Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

24th Acushnet Road Race

Acushnet, MA, September 6, 2004

[Overall Results | All the Ladies | Male Teams | Female Teams ]

Age Group


                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                      24th ANNUAL ACUSHNET ROAD RACE
                            4.1 MILE ROAD RACE
                SPONSORED BY REP/WELD and COUNTRY HARDWARE
                Acushnet, MA  September 6th Labor Day 2004.
                   Results by: JB's Road Race Management
 

                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 12
Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
    1   121 Taylor Days-Merrill  10 Fairhaven          MA   33:54 
    2   176 Kyle White           11 Bridgewater        MA   40:02 
    3   178 Sam Schlitzer        12 Mattapoisett       MA   40:17 

                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 12
Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
    1   188 Nadia Mimoso         11 New Bedford        MA   44:14 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  13 - 18
Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
    1     9 Matt Graham          18 Marion             MA   24:02 
    2    13 Ian Broome           17 Marion             MA   24:54 
    3    34 Cullen Onstout       17 Wellesly           MA   27:36 
    4    39 Josh Dawicki         15 Fairhaven          MA   27:51 
    5    52 Tom Broome           18 Marion             MA   29:16 
    6    55 Jeffrey Gallant      16 New Bedford        MA   29:27 
    7    60 Vincent Valant       15 Marion             MA   29:54 
    8    66 Nick Fink            18 Marion             MA   30:07 
    9    70 Drew Wadsworth       17 Marion             MA   30:20 
   10    86 Eric White           13 Somerset           MA   31:24 
   11    87 Will Schlitzer       14 Mattapoisett       MA   31:25 
   12    89 Spencer Zahn         16 Mattapoisett       MA   31:40 
   13   108 Keith Bombaugh       15 Marion             MA   33:01 
   14   109 Charles Gaudet       16 Mattapoisett       MA   33:01 
   15   128 Patrick Rathbun      16 Lakeville          MA   34:56 
   16   161 Brian Sitarz         18 Acushnet           MA   37:51 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  13 - 18
Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
    1    73 Johanna Lopez        17 Marion             MA   30:32 
    2    80 Angie Kantner        16 Rochester          MA   31:13 
    3   105 Jessica Gray         16 Fairhaven          MA   32:47 
    4   135 Kelley McCarthy      18 Marion             MA   35:27 
    5   144 Lindsay Ferzoco      17 Marion             MA   36:00 
    6   146 Ann Koch             16 Marion             MA   36:13 
    7   190 Nicole Angelo        14 Assonet            MA   44:56 
    8   196 Katherine Verrochi   16 Marion             MA   51:35 
    9   197 Chrissy Vavlitis     16 Marion             MA   51:35 
   10   202 Katie Rebello        16 Fairhaven          MA   56:49 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29
Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
    1     1 Jason Eddy           24 Randolph           MA   21:40 
    2     3 John Blouin          29 W. Newton          MA   22:10 
    3     4 Kent Taylor          23 Taunton            MA   22:21 
    4     5 Jeff Reed            24 Westport           MA   22:23 
    5     6 Brad Kozel           24 Allston            MA   22:43 
    6    26 Adam Crook           28 Somerset           MA   26:16 
    7    33 Jean-Claude Tetreau  27 Boston             MA   27:30 
    8    50 Jonathan Barratt     25 Rochester          MA   28:52 
    9    61 Russell Dearing      28 Dartmouth          MA   29:55 
   10    67 Joe Bedard           23 Taunton            MA   30:08 
   11    91 Rodrigo Borges       24 New Bedford        MA   31:53 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29
Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
    1    11 Laura Hayden         24 Allston            MA   24:11 
    2    16 Katie Famous         24 Cambridge          MA   25:23 
    3    17 Jennifer Crook       29 Somerset           MA   25:32 
    4    23 Julie McGee          23 Somerville         MA   26:08 
    5    27 MicheleLynn Tetreau  29 Fairhaven          MA   26:22 
    6    31 Kathrine Wasilenko   26 Brookline          MA   26:57 
    7    35 Alison Guzman        27 Newton             MA   27:37 
    8    51 Chelynn Tetreault    29 Jamaica Plain      MA   28:53 
    9    63 Bet Fig              24 Fall River         MA   29:59 
   10    74 Kate Crowley         25 Marion             MA   30:34 
   11    88 Julie Morris         23 Fairhaven          MA   31:35 
   12   106 Kristy Winberg       23 Lakeville          MA   32:51 
   13   115 Erin Kopecky         29 Warren             RI   33:25 
   14   119 Elise Tetreault      25 Acushnet           MA   33:45 
   15   138 Lindsay Paull        24 Duxbury            MA   35:37 
   16   162 Holly Kee            24 Warren             RI   37:59 
   17   177 Melissa Gridley      20 Lakeville          MA   40:06 
   18   179 Emi Fujiwara         24 Cambridge          MA   40:39 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
    1    19 Brian Grant Jr.      33 Fall River         MA   25:52 
    2    24 Scott Stanton        37 Acushnet           MA   26:09 
    3    65 Craig Seidern        39 Acushnet           MA   30:03 
    4    71 Rob Ferreira         36 New Bedford        MA   30:24 
    5    83 Scott Perdibao       38 Acushnet           MA   31:18 
    6   112 Philip Camire        39 Acushnet           MA   33:07 
    7   136 Paul Ferreira        36 No Dartmouth       MA   35:31 
    8   140 Mark Brulport        39 Acushnet           MA   35:47 
    9   150 Steven Perryman      33 Douglas            MA   36:31 
   10   153 Chris White          36 Wareham            MA   36:55 
   11   154 Chuck Foster         32 Acushnet           MA   37:02 
   12   156 Bill Fortier         38 Fairhaven          MA   37:07 
   13   198 Craig Dahlberg       38 Acushnet           MA   52:45 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
    1    12 JoAnn Matthews       38 No Dartmouth       MA   24:13 
    2    18 Jennifer Bogan       37 Swansea            MA   25:34 
    3    30 Christy Bonstelle    33 Cambridge          MA   26:33 
    4    32 Kathleen Leys        39 Middletown         RI   27:13 
    5    93 Karen Browning       38 Mattapoisett       MA   31:57 
    6    98 Liz White            39 Somerset           MA   32:26 
    7    99 Doreen Martin        32 Swansea            MA   32:29 
    8   123 Tara Thibaudeau      32 Warren             RI   33:59 
    9   130 Karen Gendron        38 W. Wareham         MA   35:02 
   10   143 Pam Kuechler         37 Fairhaven          MA   35:59 
   11   158 Noreen Hendry        39 Rayham             MA   37:29 
   12   164 Elizabeth Gingras    38 Rochester          MA   38:04 
   13   165 Jean Lomba           38 Mattapoisett       MA   38:13 
   14   169 Simonne Ryder        30 New Bedford        MA   39:22 
   15   170 Allison Gingras      36 Raynham            MA   39:22 
   16   171 Tammy Connearney     31 W. Bridgewater     MA   39:23 
   17   175 Sally Shay           37 Rochester          MA   39:53 
   18   181 Laurie Walker        31 Fairhaven          MA   41:04 
   19   183 Jennifer Bouchard    30 Westport           MA   42:34 
   20   184 Christine Foster     30 Acushnet           MA   43:09 
   21   194 Heidi Abdallah       34 E Freetown         MA   48:40 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
    1     2 Gary Thomson         40 Westport Point     MA   21:45 
    2     7 Bruce Davie          41 Cambridge          MA   22:58 
    3    10 Ilidio Enes          47 New Bedford        MA   24:09 
    4    14 Joe Sullivan         48 Cranston           RI   25:14 
    5    15 Paul Simone          48 MIddletown         RI   25:17 
    6    20 Greg Carter          47 Tiverton           RI   25:55 
    7    21 Chris Adams          45 Marion             MA   26:00 
    8    25 Julian Youngblood    45 Acushnet           MA   26:12 
    9    28 Douglas Olney        45 Brooklyn           NY   26:25 
   10    36 Kenneth Glasier      43 Fairhaven          MA   27:37 
   11    41 Jim Ferns            48 Cranston           RI   27:54 
   12    47 PJ Costa             48 New Bedford        MA   28:16 
   13    48 Steven Tardy         47 Carver             MA   28:23 
   14    53 Kevin Campbell       47 Lakeville          MA   29:17 
   15    56 Manfred Wiegandt     47 Wareham            MA   29:30 
   16    57 John Raposo          48 Fall River         MA   29:36 
   17    58 John Santillo        42 Portsmouth         RI   29:40 
   18    59 Robert Muchern       49 Taunton            MA   29:50 
   19    62 Marc LaPlante        45 Acushnet           MA   29:57 
   20    64 Timothy Lyons        47 E Freetown         MA   30:00 
   21    69 Steven McQuade       46 Middletown         RI   30:15 
   22    81 Chuck Fontaine       42 Mattapoisett       MA   31:14 
   23    82 Van Johnson          44 Middleboro         MA   31:16 
   24    84 Bob Worsley          49 Berkley            MA   31:19 
   25    90 David Duarte         40 Rochester          MA   31:50 
   26    92 Arik Dahlberg        41 Rockland           MA   31:54 
   27    96 Steve Cote           47 Taunton            MA   32:16 
   28   101 Chuck Kantner        45 Rochester          MA   32:41 
   29   102 Jeff Perry           40 Rochester          MA   32:42 
   30   103 Chris Lima           43 Portsmouth         RI   32:44 
   31   110 Joel Hartley         48 Marion             MA   33:02 
   32   113 Daniel Lowney        45 So Dartmouth       MA   33:13 
   33   149 Michael Plersi       43 Dartmouth          MA   36:31 
   34   163 Michael Coffey       46 Acushnet           MA   38:02 
   35   200 Martin Wicheaden     49 Warwick            RI   56:29 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
    1    22 Madalena Boudreau    42 Fall River         MA   26:02 
    2    37 Susan Kenney         48 Somerset           MA   27:39 
    3    42 Terry Frenette       40 No Dartmouth       MA   28:08 
    4    78 Sandy Almeida        41 New Bedford        MA   31:03 
    5    79 Maureen O'Connor     40 Raynham            MA   31:10 
    6    85 Kathy Lopes          46 Fairhaven          MA   31:20 
    7    97 Karen Regan          43 Somerset           MA   32:19 
    8   117 Jen Schlitzer        49 Mattapoisett       MA   33:38 
    9   120 Carol Ann Days-Merr  40 Fairhaven          MA   33:53 
   10   125 Susan Blatchford     41 So Dartmouth       MA   34:13 
   11   127 Sue Gibeau           47 Swansea            MA   34:55 
   12   131 Aurea Enes           42 New Bedford        MA   35:04 
   13   134 Susanne Carey        40 Westport           MA   35:08 
   14   139 Susan Adams-Conley   45 Acushnet           MA   35:38 
   15   141 Rhonda Dearing       45 Sandwich           MA   35:52 
   16   148 Sheryl Fredette      47 New Bedford        MA   36:30 
   17   151 Cheryl Healy         48 Acushnet           MA   36:38 
   18   152 Carol Lawton         46 Fairhaven          MA   36:54 
   19   166 Tammy Perry          40 Raynham            MA   38:14 
   20   174 Robin Johnson        44 Middleboro         MA   39:47 
   21   180 Carol Gidley         40 Lakeville          MA   40:46 
   22   182 Fran Fenton          44 Taunton            MA   42:34 
   23   187 Carol Lawrence       47 Mattapoisett       MA   44:13 
   24   191 Christine Falk       47 Assonet            MA   45:06 
   25   201 Gail Rebello         42 Fairhaven          MA   56:46 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
    1     8 Bob Ruel             52 Whitman            MA   23:09 
    2    29 Ray Isacco           51 Portsmouth         RI   26:30 
    3    38 Mark Dearing         51 Sandwich           MA   27:41 
    4    40 Matt Breede          55 Newport            RI   27:52 
    5    45 Larry Kidney         55 Westport           MA   28:11 
    6    46 Clayton Gardner      52 Whitman            MA   28:14 
    7    68 Kenny Rogers         50 New Bedford        MA   30:11 
    8    72 Woody Wilson         58 Fall River         MA   30:29 
    9    76 Carlos Barreiro      50 New Bedford        MA   30:46 
   10    95 Thomas Wrobel        51 Fall River         MA   32:15 
   11   100 John Zawerucha       52 Swansea            MA   32:37 
   12   104 David Loney          56 W. Bridgewater     MA   32:46 
   13   107 John Thompson        54 Fairhaven          MA   32:58 
   14   116 William Pilling      56 Acushnet           MA   33:30 
   15   118 Rene Dufresne        52 New Bedford        MA   33:41 
   16   124 Jack Eddy            57 Rochester          MA   34:12 
   17   132 Joseph Sylvia,Jr.    54 New Bedford        MA   35:05 
   18   133 Alan DesRoches       50 Fairhaven          MA   35:06 
   19   137 Paul Angelo          51 Assonet            MA   35:34 
   20   145 Thomas Gray          51 Fairhaven          MA   36:01 
   21   147 Brian Kenney         51 Somerset           MA   36:29 
   22   155 Paul Rathbun         50 Lakeville          MA   37:06 
   23   157 Bobby Desrosiers     50 New Bedford        MA   37:16 
   24   167 Bill Hillier         54 Acushnet           MA   38:36 
   25   168 Don Canastra         57 Fairhaven          MA   38:38 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
    1    43 Terri Martland       50 Newport            RI   28:09 
    2    54 Tina Marie Varzeas   50 Mattapoisett       MA   29:23 
    3   111 Mikeline Sullivan    54 Fall River         MA   33:06 
    4   114 Kelli McSweeny       51 Marion             MA   33:18 
    5   129 Mickey Bergonzi      53 Westport           MA   35:00 
    6   173 Jean Wickender       51 Warwick            RI   39:27 
    7   185 MaryAnn Marshall     51 New Bedford        MA   43:31 
    8   186 Ann Bell             58 Swansea            MA   43:58 
    9   193 Nancy Canastra       57 Fairhaven          MA   48:39 
   10   199 Fran McIntyre        55 Boston             MA   55:39 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
    1    44 John Cederholm       61 Marion             MA   28:09 
    2    49 David Pember         61 Medfield           MA   28:24 
    3    77 Al de Castro         62 New Bedford        MA   30:49 
    4    94 Michael Whitty       60 MIddletown         RI   32:14 
    5   122 Allen Days, Sr.      67 Fairhaven          MA   33:54 
    6   126 Garnett Powers, Jr.  63 Fairhaven          MA   34:23 
    7   142 Pete Paull           61 New Bedford        MA   35:55 
    8   159 Brian Grant Sr.      62 Fall River         MA   37:31 
    9   160 John Anjos           61 Acushnet           MA   37:45 
   10   172 Maurice Bourque      62 Acushnet           MA   39:26 
   11   192 John Ramos           69 New Bedford        MA   45:13 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
    1    75 Joe Fernandez        75 Fairhaven          MA   30:43 
    2   189 Art McGill           73 Portsmouth         RI   44:33 






race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News