Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

MIAA Western Mass State Qulaifying Meet

Holyoke, MA, May 29, 2004

[Division 1 Girls Results & Team Scores | Division 2 Girls Resuls & Team Scores | Division 1 Boys Results & Team Scores ]

Division 2 Boys Results & Team Scores

Licensed to District E. / Butterfield - Organization License
                                                          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
            2004 Western Mass MIAA State Qualifyer Meet - 5/29/2004            
                      Roberts Field, Holyoke High School                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Boys Division 2
===================================================================
 meet record: # 10.87  1992        Fred Hill, Minnechaug                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Brown, Steve              09 Turners Falls            11.55q  2 
  2 Shaver, Ryan              04 SouthwickTolland         11.59q  1 
  3 Pitts, Kasimu             04 New Leadership           11.65q  2 
  4 Norton, Jason             05 Frontier                 11.65q  1 
  5 Linjer, Brett             04 Athol                    11.76q  1 
  6 Ziemlak, Ryan             05 Hoosac Valley            11.81q  2 
  7 Dalve, Rich               04 Palmer                   11.83q  1 
  8 McDonough, Aedan          07 Palmer                   11.86q  1 
  9 Grochowalski, Jay         04 SHAD                     11.97   2 
 10 Kolodziejczyk, Tom        06 Hoosac Valley            12.06   2 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Boys Division 2
=======================================================================
 meet record: # 10.87  1992        Fred Hill, Minnechaug                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Pitts, Kasimu             04 New Leadership           11.56    10  
  2 Shaver, Ryan              04 SouthwickTolland         11.59     8  
  3 Norton, Jason             05 Frontier                 11.62     6  
  4 Dalve, Rich               04 Palmer                   11.67     4  
  5 Linjer, Brett             04 Athol                    11.69     2  
  6 Ziemlak, Ryan             05 Hoosac Valley            11.89     1  
  7 McDonough, Aedan          07 Palmer                   11.91  
  8 Brown, Steve              09 Turners Falls            14.17  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Boys Division 2
===================================================================
 meet record: # 22.09  1995        Charles Berkeley, Pittsfield                
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Popielarski, Jonathan     06 Holyoke Catholic         23.56q  2 
  2 Palmer, Brandon           05 Mohawk                   23.59q  1 
  3 Castonguay, Aaron         07 Mt. Greylock             23.93q  1 
  4 Vega, Alberto             05 Palmer                   23.95q  2 
  5 Lipinski, Pranam          04 Hoosac Valley            24.07q  1 
  6 MacLeay, Jake             05 Greenfield               24.29q  1 
  7 D'Allessandro, Nick       04 SHAD                     24.62q  2 
  8 Chartier, Josh            05 Monson                   24.81q  1 
  9 Haywood, Eric             04 Monument                 24.82   2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Boys Division 2
=======================================================================
 meet record: # 22.09  1995        Charles Berkeley, Pittsfield                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Palmer, Brandon           05 Mohawk                   23.58    10  
  2 Popielarski, Jonathan     06 Holyoke Catholic         23.75     8  
  3 Vega, Alberto             05 Palmer                   23.89     6  
  4 Castonguay, Aaron         07 Mt. Greylock             24.19     4  
  5 MacLeay, Jake             05 Greenfield               24.34     2  
  6 Lipinski, Pranam          04 Hoosac Valley            24.43     1  
  7 D'Allessandro, Nick       04 SHAD                     24.46  
  8 Chartier, Josh            05 Monson                   24.58  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash Boys Division 2
==========================================================================
 meet record: # 48.84  1997        Mark Slyvander, Chicopee                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Fay, Dane                 05 Monument                 51.77   2   10  
  2 Russell, Brendan          04 Hoosac Valley            52.04   2    8  
  3 Barrett, Joe              04 SHAD                     52.51   2    6  
  4 Verdery, Aiden            06 Turners Falls            53.39   2    4  
  5 Kuzdeba, Scott            06 Frontier                 53.48   2    2  
  6 Buckland, Jesse           05 Athol                    53.73   2    1  
  7 Heymanns, Neil            04 SHAD                     55.33   1 
  8 Simeone, Justin           04 SouthwickTolland         55.91   1 
  9 Prebish, Kevin            06 Holyoke Catholic         56.30   1 
 -- Kunhardt, Jon             05 Frontier                   DNF   2 
 
Boys 1 Mile Run Boys Division 2
=======================================================================
 meet record: # 4:16.00  1978        Paul Beaulieu, Granby                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hine, Zac                 05 SHAD                   4:35.53    10  
  2 Burnham, Mark             05 Mohawk                 4:40.17     8  
  3 Nowak, Spike              06 Monson                 4:40.24     6  
  4 Sinico, Brian             06 Monument               4:50.58     4  
  5 Lipka, Josh               05 Hoosac Valley          4:50.72     2  
  6 Mead, Aaron               04 Mohawk                 4:54.88     1  
  7 O'Neill, Pat              04 SouthwickTolland       5:08.03  
 
Boys 2 Mile Run Boys Division 2
=======================================================================
 meet record: # 9:09.00  1973        Stetson Arnold, Southwick                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sylvester, Sam            05 Mohawk                10:14.53    10  
  2 Mulvaney, Andy            06 SHAD                  10:27.72     8  
  3 Kranz, Tim                06 SHAD                  10:47.60     6  
  4 Ferro, Steve              07 Hoosac Valley         11:08.84     4  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run Boys Division 2
=======================================================================
 meet record: # 1:56.20  2002        Tom Walsh, Cathedral                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Chittenden, Fred          05 Monument               2:04.23    10  
  2 Woodbury, Scott           04 Athol                  2:05.64     8  
  3 Kaplan, Dana              05 Monument               2:05.90     6  
  4 Seetal, Kevin             05 Frontier               2:06.39     4  
  5 Turner, Bryant            05 Hoosac Valley          2:10.43     2  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Boys Division 2
===================================================================
 meet record: # 14.10  1990        Oscar Arrechea, Central                     
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Dubuc, Joe                04 SHAD                     15.55q  1 
  2 Floran, Shawn             04 Athol                    16.15q  1 
  3 Kane, Dennis              07 Monson                   16.23q  2 
  4 Scalise, Luke             06 Mohawk                   16.57q  2 
  5 Demers, Dan               04 Hoosac Valley            16.59q  1 
  6 Donnell, Rich             04 Monson                   16.60q  2 
  7 Leroux, Ryan              05 Greenfield               16.74q  2 
  8 Bater, Matt               04 Hoosac Valley            17.36q  1 
  9 Sullivan, Jon             04 Mahar                    18.39   2 
 10 Reopell, Jason            05 Drury                    18.49   1 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Boys Division 2
=======================================================================
 meet record: # 14.10  1990        Oscar Arrechea, Central                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Dubuc, Joe                04 SHAD                     15.55    10  
  2 Floran, Shawn             04 Athol                    15.73     8  
  3 Kane, Dennis              07 Monson                   15.77     6  
  4 Scalise, Luke             06 Mohawk                   16.28     4  
  5 Donnell, Rich             04 Monson                   16.43     2  
  6 Demers, Dan               04 Hoosac Valley            17.11     1  
  7 Leroux, Ryan              05 Greenfield               17.51  
  8 Bater, Matt               04 Hoosac Valley            17.90  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Boys Division 2
=======================================================================
 meet record: # 38.73  1998        Greg Devine, Central                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wallace, Rob              04 SHAD                     41.81    10  
  2 Zapka, Nate               04 Frontier                 43.05     8  
  3 Hagie, Chris              04 Athol                    44.29     6  
  4 Kubler, Carl              06 Mt. Greylock             44.55     4  
  5 Maheux, Steve             05 Monson                   45.49     2  
  6 Blazejenski, Mike         04 Hoosac Valley            45.83     1  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Boys Division 2
==========================================================================
 meet record: # 43.80  1986        Northampton                                 
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Palmer High School  'A'                               45.71   2   10  
  2 Frontier Regional HS  'A'                             45.92   2    8  
  3 Athol High School  'A'                                46.19   2    6  
  4 South Hadley HS  'A'                                  46.99   2    4  
  5 Monson Jr & Sr HS  'A'                                47.12   2    2  
  6 Mohawk Trail Reg HS  'A'                              47.17   2    1  
  7 Holyoke Catholic HS  'A'                              48.20   1 
  8 SouthwickTolland Reg HS  'A'                          48.47   1 
  9 Turners Falls HS  'A'                                 49.49   1 
 10 New Leadership Charter School  'A'                    49.52   1 
 11 Monument Mountain HS  'A'                             49.75   1 
 12 Mt. Greylock HS  'A'                                  50.37   1 
 -- Hoosac Valley High School  'A'                          DNF   2 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Boys Division 2
==========================================================================
 meet record: # 3:30.00  1994        Pittsfield                                
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Athol High School  'A'                              3:36.89   2   10  
  2 South Hadley HS  'A'                                3:37.37   2    8  
  3 Frontier Regional HS  'A'                           3:46.48   2    6  
  4 Mohawk Trail Reg HS  'A'                            3:46.81   2    4  
  5 Hoosac Valley High School  'A'                      3:50.71   2    2  
  6 Mt. Greylock HS  'A'                                3:50.83   2    1  
  7 SouthwickTolland Reg HS  'A'                        3:51.34   1 
  8 Palmer High School  'A'                             3:53.84   1 
  9 Drury High School  'A'                              3:54.45   1 
 10 Monument Mountain HS  'A'                           3:54.82   2 
 11 Pioneer Regional HS  'A'                            4:13.31   2 
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Boys Division 2
=======================================================================
 meet record: # 8:16.60  2002        Amherst                                   
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Monument Mountain HS  'A'                           8:37.99    10  
  2 Mohawk Trail Reg HS  'A'                            8:41.94     8  
  3 South Hadley HS  'A'                                8:44.54     6  
  4 Mt. Greylock HS  'A'                                9:07.14     4  
  5 Monson Jr & Sr HS  'A'                              9:14.48     2  
  6 Hoosac Valley High School  'A'                      9:21.49     1  
  7 Holyoke Catholic HS  'A'                            9:43.33  
  8 Palmer High School  'A'                             9:44.29  
  9 Athol High School  'A'                              9:45.94  
 
Boys High Jump Boys Division 2
=======================================================================
 meet record: # 6-09.50  2002        Miguel Bonilla, Sci Tech                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gennari, Art              06 Monument               6-08.00    10  
  2 Floran, Shawn             04 Athol                  6-06.00     8  
  3 Zapka, Nate               04 Frontier               6-00.00     6  
  4 Seetal, Kyle              05 Frontier               5-10.00     4  
  5 Dubuc, Joe                04 SHAD                  J5-10.00     2  
  6 Bromage, Nate             05 Palmer                 5-08.00     0.5
  6 Allen, Kyle               05 SouthwickTolland       5-08.00     0.5
  8 Quinn, Justin             04 Mt. Greylock           5-06.00  
  8 McDonough, Aedan          07 Palmer                 5-06.00  
 -- Verdery, Aiden            06 Turners Falls               NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault Boys Division 2
=======================================================================
 meet record: # 14-02.50  1982        Ed Ziebrowski, Palmer                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dunn, Ryan                05 Monson                10-06.00    10  
  2 Jones, Collin             04 Pioneer              J10-06.00     8  
  3 Dorman, Greg              07 Turners Falls         10-00.00     6  
 -- Johnson, Doug             05 Athol                       NH  
 -- Coutu, Casey              04 Pioneer                     NH  
 
Boys Long Jump Boys Division 2
=======================================================================
 meet record: # 23-08  1959        Fred Lewis, Tech                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Palmer, Brandon           05 Mohawk                22-09.00    10  
  2 Leroux, Ryan              05 Greenfield            20-10.00     8  
  3 Gennari, Art              06 Monument              20-00.75     6  
  4 Vega, Alberto             05 Palmer                19-10.00     4  
  5 D'Allessandro, Nick       04 SHAD                  19-06.00     2  
  6 Ziemlak, Ryan             05 Hoosac Valley         19-04.50     1  
  7 Kane, Dennis              07 Monson                19-03.00  
  8 Alvord, Jared             06 Mohawk                19-02.50  
  9 Davey, Josh               06 SHAD                  19-02.00  
 10 Donnell, Rich             04 Monson                19-00.00  
 
Boys Triple Jump Boys Division 2
=======================================================================
 meet record: # 46-05.50  1997        Phil McGeoghan, Agawam                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Shaver, Ryan              04 SouthwickTolland      43-00.50    10  
  2 Buckland, Jesse           05 Athol                 41-00.00     8  
  3 Davey, Josh               06 SHAD                  40-11.00     6  
  4 Dalve, Rich               04 Palmer                40-02.50     4  
  5 Hart, Davian              05 Drury                 39-06.00     2  
 
Boys Shot Put Boys Division 2
=======================================================================
 meet record: # 57-02  1969        Jim Woodward, Tantasqua                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Scribner, Jeff            04 Athol                 45-00.00    10  
  2 Grochowalski, Jay         04 SHAD                  43-08.75     8  
  3 Santucci, Ben             04 Mahar                 42-05.50     6  
  4 Robinson, Dan             04 Mahar                 41-11.25     4  
  5 Miller, Ted               04 Greenfield            40-10.50     2  
  6 Powers, Rob               07 Mahar                 40-01.75     1  
 
Boys Discus Throw Boys Division 2
=======================================================================
 meet record: # 158-10  1971        Paul Woodward, Tantasqua                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pierce, Matt              5D Mohawk                  131-02    10  
  2 Clark, Shane              04 Greenfield              125-07     8  
  3 Beauchemin, Gary          06 Athol                   124-01     6  
  4 Scribner, Jeff            04 Athol                   120-04     4  
  5 Bromage, Josh             04 Palmer                  117-09     2  
  6 Miller, Ted               04 Greenfield              114-08     1  
  7 Coutu, Casey              04 Pioneer                 102-04  
  8 Kranz, Nick               04 SHAD                    100-10  
 
Boys Javelin Throw Boys Division 2
=======================================================================
 meet record: # 208-04  1977        Al Pergraro, Cathedral                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Linjer, Brett             04 Athol                   146-00    10  
  2 Levesque, Jay             04 Hoosac Valley            77-00     8  
 
            Men - Boys Division 1 - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Minnechaug Regional HS     102        2) Amherst Regional HS        93   
    3) Longmeadow High School      83.50     4) Westfield High School      67   
    5) East Longmeadow High Schoo  42.50     6) Chicopee Comprehensive HS  29   
    7) Agawam High School          28        8) Cathedral High School      25   
    9) Springfield Central HS      18        9) Ludlow High School         18   
   11) Northampton High School     12       12) Holyoke High School         8   
   12) Chicopee High School         8       14) Springfield HS of Sci-Tec   6   
   14) West Springfield High Scho   6       16) Pittsfield High School      5   
   17) High School of Commerce      4       18) Wahconah High School        3   
 
            Men - Boys Division 2 - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Athol High School           87        2) South Hadley HS            86   
    3) Mohawk Trail Reg HS         66        4) Monument Mountain HS       56   
    5) Frontier Regional HS        44        6) Hoosac Valley High School  32   
    7) Palmer High School          30.50     8) Monson Jr & Sr HS          30   
    9) Greenfield High School      21       10) SouthwickTolland Reg HS    18.50
   11) Mt. Greylock HS             13       12) Ralph C.Mahar Reg HS       11   
   13) Turners Falls HS            10       13) New Leadership Charter Sc  10   
   15) Pioneer Regional HS          8       15) Holyoke Catholic HS         8   
   17) Drury High School            2                                           



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News