Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Brown Spring Invitational

Providence, RI, April 25, 2004

[Women's Results ]

Men's Results

Brown University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 5:09 PM 4/25/2004 Page 1
Brown Springtime Invitational - 4/25/2004
 
Brown University
Results - Men
Event 1 Men Javelin Throw
Name School Finals
 
1 Paul Rosiak Brown 61.00m
2 Scott Viafore Tzone 59.76m
3 Pete Maitland Bos U. 55.98m
4 Bobby Weinstein Tzone 55.82m
5 Nick Ward Bryant 54.92m
6 Brenner Abbott Unattached 54.52m
7 Brian Irwin Gbtc 51.94m
8 Greg Ciparelli BC 49.70m
9 Stephen Naclerio BC 49.32m
10 John Ebrecht Bos U. 48.64m
11 Ricardo Parente NE 46.78m
12 James Maloney PC 46.34m
13 Brian Dwyer Stone 44.32m
14 Brahduh Beloin Assmp 42.32m
15 Steve Virgillio HC 42.20m
16 Brad Boulahger Assmp 33.44m
17 Tom Barrett HC 31.46m
18 Michael Heroux Ccri 31.06m
19 Brett Adell Eman 25.30m
20 Tim Roy Eman 23.84m
Event 3 Men Hammer Throw
Name School Finals
 
1 Vincent Tortorella Unattached 64.70m
2 Bill Phelan HC 48.00m
3 Nate Potter Lowell 47.70m
4 Sarean Kao Ccri 47.20m
5 Bob Petterson Assmp 42.80m
6 Jonathan Reynolds Ccri 41.70m
7 Paul Solozza Bos U. 41.00m
8 Pat Filice BC 40.90m
9 David Lucia BC 40.80m
10 Henry Kwong Bryant 36.20m
11 Michael Podgorski Ccri 33.90m
12 Michael Nessralla Bryant 33.70m
13 Alessio Trabelsi Bryant 23.70m
--- Dan Sterba Brown ND
--- Kent Walls Brown ND
--- Nicholas Carr HC ND
--- Steve Laney HC ND
Event 5 Men Long Jump
Name School Finals
 
1 Isiah Grigg NE 7.04m
2 Ray Smith Unattached 6.97m
3 Kevin Ferrone Brown 6.60m
4 Steve Bernardi Brown 6.57m
5 Jeff Mc Avlay Bos U. 6.25m
6 Baffour Ampadu Bryant 6.14m
7 Juan Mariani Bryant 6.09m
8 Jzirus Oxendine Eman 5.86m
9 Matthew Zompa Ccri 5.75m
10 Dan Kennedy Unattached 5.73m
11 Steven Boursiquot Bos U. 5.63m
 
12 Jay Oimarzio Merr 5.60m
13 Matt Cutler Bryant 5.01m
--- Darren Stineman Bent ND
--- Andrew Mohr Bos U. ND
--- Ken Vovoedski Bos U. ND
Event 7 Men Triple Jump
Name School Finals
 
1 Raheim Greenridge Gbtc 15.05m
2 Dante Marshall Nap 14.10m
3 Ken Vovoedski Bos U. 12.05m
--- Juan Mariani Bryant ND
--- Dan Ryan HC ND
Event 9 Men Pole Vault
Name School Finals
 
1 Tony Hatala Brown 4.60m
2 Aaron Hill NE 4.60m
3 Ryan Cahill NE 4.60m
4 Mike Murray Brown 4.60m
5 Grant Bowen Brown 4.45m
6 Brad Bowers Unattached 4.45m
7 Mike Katayama Brown 4.15m
8 Jason Mayer BC 3.70m
9 Ryan Sullivan BC 3.70m
10 Rob Schneider Bryant 3.55m
--- John Hoogasian Unattached NH
--- Tom Farrelly HC NH
--- Brian Steig NE NH
Event 11 Men High Jump
Name School Finals
 
1 Adrian Shears Gbtc 1.99m
2 Dana Burbank Stone 1.94m
3 Matt Harmon Brown 1.94m
4 Todd Kapostasy Brown 1.84m
5 Jzirus Oxendine Eman 1.76m
5 Dan Ryan HC 1.76m
7 Matthew Zompa Ccri 1.76m
--- Matt Cutler Bryant NH
Event 13 Men Shot Put
Name School Finals
 
1 Jake Golenor Brown 15.58m
2 Dave Glazier Brown 15.02m
3 Dwayne Henclewood HC 14.45m
4 Joe Kowalczyk Assmp 13.64m
5 Azizi Seixas HC 13.50m
6 Michael Nessralla Bryant 12.36m
7 Alex Romano PC 11.01m
8 Jon Yeshucas Assmp 10.69m
9 Matt Cutler Bryant 10.62m
10 Brian Menard Assmp 10.42m
11 Brad Boulahger Assmp 10.25m
12 Joe Hibdon HC 10.16m
13 Steve Virgillio HC 9.75m
14 Christian Gomez Eman 9.44m
 
(Event 13 Men Shot Put)
Name School Finals
 
15 Brett Adell Eman 8.52m
16 Christopher Nezivar Eman 8.49m
Event 17 Men 4x100 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
 
1 Boston College 42.54
2 Brown 42.74
3 Stonehill 43.27
4 Bryant 44.29
5 Bentley 44.60
6 C.C.R.I. 44.73
7 Naval Academy Prep 44.74
8 Boston University 45.12
--- Northeastern DQ
Event 19 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
Name School Finals
 
1 Mike Piche Brown 9:28.49
2 Neil Hamel Brown 9:56.28
3 Sean Burbank Bent 10:19.10
4 Steve Barone Bryant 10:24.35
5 Jim Mc Keon HC 10:33.05
6 Will Davidian NE 10:45.64
7 Jeremy Madow Assmp 10:49.51
8 Cameron Bellao Merr 11:00.84
Event 21 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
Name School Finals
 
1 Daveed Diggs Brown 14.82
2 Brian Hulse Brown 15.42
3 Keith Normand BC 15.62
4 Justin Hetu Lowell 15.78
4 James Arredondo Bent 15.78
6 Jason Gomez Bryant 15.95
7 Brahduh Beloin Assmp 16.25
8 Jzirus Oxendine Eman 16.31
9 Alex Ramirez Brown 16.38
10 Juan Mariani Bryant 16.47
11 Ryan Sullivan BC 17.02
12 Joseph Nadro Unattached 18.99
Event 23 Men 100 Meter Dash
Name School Finals
 
1 Mike Pruzinsky Brown 10.89
2 Lawrence Aidno Ccri 10.90
3 Sotirios Pintzopoulos Stone 11.04
4 Barney Borromeo Bos U. 11.21
5 Baffour Ampadu Bryant 11.27
6 Vinnie Williams Stone 11.29
7 Brian Jones Bryant 11.35
8 Harold Mateo Bent 11.38
8 Matt Howard Bos U. 11.38
10 Mark Mc Bride Assmp 11.39
11 Reggie Campbell Nap 11.42
12 Tony Costagliola Brown 11.43
 
13 Kevin Dubuc Stone 11.47
14 Matt Pagos Lowell 11.51
15 Justin Dalton Ccri 11.54
16 Corey Bonanno NE 11.64
17 Gerald Brooks Nap 11.71
18 Darren Stineman Bent 11.72
19 Ryan Mc Carthy Bent 11.77
20 Kevin Daniels Bent 11.85
20 Dave Regus Rogwil 11.85
22 J.P. Cormio Assmp 11.94
23 Robert Rennis Mercy 11.97
24 Maurice Rogers Ccri 12.20
25 Rob Schneider Bryant 12.31
26 Matt Cutler Bryant 12.42
27 Mark Grochmal Rogwil 12.52
28 Dan Callahan Rogwil 12.53
29 Orlando Falcon Mercy 12.90
30 Dan Block Rogwil 13.44
31 Muhammeed Carew Quis 26.82
Event 25 Men 1500 Meter Run
Name School Finals
 
1 Pat Tarpy Brown 3:54.24
2 Eamon Quick Brown 3:59.99
3 Owen Washburn Brown 4:01.96
4 Cullen Hagan Unattached 4:02.11
5 Tushar Gurjal Brown 4:02.62
6 Mike Callahan Lowell 4:03.05
7 Jon Kotulak Stone 4:03.51
8 Craig White Nap 4:03.58
9 Jonathan Serrell Nap 4:03.75
10 Nick Weidman PC 4:05.88
11 Lucas Burke Nap 4:07.56
12 James Clifford HC 4:08.72
13 Eric Newman Unattached 4:10.41
14 Jared Paul NE 4:11.17
15 Dan Sieciewicz Bos U. 4:13.07
16 Jason Evans Bent 4:16.37
17 Steve Carr Bryant 4:16.98
18 Randy Brodeur HC 4:18.22
19 Carlos Escobar Eman 4:18.87
20 Tim Faubert Bent 4:18.88
21 Kiran Umapathy Bos U. 4:19.12
22 Greg Sinnott Bos U. 4:19.14
23 Ryan Spinney Bent 4:19.23
24 Mike Killam Bent 4:19.75
25 Dave Strumski Rogwil 4:21.51
26 Bruce Nicely Lowell 4:21.79
27 Matt Griesbach Bos U. 4:22.84
28 Jared Nelson Bryant 4:23.57
29 Mathew Vvercollone PC 4:24.30
30 Luke Gliganic Bos U. 4:27.17
31 steve zolotas HC 4:27.46
32 Tim Clapes Assmp 4:29.77
33 odinga bascom Mercy 4:32.06
34 Jeff Britton Bryant 4:35.13
 
(Event 25 Men 1500 Meter Run)
Name School Finals
 
35 Brian Burlas Assmp 4:36.80
36 Edward Murray Mercy 4:41.55
37 Conor Fitzpatrick HC 4:42.62
38 Mike Hanson Rogwil 4:44.97
39 Robert Teple Ccri 4:57.54
Event 27 Men 400 Meter Dash
Name School Finals
 
1 Lucjan Zaborowski Bos U. 49.15
2 Barry Graham Bos U. 49.37
3 Dallas Dissmore Brown 49.76
4 Doug Marrony Lowell 49.79
5 Andre Nacane Bos U. 49.84
6 John Drinkwater Lowell 49.86
7 Diego Pinheiro Lowell 49.88
8 Colin Rose Bos U. 50.26
8 Matt Howard Bos U. 50.26
10 William Ricks Nap 50.89
11 Richard Jones PC 51.02
12 Eldridge Gilbert Brown 51.83
13 Paul Viggiano Stone 51.91
14 Noal Downey Stone 52.92
15 pete moroni Komets 53.03
16 Joe Brennan Bryant 53.14
17 Justin Baird Bos U. 53.40
18 Dimitry Vincent Nap 53.62
19 Trent Mac Casland Bent 54.01
20 Chris Leonardo Bent 54.14
21 Steve Jacobs Bent 54.18
22 Jim Watts Bos U. 54.67
23 Keith Douglas Rogwil 54.94
24 Michael Needham Unattached 55.07
25 Mike Lofrumento PC 55.52
26 Kevin Koelsch Bent 56.08
27 Matt Cutler Bryant 56.16
28 Demetrius Bobo Bryant 57.49
29 Derrick Trotman Eman 58.83
Event 29 Men 800 Meter Run
Name School Finals
 
1 Fran Gaurdabacio Stone 1:57.23
2 David Proctor Unattached 1:57.44
3 Matt Crimmin Brown 1:58.35
4 Erick Colon Lowell 1:58.46
5 Mike Keefrider Brown 1:58.60
6 Andy Silvia NE 1:58.94
7 James Dugan Rogwil 1:59.00
8 Dan Lafave BC 1:59.05
9 Jason Perocho Nap 1:59.44
10 Caleb Paul Bryant 1:59.87
11 Tom Geer PC 1:59.88
12 Jason Gastil Lowell 1:59.93
13 Dave O'Grady Bent 2:00.45
14 Geoff Rhizor Bos U. 2:00.82
 
15 John Lux Bos U. 2:00.92
16 Dan Robb PC 2:01.17
17 Ron Lutkins Lowell 2:02.46
18 odinga bascom Mercy 2:03.53
19 Tim Catoggio Stone 2:04.90
20 Tim Murphy HC 2:05.30
21 Spencer Bellott Bos U. 2:05.56
22 Carlos Escobar Eman 2:05.97
23 Patrick Kincaid HC 2:06.28
24 ED Roos PC 2:06.79
25 Eric Estrada Ccri 2:06.92
26 luis rodrigues Komets 2:07.06
27 Jason Miasky Bryant 2:07.35
28 Patrick Clifford HC 2:07.49
29 Jason Evans Bent 2:07.96
30 Dave Strumski Rogwil 2:09.22
31 Matt Favalero Lowell 2:10.79
32 Matt Van Kleeck Bryant 2:11.19
33 Carlos Neves Rogwil 2:14.22
34 Mike Hanson Rogwil 2:14.26
35 Peter Melillo Bryant 2:14.93
36 Adam Evans Bent 2:15.70
37 Wesley Neil Nap 2:19.81
38 Randy Strauch Bryant 2:23.66
39 Ryan Bonner Bryant 2:24.45
40 Robert Teple Ccri 2:27.69
Event 31 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
Name School Finals
 
1 Jeff Meehan Lowell 55.02
2 Christian Tabib Brown 56.69
3 Justin Dalton Ccri 57.26
4 Keith Normart BC 57.43
5 Gerald Brooks Nap 59.00
6 Chris Bier HC 59.50
7 Jason Gomez Bryant 1:02.49
8 James Arredondo Bent 1:02.67
9 Steve Small HC 1:03.86
10 Mark Grochmal Rogwil 1:11.07
Event 33 Men 200 Meter Dash
Name School Finals
 
1 David Owen Brown 21.72
2 Mike Pruzinsky Brown 21.98
3 Lawrence Aidno Ccri 22.35
4 Diego Pinheiro Lowell 22.40
5 Matt Howard Bos U. 22.61
6 William Ricks Nap 22.83
7 Tony Costagliola Brown 22.88
8 Brian Jones Bryant 22.91
9 Eldridge Gilbert Brown 22.97
10 Doug Marrony Lowell 22.98
11 John Drinkwater Lowell 23.00
12 Colin Rose Bos U. 23.12
13 Baffour Ampadu Bryant 23.47
14 Jeff Mc Avlay Bos U. 23.59
 
(Event 33 Men 200 Meter Dash)
Name School Finals
 
15 pete moroni Komets 23.61
16 Mat Mc Ginnis Assmp 23.67
17 Justin Hetu Lowell 23.86
18 Justin Baird Bos U. 24.0h
19 Robert Rennis Mercy 24.15
20 Maurice Rogers Ccri 24.27
21 J.P. Cormio Assmp 24.75
22 Ted Kennedy PC 24.84
23 Derrick Trotman Eman 25.1h
24 Dan Block Rogwil 27.1h
--- Matt Adler Bos U. DNF
Event 35 Men 5000 Meter Run
Name School Finals
 
1 Pat Guidera PC 14:40.25
2 Joe Dione PC 14:44.55
3 Ben Pollock PC 14:49.00
4 Chris Burke Brown 14:50.56
5 Nick Neely Brown 15:18.81
6 Matt Kinback PC 15:35.56
7 Mike Owens West TC 16:04.92
8 Jon Buell Rogwil 16:06.61
9 Steve Batcheller Bent 16:07.40
10 Jim Brady Bent 16:35.44
11 Chris Goffredo Rogwil 18:31.40
Event 37 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
 
1 Naval Academy Prep 3:37.67
2 Roger Williams 3:52.85




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News