Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Moose Milers 5K Trail Run #6

Nashua, NH, June 7, 2004

Overall Results

3CRaceProductions Banner
Produced by
Merrimack, NH 603-429-8879
www.3CRaceProductions.com
Peter Wojtas extended his lead by taking the week #6 title in 20:13.

Catherine Blais won the women's race in her first attempt in 24:46.

The best weather of the year combined wih free pizza and drinks from
Timberland, broguth out the biggest crowd of the year - NOT!!! Only 9
showed up for free pizza and drinks under sunny skies. Let's hope for
a bigger crowd for next week's Stale Bread and Muddy Water night.

The Moose Milers Trail Run Series continues every Monday night through
August 23 (except July 5) starting from Stellos Stadium in Nashua,
New Hampshire at 6:30 PM. For more info go to: 

http://www.moosemilers.org/Races/MMTrailRuns.htm

Plans are in the works for a Fall Series - the Mine Falls 2.5 Mile Cross
Country Series. This will be a 5 week series with special themed races
such as Guess Your Time, Trivia On The Trails, and Pictionary On The Run.

Pl Name              Age Sex Club                        Time  Pts
1  Peter Wojtas      48   M  Central Mass Striders       20:13 100
2  Matt Mergener     30   M                              20:53  97
3  Pete Dillon       44   M  Timberland                  22:37  89
4  Dave Vattes       42   M  Timberland                  23:24  86
5  Rob Mills         38   M                              24:09  84
6  Catherine Blais   24   F  Timberland                  24:46  82
7  Kelly Collins     30   F  Timberland                  25:47  78
8  Alex Dardinski    33   M  Timberland                  32:33  62
9  Pat Wojtas        51   F  Central Mass Striders       33:56  60

Series Standings After 6 Races of 16
PL Name               Place In Group     Club                       Points
1  Peter Wojtas        1 Male Masters    Central Mass Striders       558
2  Kevin Bausha        2 Male Masters    Gate City Striders          334
3  Paul Gaffuri        1 Male Open       Moose Milers & Marathoners  285
4  Arric Paul          2 Male Open                                   231
5  Rob Mills           3 Male Open                                   220
6  Pat Wojtas          1 Female Seniors  Central Mass Striders       215
7  Raymond Youngs      4 Male Open       PR Racing Team              200
8  Matt Mergener       5 Male Open                                   196
9  Allan Rube          1 Male Seniors    Gate City Striders          175
10 Bill Sturgeon       1 Male Ancients   Moose Milers & Marathoners  168
11 Lauren McGarty      1 Female Open     Athletic Alliance           151
12 Ron Gagnon          3 Male Masters                                148
13 Frank Karpo         4 Male Masters    Central Mass Striders       100
13 Bill Gagnon         1 Male 15-18                                  100
15 Sidney Slark        2 Male Seniors    Athletic Alliance            95
16 Mitchell McLeod     1 Male 0-10       Granite State Flash          93
17 David Allen         5 Male Masters                                 92
17 Bill Morse          3 Male Seniors                                 92
19 Jack Chapman        2 Male 0-10       Granite State Flash          90
20 Janice Platt        2 Female Open     Granite State Flash          89
20 Pete Dillon         6 Male Masters    Timberland                   89
22 Leigh McLeod        1 Female Masters  Gate City Striders           86
22 Dave Vattes         7 Male Masters    Timberland                   86
24 Jim Moskum          8 Male Masters    Gate City Striders           85
25 Ryan Carey          6 Male Open                                    82
25 Bryon MacSweeney    6 Male Open                                    82
25 Catherine Blais     3 Female Open     Timberland                   82
28 Steve Van Orden     8 Male Open                                    78
28 Kelly Collins       4 Female Open     Timberland                   78
30 Benjamin Platt      3 Male 0-10       Granite State Flash          68
30 Justin Platt        9 Male Open       Granite State Flash          68
32 Susan Rube          2 Female Seniors  Gate City Striders           67
33 Lee Slocum          1 Male Veterans   Moose Milers & Marathoners   66
33 Jeremy Stashluk    10 Male Open                                    66
35 Bill Walsh         11 Male Open                                    65
35 Heidi MacSweeney    5 Female Open                                  65
37 Carol Anderson      6 Female Open                                  64
38 Bogie D            12 Male Open                                    62
38 Alex Dardinski     13 Male Open       Timberland                   62
40 Funda Dervisoglu    7 Female Open                                  60
40 Laura Gardner       7 Female Open                                  60
42 Brian Everette     14 Male Open                                    59
43 Dawn Case           9 Female Open                                  55
43 Vernon Maine        4 Male Seniors                                 55
45 Jill Slocum         3 Female Seniors                               46
46 Stephanie Crummey  10 Female Open                                  42

Moose Milers Trail Run Series Course Records
Division       Name              Club                       Time
Male 0-10      Mitchell McLeod   Granite State Flash        21:17
Male 11-14     David Hausherr    Gate City Striders         20:41
Male 15-18     Ryan Gallant      Pembroke Academy           18:14
Male 15-18     Mike Kukler       Tewskbury High School      18:14
Male Open      Raymond Youngs    PR Racing Team             16:29
Male Masters   Joe Trubacz       Club Anchorage             17:38
Male Seniors   Steve Burton      Somerville Road Runners    18:08
Male Veterans  Lee Slocum        Moose Milers & Marathoners 24:32
Male Ancients  Bill Sturgeon     Moose Milers & Marathoners 31:22
Female 0-10    Katie Jo Weeks    Gate City Striders         35:06
Female 11-14   Lyndsey Taylor    Merrimack High School      25:17
Female 15-18   Adrienne Lefebvre Tewksbury High School      22:21
Female Open    Lauren McGarty    Athletic Alliance          21:45
Female Masters Leigh McLeod -    Gate City Striders         23:01
Female Seniors Rita Labella      Moose Milers & Marathoners 27:10





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News