Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Moose Milers 5K Trail Run #12

Nashua, NH, July 26, 2004

Overall Results

3CRaceProductions Banner
Produced by
Merrimack, NH 603-429-8879
www.3CRaceProductions.com
Beautiful night... cool... clear... 61 entered 60 ran 59 finished...

Newcomer Nadiyah Humber destroyed the women's course record by over 2
minutes as she cruised to 7th place overall in 19:09.

Jeff Roland of Bishop Guertin High School took the overall win in 17:44,
breaking the 15-18 Age Group Record.

Mitch McLeod and Bill Sturgeon were also record-breakers in the 0-10 and
70+ age groups in 20:37 and 29:35 respectively.

The Moose Milers Trail Run Series continues every Monday night through
August 23 starting from Stellos Stadium in Nashua, NH at 6:30 PM. For
more info go to: 

http://www.moosemilers.org/Races/MMTrailRuns.htm

The Mine Falls 2.5 Mile Cross Country Series starts on August 30. This
will be a 5 week series with special themed races including Scrabble
Scramble, Pictionary On The Run, What's My Time?, Trivia On The Trails,  
and The Mystery Run.

Following that, the Fall 4K PR Race Series will run from October 4 - 25.

Pl Name                    Age Sex Club                        Time  Pts
1  Jeff Roland             18   M  Bishop Guertin High School  17:44 100
2  Frank Karpo             48   M  Central Mass Striders       18:06  98
3  Steve Pickett           40   M                              18:19  97
4  Nathan Cartier          16   M                              18:59  93
5  Bill Gagnon             16   M                              19:04  93
6  Peter Davenport         47   M  Moose Milers & Marathoners  19:05  93
7  Nadiyah Humber          22   F                              19:09  93
8  Peter Wojtas            48   M  Central Mass Striders       19:17  92
9  Ralph Marschhausen      44   M                              19:23  92
10 Don McCarty             44   M  BAE Systems                 19:40  90
11 Jim Hansen              45   M  Gate City Striders          19:44  90
12 Joe Cardello            15   M  Trinity High School         19:56  89
13 Mick Fortier            47   M                              20:14  88
14 Mitch McLeod            10   M  Granite State Flash         20:37  86
15 Stan Yost               44   M  BAE Systems                 20:44  86
16 Bill Morse              53   M  Moose Milers & Marathoners  20:47  85
17 Kevin Bausha            43   M  Gate City Striders          20:55  85
18 Bob Veilleux            38   M  BAE Systems                 20:58  85
19 Justin Platt            38   M  Granite State Flash         21:01  84
20 Emily Jones             23   F                              21:27  83
21 Bill Harrison           46   M                              21:26  83
22 Jenna Marschhausen      16   F                              21:56  81
23 Janice Platt            39   F  Granite State Flash         22:02  81
24 Allan Rube              56   M  Gate City Striders          22:41  78
25 Leigh McLeod            40   F  Gate City Striders          22:52  78
26 Cathy Merra             45   F  Granite State Flash         22:54  78
27 John Kent               50   M                              22:57  77
28 Mike Merra              45   M  Granite State Flash         23:00  77
29 Rob Mills               38   M  Team Terradyne              24:27  73
30 Vernon Maine            57   M                              24:54  71
31 Corey Bartlett          14   M                              25:14  70
32 Saundra Hardy           21   F                              25:26  70
33 Joanne Welch            48   F                              25:35  69
34 Charles Labella         57   M  Moose Milers & Marathoners  26:13  68
35 Benjamin Platt           8   M  Granite State Flash         26:53  66
36 Christina de Bruyn Kops 13   F  Granite State Flash         26:53  66
37 Lisa Bruinooge          26   F                              27:06  66
38 Dawn Case               27   F                              27:10  65
39 Angie Anderson          29   F                              27:38  64
40 Arric Paul              29   M                              27:46  64
41 Ranay Martin            48   F                              28:05  63
42 Courtney Green          15   F  Gate City Striders          28:13  63
43 Rene Martel             68   M                              28:41  62
44 Jeremy Stashluk         29   M                              28:58  61
45 Rita Labella            53   F  Moose Milers & Marathoners  29:01  60
46 Adam Paul               25   M                              29:35  60
47 Bill Sturgeon           73   M  Moose Milers & Marathoners  29:35  60
48 Deb Stergion            41   F  Gate City Striders          29:42  60
49 Michael Amarello        41   M  Moose Milers & Marathoners  30:12  59
50 David Davis             55   M                              30:48  58
51 Suzanne Maine           58   F                              31:20  57
52 Kathy Cartier           47   F                              31:46  56
53 Kyle Martin             14   M                              36:41  49
54 Alysa Martin            11   M                              36:51  48
55 Mick Murphy             12   M                              39:52  45
56 Kevin Murphy            44   M                              39:52  45
57 Virginia Amarello       39   F  Moose Milers & Marathoners  59:44  30
58 Charlene Amarello       J1   F  Moose Milers & Marathoners  64:11  28
59 Chris Amarello          11   M  Moose Milers & Marathoners  64:12  28

Series Standings After 12 Races of 16
Pl  Name                    #s PR     Place In Division Club                        Pts
1   Peter Wojtas            11 19:17  1 Male Masters    Central Mass Striders      1007  ***
2   Kevin Bausha             9 20:41  2 Male Masters    Gate City Striders          758  **
3   Bill Morse               8 20:47  1 Male Seniors    Moose Milers & Marathoners  595  **
4   Rob Mills                8 23:37  1 Male Open                                   586  **
5   David Hausherr           5 17:35  1 Male 11-14      Gate City Striders          498  **
6   Pat Wojtas               9 32:44  1 Female Seniors  Central Mass Striders       484  ***
7   Peter Davenport          5 18:53  3 Male Masters    Moose Milers & Marathoners  470
8   Bill Sturgeon            8 29:35  1 Male Ancients   Moose Milers & Marathoners  454  **
9   Jim Hansen               5 19:39  4 Male Masters    Gate City Striders          451
10  Steve Wolfe              5 20:21  5 Male Masters                                432
11  Arric Paul               7 26:37  2 Male Open                                   425
12  Allan Rube               5 22:00  2 Male Seniors    Gate City Striders          408
13  Paul Gaffuri             4 17:52  3 Male Open       Moose Milers & Marathoners  381
14  Mick Fortier             4 19:55  6 Male Masters                                353
14  Joe Cardello             4 19:55  1 Male 15-18                                  353  **
16  Justin Platt             6 21:01  4 Male Open       Granite State Flash         345
17  Janice Platt             4 22:02  1 Female Open     Granite State Flash         330  **
18  Bill Harrison            4 21:26  7 Male Masters                                325
19  Benjamin Platt           5 26:53  1 Male 0-10       Granite State Flash         324  **
20  Leigh McLeod             4 22:52  1 Female Masters  Gate City Striders          319  **
21  Frank Karpo              3 18:06  8 Male Masters    Central Mass Striders       297
22  Matt Mergener            3 20:06  5 Male Open                                   283
23  Mitchell McLeod          3 20:37  2 Male 0-10       Granite State Flash         246
24  Steve Van Orden          3 21:37  6 Male Open                                   239
35  Cathy Merra              3 22:17  2 Female Masters  Granite State Flash         235
26  Lee Slocum               3 25:20  1 Male Veterans   Moose Milers & Marathoners  202  **
27  Jon Alizio               2 17:33  7 Male Open       Moose Milers & Marathoners  200
27  Raymond Youngs           2 16:29  7 Male Open       PR Racing Team              200
29  Charles Labella          3 26:06  3 Male Seniors    Moose Milers & Marathoners  198
30  Bill Gagnon              2 19:04  2 Male 15-18      Bishop Guertin High School  193
31  Rita Labella             3 28:01  2 Female Seniors  Moose Milers & Marathoners  186  **
32  Ralph Marschhausen       2 19:23  9 Male Masters                                182
33  Sidney Slark             2 20:59  4 Male Seniors    Athletic Alliance           179
34  Dawn Case                3 27:10  2 Female Open                                 178
35  Jack Chapman             2 21:46  3 Male 0-10       Granite State Flash         176
35  Jeremy Stashluk          3 28:58  9 Male Open                                   176
37  Vernon Maine             3 24:54  5 Male Seniors                                169
38  Bob Veilleux             2 20:58 10 Male Open       BAE Systems                 168
39  Holly Banaian            2 21:16  1 Female 11-14    Granite State Flash         164  *
39  Chris Merra              2 20:47  2 Male 11-14      Granite State Flash         164
41  Emily Jones              2 21:27  3 Female Open                                 163
42  Jenna Marschhausen       2 21:56  1 Female 15-18    Granite State Flash         160  *
43  Peter de Bruyn Kops      2 21:58 10 Male Masters    Gate City Striders          159
44  Lauren McGarty           2 21:45  4 Female Open     Athletic Alliance           151
44  Mike Merra               2 23:00 11 Male Masters    Granite State Flash         151
46  Ron Gagnon               2 25:38 12 Male Masters                                148
47  Alec Morreira            2 23:56  3 Male 11-14                                  141
48  Baby Platt               2 27:25  1 Male Stroller                               134  *
49  Christina de Bruyn Kops  2 26:53  2 Female 11-14    Granite State Flash         131
50  Michael Amarello         2 29:56 13 Male Masters    Moose Milers & Marathoners  118
51  David Davis              2 32:29  6 Male Seniors                                112
51  Debbie Banaian           2 26:21  3 Female Masters                              112
53  Hannah Banaian           2 30:04  1 Female 0-10     Granite State Flash         104  *
54  Jeff Roland              1 17:44  3 Male 15-18      Bishop Guertin High School  100
55  Suzanne Maine            2 31:20  3 Female Seniors                               99
56  Art Demers               1 18:09 14 Male Masters    Whirlaway Racing Team        97
56  Stephen Pickett          1 18:19 14 Male Masters                                 97
58  Geoff Wilson             1 18:45 16 Male Masters    Moose Milers & Marathoners   94
59  Nathan Cartier           1 18:59  4 Male 15-18                                   93
59  Nadiyah Humber           1 19:09  5 Female Open                                  93
61  David Allen              2 36:16 17 Male Masters                                 92
62  Virginia Amarello        3 57:57  6 Female Open     Moose Milers & Marathoners   91
63  Don McCarty              1 19:40 18 Male Masters    BAE Systems                  90
64  Charlene Amarello        3 57:56  1 Female Stroller Moose Milers & Marathoners   89  **
64  Pete Dillon              1 22:37 19 Male Masters    Timberland                   89
66  Chris Amarello           3 57:52  4 Male 11-14      Moose Milers & Marathoners   88
67  Dave Vattes              1 23:24 20 Male Masters    Timberland                   86
67  Stan Yost                1 20:44 20 Male Masters                                 86
69  Frank Edelblut           1 21:12 22 Male Masters                                 85
69  Jim Moskum               1 23:16 22 Male Masters    Gate City Striders           85
71  Damian Rowe              1 22:09  7 Male Seniors    Moose Milers & Marathoners   84
72  Rich Miller              1 21:06  8 Male Seniors    Moose Milers & Marathoners   83
73  Ryan Carey               1 20:54 11 Male Open                                    82
74  Bryon MacSweeney         1 21:00 11 Male Open                                    82
74  Catherine Blais          1 24:46  7 Female Open     Timberland                   82
76  Kim McCauliffe           1 22:08  2 Female 15-18    Gate City Striders           80
77  Kelly Collins            1 25:47  8 Female Open     Timberland                   78
78  Sharon McCauliffe        1 22:46  4 Female Masters  Gate City Striders           77
78  Emily Mastropiero        1 22:59  3 Female 11-14    Gate City Striders           77
78  John Kent                1 22:57 24 Male Masters                                 77
81  Chih-Chi Teng            1 23:14  9 Female Open                                  76
81  Godfrey Ojiearontor      1 23:15 13 Male Open                                    76
81  Bridget Meehan           1 23:07  4 Female 11-14                                 76
84  William Baggs            1 24:14 14 Male Open                                    75
84  Randy Chapman            1 25:00 25 Male Masters    Granite State Flash          75
86  Tom Condon               1 24:21  9 Male Seniors                                 74
86  Christina Meehan         1 23:39  3 Female 15-18                                 74
88  Pat Knepp                1 24:43  5 Male 15-18      Greater Derry Track Club     71
89  Cara McCauliffe          1 25:22  5 Female 11-14    Gate City Striders           70
89  Corey Bartlett           1 25:14  5 Male 11-14                                   70
89  Saundra Hardy            1 25:26 10 Female Open                                  70
92  Tim Edelblut             1 26:03  6 Male 11-14                                   69
92  Joanne Welch             1 25:35  5 Female Masters                               69
94  Susan Rube               1 29:55  4 Female Seniors  Gate City Striders           67
95  Lisa Bruinooge           1 27:06 11 Female Open                                  66
96  Gordon Estabrook         1 27:51 10 Male Seniors                                 65
96  Jeff Lindberg            1 27:53 10 Male Seniors                                 65
96  Bill Walsh               1 25:21 15 Male Open                                    65
96  Heidi MacSweeney         1 26:26 12 Female Open                                  65
100 Carol Anderson           1 25:56 13 Female Open                                  64
100 Stephanie Froment        1 29:21 13 Female Open     Athletic Alliance            64
100 Cyndy Mashhausen         1 28:14  6 Female Masters                               64
100 Adam Nadeau              1 27:30 16 Male Open                                    64
100 Angie Amderson           1 27:38 15 Female Open                                  64
105 Ranay Martin             1 28:05  7 Female Masters                               63
105 Courtney Green           1 28:13  4 Female 15-18    Gate City Striders           63
107 Bogie D                  1 26:38 17 Male Open                                    62
107 Alex Dardinski           1 32:33 17 Male Open       Timberland                   62
107 Al Lawlor                1 28:09 26 Male Masters                                 62
107 Alex Halle               1 29:13  6 Female 11-14    Granite State Flash          62
107 Rene Martel              1 28:41  2 Male Veterans                                62
112 Brianne Edelblut         1 29:42  5 Female 15-18                                 61
113 Funda Dervisoglu         1 27:16 16 Female Open                                  60
113 Laura Gardner            1 27:18 16 Female Open                                  60
113 Adam Paul                1 29:35 19 Male Open                                    60
113 Deb Stergion             1 29:42  8 Female Masters  Gate City Striders           60
117 Brian Everette           1 33:29 20 Male Open                                    59
117 Roxanne Esty             1 31:45 18 Female Open                                  59
117 Kathryn Berger           1 30:16 18 Female Open                                  59
120 Kathy Cartier            1 31:46  9 Female Masters                               56
121 Jackie Dussault          1 32:54  7 Female 11-14    Granite State Flash          55
122 Khrysta Brewster         1 33:23  8 Female 11-14    Granite State Flash          54
123 Kyle Martin              1 36:41  7 Male 11-14                                   49
124 Alysa Martin             1 36:41  9 Female 11-14                                 48
125 Jill Slocum              1 37:09  5 Female Seniors                               46
126 Mick Murphy              1 39:52  8 Male 11-14                                   45
126 Kevin Murphy             1 39:52 27 Male Masters                                 45
128 Caroline Lebherz         1 40:17  2 Female 0-10     Amherst Middle School        44
128 Julie Berger             1 40:19  2 Female 0-10                                  44
128 Jessica Berger           1 40:20  2 Female 0-10                                  44
128 Laura Berger             1 40:21  6 Female 15-18                                 44
132 Jennah Dussault          1 41:56 10 Female 11-14    Granite State Flash          43
132 Shana Roberge            1 41:57  5 Female 0-10     Granite State Flash          43
134 Stephanie Crummey        1 38:42 20 Female Open                                  42
134 Shannon Lebherz          1 41:23  6 Female 0-10     Amherst Middle School        42

*** Overall Series Leaders Male & Female
**  Overall Division Leaders Qualified To Win Award
*   Overall Division Winners Not Qualified To Win Awards
(At least 3 races needed to qualify for awards)

Moose Milers Trail Run Series Course Records
Division       Name              Club                       Time
Male 0-10      Mitchell McLeod   Granite State Flash        20:37
Male 11-14     David Hausherr    Gate City Striders         17:35
Male 15-18     Jeff Roland       Bihop Guertin HS           17:44
Male Open      Raymond Youngs    PR Racing Team             16:29
Male Masters   Joe Trubacz       Club Anchorage             17:38
Male Seniors   Steve Burton      Somerville Road Runners    18:08
Male Veterans  Lee Slocum        Moose Milers & Marathoners 24:32
Male Ancients  Bill Sturgeon     Moose Milers & Marathoners 29:35
Female 0-10    Hannah Banain     Granite State Flash        30:04
Female 11-14   Holly Banaian     Granite State Flash        21:16
Female 15-18   Kim McCauliffe    Gate City Striders         22:08
Female Open    Nadiyah Humber                               19:09
Female Masters Cathy Merra       Granite State Flash        22:17
Female Seniors Rita Labella      Moose Milers & Marathoners 27:10




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News