Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Moose Milers 5K Trail Run #8

Nashua, NH, June 21, 2004

Overall Results

3CRaceProductions Banner
Produced by
Merrimack, NH 603-429-8879
www.3CRaceProductions.com
The continuing lack of free pizza keeps working as 37 registered and 36
toed the line for the second largest crowd in race series history.

Jon Alizio made his debut a success as he held off last week's winner
David Hausherr 17:40 to 17:50. Hausherr's time broke his own 11-14 record.

Kim McCauliffe also made her debut a success as she took the measure of
Cathy Merra 22:08 to 22:36. Kim's time was a 15-18 record, and Cathy's time
a Masters record.

The Moose Milers Trail Run Series continues every Monday night through
August 23 (except July 5) starting from Stellos Stadium in Nashua,
New Hampshire at 6:30 PM. For more info go to: 

http://www.moosemilers.org/Races/MMTrailRuns.htm

Plans are in the works for a Fall Series - the Mine Falls 2.5 Mile Cross
Country Series. This will be a 5 week series with special themed races
including Guess Your Time, Trivia On The Trails, Scrabble Scramble,
Pictionary On The Run, and Mystery Race.

Pl Name                Age Sex Club                        Time  Pts
1  Jon Alizio          27   M  Gate City Striders          17:40 100
2  David Hausherr      14   M  Gate City Striders          17:50  99
3  Paul Gaffuri        24   M  Moose Milers & Marathoners  18:22  96
4  Jim Hansen          45   M  Gate City Striders          19:39  90
5  Peter Wojtas        48   M  Central Mass Striders       20:02  88
6  Matt Mergener       30   M                              20:11  87
7  Steve Wolfe         40   M                              20:42  85
8  Chris Merra         14   M  Granite State Flash         20:47  85
9  Kevin Bausha        43   M  Gate City Striders          20:54  84
10 Sidney Slark        52   M  Athletic Alliance           20:59  84
11 Justin Platt        38   M  Granite State Flash         21:08  83
12 Bill Morse          53   M  Moose Milers & Marathoners  21:23  82
13 Kim McCauliffe      15   F  Gate City Striders          22:08  80
14 Peter de Bruyn Kops 46   M  Gate City Striders          22:18  79
15 Cathy Merra         45   F  Granite State Flash         22:36  78
16 Sharon McCauliffe   43   F  Gate City Striders          22:46  77
17 Chih-Chi Teng       25   F                              23:14  76
18 Godfrey Ojiearontor 31   M                              23:15  76
19 Mike Merra          45   M  Granite State Flash         23:51  74
20 Cara McCauliffe     12   F  Gate City Striders          25:22  70
21 Alec Morreira       13   M                              25:47  68
22 Lee Slocum          61   M  Moose Milers & Marathoners  26:09  67
23 Al Lawlor           42   M                              28:09  63
24 Benjamin Platt       8   M  Granite State Flash         28:15  62
25 Kathryn Berger      20   F                              30:10  59
26 Dawn Case           27   F                              30:20  58
27 David Davis         55   M                              32:29  54
28 Pat Wojtas          51   F  Central Mass Striders       33:09  53
29 Bill Sturgeon       73   M  Moose Milers & Marathoners  34:12  51
30 Caroline Lebherz     8   F  Amherst Middle School       40:17  44
31 Julie Berger         9   F                              40:19  44
32 Jessica Berger       9   F                              40:20  44
33 Laura Berger        15   F                              40:21  44
34 Vernon Maine        57   M                              40:25  43
35 Shannon Lebherz      8   F  Amherst Middle School       41:23  42
36 Suzanne Maine       58   F                              41:24  42

Series Standings After 8 Races of 16
PL Name                 Place In Group     Club                       Points
1  Peter Wojtas         1 Male Masters    Central Mass Striders       741
2  Kevin Bausha         2 Male Masters    Gate City Striders          418
3  Paul Gaffuri         1 Male Open       Moose Milers & Marathoners  381
4  Pat Wojtas           1 Female Seniors  Central Mass Striders       323
5  Rob Mills            2 Male Open                                   296
6  Matt Mergener        3 Male Open                                   283
7  Bill Morse           1 Male Seniors    Moose Milers & Marathoners  260
8  Arric Paul           4 Male Open                                   231
9  Bill Sturgeon        1 Male Ancients   Moose Milers & Marathoners  219
10 Raymond Youngs       5 Male Open       PR Racing Team              200
11 David Hausherr       1 Male 11-14      Gate City Striders          199
11 Frank Karpo          3 Male Masters    Central Mass Striders       199
13 Jim Hansen           4 Male Masters    Gate City Striders          183
14 Mitchell McLeod      1 Male 0-10       Granite State Flash         180
15 Sidney Slark         2 Male Seniors    Athletic Alliance           179
16 Jack Chapman         2 Male 0-10       Granite State Flash         176
17 Allan Rube           3 Male Seniors    Gate City Striders          175
18 Steve Wolfe          5 Male Masters                                174
19 Leigh McLeod         1 Female Masters  Gate City Striders          165
20 Justin Platt         6 Male Open       Granite State Flash         151
20 Lauren McGarty       1 Female Open     Athletic Alliance           151
22 Ron Gagnon           6 Male Masters                                148
23 Lee Slocum           1 Male Veterans   Moose Milers & Marathoners  133
24 Benjamin Platt       3 Male 0-10       Granite State Flash         130
25 Dawn Case            2 Female Open                                 113
26 Jon Alizio           7 Male Open       Gate City Striders          100
26 Bill Gagnon          1 Male 15-18                                  100
28 Peter Davenport      7 Male Masters    Moose Milers & Marathoners   99
29 Vernon Maine         4 Male Seniors                                 98
30 David Allen          8 Male Masters                                 92
31 Janice Platt         3 Female Open     Granite State Flash          89
31 Pete Dillon          9 Male Masters    Timberland                   89
33 Dave Vattes         10 Male Masters    Timberland                   86
34 Jim Moskum          11 Male Masters    Gate City Striders           85
34 Chirs Merra          2 Male 11-14      Granite State Flash          85
29 Damian Rowe          5 Male Seniors    Moose Milers & Marathoners   84
36 Ryan Carey           8 Male Open                                    82
37 Bryon MacSweeney     8 Male Open                                    82
37 Catherine Blais      4 Female Open     Timberland                   82
39 Kim McCauliffe       1 Female 15-18    Gate City Striders           80
40 Peter de Bruyn Kops 12 Male Masters    Gate City Striders           79
41 Cathy Merra          2 Female Masters  Granite State Flash          78
41 Steve Van Orden     10 Male Open                                    78
41 Kelly Collins        5 Female Open     Timberland                   78
44 Sharon McCauliffe    3 Female Masters  Gate City Striders           77
45 Chih-Chi Teng        6 Female Open                                  76
45 Godfrey Ojiearontor 11 Male Open                                    76
47 Randy Chapman       13 Male Masters    Granite State Flash          75
48 Mike Merra          14 Male Masters    Granite State Flash          74
49 Cara McCauliffe      1 Female 11-14    Gate City Striders           70
50 Alex Morreira        3 Male 11-14                                   68
51 Susan Rube           2 Female Seniors  Gate City Striders           67
52 Jeremy Stashluk     12 Male Open                                    66
53 Bill Walsh          13 Male Open                                    65
53 Heidi MacSweeney     7 Female Open                                  65
55 Carol Anderson       8 Female Open                                  64
55 Stephanie Froment    8 Female Open     Athletic Alliance            64
57 Bogie D             14 Male Open                                    62
57 Alex Dardinski      15 Male Open       Timberland                   62
57 Al Lawlor           15 Male Masters                                 62
60 Funda Dervisoglu    10 Female Open                                  60
60 Laura Gardner       10 Female Open                                  60
62 Brian Everette      16 Male Open                                    59
62 Roxanne Esty        12 Female Open                                  59
62 Kathryn Berger      12 Female Open                                  59
65 David Davis          6 Male Seniors                                 54
66 Jill Slocum          3 Female Seniors                               46
67 Caroline Lebherz     1 Female 0-10     Amherst Middle School        44
67 Julie Berger         1 Female 0-10                                  44
67 Jessica Berger       1 Female 0-10                                  44
67 Laura Berger         2 Female 15-18                                 44
71 Stephanie Crummey   14 Female Open                                  42
71 Shannon Lebherz      4 Female 0-10     Amherst Middle School        42
71 Suzanne Maine        4 Female Seniors                               42

Moose Milers Trail Run Series Course Records
Division       Name              Club                       Time
Male 0-10      Mitchell McLeod   Granite state Flash        21:17
Male 11-14     David Hausherr    Gate City Striders         17:50
Male 15-18     Ryan Gallant      Pembroke Academy           18:14
Male 15-18     Mike Kukler       Tewskbury High School      18:14
Male Open      Raymond Youngs    PR Racing Team             16:29
Male Masters   Joe Trubacz       Club Anchorage             17:38
Male Seniors   Steve Burton      Somerville Road Runners    18:08
Male Veterans  Lee Slocum        Moose Milers & Marathoners 24:32
Male Ancients  Bill Sturgeon     Moose Milers & Marathoners 31:22
Female 0-10    Katie Jo Weeks    Gate City Striders         35:06
Female 11-14   Lyndsey Taylor    Merrimack High School      25:17
Female 15-18   Kim McCauliffe    Gate City Striders         22:08
Female Open    Lauren McGarty    Athletic Alliance          21:45
Female Masters Cathy Merra       Granite State Flash        22:36
Female Seniors Rita Labella      Moose Milers & Marathoners 27:10




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News