Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

23rd Annual SIDS Road Race & Walk-A-Thon

HIngham, MA, September 19, 2004

[10K Run | 10K Walk | 2 Mile Fun Run/Walk | 2 Mile Age Group ]

10K Run Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com






         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     62:35 10:06    1 70-98   72 M   108 Herman Messmer              Highman,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     49:29  7:59    1 60-69   38 M   119 David Sarney                Braintree,MA                                                 
 2     52:48  8:31    2 60-69   52 M    24 Paul Ponichtera             Hingham,MA                                                   
 3     57:56  9:21    3 60-69   64 M   110 Burt Bryan                  Norwell,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:34  6:33    1 50-59   10 M    77 Vasilli Manikas             W Weymouth,MA                                                
 2     42:00  6:46    2 50-59   15 M    21 Gerald Bray                 Duxbury,MA                                                   
 3     42:33  6:52    3 50-59   16 M    64 Clayton Gardner             Whitman,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:25  5:52    1 40-49    2 M    84 John Saville                Brockton,MA                                                  
 2     38:40  6:14    2 40-49    6 M   132 Ted Coyle                   Scituate,MA                                                  
 3     39:00  6:17    3 40-49    7 M    97 Ed Hodge                    Walthman,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:48  5:56    1 30-39    3 M    61 Patrick Brennan             Quincy,MA                                                    
 2     38:25  6:12    2 30-39    5 M   123 Craig Sarney                W Bridgewater,MA                                             
 3     39:35  6:23    3 30-39    9 M   107 Charlie Flynn               Hull,MA                                                      

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:21  5:52    1 20-29    1 M    94 Brad Alsheskie              Quincy,MA                                                    
 2     37:27  6:02    2 20-29    4 M    54 Dan Baker                   S Dennis,MA                                                  
 3     49:07  7:55    3 20-29   34 M    91 Rob Barber                  Cambridge,MA                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     54:38  8:49    1 60-69   19 F    43 Mary Scherr                 So Boston,MA                                                 
 2     62:43 10:07    2 60-69   35 F    65 Elsa Murphy                 Hull,MA                                                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     48:59  7:54    1 50-59    8 F    93 Marcia Keough               Norwall,MA                                                   
 2     58:29  9:26    2 50-59   26 F     4 Brenda Gerosa Beal          Hingham,MA                                                   
 3     59:22  9:35    3 50-59   28 F    41 Betsy Knapp                 N Ewymouth,MA                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     43:21  7:00    1 40-49    2 F   104 Maureen Lamie               Quincy,MA                                                    
 2     47:19  7:38    2 40-49    6 F    48 Laurie Buttkus              Hingham,MA                                                   
 3     51:15  8:16    3 40-49   13 F    33 Jane Lucas                  Harwich,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     41:22  6:40    1 30-39    1 F   131 Katherine Fiorbes           Highman,MA                                                   
 2     46:54  7:34    2 30-39    4 F    80 Cindy Greensteln            Highman,MA                                                   
 3     46:54  7:34    3 30-39    5 F   102 Beth Corry                  Cohassett,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     43:42  7:03    1 20-29    3 F    67 Megan Uy                    Brighton,MA                                                  
 2     48:23  7:48    2 20-29    7 F    28 Kara Burbank                Newton,MA                                                    
 3     49:42  8:01    3 20-29    9 F    99 Mary Burbank                Andover,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-15

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     55:51  9:00    1 01-15   21 F    75 Jenna Donovan               Haover,MA                                                    
 2     63:01 10:10    2 01-15   38 F   114 Amy Spall                   Highman,MA                                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:21  5:52    1 20-29    1 M    94 Brad Alsheskie              Quincy,MA                                                    
 2     36:25  5:52    1 40-49    2 M    84 John Saville                Brockton,MA                                                  
 3     36:48  5:56    1 30-39    3 M    61 Patrick Brennan             Quincy,MA                                                    
 4     37:27  6:02    2 20-29    4 M    54 Dan Baker                   S Dennis,MA                                                  
 5     38:25  6:12    2 30-39    5 M   123 Craig Sarney                W Bridgewater,MA                                             
 6     38:40  6:14    2 40-49    6 M   132 Ted Coyle                   Scituate,MA                                                  
 7     39:00  6:17    3 40-49    7 M    97 Ed Hodge                    Walthman,MA                                                  
 8     39:08  6:19    4 40-49    8 M   122 David Blume                 Newton,MA                                                    
 9     39:35  6:23    3 30-39    9 M   107 Charlie Flynn               Hull,MA                                                      
 10    40:34  6:33    1 50-59   10 M    77 Vasilli Manikas             W Weymouth,MA                                                 
 11    40:57  6:36    4 30-39   11 M    22 David DeCelis               Cambridge,MA                                                  
 12    41:05  6:38    5 40-49   12 M    83 Gary McNamee                S Easton,MA                                                   
 13    41:45  6:44    5 30-39   13 M   133 Michael Whamond             Hingham,MA                                                    
 14    41:46  6:44    6 30-39   14 M    81 David Will                  Marshfield,MA                                                 
 15    42:00  6:46    2 50-59   15 M    21 Gerald Bray                 Duxbury,MA                                                    
 16    42:33  6:52    3 50-59   16 M    64 Clayton Gardner             Whitman,MA                                                    
 17    43:06  6:57    4 50-59   17 M    78 Steve Shepard               Canton,MA                                                     
 18    43:07  6:57    5 50-59   18 M    14 Dean Pendleton              Woonsocket,RI                                                 
 19    44:47  7:13    6 40-49   19 M    86 George Rodriguer            N Easton,MA                                                   
 20    44:57  7:15    7 30-39   20 M    52 Patrick Normile             Belmont,MA                                                    
 21    45:22  7:19    7 40-49   21 M    10 Mike Hogan                  Hingham,MA                                                    
 22    46:24  7:29    8 30-39   22 M   136 Derek Spence                Highman,MA                                                    
 23    47:00  7:35    8 40-49   23 M    27 David Rossman               Rockland,MA                                                   
 24    47:18  7:38    6 50-59   24 M   105 Mike Dunphy                 Hull,MA                                                       
 25    47:24  7:39    9 30-39   25 M   116 Walter Crowley              Higham,MA                                                     
 26    47:34  7:40   10 30-39   26 M    89 John King                   Duxbury,MA                                                    
 27    48:30  7:49    9 40-49   27 M    30 Paul Fichera                Arlington,MA                                                  
 28    47:52  7:43   10 40-49   28 M   103 Chuck Donaldson             Quincy,MA                                                     
 29    48:17  7:47    7 50-59   29 M    49 Steven Kanian               Plymouth,MA                                                   
 30    48:26  7:49   11 40-49   30 M    87 Patrick Hussey              Foxboror,MA                                                   
 31    48:28  7:49    8 50-59   31 M    96 Bill Harikins               Highman,MA                                                    
 32    48:40  7:51    9 50-59   32 M    29 Joe Joyce                   Norfolk,MA                                                    
 33    48:52  7:53   10 50-59   33 M   128 Jim Foster                  Boston,MA                                                     
 34    49:07  7:55    3 20-29   34 M    91 Rob Barber                  Cambridge,MA                                                  
 35    49:12  7:56   11 30-39   35 M     8 John Wermers                Dorchester,MA                                                 
 36    49:19  7:57   11 50-59   36 M    20 Anthony Vento               S Weymouth,MA                                                 
 37    49:24  7:58   12 50-59   37 M    26 Stephen Desisto             Wakefield,MA                                                  
 38    49:29  7:59    1 60-69   38 M   119 David Sarney                Braintree,MA                                                  
 39    49:32  7:59   12 30-39   39 M   118 Ron Hardy                   Pembroke,MA                                                   
 40    49:40  8:01   12 40-49   40 M    35 Joe Surro                   Ashland,MA                                                    
 41    50:15  8:06   13 50-59   41 M    85 Declan Depaor               Hull,MA                                                       
 42    51:10  8:15   14 50-59   42 M    66 Joe Griffin                 Highman,MA                                                    
 43    51:13  8:16   13 40-49   43 M    98 Thomas Cillo                Stoughton,MA                                                  
 44    51:16  8:16   14 40-49   44 M   112 Tom Hagstrom                Highman,MA                                                    
 45    51:18  8:16   15 50-59   45 M   109 Bob Leahy                   Highman,MA                                                    
 46    51:55  8:22   13 30-39   46 M    73 Dan Oconnell                Weymouth,MA                                                   
 47    51:56  8:23   14 30-39   47 M    71 John Harkins                Weymouth,MA                                                   
 48    52:02  8:24   16 50-59   48 M    88 Donhald Smith               Norwell,MA                                                    
 49    52:35  8:29    4 20-29   49 M    38 Shawn Theriault             Wakefield,MA                                                  
 50    52:34  8:29    5 20-29   50 M   117 David Bosh                  Taunton,MA                                                    

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     41:22  6:40    1 30-39    1 F   131 Katherine Fiorbes           Highman,MA                                                   
 2     43:21  7:00    1 40-49    2 F   104 Maureen Lamie               Quincy,MA                                                    
 3     43:42  7:03    1 20-29    3 F    67 Megan Uy                    Brighton,MA                                                  
 4     46:54  7:34    2 30-39    4 F    80 Cindy Greensteln            Highman,MA                                                   
 5     46:54  7:34    3 30-39    5 F   102 Beth Corry                  Cohassett,MA                                                 
 6     47:19  7:38    2 40-49    6 F    48 Laurie Buttkus              Hingham,MA                                                   
 7     48:23  7:48    2 20-29    7 F    28 Kara Burbank                Newton,MA                                                    
 8     48:59  7:54    1 50-59    8 F    93 Marcia Keough               Norwall,MA                                                   
 9     49:42  8:01    3 20-29    9 F    99 Mary Burbank                Andover,MA                                                   
 10    49:49  8:02    4 30-39   10 F   127 Bridget Kotelly             Scituate,MA                                                   
 11    50:06  8:05     Age?     11 F   134  Unknown  Entrant                                                                      
 12    51:11  8:15    5 30-39   12 F   113 Debbie Beal                 Sciturate,MA                                                  
 13    51:15  8:16    3 40-49   13 F    33 Jane Lucas                  Harwich,MA                                                    
 14    53:51  8:41    4 20-29   14 F    92 Cynthia Russell             Hull,MA                                                       
 15    54:10  8:44    6 30-39   15 F    58 Iesa Figueroa               Newton,MA                                                     
 16    54:15  8:45    7 30-39   16 F    90 Nancy King                  Dux,MA                                                        
 17    54:25  8:47    5 20-29   17 F    60 Alysdn Bergin               Boston,MA                                                     
 18    54:33  8:48    4 40-49   18 F    11 Mary Ellen Sowyrda          Hingham,MA                                                    
 19    54:38  8:49    1 60-69   19 F    43 Mary Scherr                 So Boston,MA                                                  
 20    60:57  9:50    5 40-49   20 F   101 Martha Gribos               Highman,MA                                                    
 21    55:51  9:00    1 01-15   21 F    75 Jenna Donovan               Haover,MA                                                     
 22    55:53  9:01    6 20-29   22 F    76 Colleen McGinn              Boston,MA                                                     
 23    57:16  9:14    6 40-49   23 F    47 Lisa Wilson                 Hingham,MA                                                    
 24    57:23  9:15    7 20-29   24 F    16 Erin Donohue                Brookline,MA                                                  
 25    58:18  9:24    8 20-29   25 F    82 Meghan Conley               Somverville,MA                                                
 26    58:29  9:26    2 50-59   26 F     4 Brenda Gerosa Beal          Hingham,MA                                                    
 27    58:59  9:31    8 30-39   27 F   121 Lisa Cordeieo               N Weymouth,MA                                                 
 28    59:22  9:35    3 50-59   28 F    41 Betsy Knapp                 N Ewymouth,MA                                                 
 29    59:28  9:35    9 30-39   29 F   130 Priscilla Kobas             Highman,MA                                                    
 30    59:30  9:36   10 30-39   30 F   129 Ellen Hewins                Hingham,MA                                                    
 31    60:56  9:50    4 50-59   31 F    57 Barbara Grundberg           Somerville,MA                                                 
 32    61:03  9:51   11 30-39   32 F   100 Christine Thompson          Hull,MA                                                       
 33    61:10  9:52    9 20-29   33 F    69 Niva Villanova              Highman,MA                                                    
 34    62:00 10:00   10 20-29   34 F   124 Kimberly Brennan            Quincy,MA                                                     
 35    62:43 10:07    2 60-69   35 F    65 Elsa Murphy                 Hull,MA                                                       
 36    62:53 10:09    7 40-49   36 F   125 Susan Dupras                Highman,MA                                                    
 37    62:54 10:09    8 40-49   37 F   126 Karen Vincinguerra          Weymouth,MA                                                   
 38    63:01 10:10    2 01-15   38 F   114 Amy Spall                   Highman,MA                                                    
 39    62:59 10:10    9 40-49   39 F   115 Michelle Cooley             Highman,MA                                                    
 40    62:59 10:10   11 20-29   40 F   120 Tiffany Massood             Newton,MA                                                     
 41    66:32 10:44   12 20-29   41 F    44 Jessica Fahey               Quincy,MA                                                     
 42    75:29 12:10    5 50-59   42 F    13 Denise Panas                Derry,NH                                                      




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News