Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Narrow River Preservation Associations 5 & 10K Road Race

Narragansett, RI, May 8, 2004

[Five Overall | Ten Overall | Ten Age Group ]

Five Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com






         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:26  7:53    1 70-98   17 M   441 John McGowan                Warwick,RI                                                   
 2     33:31 10:49    2 70-98   25 M   410 Joseph Pascale              N Prov,RI                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:15  9:26    1 60-69   22 M   451 Bill Hodge                  Wakefield,RI                                                 
 2     30:12  9:45    2 60-69   24 M   413 Bob Touhill                 W Warwick,RI                                                 
 3     43:06 13:54    3 60-69   29 M   703 Buddy Ekno                  NK,RI                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:07  9:43    1 50-59   23 M    20 Jack Maloney                Wakefield,RI                                                 
 2     34:17 11:04    2 50-59   27 M   420 Peter Cardinal              Ashaway,RI                                                   
 3     39:27 12:44    3 50-59   28 M   723 Jim Bardley                 Narr,RI                                                      

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:57  6:26    1 40-49    5 M   400 Dave Grundy                 Saunderstown,RI                                              
 2     20:58  6:46    2 40-49    8 M   425 Craig Berry                 Narragansett,RI                                              
 3     22:28  7:15    3 40-49   11 M   430 David Downs                 Portsmouth,RI                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 19-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:39  6:20    1 19-39    3 M   446 Nicholas Lynch              Narr,RI                                                      
 2     19:42  6:21    2 19-39    4 M   426 Jeff Walker                 Westerly,RI                                                  
 3     20:30  6:37    3 19-39    7 M   434 Nathan Vinhateiro           Newport,RI                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:17  5:54    1 01-18    1 M   427 Andrew Dionne               Westerly,RI                                                  
 2     19:08  6:10    2 01-18    2 M   409 Chad Straight               Narr,RI                                                      
 3     22:58  7:25    3 01-18   12 M   444 Neal Buxton                 Narr,RI                                                      

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:06 12:56    1 60-69   21 F   702 Ginny Ekno                  NK,RI                                                        
 2     46:59 15:09    2 60-69   31 F   721 Judy Trotta                 Henderson,NV                                                 
 3     47:11 15:13    3 60-69   32 F   706 Karen Stein                 Kingston,RI                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:05  6:48    1 50-59    1 F   450 Mary Camire                 Wakefield,RI                                                 
 2     32:12 10:23    2 50-59   15 F   428 Theresa Benson              E Greenwich,RI                                               
 3     40:12 12:58    3 50-59   22 F   705 Lynda Cavanagh              Wakefield,RI                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:04  7:26    1 40-49    3 F   407 Kathleen Godley             N Kingstown,RI                                               
 2     28:26  9:10    2 40-49    9 F   448 Vicki Ray                   Narr,RI                                                      
 3     28:41  9:15    3 40-49   10 F   404 Carol Choches O'Brien       Wakefield,RI                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:17  7:11    1 19-39    2 F   431 Emily Hoder                 Barr,RI                                                      
 2     24:19  7:51    2 19-39    4 F   424 Marjorie Muller             Providence,RI                                                
 3     27:07  8:45    3 19-39    7 F   433 Carissa Lord                Peacedale,RI                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:36  8:15    1 01-18    5 F   439 Lauren Matthias             Narr,RI                                                      
 2     25:52  8:21    2 01-18    6 F   438 Anais Grilli                Narr,RI                                                      
 3     38:37 12:27    3 01-18   18 F   440 Kylie Daniels               Narr,RI                                                      

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:17  5:54    1 01-18    1 M   427 Andrew Dionne               Westerly,RI                                                  
 2     19:08  6:10    2 01-18    2 M   409 Chad Straight               Narr,RI                                                      
 3     19:39  6:20    1 19-39    3 M   446 Nicholas Lynch              Narr,RI                                                      
 4     19:42  6:21    2 19-39    4 M   426 Jeff Walker                 Westerly,RI                                                  
 5     19:57  6:26    1 40-49    5 M   400 Dave Grundy                 Saunderstown,RI                                              
 6     20:18  6:33     Age?      6 M   447 Michael Lynch               Narragansett,RI                                              
 7     20:30  6:37    3 19-39    7 M   434 Nathan Vinhateiro           Newport,RI                                                   
 8     20:58  6:46    2 40-49    8 M   425 Craig Berry                 Narragansett,RI                                              
 9     21:33  6:57    4 19-39    9 M   411 Rich Bell                   Narragansett,RI                                              
 10    22:20  7:12    5 19-39   10 M   445 Brian Mitchell              S Kingstown,RI                                                
 11    22:28  7:15    3 40-49   11 M   430 David Downs                 Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 12    22:58  7:25    3 01-18   12 M   444 Neal Buxton                 Narr,RI                                                       
 13    23:10  7:28    4 01-18   13 M   449 Luke Balkun                 W Greenwich,RI                                                
 14    23:16  7:30    6 19-39   14 M   442 Charles Eaton               Newport,RI                                                    
 15    23:33  7:36    7 19-39   15 M   417 David Cox                   N Attleboro,MA                                                
 16    24:07  7:47    5 01-18   16 M    51 Zachary Humulock            Narr,RI                                                       
 17    24:26  7:53    1 70-98   17 M   441 John McGowan                Warwick,RI                                                    
 18    25:01  8:04    4 40-49   18 M   422 Marc Gursky                 Saunderstown,RI                                               
 19    27:30  8:52    5 40-49   19 M   421 Bill McGowan                N Kingstown,RI                                                
 20    27:37  8:55    8 19-39   20 M   429 Oliver Koenig               Narr,RI                                                       
 21    27:53  9:00    9 19-39   21 M    80 Dennis Volpe                Annapolis,MD                                                  
 22    29:15  9:26    1 60-69   22 M   451 Bill Hodge                  Wakefield,RI                                                  
 23    30:07  9:43    1 50-59   23 M    20 Jack Maloney                Wakefield,RI                                                  
 24    30:12  9:45    2 60-69   24 M   413 Bob Touhill                 W Warwick,RI                                                  
 25    33:31 10:49    2 70-98   25 M   410 Joseph Pascale              N Prov,RI                                                     
 26    34:14 11:03    6 40-49   26 M   710 E J Otis                    Narragansett,RI      Race Walker Winner                       
 27    34:17 11:04    2 50-59   27 M   420 Peter Cardinal              Ashaway,RI                                                    
 28    39:27 12:44    3 50-59   28 M   723 Jim Bardley                 Narr,RI                                                       
 29    43:06 13:54    3 60-69   29 M   703 Buddy Ekno                  NK,RI                                                         
 30    43:12 13:56   10 19-39   30 M   712 Kevin Fochler               Greenville,RI                                                 
 31    45:35 14:42    7 40-49   31 M   726 Gerard Cavataio             Warwick,RI                                                    
 32    47:12 15:14    4 50-59   32 M   707 Hugh McCracken              Kingston,RI                                                   
 33    47:26 15:18   11 19-39   33 M    95 Gregory Derderian           Cranston,RI                                                   
 34    48:08 15:32   12 19-39   34 M   724 Chris Keyes                 E P,RI                                                        

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:05  6:48    1 50-59    1 F   450 Mary Camire                 Wakefield,RI                                                 
 2     22:17  7:11    1 19-39    2 F   431 Emily Hoder                 Barr,RI                                                      
 3     23:04  7:26    1 40-49    3 F   407 Kathleen Godley             N Kingstown,RI                                               
 4     24:19  7:51    2 19-39    4 F   424 Marjorie Muller             Providence,RI                                                
 5     25:36  8:15    1 01-18    5 F   439 Lauren Matthias             Narr,RI                                                      
 6     25:52  8:21    2 01-18    6 F   438 Anais Grilli                Narr,RI                                                      
 7     27:07  8:45    3 19-39    7 F   433 Carissa Lord                Peacedale,RI                                                 
 8     27:55  9:00    4 19-39    8 F   432 Lisa Treat                  Barrington,RI                                                
 9     28:26  9:10    2 40-49    9 F   448 Vicki Ray                   Narr,RI                                                      
 10    28:41  9:15    3 40-49   10 F   404 Carol Choches O'Brien       Wakefield,RI                                                  
 11    28:49  9:18    5 19-39   11 F   435 Mary Slattery               Saunderstown,RI                                               
 12    30:17  9:46    6 19-39   12 F   412 Beth Hinchey                Jamestown,RI                                                  
 13    30:26  9:49    4 40-49   13 F   437 Deborah Hopkins             Wakefield,RI                                                  
 14    30:59 10:00    5 40-49   14 F   436 Geraldine Harriman          Charlestown,RI                                                
 15    32:12 10:23    2 50-59   15 F   428 Theresa Benson              E Greenwich,RI                                                
 16    33:21 10:45    6 40-49   16 F   713 Darlene Dorego              Rumford,RI                                                    
 17    33:44 10:53    7 40-49   17 F   714 Kim Anderson                Westerly,RI          Race Walker Winner                       
 18    38:37 12:27    3 01-18   18 F   440 Kylie Daniels               Narr,RI                                                       
 19    38:38 12:28    4 01-18   19 F   414 Hillary Humulock            Narr,RI                                                       
 20    39:30 12:45    7 19-39   20 F   443 Marlieke Eaton              Newport,RI                                                    
 21    40:06 12:56    1 60-69   21 F   702 Ginny Ekno                  NK,RI                                                         
 22    40:12 12:58    3 50-59   22 F   705 Lynda Cavanagh              Wakefield,RI                                                  
 23    40:13 12:58    4 50-59   23 F   731 Mary Lou Rhodes             Wakefield,RI                                                  
 24    44:46 14:26    8 40-49   24 F   733 Karen Allen                 Narragansett,RI                                               
 25    44:46 14:26    9 40-49   25 F   729 Robin Cardinal              Ashaway,RI                                                    
 26    45:16 14:36   10 40-49   26 F   732 Lynn Wardle                 Narr,RI                                                       
 27    45:17 14:36     Age?     27 F   730 Jane Bates                  Peacedale,RI                                                  
 28    45:31 14:41    5 50-59   28 F   728 Caroline Ward               Narr,RI                                                       
 29    46:24 14:58    8 19-39   29 F   725 Christina Ranaldi           Cranston,RI                                                   
 30    46:48 15:06    6 50-59   30 F   722 Jane Zamperin               Wakefield,RI                                                  
 31    46:59 15:09    2 60-69   31 F   721 Judy Trotta                 Henderson,NV                                                  
 32    47:11 15:13    3 60-69   32 F   706 Karen Stein                 Kingston,RI                                                   
 33    47:30 15:19    9 19-39   33 F   717 Jennifer Azevedo            N Providence,RI                                               
 34    47:38 15:22   11 40-49   34 F   727 Janet Cavataro              Warwick,RI                                                    
 35    47:45 15:24    7 50-59   35 F   405 Ann Ricci                   N Prov,RI                                                     
 36    48:57 15:47   10 19-39   36 F   715 April Carter                Rumford,RI                                                    
 37    47:53 15:27   11 19-39   37 F   716 Elizabeth Wiens             Johnston,RI                                                   
 38    48:57 15:47   12 19-39   38 F   720 Lesley Fastovsky            Wakefield,RI                                                  
 39    48:57 15:47    5 01-18   39 F   719 Naomi Fastovsky             Wakefield,RI                                                  




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News