Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Brown Invitational

Providence, RI, April 10, 2004

[Women ]

Men

Brown University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 8:14 PM 4/10/2004 Page 1
Brown Invitational - 4/10/2004
 
Brown University
Results - All Events
Event 1 Men Javelin Throw
Name School Finals
 
1 Sean Furey Dart 65.92m 10
2 Tyler Koskenoja Dart 58.52m 8
3 Paul Rosiak Brown 56.68m 6
4 Andrew Hall Dart 56.00m 5
5 Michael Carr Umass 55.80m 4
6 Alex Bruccoleri Dart 53.84m 3
7 Peter Maitland BU 53.64m 2
8 Michael Randall Norea 52.88m 1
9 Mike Antonio Umass 50.98m
10 John Ebrecht BU 49.96m
11 Jamal Blackson Uri 49.60m
12 James Maloney PC 49.38m
13 Ryan Miller Soct 42.36m
14 Ricardo Parente Norea 40.64m
15 Peter Valente Umass 39.58m
16 Matt Kowalski Norea 33.18m
Event 3 Men Hammer Throw
Name School Finals
 
1 Eoghan O'Dwyer Yale 55.22m 10
2 Taivon Mc Koy Soct 52.62m 8
3 James Rhodes Har 51.42m 6
4 Daniel Godin Uri 50.42m 5
5 Mike Mozer Dart 49.56m 4
6 Charlie Deutsch Dart 49.48m 3
7 Derek Anderson Norea 48.30m 2
8 Kent Walls Brown 48.06m 1
9 Sean Bramley Uri 47.92m
10 Paul Chobanian Uri 46.82m
11 Marcus Gregg Dart 46.60m
12 Christopher Ware Har 46.50m
13 Nathan Lawric Yale 46.40m
14 Dan Sterba Brown 46.22m
15 John Moran Dart 44.98m
16 Paul Solazzo BU 43.80m
17 Joseph Curran Uri 43.02m
18 Dan Nastou Dart 41.74m
19 Brian Lananna Dart 41.66m
20 Matthew Niemczak Har 36.26m
21 Greg Jerome Soct 33.52m
22 John Langhausur Yale 32.82m
23 Peter Thwaite Birm 14.78m
Event 5 Men Long Jump
Name School Finals
 
1 Ahmad Abdur-Rahim Dart 6.87m 10
2 Joe Marucheck Dart 6.85m 8
3 Roscell Lopez-Pitts Norea 6.75m 6
4 James Gudinho Umass 6.68m 5
5 Shomari Tahlor Yale 6.66m 4
6 Kevin Ferrone Brown 6.61m 3
7 Jeff Mc Aulay BU 6.57m 2
8 James Heptonstall Birm 6.52m 1
9 Onyechi Ezekwveche Har 6.34m
 
10 Joe Mc Cormack Umass 6.13m
11 Ken Voevopski BU 5.94m
12 Tyler Koskenoja Dart 5.83m
13 Henry Smith Umass 5.67m
14 Charles Lam Norea 5.59m
15 Andrew Mohr BU 5.51m
16 Steve Boursiquot BU 5.34m
17 Dan Trask Umass 5.07m
18 Obara Emenike Norea 4.78m
--- Phil Kerry Birm ND
Event 7 Men Triple Jump
Name School Finals
 
1 Samyr Laine Har 14.68m 10
2 Lawrence Adjah Har 14.27m 8
3 Joe Marucheck Dart 14.21m 6
4 Ivan Schmidt Soct 14.14m 5
5 AL Williams Soct 13.98m 4
6 Travis Hughes Har 13.97m 3
7 Henry Smith Umass 13.74m 2
8 Alex Curlett Birm 11.81m 1
--- Michael Couch Norea ND
--- Jihad Beauchman Yale ND
Event 9 Men Pole Vault
Name School Finals
 
1 Aaron Hill Norea 4.85m 10
2 Grant Bowen Brown 4.70m 8
3 Mike Murray Brown 4.55m 6
4 Taylor Majewski Uri 4.55m 5
5 Jordan Chapman Yale 4.40m 3.5
5 Tony Hatala Brown 4.40m 3.5
7 Cliff Hill Soct 4.40m 2
8 Matt Lachman Yale 4.25m 1
9 Mike Katayama Brown 4.25m
10 Joshua Perlman Uri 3.80m
10 Adam Presslr Yale 3.80m
10 Mark Lurie Har 3.80m
13 Matt Guernsey Dart 3.80m
13 Ryan Fitzsimmons Soct 3.80m
--- Adam Zucconi Uri NH
--- Ryan Cuhill Norea NH
--- Nick Caplan Birm NH
--- Ivin Baker Har NH
--- Brian Steig Norea NH
--- Michael Couch Norea NH
Event 11 Men High Jump
Name School Finals
 
1 Ray Bobrownicki Brown 2.14m 10
2 Ivan Schmidt Soct 2.04m 8
3 Evan Lima Uri 2.04m 6
4 Brian Mc Carthy Dart 2.04m 5
5 Jihad Beauchman Yale 1.99m 4
6 AL Williams Soct 1.94m 3
7 Kevin Lopes Uri 1.94m 2
8 Matt Harmon Brown 1.89m 1
 
(Event 11 Men High Jump)
Name School Finals
 
9 Matt Little Birm 1.84m
10 Thomas Wolf Har 1.84m
--- Darin Bray Yale NH
--- Adam Moerder Har NH
--- Akil Alexander Norea NH
Event 13 Men Shot Put
Name School Finals
 
1 Jeff Cretella Soct 16.54m 10
2 Derek Anderson Norea 16.52m 8
3 Taivon Mc Koy Soct 15.84m 6
4 Rob Kerris Dart 15.76m 5
5 Kristoffer Hinson Har 15.27m 4
6 Dave Glazier Brown 14.96m 3
7 Christopher Ware Har 14.91m 2
8 Ian Reynolds Dart 14.78m 1
9 Mike Mozer Dart 14.45m
10 Sean Bramley Uri 14.36m
11 Adam Gelardi Har 14.32m
12 Matt Brown Dart 14.26m
13 Nathan Lawric Yale 13.96m
14 John Langhausur Yale 13.20m
15 Andrew Hall Dart 13.16m
16 Steve Gamble Umass 13.03m
17 Alex Romano PC 10.55m
--- Semui Alli Norea ND
--- Joseph Curran Uri ND
Event 15 Men Discus Throw
Name School Finals
 
1 Derek Anderson Norea 54.84m 10
2 Jake Grolenor Brown 49.04m 8
3 Kent Walls Brown 48.84m 6
4 Sean Bramley Uri 45.80m 5
5 Dave Glazier Brown 45.64m 4
6 Rob Kerris Dart 45.52m 3
7 Mike Mozer Dart 44.54m 2
8 Mustafa Abdur-Rahim Dart 44.22m 1
9 Jeff Cretella Soct 44.08m
10 Nathan Lawric Yale 43.26m
11 Christopher Ware Har 43.20m
12 Matt Brown Dart 42.40m
13 Semui Alli Norea 42.24m
14 Dan Sterba Brown 37.30m
15 James Maloney PC 36.70m
16 Steve Gamble Umass 35.36m
17 Kristoffer Hinson Har 35.20m
18 Andrew Hall Dart 35.14m
19 Joseph Curran Uri 32.04m
20 Steve Faulkner Birm 31.86m
21 Paul Chobanian Uri 30.32m
Event 17 Men 4x100 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
 
1 Northeastern 42.01 10
 
2 Rhode Island 43.12 8
3 Brown 43.24 6
4 Birmingham 44.10 5
--- Southern Connecticut DNF
--- Boston University DNF
--- Yale DQ
Event 19 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
Name School Finals
 
1 Frank Tickner Birm 9:10.76 10
2 Luke Gunn Birm 9:17.50 8
3 Darren Brown PC 9:18.78 6
4 Jamie Carmichael PC 9:22.32 5
5 Zach Strong Dart 9:26.81 4
6 Mike Piche Brown 9:46.74 3
7 Neil Hamel Brown 9:58.27 2
8 Paul Noone Umass 9:59.85 1
9 Greg Sinnott BU 10:13.78
10 John Hoffman Uri 10:20.56
Event 21 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
Name School Prelims
 
Preliminaries
1 Daveed Diggs Brown 14.90 Q
2 Andrew Hall Dart 15.83 Q
3 Patrick Mills Uri 15.81 Q
4 Brian Hulse Brown 16.43 Q
5 David Robinson Soct 16.16 Q
6 Alex Ramirez Brown 16.64 Q
7 Christopher Adams Uri 16.25 q
8 Bremen de Haan Uri 16.29 q
9 Danny Everett Birm 16.85
10 Tyler Koskenoja Dart 17.19
11 Bryant Zilinski Soct 17.23
--- Tim Christian Birm DQ
Event 21 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
Name School Finals
 
Finals
1 Daveed Diggs Brown 15.14 10
2 Patrick Mills Uri 15.88 8
3 Andrew Hall Dart 16.01 6
4 David Robinson Soct 16.32 5
5 Christopher Adams Uri 16.54 4
6 Bremen de Haan Uri 16.68 3
7 Alex Ramirez Brown 16.87 2
8 Brian Hulse Brown 17.22 1
Event 23 Men 100 Meter Dash
Name School Prelims
 
Preliminaries
1 Russ Kempf Yale 11.33 Q
2 Ahmad Abdur-Rahim Dart 11.38 Q
3 Eric Huskes Soct 11.44 Q
4 Obara Emenike Norea 11.63 Q
5 Fatih Stanley Dart 11.45 q
 
Preliminaries ... (Event 23 Men 100 Meter Dash)
Name School Prelims
 
6 Aaron Hazard Uri 11.48 q
7 Ikechi Ogbonna Dart 11.49 q
8 Jamal Blackson Uri 11.58 q
9 Mike Schlund Har 11.70
10 Phil Kerry Birm 11.72
11 Michael Walker Yale 11.77
12 Tony Costagliola Brown 11.80
13 James Heptonstall Birm 11.81
14 Nic Evans Birm 11.82
15 Ruben Cotti-Lowell Brown 11.83
16 Joe Van Gilder Soct 11.84
17 Omari Douglas-Hall Yale 11.86
18 Charles Lam Norea 11.96
19 Mike Mc Bride Brown 12.10
20 Matt Kowalski Norea 12.15
21 Steve Bernardi Brown 12.20
22 Ryan Ung BU 12.30
23 Nick Caplan Birm 12.35
24 Jordan Toomer Soct 13.13
Event 23 Men 100 Meter Dash
Name School Finals
 
Finals
1 Russ Kempf Yale 11.22 10
2 Ahmad Abdur-Rahim Dart 11.25 8
3 Aaron Hazard Uri 11.43 6
4 Fatih Stanley Dart 11.44 5
5 Eric Huskes Soct 11.58 4
6 Ikechi Ogbonna Dart 11.60 3
7 Jamal Blackson Uri 11.77 2
Event 25 Men 1500 Meter Run
Name School Finals
 
1 Dylan Wykes PC 3:49.00 10
2 Martin Fagan PC 3:50.49 8
3 Brendan O'Keefe Brown 3:51.34 6
4 Tom Payne Birm 3:52.74 5
5 Cascy Moriarty Yale 3:52.91 4
6 Steve Mucchetti Dart 3:54.20 3
7 Matt Emond Brown 3:54.38 2
8 Jarrod Shoemaker Dart 3:54.82 1
9 Jordan Kinley Brown 3:54.94
10 Lucas Meyer Yale 3:55.43
11 Chris Mc Cormack Soct 3:56.32
12 Daniel Beir Birm 3:57.29
13 Pat Tarpy Brown 3:58.41
14 Liam Butler Dart 3:58.47
15 Jonathan Paul Har 3:59.03
16 Shaun Horgan Uri 3:59.64
17 John Jacobson Umass 4:00.39
18 Devin Lyons-Quirk Har 4:00.91
19 Eamon Quick Brown 4:02.75
20 Connor Wilson Har 4:03.94
21 Greg Kalinka Soct 4:04.28
 
22 Robert Dwyer Yale 4:04.31
23 Nick Weidman PC 4:05.25
24 Stephen Pretak Soct 4:05.87
25 Matthew Clark Umass 4:06.68
26 Chris Burke Brown 4:08.45
27 Ross Tucker Dart 4:09.01
28 Sean Barrett Har 4:09.07
29 Sam Jacobs Birm 4:10.04
30 Thomas Stepan Uri 4:10.29
31 Jon Seymour Soct 4:10.44
32 Jared Paul Norea 4:11.70
33 Stephen Carden Yale 4:12.15
34 Russell Leino Har 4:13.15
35 Peter Mullen Har 4:13.75
36 Derek Griesl Uri 4:13.86
37 Blake Helveston Soct 4:13.89
38 Matt Kinback PC 4:15.82
39 Erik Brown Yale 4:16.51
40 Tyler Goodspeed Har 4:17.22
41 James Williams Birm 4:17.38
42 Ranjit Banwait PC 4:17.53
43 Walter Biner Umass 4:17.80
44 Joshua Williams Umass 4:17.92
45 Ian Williams Birm 4:18.26
46 Sean Corbett Umass 4:19.05
47 Carlos Rivera Norea 4:19.39
48 Andrew Poland Uri 4:21.08
49 Will Davidian Norea 4:22.19
50 Luke Gliganic BU 4:26.14
51 Chris Tedeschi Soct 4:35.03
52 Matt Vercollone PC 4:39.91
Event 27 Men 400 Meter Dash
Name School Finals
 
1 Dallas Dissmore Brown 48.31 10
2 Robert de Laski Yale 48.34 8
3 Kevin Alexander Yale 49.31 6
4 Conrad Dalton Norea 49.41 5
5 John O'Neil Umass 49.85 4
6 Christian Tierella Norea 50.15 3
7 Joe Mc Cormack Umass 50.17 2
8 Scott Labonte Soct 50.37 1
9 Roscell Lopez-Pitts Norea 50.41
10 Darnell Douglas Uri 50.58
11 Sumit Sikka Norea 50.69
12 Joe Le Cara Soct 50.73
13 David Falvey Umass 50.77
14 John Merrett Birm 50.85
15 Somon Lim Yale 51.02
16 David Clifford Birm 51.11
16 Michael Trotta Uri 51.11
16 Werner Van Vuuren Har 51.11
19 Eldridge Gilbert Brown 51.42
20 Mike Ford Soct 51.57
21 Brian Mason Soct 51.58
22 Tim Christian Birm 51.87
 
(Event 27 Men 400 Meter Dash)
Name School Finals
 
23 Andy Hamilton Dart 52.59
24 Justin Baird BU 52.81
25 De Cards Owen Soct 53.45
26 Will Jordan Yale 53.78
27 Ted Kennedy PC 53.81
28 John Ford Har 54.16
29 Dan Trask Umass 54.29
30 Chike Ifezue Umass 54.52
31 Steve Borrill Birm 55.10
Event 29 Men 800 Meter Run
Name School Finals
 
1 Liam Reale PC 1:50.43 10
2 Alasdair Mc Lean-Foreman Har 1:51.42 8
3 Richard Jones PC 1:52.15 6
4 Nathan Clute Yale 1:54.54 5
5 Jordan Kinley Brown 1:54.97 4
6 Colin Ingram Dart 1:55.67 3
7 Mike Keefrider Brown 1:56.10 2
8 Devin Riley Dart 1:56.59 1
9 Mark Falco Yale 1:57.00
10 Nick Riggio Soct 1:57.29
11 Pat Tarpy Brown 1:57.33
12 James Gudinho Umass 1:57.46
13 Dave Mc Menamy Umass 1:57.56
14 Art Baum Har 1:57.74
15 Timothy Galebach Har 1:57.85
16 Jose Fernandez Norea 1:58.01
17 Dan Robb PC 1:58.13
18 Matthew Boshart Yale 1:58.26
19 Adam Levy Dart 1:59.57
20 Matthew Clark Umass 1:59.63
21 Ian Rawlinson Birm 1:59.64
22 Andrew Silvia Norea 1:59.90
23 Dennis Sheppard Uri 1:59.91
24 James King Soct 2:00.23
25 James Albertine Har 2:00.53
26 Wes Jones Umass 2:00.78
27 James Richard Norea 2:00.97
28 Sean Barrett Har 2:01.30
29 Eamon Quick Brown 2:01.84
30 Andrew Clark Uri 2:01.87
31 Matt Miltenberg Yale 2:02.02
32 Eric Koestner Soct 2:02.58
33 John Jacobson Umass 2:03.38
34 Leandro Bonvehi Uri 2:03.82
35 Adam Ziesel Norea 2:04.76
36 Ryan Salamone Umass 2:05.90
37 James Marshall Birm 2:08.33
38 Tom Geer PC 2:10.04
39 Carlos Rivera Norea 2:10.12
40 Noel Carroll Birm 2:12.82
41 A.J. Roy Soct 2:12.87
42 Michael Marino Yale 2:13.67
 
43 Mike Lofrumento PC 2:14.87
44 Thomas Stepan Uri 2:15.55
45 ED Roos PC 2:16.61
46 Tim Chen Norea 2:17.44
47 John Hoffman Uri 2:21.93
48 Walter Biner Umass 2:24.08
Event 31 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
Name School Finals
 
1 Ahmad Abdur-Rahim Dart 53.35 10
2 Shomari Tahlor Yale 53.91 8
3 Laejon Brooks Uri 54.66 6
4 Michael Brown Yale 55.22 5
5 John O'Neil Umass 55.65 4
6 David Robinson Soct 55.94 3
7 Christian Tabib Brown 56.19 2
8 Jim Mc Donald Soct 56.23 1
9 Matthew Lyons Uri 56.51
10 Quincy Jackson Soct 56.78
11 Blake Fomarotto Uri 57.30
11 Bremen de Haan Uri 57.30
13 Patrick Mills Uri 57.54
14 Rick Cedrone Dart 58.83
15 Rob Sutton Birm 58.84
16 Christopher Adams Uri 1:02.03
17 Bryant Zilinski Soct 1:02.30
--- Kevin Dugan BU DQ
Event 33 Men 200 Meter Dash
Name School Finals
 
1 Idris Payne Norea 21.93 10
2 David Owen Brown 22.16 8
3 Russ Kempf Yale 22.40 6
4 Kevin Alexander Yale 22.43 5
5 Fatih Stanley Dart 22.57 4
6 Ikechi Ogbonna Dart 22.97 3
7 Mike Schlund Har 22.99 2
8 Calvin Richardson Dart 23.03 1
9 Somon Lim Yale 23.07
10 Sumit Sikka Norea 23.16
11 Brian Mason Soct 23.20
12 Michael Trotta Uri 23.22
13 De Cards Owen Soct 23.37
14 Jeff Mc Aulay BU 23.41
15 Paul Malmquist Brown 23.58
16 Richard Gwynk Birm 23.65
17 Tony Costagliola Brown 23.66
18 Joe Van Gilder Soct 23.82
19 Mike Mc Bride Brown 23.84
20 Sam Zepitir BU 24.00
21 Omari Douglas-Hall Yale 24.17
22 Andy Hamilton Dart 24.30
23 Steve Boursiquot BU 24.38
24 Ryan Bouchard Uri 24.40
25 Justin Baird BU 24.61
26 Ken Voevopski BU 25.81
 
Event 35 Men 5000 Meter Run
Name School Finals
 
1 Pat Moulton PC 14:18.87 10
2 Phil Nichols Birm 14:23.58 8
3 Pat Guidera PC 14:38.76 6
4 Owen Washburn Brown 14:41.84 5
5 Dave Burnham Dart 14:48.96 4
6 Mark Brissette Dart 15:01.24 3
7 Pat Ward Dart 15:09.32 2
8 Noah Kaufman Dart 15:12.01 1
9 Ben Pollock PC 15:14.27
10 Ryan Corbett Umass 15:16.15
11 Scott Richnavsky Soct 15:22.69
12 Tushar Gurjal Brown 15:22.89
13 Travis Gale Soct 15:25.50
14 Andy Mc Carron Umass 15:25.66
15 Billy Preston Soct 15:27.11
16 Reed Bienvenu Har 15:28.45
17 Aaron Strellner Umass 15:33.08
18 Dan Sieckiewicz BU 15:40.68
19 Kiran Umapathy BU 15:41.86
20 Richard Harris Umass 15:44.32
21 Peter Edmondson Birm 16:04.26
22 Matt Griesbach BU 16:10.97
23 Nick Kent Norea 16:49.81
24 Tim Niles Norea 17:09.62
Event 37 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
Team Relay Finals
 
1 Northeastern 3:15.24 10
2 Yale 3:15.60 8
3 Birmingham 3:19.64 6
4 Southern Connecticut 3:20.46 5
5 Southern Connecticut B x3:24.17
6 Rhode Island B x3:24.85
7 U.Mass. 3:25.53 4
8 Dartmouth 3:27.26 3
9 Rhode Island 3:29.61 2
10 Brown 3:29.86 1
11 Rhode Island C x3:30.65
12 Dartmouth B x3:31.71
 
 
 
 

Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
 
1) DARTMOUTH 139
2) BROWN 123.5
3) YALE 87.5
4) NORTHEASTERN 75
5) SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT 65
6) RHODE ISLAND 62
7) PROVIDENCE 61
8) BIRMINGHAM 44
9) HARVARD 43
10) U.MASS. 26
11) BOSTON UNIVERSITY 4




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News