Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Melrose 5K for Emarc

Melrose, MA, September 12, 2004

Complete Results

Sponsored by Runner's Edge

Sark Products

Results courtesy of the Sark Race Productions


    Melrose Run for Emarc                       Distance  3.1 In Melrose
    www.sarkproducts.com 781-647-9777           Time 12:31:19  09/12/04
FIRST        LAST         _TIME_     PLACE AG S DIV   BIB   PACE   CITY
James        Goodberlet   16:55.9    1     42 M 1     79    5.28   Melrose      
Evando       Domingos     17:53.9    2     34 M 1     127   5.46   Somerville   
Jim          O'Malley     18:00.0    3     27 M 1     145   5.48   Melrose      
Tom          Church       18:21.4    4     32 M 2     86    5.55   Lynn         
Michael      Coughlin     18:51.9    5     26 M 2     159   6.05   Stoneham     
Andy         Roberts      18:59.6    6     41 M 2     68    6.08   Melrose      
Sean         Akell        19:00.7    7     24 M 3     31    6.08   Melrose      
Donald       Davis        19:07.5    8     44 M 3     16    6.10   Tewksbury    
Maegan       Chaggaris    19:08.5    9     29 F 1     90    6.10   Malden       
Joseph       Spinale      19:38.9    10    25 M 4     114   6.20   Melrose      
Brian        Slater       19:40.1    11    43 M 4     4     6.21   Melrose      
Edward       Bradford     20:15.4    12    39 M 3     155   6.32   Melrose      
Gareth       Ripton       20:17.4    13    43 M 5     186   6.33   Terahapi     
Peter        Waterman     20:32.2    14    27 M 5     134   6.37   Reading      
Marc         Eggiman      20:47.8    15    45 M 6     66    6.43   Reading      
Bob          Smith        20:50.2    16    47 M 7     103   6.43   Melrose      
Robert       Albers       20:56.4    17    99 M 16    2     6.45   Melrose      
Derek        Maggiacomo   21:02.3    18    34 M 4     177   6.47   Charlestown  
John         Merrill      21:06.7    19    39 M 5     160   6.49   Melrose      
Janet        Stevens      21:08.0    20    42 F 1     128   6.49   Rye          
Ken          Eisnor       21:23.2    21    49 M 8     166   6.54   Melrose      
Jospeh       Pellegrino   21:29.3    22    63 M 1     118   6.56   Melrose      
Daniel       Kemp         21:43.5    23    30 M 6     58    7.00   Melrose      
James        Horne        21:50.9    24    46 M 9     178   7.03   Melrose      
John         Murphy       21:52.3    25    34 M 7     65    7.03   Chelmsford   
Kevin        Rowe         21:56.0    26    38 M 8     76    7.05   Melrose      
Robert       Bruzzese     22:00.2    27    36 M 9     111   7.06   E. Boston    
Julia        Ciampa       22:02.7    28    22 F 2     165   7.07   Worcester    
Kerrie       Bailey       22:08.4    29    33 F 1     135   7.09   Melrose      
Van          Caldwell     22:10.3    30    43 M 10    101   7.09   Melrose      
Jean         Lynch        22:12.7    31    38 F 2     35    7.10   Melrose      
Michael      Knox         22:13.9    32    40 M 11    139   7.10   Burlington   
Andrew       Pate         22:19.4    33    37 M 10    89    7.12   Melrose      
Andrew       Sykes        22:22.1    34    37 M 11    130   7.13   Melrose      
Neil         O'Malley     22:23.8    35    22 M 6     146   7.13   Melrose      
Beth         Harlow       22:26.6    36    17 F 1     41    7.14   Melrose      
John         Dias         22:27.9    37    36 M 12    28    7.15   Melrose      
Joel         Nordberg     22:29.4    38    51 M 2     123   7.15   Melrose      
Peter        Maguire      22:37.7    39    37 M 13    55    7.18   Melrose      
Alex         D'Alessandro 22:39.9    40    36 M 14    184   7.19   Melrose      
Eric         Krupka       23:01.8    41    41 M 12    187   7.26   Reading      
Jaime        Dovale       23:02.0    42    37 F 3     95    7.26   Melrose      
Jim          Campbell-    23:03.4    43    43 M 13    140   7.26   N. Reading   
Jack         Fay          23:13.9    44    48 M 14    52    7.30   Reading      
Jack         Billiel      23:15.2    45    44 M 15    162   7.30   Melrose      
James        Carson       23:34.5    46    38 M 15    152   7.36   Melrose      
Marlene      McGonigle    24:04.9    47    38 F 4     169   7.46   Melrose      
Ronald       Pugh         24:06.3    48    37 M 16    44    7.47   Saugus       
Joe          Hickey       24:10.5    49    32 M 17    22    7.48   Melrose      
Charles      Hablitz      24:14.0    50    40 M 16    97    7.49   Melrose      
Shannon      Berry        24:20.3    51    32 F 5     113   7.51   Methuen      
Jeff         Donahue      24:23.2    52    33 M 18    171   7.52   Melrose      
Paul         MacDonald    24:26.2    53    55 M 3     85    7.53   Melrose      
Linda        Winfield     24:29.9    54    41 F 2     131   7.54   Woburn       
Lawrence     Lee          24:36.4    55    25 M 7     51    7.56   Burlington   
Dan          Molloy       24:53.4    56    41 M 17    153   8.02   Quincy       
Jeffrey      Cobb         24:54.3    57    43 M 18    150   8.02   Melrose      
Robert       Binder       24:55.0    58    50 M 4     47    8.02   Melrose      
Jolie        Bath         25:01.6    59    37 F 6     181   8.04   Stoneham     
Michael      O'Malley     25:06.1    60    55 M 5     144   8.06   Melrose      
Stephen      Murphy       25:11.7    61    29 M 8     112   8.08   Methuen      
Michael      Krieger      25:17.9    62    40 M 19    183   8.10   Brighton     
Edward       Foster       25:18.9    63    38 M 19    182   8.10   Melrose      
Neil         Down         25:27.1    64    38 M 20    148   8.13   Melrose      
Jeff         Cerretani    25:30.9    65    37 M 21    176   8.14   Melrose      
Philip       Hermann      25:37.8    66    60 M 6     36    8.16   Melrose      
Linda        Whelan       25:39.5    67    99 F 12    175   8.17   Melrose      
Beth         Lucien       25:43.0    68    32 F 7     109   8.18   Melrose      
Kim          Roberts      25:45.4    69    43 F 3     67    8.19   Melrose      
Ginny        Rowe         25:47.3    70    37 F 8     75    8.19   Melrose      
Amy          Flanagan     25:49.6    71    28 F 3     84    8.20   Saugus       
Mark         Dolaher      25:53.1    72    36 M 22    63    8.21   Melrose      
Timothy      Donovan      25:58.9    73    30 M 23    24    8.23   Melrose      
Peter        Sandorse     26:05.5    74    46 M 20    12    8.25   Wakefield    
Chris        Minton       26:17.2    75    27 M 9     8     8.29   Somerville   
Jame         Spaulding    26:18.5    76    44 F 4     83    8.29   Melrose      
Clara        Gibson       26:20.1    77    40 F 5     45    8.30   Melrose      
Melissa      Milano       26:23.6    78    33 F 9     132   8.31   Malden       
Deborah      Luxenberg    26:27.8    79    48 F 6     151   8.32   Melrose      
Mary Beth    McConaghy    26:29.2    80    43 F 7     43    8.33   Melrose      
Mark         Lawhorne     26:30.9    81    38 M 24    157   8.33   Malden       
Nicole       Kemp         26:46.5    82    30 F 10    57    8.38   Melrose      
John         DeCecca Jr.  26:48.2    83    33 M 25    69    8.39   Melrose      
Michael      Levin        27:05.7    84    36 M 26    48    8.44   Melrose      
Kate         Radville     27:07.6    85    22 F 4     9     8.45   Reading      
Robert       McOnnaghy    27:25.6    86    44 M 21    92    8.51   Melrose      
Pat          Locke        27:27.3    87    45 M 22    117   8.51   Melrose      
Nicholas     Giordano     27:28.7    88    29 M 10    100   8.52   Malden       
Nancy        Morgan       27:29.8    89    48 F 8     91    8.52   Melrose      
Lisa         Ordway       27:32.5    90    44 F 9     133   8.53   Melrose      
Carolyn      Osbahr       27:35.9    91    42 F 10    180   8.54   Nahant       
William      Spaulding    27:38.9    92    45 M 23    82    8.55   Melrose      
Tom          Hines        27:42.5    93    57 M 7     39    8.56   Melrose      
Robert       Gibbs        27:45.9    94    38 M 27    80    8.57   Reading      
Mary         Ciampa       27:49.2    95    57 F 1     21    8.58   Saugus       
Mary         Dickerson    27:50.6    96    46 F 11    141   8.59   Melrose      
Evan         Zahner       28:02.6    97    39 M 28    17    9.03   Melrose      
Rick         Valliere     28:22.4    98    54 M 8     115   9.09   Melrose      
Suzanne      Rivitz       28:29.5    99    44 F 12    161   9.11   Arlington    
Kevin        Crovo        28:36.1    100   50 M 9     20    9.14   Melrose      
Lisa         Clark        28:54.1    101   32 F 11    13    9.19   Reading      
Debbie       Brooks       28:55.7    102   39 F 12    122   9.20   Melrose      
Audrey       Shernan      28:59.9    103   41 F 13    77    9.21   Middleton    
Patrick      Lenehan      29:14.4    104   12 M 1     170   9.26   Melrose      
Amy          D'Alessandro 29:21.6    105   41 F 14    185   9.28   Melrose      
Joseph       D'Alelio     29:38.0    106   63 M 10    26    9.34   Melrose      
Ellen        Katz         30:00.2    107   45 F 15    74    9.41   Melrose      
Michael      Murphy       30:13.4    108   40 M 24    138   9.45   Reading      
Pat          Stabler      30:14.9    109   48 F 16    163   9.45   Melrose      
Daniel       Zion         30:21.4    110   37 M 29    107   9.48   Melrose      
Jane         Boyd         30:33.4    111   58 F 2     49    9.51   Stoneham     
John         O'Neil       30:51.2    112   36 M 30    129   9.57   South Boston 
Joy          Fay          30:57.7    113   33 F 13    164   9.59   Melrose      
Celia        Zahner       31:04.3    114   41 F 17    18    10.01  Forest Hills 
Jean         Clougherty   31:09.7    115   41 F 18    30    10.03  Melrose      
Christinia   Preher       31:11.4    116   28 F 5     81    10.04  Jamaica Plain
Elizabeth    Russell      31:23.2    117   38 F 14    174   10.07  Wakefield    
Fabien       LaPointe     31:24.6    118   38 M 31    3     10.08  Manchester   
Katie        Parker       31:28.5    119   18 F 2     93    10.09  Saugus       
Tim          McGibbon     31:31.1    120   34 M 32    156   10.10  Reading      
Jill         Rodstrom     31:35.6    121   37 F 15    106   10.11  Melrose      
Elena        Alessandro   31:41.0    122   56 F 3     88    10.13  Melrose      
Andrea       Maguire      31:53.1    123   36 F 16    56    10.17  Melrose      
Ruth         Brediger     32:03.0    124   42 F 19    15    10.20  Lynn         
Rob          Harlow       32:06.3    125   51 M 11    42    10.21  Melrose      
Martha       Jancaitis    32:09.1    126   29 F 6     172   10.22  Melrose      
Trisha       Parker       32:12.1    127   52 F 4     94    10.23  Saugus       
Anne-Marie   O'Meara      32:13.5    128   33 F 17    61    10.24  Melrose      
Julie        Ried         32:14.9    129   41 F 20    126   10.24  Melrose      
Kathi        Rossi-ron    32:43.5    130   43 F 21    173   10.33  Melrose      
Rebecca      Canter       33:02.2    131   31 F 18    110   10.39  Melrose      
Melissa      Wyland       33:04.5    132   32 F 19    108   10.40  Melrose      
Maura        Fitzimmons   33:15.3    133   36 F 20    179   10.44  Melrose      
Linda        Sweeney      33:19.8    134   33 F 21    62    10.45  Melrose      
Maureen      Hickey       33:20.5    135   32 F 22    23    10.45  Melrose      
Mary Anne    Cuscuna      33:30.6    136   41 F 22    37    10.49  Reading      
Steven       Brediger     33:37.9    137   42 M 25    14    10.51  Lynn         
Mary         Haywood      33:38.8    138   47 F 23    32    10.51  Melrose      
Janice       Bissex       33:39.5    139   44 F 24    33    10.51  Melrose      
Julia        Brown        34:09.4    140   39 F 23    34    11.01  Somerville   
Jo Ann       Simons       35:22.8    141   51 F 5     5     11.25  Swampscott   
Daniel       Sheridan     35:25.7    142   47 M 26    46    11.26  Stoneham     
Stephene     Parry        36:15.6    143   32 F 24    99    11.42  Melrose      
Amy          Talhall      36:26.5    144   40 F 25    60    11.45  Melrose      
Duncan       Crystal      37:12.9    145   12 M 2     73    12.00  Melrose      
Patty        Delmonaco    37:31.7    146   43 F 26    59    12.06  Winchester   
Dillon       Harris       38:42.4    147   12 M 3     137   12.29  Melrose      
John         Pereira      38:44.8    148   10 M 4     120   12.30  Melrose      
Linda        Beardsley    38:57.4    149   57 F 6     149   12.34  Melrose      
John         Alessandro   39:01.3    150   55 M 12    87    12.35  Melrose      
Kathy        Malone       40:26.4    151   37 F 25    142   13.03  Melrose      
Karla        McPherson    40:27.8    152   37 F 26    143   13.03  Malden       
Kerry        Lynch        41:08.5    153   39 F 27    147   13.16  Melrose      
Kevin        McGonagle    43:02.5    154   48 M 27    98    13.53  Melrose      
Susan        Murray       45:04.9    155   57 F 7     158   14.33  Melrose      
Barbara      Crystal      45:06.3    156   44 F 27    70    14.33  Melrose      
Patty        Brown        45:11.1    157   41 F 28    116   14.35  Melrose      
Malcolm      Crystal      45:16.5    158   45 M 28    71    14.36  Melrose      
Judi         Downey       45:52.0    159   49 F 29    102   14.48  Malden       
Kim          Putney       45:54.3    160   47 F 30    124   14.48  Lynn         
Sharon       Borgaard     45:55.6    161   56 F 8     125   14.49  Holderness   
Jacqueline   Pereira      46:09.2    162   6  F 1     119   14.53  Melrose      
Donna        Periera      46:12.1    163   41 F 31    121   14.54  Melrose      
Lisa         Valente      46:20.5    164   39 F 28    25    14.57  Melrose      
Judith       Harris       48:42.7    165   43 F 32    136   15.43  Melrose      
Rhonda       Postrel      48:44.3    166   50 F 9     154   15.43  Melrose      
Karen        Hunt         53:21.1    167   48 F 33    53    17.13  Melrose      
Bebe         Hines        53:22.7    168   37 F 29    168   17.13  Everett      
Jodi         Fale         54:32.2    169   34 F 30    6     17.36  Melrose      
********************************************************************************
    Melrose Run for Emarc                       Distance  3.1 In Melrose
    www.sarkproducts.com 781-647-9777           Time 12:31:20  09/12/04
FIRST        LAST         _TIME_     PLACE AG S DIV   BIB   PACE   CITY
                             DIVISION OVERALL MALES     
James        Goodberlet   16:55.9    1     42 M 1     79    5.28   Melrose      
Evando       Domingos     17:53.9    2     34 M 2     127   5.46   Somerville   
Jim          O'Malley     18:00.0    3     27 M 3     145   5.48   Melrose      
Tom          Church       18:21.4    4     32 M 4     86    5.55   Lynn         
Michael      Coughlin     18:51.9    5     26 M 5     159   6.05   Stoneham     
                             DIVISION MALE 0-15         
Patrick      Lenehan      29:14.4    104   12 M 1     170   9.26   Melrose      
Duncan       Crystal      37:12.9    145   12 M 2     73    12.00  Melrose      
Dillon       Harris       38:42.4    147   12 M 3     137   12.29  Melrose      
John         Pereira      38:44.8    148   10 M 4     120   12.30  Melrose      
                             DIVISION MALE 16-19        
                                    0     0    1     0     0.00                
                             DIVISION MALE 19-29        
Jim          O'Malley     18:00.0    3     27 M 1     145   5.48   Melrose      
Michael      Coughlin     18:51.9    5     26 M 2     159   6.05   Stoneham     
Sean         Akell        19:00.7    7     24 M 3     31    6.08   Melrose      
Joseph       Spinale      19:38.9    10    25 M 4     114   6.20   Melrose      
Peter        Waterman     20:32.2    14    27 M 5     134   6.37   Reading      
                             DIVISION MALE 30-39        
Evando       Domingos     17:53.9    2     34 M 1     127   5.46   Somerville   
Tom          Church       18:21.4    4     32 M 2     86    5.55   Lynn         
Edward       Bradford     20:15.4    12    39 M 3     155   6.32   Melrose      
Derek        Maggiacomo   21:02.3    18    34 M 4     177   6.47   Charlestown  
John         Merrill      21:06.7    19    39 M 5     160   6.49   Melrose      
                             DIVISION MALE 40-49        
James        Goodberlet   16:55.9    1     42 M 1     79    5.28   Melrose      
Andy         Roberts      18:59.6    6     41 M 2     68    6.08   Melrose      
Donald       Davis        19:07.5    8     44 M 3     16    6.10   Tewksbury    
Brian        Slater       19:40.1    11    43 M 4     4     6.21   Melrose      
Gareth       Ripton       20:17.4    13    43 M 5     186   6.33   Terahapi     
                             DIVISION MALE 50-98        
Jospeh       Pellegrino   21:29.3    22    63 M 1     118   6.56   Melrose      
Joel         Nordberg     22:29.4    38    51 M 2     123   7.15   Melrose      
Paul         MacDonald    24:26.2    53    55 M 3     85    7.53   Melrose      
Robert       Binder       24:55.0    58    50 M 4     47    8.02   Melrose      
Michael      O'Malley     25:06.1    60    55 M 5     144   8.06   Melrose      
********************************************************************************
    Melrose Run for Emarc                       Distance  3.1 In Melrose
    www.sarkproducts.com 781-647-9777           Time 12:31:21  09/12/04
FIRST        LAST         _TIME_     PLACE AG S DIV   BIB   PACE   CITY
                             DIVISION OVERALL FEMALES   
Maegan       Chaggaris    19:08.5    9     29 F 1     90    6.10   Malden       
Janet        Stevens      21:08.0    20    42 F 2     128   6.49   Rye          
Julia        Ciampa       22:02.7    28    22 F 3     165   7.07   Worcester    
Kerrie       Bailey       22:08.4    29    33 F 4     135   7.09   Melrose      
Jean         Lynch        22:12.7    31    38 F 5     35    7.10   Melrose      
                             DIVISION FEMALE 0-15       
Jacqueline   Pereira      46:09.2    162   6  F 1     119   14.53  Melrose      
                             DIVISION FEMALE 16-19      
Beth         Harlow       22:26.6    36    17 F 1     41    7.14   Melrose      
Katie        Parker       31:28.5    119   18 F 2     93    10.09  Saugus       
                             DIVISION FEMALE 19-29      
Maegan       Chaggaris    19:08.5    9     29 F 1     90    6.10   Malden       
Julia        Ciampa       22:02.7    28    22 F 2     165   7.07   Worcester    
Amy          Flanagan     25:49.6    71    28 F 3     84    8.20   Saugus       
Kate         Radville     27:07.6    85    22 F 4     9     8.45   Reading      
Christinia   Preher       31:11.4    116   28 F 5     81    10.04  Jamaica Plain
                             DIVISION FEMALE 30-39      
Kerrie       Bailey       22:08.4    29    33 F 1     135   7.09   Melrose      
Jean         Lynch        22:12.7    31    38 F 2     35    7.10   Melrose      
Jaime        Dovale       23:02.0    42    37 F 3     95    7.26   Melrose      
Marlene      McGonigle    24:04.9    47    38 F 4     169   7.46   Melrose      
Shannon      Berry        24:20.3    51    32 F 5     113   7.51   Methuen      
                             DIVISION FEMALE 40-49      
Janet        Stevens      21:08.0    20    42 F 1     128   6.49   Rye          
Linda        Winfield     24:29.9    54    41 F 2     131   7.54   Woburn       
Kim          Roberts      25:45.4    69    43 F 3     67    8.19   Melrose      
Jame         Spaulding    26:18.5    76    44 F 4     83    8.29   Melrose      
Clara        Gibson       26:20.1    77    40 F 5     45    8.30   Melrose      
                             DIVISION FEMALE 50 PLUS    
Mary         Ciampa       27:49.2    95    57 F 1     21    8.58   Saugus       
Jane         Boyd         30:33.4    111   58 F 2     49    9.51   Stoneham     
Elena        Alessandro   31:41.0    122   56 F 3     88    10.13  Melrose      
Trisha       Parker       32:12.1    127   52 F 4     94    10.23  Saugus       
Jo Ann       Simons       35:22.8    141   51 F 5     5     11.25  Swampscott   
********************************************************************************



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News