Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

David Palmgren 5K and 10Miler

Worcester, MA, May 2, 2004

[Overall 5K | Overall 10 Miler | 10 Miler Age Group ]

5K Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:02  5:30    1 23-29    1 M   656 John Fialkovich             Boston,MA                                                    
 2     17:27  5:38    2 23-29    2 M   125 Chris Benestad              Worcester,MA                                                 
 3     17:53  5:46    1 13-17    3 M   345 Chris McLaughlin            Holden,MA                                                    


           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:44  6:22    1 40-49    1 F   339 Karen McGahie               Boylston,MA                                                  
 2     20:15  6:32    1 18-22    2 F   695 Veronica Kanga              Worc,MA                                                      
 3     20:27  6:36    1 23-29    3 F   553 Sharon Tillotson            Salem,MA                                                     

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:10  7:48    1 70-98   57 M   523 Austin Leary                Worc,MA                                                      
 2     34:35 11:09    2 70-98  161 M   393 Vito Ricciardi              Worcester,MA                                                 
 3     36:12 11:41    3 70-98  170 M   194 Jim DeZutter                Harvard,MA                                                   
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:34  7:17    1 60-69   30 M   200 Con Doherty                 Winthrop,MA                                                  
 2     22:49  7:22    2 60-69   33 M   240 Art French                  Shrewsbury,MA                                                
 3     24:18  7:50    3 60-69   60 M   316 Otto Lies                   Holden,MA                                                    
         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:24  6:35    1 50-59   15 M   298 Bruce Kiefer                Holden,MA                                                    
 2     20:34  6:38    2 50-59   18 M   580 Jim Gonyea                  Auburn,MA                                                    
 3     23:44  7:39    3 50-59   48 M   753 Joe Phelan                  Auburn,MA                                                    
         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:38  6:01    1 40-49    5 M   705 Wayne Borden                Whitinsville,MA                                              
 2     20:31  6:37    2 40-49   17 M   630 Lester Forgit               Worcester,MA                                                 
 3     23:06  7:27    3 40-49   35 M   490 David Vitols                Paxton,MA                                                    
         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:16  5:54    1 30-39    4 M   187 Jerry De Zutter             Hudson,MA                                                    
 2     18:45  6:03    2 30-39    6 M   597 Keith Neal                  Upton,MA                                                     
 3     19:35  6:19    3 30-39   10 M   700 Charlie Herbert             Shrewsbury,MA                                                
         MEN AGE GROUP 23-29
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:17  6:13    3 23-29    9 M   161 Todd Cesere                 Worcester,MA                                                 
 2     19:57  6:26    4 23-29   12 M   162 Brian Chabot                Worcester,MA                                                 
 3     22:43  7:20    5 23-29   32 M   369 Steve Palmaccio             Brighton,MA                                                  
         MEN AGE GROUP 18-22
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:53  7:04    1 18-22   24 M   623 Tim Creedon                 Holden,MA                                                    
 2     24:01  7:45    2 18-22   55 M   639 Brian Booth                 Worc,MA                                                      
 3     25:06  8:06    3 18-22   72 M   586 John Moynagh                Shrew,MA                                                     
         MEN AGE GROUP 13-17
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:06  6:10    2 13-17    7 M   216 Alexander Engel             Spencer,MA                                                   
 2     19:09  6:11    3 13-17    8 M   327 Nate Marrone                Holden,MA                                                    
 3     19:54  6:25    4 13-17   11 M   759 Josh Perryman               Northbridge,MA                                               
         MEN AGE GROUP 01-12
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:30  7:15    1 01-12   28 M   179 Conor Crowley               Worcester,MA                                                 
 2     24:53  8:02    2 01-12   70 M   186 Calvin Day                  Cheshire,CT                                                  
 3     30:57  9:59    3 01-12  136 M   368 Robby Painter               Worcester,MA                                                 
           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:38  8:16    1 50-59   21 F   544 Jane McNamara               Worcester,MA                                                 
 2     28:07  9:04    2 50-59   35 F   325 Flo Mahoney                 Auburn,MA                                                    
 3     28:26  9:10    3 50-59   41 F   166 Kathy Comer                 Worcester,MA                                                 
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:33  7:55    2 40-49    9 F   102 Denise Aldrich              Lancaster,MA                                                 
 2     24:58  8:03    3 40-49   13 F   764 Jodi Hirschman              Worc,MA                                                      
 3     25:14  8:08    4 40-49   16 F   386 Jane Raabis                 Worcester,MA                                                 
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:41  7:00    1 30-39    4 F   598 Susan McLane                Beverly,MA                                                   
 2     23:50  7:41    2 30-39    6 F   699 Lori Berkey                 Shrews,MA                                                    
 3     24:06  7:46    3 30-39    8 F   185 Deborah Day                 Cheshire,CT                                                  
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 23-29
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:14  9:06    2 23-29   38 F   326 Deb Marino                  Needham,MA                                                   
 2     28:15  9:07    3 23-29   39 F   543 Cheri Maxfield              Sterling,MA                                                  
 3     29:25  9:29    4 23-29   51 F   105 Lisa Ansara                 Worcester,MA                                                 
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 18-22
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:49  7:02    2 18-22    5 F   683 Kristen Kelley              Jefferson,MA                                                 
 2     24:35  7:56    3 18-22   10 F   177 Lisa Creswell               Auburn,MA                                                    
 3     25:09  8:07    4 18-22   15 F   471 Lisa Winters                Worcester,MA                                                 
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 13-17
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:03  8:05    1 13-17   14 F   400 Carol Rutkiewicz            Charlton,MA                                                  
 2     25:18  8:10    2 13-17   18 F     2 Sarah Palmgren              Holden,MA                                                    
 3     25:28  8:13    3 13-17   20 F   387 Sarah Raabis                Worcester,MA                                                 
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-12
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:51  7:42    1 01-12    7 F   417 Alicia Setaro               Millbury,MA                                                  
 2     35:13 11:22    2 01-12  105 F   362 Kelly O'Donnell             Holden,MA                                                    
 3     37:49 12:12    3 01-12  116 F   418 Amber Setaro                Millbury,MA                                                  
           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:02  5:30    1 23-29    1 M   656 John Fialkovich             Boston,MA                                                    
 2     17:27  5:38    2 23-29    2 M   125 Chris Benestad              Worcester,MA                                                 
 3     17:53  5:46    1 13-17    3 M   345 Chris McLaughlin            Holden,MA                                                    
 4     18:16  5:54    1 30-39    4 M   187 Jerry De Zutter             Hudson,MA                                                    
 5     18:38  6:01    1 40-49    5 M   705 Wayne Borden                Whitinsville,MA                                              
 6     18:45  6:03    2 30-39    6 M   597 Keith Neal                  Upton,MA                                                     
 7     19:06  6:10    2 13-17    7 M   216 Alexander Engel             Spencer,MA                                                   
 8     19:09  6:11    3 13-17    8 M   327 Nate Marrone                Holden,MA                                                    
 9     19:17  6:13    3 23-29    9 M   161 Todd Cesere                 Worcester,MA                                                 
 10    19:35  6:19    3 30-39   10 M   700 Charlie Herbert             Shrewsbury,MA                                                 
 11    19:54  6:25    4 13-17   11 M   759 Josh Perryman               Northbridge,MA                                                
 12    19:57  6:26    4 23-29   12 M   162 Brian Chabot                Worcester,MA                                                  
 13    20:21  6:34    5 13-17   13 M   608 Patrick Kelley              Jefferson,MA                                                  
 14    20:22  6:34    6 13-17   14 M   647 Ryan Little                 Rutland,MA                                                    
 15    20:24  6:35    1 50-59   15 M   298 Bruce Kiefer                Holden,MA                                                     
 16    20:29  6:36    7 13-17   16 M   671 Jonathan Long               Holden,MA                                                     
 17    20:31  6:37    2 40-49   17 M   630 Lester Forgit               Worcester,MA                                                  
 18    20:34  6:38    2 50-59   18 M   580 Jim Gonyea                  Auburn,MA                                                     
 19    20:38  6:39    8 13-17   19 M   392 Thomas Renaud               Paxton,MA                                                     
 20    21:12  6:50    9 13-17   20 M   363 Brendan Orino               Rutland,MA                                                    
 21    21:14  6:51    4 30-39   21 M   508 Brian Lederer               Jefferson,MA                                                  
 22    21:17  6:52   10 13-17   22 M   172 Benjamin Coughlin           Worcester,MA                                                  
 23    21:45  7:01   11 13-17   23 M   286 Ryan Johnson                Holden,MA                                                     
 24    21:53  7:04    1 18-22   24 M   623 Tim Creedon                 Holden,MA                                                     
 25    22:00  7:06   12 13-17   25 M   144 Brian Brunell               Paxton,MA                                                     
 26    22:14  7:10   13 13-17   26 M   410 John Schnare                Holden,MA                                                     
 27    22:22  7:13    5 30-39   27 M   703 Michael Dunphy              Westboro,MA                                                   
 28    22:30  7:15    1 01-12   28 M   179 Conor Crowley               Worcester,MA                                                  
 29    22:32  7:16    6 30-39   29 M   180 Kevin Crowley               Worcester,MA                                                  
 30    22:34  7:17    1 60-69   30 M   200 Con Doherty                 Winthrop,MA                                                   
 31    22:37  7:18   14 13-17   31 M   356 Joe O'Connell               Framingham,MA                                                 
 32    22:43  7:20    5 23-29   32 M   369 Steve Palmaccio             Brighton,MA                                                   
 33    22:49  7:22    2 60-69   33 M   240 Art French                  Shrewsbury,MA                                                 
 34    22:58  7:25    6 23-29   34 M   416 Timothy Segur               Auburn,MA                                                     
 35    23:06  7:27    3 40-49   35 M   490 David Vitols                Paxton,MA                                                     
 36    23:09  7:28   15 13-17   36 M   371 Michael Panagiotou          Worcester,MA                                                  
 37    23:10  7:28    4 40-49   37 M   527 David Armstrong             Shrewsbury,MA                                                 
 38    23:12  7:29    5 40-49   38 M   625 Robert Vaillancourt         Jefferson,MA                                                  
 39    23:13  7:29    7 30-39   39 M   706 Fran Maple                  W Boylston,MA                                                 
 40    23:14  7:30   16 13-17   40 M   145 Andrew Brunell              Paxton,MA                                                     
 41    23:16  7:30    6 40-49   41 M   732 Joe St Pierre               Holden,MA                                                     
 42    23:17  7:31    7 40-49   42 M   432 Bill Stanton                Holden,MA                                                     
 43    23:23  7:33   17 13-17   43 M   287 Greg Jonaitis               Jefferson,MA                                                  
 44    23:31  7:35    8 40-49   44 M   552 Matthew Burno               Pittsfield,MA                                                 
 45    23:39  7:38    9 40-49   45 M   538 Ron Fraser                  Worcester,MA                                                  
 46    23:40  7:38    7 23-29   46 M   748 John Ginnity                Fitchburg,MA                                                  
 47    23:42  7:39    8 23-29   47 M   628 Philip DeZutter             Upton,MA                                                      
 48    23:44  7:39    3 50-59   48 M   753 Joe Phelan                  Auburn,MA                                                     
 49    23:47  7:40   18 13-17   49 M   127 Tom Benoit                  Worcester,MA                                                  
 50    23:48  7:41    9 23-29   50 M   636 Alex Sullivan               Worc,MA                                                       
               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:44  6:22    1 40-49    1 F   339 Karen McGahie               Boylston,MA                                                  
 2     20:15  6:32    1 18-22    2 F   695 Veronica Kanga              Worc,MA                                                      
 3     20:27  6:36    1 23-29    3 F   553 Sharon Tillotson            Salem,MA                                                     
 4     21:41  7:00    1 30-39    4 F   598 Susan McLane                Beverly,MA                                                   
 5     21:49  7:02    2 18-22    5 F   683 Kristen Kelley              Jefferson,MA                                                 
 6     23:50  7:41    2 30-39    6 F   699 Lori Berkey                 Shrews,MA                                                    
 7     23:51  7:42    1 01-12    7 F   417 Alicia Setaro               Millbury,MA                                                  
 8     24:06  7:46    3 30-39    8 F   185 Deborah Day                 Cheshire,CT                                                  
 9     24:33  7:55    2 40-49    9 F   102 Denise Aldrich              Lancaster,MA                                                 
 10    24:35  7:56    3 18-22   10 F   177 Lisa Creswell               Auburn,MA                                                     
 11    24:46  7:59    4 30-39   11 F   273 Kimberly Hoffman            Cambridge,MA                                                  
 12    24:56  8:03    5 30-39   12 F   178 Deborah Crowley             Leicester,MA                                                  
 13    24:58  8:03    3 40-49   13 F   764 Jodi Hirschman              Worc,MA                                                       
 14    25:03  8:05    1 13-17   14 F   400 Carol Rutkiewicz            Charlton,MA                                                   
 15    25:09  8:07    4 18-22   15 F   471 Lisa Winters                Worcester,MA                                                  
 16    25:14  8:08    4 40-49   16 F   386 Jane Raabis                 Worcester,MA                                                  
 17    25:15  8:09    6 30-39   17 F   141 Andrea Brewster             Worcester,MA                                                  
 18    25:18  8:10    2 13-17   18 F     2 Sarah Palmgren              Holden,MA                                                     
 19    25:26  8:12    5 40-49   19 F   266 Gail Hamm                   Worcester,MA                                                  
 20    25:28  8:13    3 13-17   20 F   387 Sarah Raabis                Worcester,MA                                                  
 21    25:38  8:16    1 50-59   21 F   544 Jane McNamara               Worcester,MA                                                  
 22    25:40  8:17    4 13-17   22 F   472 Jillian Wiseman             Holden,MA                                                     
 23    26:11  8:27    5 13-17   23 F   486 Michele Richinick           Jefferson,MA                                                  
 24    26:32  8:34    6 40-49   24 F   728 Luisa Heffernan             Worc,MA                                                       
 25    26:48  8:39    7 30-39   25 F   476 Alissa Zbikowski            Leominster,MA                                                 
 26    26:54  8:41    7 40-49   26 F   610 Nancy Jorstad               Hopkinton,M                                                   
 27    27:03  8:44    6 13-17   27 F   681 Anna Chase                  Sterling,MA                                                   
 28    27:36  8:54    7 13-17   28 F   612 Stacy Langton               Holden,MA                                                     
 29    27:37  8:55    8 13-17   29 F   707 Lexie O'Connor              Jefferson,MA                                                  
 30    27:38  8:55    8 30-39   30 F   335 Lisa McCarthy               Worcester,MA                                                  
 31    27:44  8:57    9 30-39   31 F   428 Cindylee Snell              Holden,MA                                                     
 32    27:46  8:57   10 30-39   32 F   734 Chantaz Poschmann           Worc,MA                                                       
 33    27:49  8:58    8 40-49   33 F   218 Kathy Lyons                 Worcester,MA                                                  
 34    28:00  9:02    9 40-49   34 F   718 Dominique Lepaul Hodges     Holden,MA                                                     
 35    28:07  9:04    2 50-59   35 F   325 Flo Mahoney                 Auburn,MA                                                     
 36    28:11  9:05    9 13-17   36 F   708 Cassie O'Connor             Jefferson,MA                                                  
 37    28:12  9:06   10 40-49   37 F   454 Pamela Tufts-Alexander      Leicester,MA                                                  
 38    28:14  9:06    2 23-29   38 F   326 Deb Marino                  Needham,MA                                                    
 39    28:15  9:07    3 23-29   39 F   543 Cheri Maxfield              Sterling,MA                                                   
 40    28:16  9:07     Age?     40 F   633 Tammy Murray                Worc,MA                                                       
 41    28:26  9:10    3 50-59   41 F   166 Kathy Comer                 Worcester,MA                                                  
 42    28:34  9:13   11 40-49   42 F   394 Catherine Riordan           Holden,MA                                                     
 43    28:53  9:19   11 30-39   43 F   473 Kathleen Wood               Holden,MA                                                     
 44    28:58  9:21   12 40-49   44 F   231 Darlene Foley               Holden,MA                                                     
 45    29:07  9:24   13 40-49   45 F   291 Susan Kelley                Jefferson,MA                                                  
 46    29:10  9:25   14 40-49   46 F   343 Erin McKernan               North Grafton,MA                                              
 47    29:13  9:25   15 40-49   47 F   251 Cindy Gingrich-Baker        Boylston,MA                                                   
 48    29:14  9:26   16 40-49   48 F   729 Kathee Reville              Worc,MA                                                       
 49    29:16  9:26    5 18-22   49 F    27 Courtney Rafferty           Rochester Hills,MI                                            
 50    29:18  9:27    6 18-22   50 F   134 Erin Bliven                 Worcester,MA                                                  




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News