Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Rhode Island College Invitational

Providence, RI, April 3, 2004

[Womens Results ]

Mens Results

Courtesy of Matt Hird


                                RIC Invitational - 4/3/2004
                                    Robert Black Track
                                      Providence, RI
                                    Results - Saturday
  Event 2  Men 10000 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Killam, Mike              05 Bentley College       32:12.62   10
    2 Spinney, Ryan             05 Bentley College       33:15.41    8
    3 Vassallo, Dan                Colby College         33:50.13    6
    4 McElyea, Payton              Colby College         34:55.69    5
    5 Basilico, Mike            04 Rhode Island          35:21.79    4
    6 Goffredo, Chris              Roger Williams        38:47.83    3
 
 Event 4  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
  ==========================================================================
      School                                               Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 Bridgewater State College  'A'                        44.14   2  10
    2 Bryant College  'A'                                   45.22   2   8
    3 Naval Academy Prep School  'A'                        46.50   2   6
    4 Rhode Island College  'A'                             46.81   2   5
    5 Bentley College  'A'                                  46.83   2   4
    6 Roger Williams University  'A'                        46.96   2   3
    7 Colby College  'A'                                  1:03.60   1   2
    8 Community College of RI  'A'                        1:04.74   1   1
    9 Nichols College  'A'                                1:08.58   1
  Event 6  Men 1500 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Vitale, Anthony           07 Bentley College        4:05.13   10
    2 Paul, Caleb               06 Bryant College         4:06.01    8
    3 Alden, Jeff                  Colby College          4:07.30    6
    4 Serrell, Jonathan            Naval Prep             4:08.11    5
    5 Rowell, Matt              04 Babson College         4:08.35    4
    6 Agnew, Ryan               07 Bentley College        4:09.36    3
    7 White, Craig                 Naval Prep             4:09.74    2
    8 Burke, Lucas                 Naval Prep             4:11.12    1
    9 Strumski, Dave               Roger Williams         4:13.37
   10 Faubert, Tim                 Bentley College        4:15.13
   11 Evans, Jason              06 Bentley College        4:15.53
   12 Carr, Steve               06 Bryant College         4:22.51
   13 Brady, Jim                07 Bentley College        4:24.36
   14 Neal, Andy                07 Rhode Island           4:26.82
   15 Barone, Steve             06 Bryant College         4:27.43
   16 Nelson, Jared             06 Bryant College         4:28.46
   17 Escobar, Carlos              Emmanuel College       4:30.91
   18 Powers, Mark                 Bridgewater            4:31.40
   19 Blair, Dan                   Bridgewater            4:32.67
   20 Appel, Chris                 Colby College          4:36.89
   21 Britton, Jeff             06 Bryant College         4:38.03
   22 Chapman, Rob              07 Babson College         4:41.35
   23 Tommaso, Dave             05 Babson College         4:41.38
   24 Frasier, Tristan             CCRI                   4:42.16
   25 Giacalone, Daniel         05 Bryant College         4:46.11
   26 Goodrich, Jason              Bridgewater            4:47.79
   27 Bousquet, Ryan            04 Nichols College        4:54.17
   28 Teple, Robert                CCRI                   4:57.50
   29 Bonner, Ryan              07 Bryant College         5:07.10
  Event 8  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Gomez, Jason              04 Bryant College           16.25   10
    2 Arredondo, James          05 Bentley College          16.37    8
    3 Mariani, Juan             04 Bryant College           17.34    6
    4 Zompa, Matt                  CCRI                     17.59    5
  Event 10  Men 400 Meter Dash
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 Garcia, Xavier               Colby College            48.92   4  10
    2 Whipple, Joel             06 Bentley College          50.11   4   8
    3 Ricks, William               Naval Prep               50.48   4   6
    4 McCarthy, Ryan               Bentley College          51.92   4   5
    5 Dugan, James                 Roger Williams           52.50   4   4
    6 Webley, Alex                 Bridgewater              52.61   3   3
    7 Oxenhorn, Nick               Colby College            52.96   4   2
    8 Martinelli, John          07 Rhode Island             53.19   3   1
    9 Powers, Dana                 Bridgewater              53.49   3
   10 Vincent, Dimitry             Naval Prep               53.53   3
   11 MacCasland, Trent            Bentley College          54.11   3
   12 Fedders, Vinny            06 Bentley College          54.41   3
   13 Krumdieck, Newt              Colby College            54.48   2
   14 Butera, Pete              07 Babson College           54.76   2
   15 Peabody, Matt                Colby College            55.94   2
   16 Marek, Steve              04 Babson College           56.08   3
   17 Goroza, Matt              07 Rhode Island             56.98   2
   18 Smith, Ned                   Colby College            59.03   2
   19 Matteson, Chris           07 Rhode Island           1:19.85   1
   20 Koski, Christopher           Naval Prep             1:20.34   1
   -- Moroni, Pete                 Unattached              X52.64   4
  Event 12  Men 100 Meter Dash
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 Aidoo, Lawrence              CCRI                     11.63   5  10
    2 Jones, Brian              05 Bryant College           11.80   4   8
    3 Hughes, Adam              05 Bentley College          11.90   5   6
    4 Owens, Jamie                 Bridgewater              11.91   2   5
    5 Daniels, Kevin               Bentley College          11.98   4   4
    6 Wilson, Roy                  Colby College            12.05   4   3
    7 Dalton, Justin               CCRI                     12.28   4   2
    8 Hunter, Darryl               Naval Prep              J12.28   4   1
    9 Parker, Terrance          05 Nichols College          12.36   5
   10 Burns, Prince             07 Nichols College          12.38   5
   11 Martinelli, John          07 Rhode Island             12.40   3
   12 Russell, Dave                Colby College            12.43   5
   13 Hayes, Matt                  Bridgewater              12.45   2
   13 Bendigo, Andrew              CCRI                     12.45   4
   15 Ko, Kyung                    Colby College            12.57   3
   16 Rodgers, Maurice             CCRI                     12.60   4
   17 Regus, Dave                  Roger Williams           12.81   3
   18 Goroza, Matt              07 Rhode Island             12.86   3
   19 Ardolino, Craig              Roger Williams           12.88   3
   20 Belsky, Greg                 Bridgewater              12.97   2
   21 Grochmal, Mark               Roger Williams           13.00   2
   22 Fluet, Nathan             04 Nichols College          13.08   2
   23 Merriweather, Chase       07 Babson College           13.09   1
   24 Karwin, Mike                 Roger Williams           13.24   2
   25 Glassman, Mark               Bridgewater              13.33   2
   -- Brooks, Gerald               Naval Prep                  DQ   3
  Event 14  Men 800 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Karngar, Manny            05 Rhode Island           1:58.75   10
    2 Reinaurer, Erik              Colby College          2:01.14    8
    3 Perocho, Jason               Naval Prep             2:02.55    6
    4 Vitale, Anthony           07 Bentley College        2:02.96    5
    5 Alden, Jeff                  Colby College          2:03.23    4
    6 Oulette, Eric             07 Rhode Island           2:03.91    3
    7 Paul, Caleb               06 Bryant College         2:05.01    2
    8 Goth, Tom                    Colby College          2:06.25    1
    9 Faubert, Tim                 Bentley College        2:06.71
   10 Van Kleeck, Matthew       05 Bryant College         2:07.37
   11 Leonard, Chris            07 Bentley College        2:08.56
   12 Koelsch, Kevin               Bentley College        2:09.11
   13 Partin, Javon             07 Rhode Island           2:09.29
   14 Escobar, Carlos              Emmanuel College       2:09.34
   15 Melillo, Peter            05 Bryant College         2:10.80
   16 Neill, Wesley                Naval Prep             2:11.62
   17 Barone, Steve             06 Bryant College         2:11.69
   18 Nelson, Jared             06 Bryant College         2:12.18
   19 Andrade, Jason               CCRI                   2:12.85
   20 Smith, Chris                 Babson College         2:14.17
   21 Strauch, Randy            04 Bryant College         2:14.72
   22 Carr, Steve               06 Bryant College         2:15.00
   23 Neves, Carlos                Roger Williams         2:16.70
   24 Goodrich, Jason              Bridgewater            2:17.26
   25 Appel, Chris                 Colby College          2:19.24
   26 Frasier, Tristan             CCRI                   2:22.83
   27 Teple, Robert                CCRI                   2:34.76
   28 Garlick, Steve               CCRI                   2:53.05
   -- Powers, Mark                 Bridgewater                DNF
  Event 16  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 Fornarotto, Blake            Unattached               57.39   2  10
    2 Dalton, Justin               CCRI                     57.56   2   8
    3 Dugan, James                 Roger Williams           59.21   1   6
    4 Arredondo, James          05 Bentley College          59.57   2   5
    5 Precourt, Josh            05 Rhode Island             59.69   1   4
    6 Brooks, Gerald               Naval Prep             1:01.12   1   3
    7 Cutler, Matt              05 Bryant College         1:03.33   2   2
    8 McCartin, Matt               CCRI                   1:08.55   2   1
    9 Blair, Dan                   Bridgewater            1:08.67   1
  Event 18  Men 200 Meter Dash
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 Garcia, Xavier               Colby College            22.45   5  10
    2 Aidoo, Lawrence              CCRI                     23.18   5   8
    3 Ricks, William               Naval Prep               23.23   5   6
    4 McGill, Evan                 CCRI                     23.69   4   5
    5 Jones, Brian              05 Bryant College           23.77   1   4
    6 Daniels, Kevin               Bentley College          23.94   5   3
    7 Webley, Alex                 Bridgewater              24.00   4   2
    8 Ampadu, Baffour           05 Bryant College           24.05   5   1
    9 Martinelli, John          07 Rhode Island             24.49   3
   10 Baah, Ernest              04 Bryant College           24.60   5
   11 Powers, Dana                 Bridgewater              24.63   4
   12 Russell, Dave                Colby College            24.85   5
   13 Hayes, Matt                  Bridgewater              25.41   3
   14 Koski, Christopher           Naval Prep               25.54   1
   15 Ricciardi, Rob               Bridgewater              25.74   3
   16 Rodgers, Maurice             CCRI                     25.83   4
   17 Aquino, Mike                 Colby College            26.03   3
   18 Goroza, Matt              07 Rhode Island             26.13   2
   19 Fluet, Nathan             04 Nichols College          26.14   2
   20 Karwin, Mike                 Roger Williams           26.41   3
   20 Belsky, Greg                 Bridgewater              26.41   2
   22 Grochmal, Mark               Roger Williams           26.43   2
   23 Glassman, Mark               Bridgewater              27.67   2
   24 Marshall, Dante              Naval Prep               30.52   4
  Event 20  Men 5000 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 O'Grady, Dave             05 Bentley College       15:45.20   10
    2 Serrell, Jonathan            Naval Prep            15:50.88    8
    3 Perry, Chris              04 Babson College        15:53.01    6
    4 White, Craig                 Naval Prep            15:57.32    5
    5 Goodwin, Tim              05 Rhode Island          15:57.52    4
    6 Burke, Lucas                 Naval Prep            16:02.03    3
    7 Buell, Jon                   Roger Williams        16:07.24    2
    8 Burbank, Sean                Bentley College       16:17.00    1
    9 Batcheller, Steve            Bentley College       16:46.32
   10 Walsh, Matt               07 Babson College        16:50.34
   11 Britton, Jeff             06 Bryant College        17:11.26
   12 Giacalone, Daniel         05 Bryant College        17:29.63
   13 Ostronic, Tristin            Bentley College       17:32.10
   14 Klepadlo, Paula              Unattached            17:41.33
   15 Hanson, Mike                 Roger Williams        18:19.31
   16 Colley, Steve                Naval Prep            20:00.86
  Event 22  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
  ==========================================================================
      School                                               Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 Naval Academy Prep School  'A'                      3:33.47   3  10
    2 Rhode Island College  'A'                           3:35.47   3   8
    3 Bryant College  'A'                                 3:45.92   3   6
    4 Babson College  'A'                                 3:46.65   2   5
    5 Community College of RI  'A'                        3:48.13   3   4
    6 Bryant College  'C'                                x4:01.98   2
   -- Bryant College  'B'                                      NT   1
   -- Naval Academy Prep School  'B'                           NT   1
   -- Colby College  'A'                                       NT   1
   -- Rhode Island College  'B'                                NT   1
   -- Babson College  'B'                                      NT   1
   -- Roger Williams University  'A'                           NT   1
  Event 26  Men High Jump
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Newman, Dan               07 Rhode Island           6-01.00   10
    2 Westbrooks, Michael          Colby College          6-00.00    8
    3 Ko, Kyung                    Colby College         J6-00.00    6
    4 Zompa, Matt                  CCRI                   5-10.00    5
   -- Peabody, Matt                Colby College               NH
  Event 28  Men Long Jump
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Harner, Pat                  Colby College            6.57m   10
    2 Zompa, Matt                  CCRI                     5.67m    8
    3 Mariani, Juan             04 Bryant College           5.60m    6
    4 Loung, Jam                07 Rhode Island             5.32m    5
    5 Moreland, Drew               Colby College            5.30m    4
    6 Callahan, Dan                Roger Williams           5.18m    3
    7 Ardolino, Craig              Roger Williams           5.10m    2
    8 Ampadu, Baffour           05 Bryant College           5.04m    1
   -- Smith, Ray                   Providence Cobras       X6.72m
  Event 30  Men Triple Jump
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Mariani, Juan             04 Bryant College          12.30m   10
    2 Loung, Jam                07 Rhode Island            11.91m    8
    3 Moreland, Drew               Colby College           10.56m    6
    4 Wilson, Roy                  Colby College           10.41m    5
   -- Kennedy, Dan                 Unattached             X11.72m
  Event 32  Men Discus Throw
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Foster, Jason                Colby College           43.03m   10
    2 Nessralla, Michael        06 Bryant College          42.79m    8
    3 Civitello, Dave              Colby College           41.21m    6
    4 Trabelsi, Alessio         07 Bryant College          37.31m    5
    5 Kwong, Henry              04 Bryant College          34.53m    4
    6 Owens, Jamie                 Bridgewater             33.83m    3
    7 Caruana, Jon                 Bentley College         33.65m    2
    8 Hand, Alex                07 Rhode Island            32.40m    1
    9 Gaztambide, Jose          05 Babson College          31.83m
   10 Sabagg, Brett                Colby College           31.68m
   11 Mand, Bob                    Colby College           29.90m
   12 Heroux, Mike                 CCRI                    27.80m
   13 Bazile, Eddy              06 Bryant College          26.50m
   14 Nezivar, Christopher         Emmanuel College        26.10m
   -- Synborski, Jim            05 Babson College            FOUL
   -- Chobanian, Paul              Unattached             X29.81m
   -- Mills, Stephen               Unattached             X32.48m
   -- Martucci, Andrew             Unattached             X32.72m
  Event 34  Men Hammer Throw
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Foster, Jason                Colby College           49.77m   10
    2 Palazzo, Nick             06 Rhode Island            48.53m    8
    3 Piette, Marc              05 Rhode Island            46.28m    6
    4 Civitello, Dave              Colby College           45.58m    5
    5 Reynolds, Jonathan           CCRI                    43.36m    4
    6 Kwong, Henry              04 Bryant College          39.27m    3
    7 Jiminez, Eddie               Roger Williams          33.27m    2
    8 Mand, Bob                    Colby College           32.44m    1
    9 Podgorski, Mike              CCRI                    32.20m
   10 Sabagg, Brett                Colby College           30.00m
   11 Trabelsi, Alessio         07 Bryant College          25.15m
   12 Lorenzo, Anthony             Bridgewater             24.16m
   -- Hengrasmy, Anthony           Unattached             X42.74m
   -- Michalopoulos, Steve         Unattached             X45.86m
   -- Chobanian, Paul              Unattached             X47.47m
   -- Gianfrancesco, Joey          Unattached             X47.50m
  Event 36  Men Javelin Throw
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Ward, Nick                04 Bryant College          54.73m   10
    2 Heaney, Andrew               Colby College           53.30m    8
    3 Stobie, Jared                Bridgewater             49.57m    6
    4 Cutler, Matt              05 Bryant College          46.19m    5
    5 Burke, Alex               06 Babson College          45.96m    4
    6 Sweet, Jason              04 Nichols College         44.65m    3
    7 Peabody, Matt                Colby College           43.68m    2
    8 Arredondo, James          05 Bentley College         41.30m    1
    9 Burbank, Sean                Bentley College         41.16m
   10 Nadile, Justin            06 Babson College          41.01m
   11 Markesich, Steve             Colby College           38.73m
   12 Heroux, Mike                 CCRI                    37.77m
  Event 38  Men Shot Put
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Hunter, Darryl               Naval Prep              13.92m   10
    2 Gaztambide, Jose          05 Babson College          12.44m    8
    3 Thibeault, Jim            05 Bentley College         12.36m    6
    4 Synborski, Jim            05 Babson College          11.80m    5
    5 Cambell, Justin              Bridgewater             11.65m    4
    6 Sabagg, Brett                Colby College           11.60m    3
    7 Nessralla, Michael        06 Bryant College          11.26m    2
    8 Lorenzo, Anthony             Bridgewater             11.23m    1
    9 Piette, Marc              05 Rhode Island            11.09m
   10 Heroux, Mike                 CCRI                    10.17m
   11 Nadile, Justin            06 Babson College           9.63m
   12 Reynolds, Jonathan           CCRI                     9.42m
   13 Adell, Brett                 Emmanuel College         9.37m
   14 Sweet, Jason              04 Nichols College          9.36m
   15 Jiminez, Eddie               Roger Williams           8.79m
   16 Allia, Jon                06 Nichols College          8.70m
   17 Nezivar, Christopher         Emmanuel College         8.12m
   -- Mills, Stephen               Unattached             X10.44m
  Event 40  Men Pole Vault
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Ricciardi, Rob               Bridgewater           11-00.00   10
    2 Winterbottom, James          Colby College         10-06.00    7
    2 Schneider, Rob            07 Bryant College        10-06.00    7
    4 Minter, Craig             07 Rhode Island           8-00.00    5
   -- Aquino, Mike                 Colby College               NH
   -- Merriweather, Chase       07 Babson College              NH
  ======================================================================================
                            Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
  ======================================================================================
      1) Colby College              148        2) Bryant College            116
      3) Bentley College             99        4) Rhode Island College       82
      5) Naval Academy Prep School   72        6) Community College of RI    61
      7) Bridgewater State College   44        8) Babson College             32
      9) Roger Williams University   25       10) Nichols College             3




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News