RI                                                
 35  1:54:14  8:43    2 50-59   35 F   328 Liz Walker                                                                             
 36  1:54:51  8:46   23 20-39   36 F   296 Cindy Hagery                                                                           
 37  1:55:05  8:47    3 50-59   37 F   168 Rebecca Schorin             Milton,MA                                                     
 38  1:55:12  8:48   24 20-39   38 F    75 Meg Higginbotham            Middletown,RI                                                 
 39  1:55:31  8:49   25 20-39   39 F   174 Gwendolyn Stewart           Boston,MA                                                     
 40  1:56:12  8:52   26 20-39   40 F   315 Colleen Moffitt                                                                        
 41  1:56:28  8:53   11 40-49   41 F   249 Adrieene Sweetser           Charlestown,MA                                                
 42  1:56:33  8:54   12 40-49   42 F   319 Kim Hooper                  Wakefield,RI                                                  
 43  1:56:37  8:54   27 20-39   43 F   311 Julia Westlott                                                                         
 44  1:56:44  8:55   28 20-39   44 F   154 Lynda Turner                Middletown,RI                                                 
 45  1:56:56  8:56   29 20-39   45 F   269 Courtney Bulis              Ports,RI                                                      
 46  1:57:30  8:58   30 20-39   46 F    77 Molly Holland               Newport,RI                                                    
 47  1:57:34  8:58    4 50-59   47 F    71 Randy Griffin               Madison,CT                                                    
 48  1:57:46  8:59    5 50-59   48 F    93 Pat Kiesselbach             Nashua,NH                                                     
 49  1:58:10  9:01   31 20-39   49 F   323 Erin McDonough                                                                         
 50  1:58:26  9:02   32 20-39   50 F   167 Deanna Zechmann             Camb,MA                                                       




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News