Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Northeast-Ten Championships

Lowell, MA, May 1, 2004

[Women ]

Men

Results courtesy of UMass Lowell

Licensed to Nutmeg State Games                            Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                     Northeast 10 Championships - 5/8/2004
                                    Results
Men 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Williams, Vincent            Stonehill                11.41Q  2
  2 Huskes, Eric                 Scsu                     11.51Q  3
  3 Newbegin, Cyrus              Umass Lowell             11.71Q  1
  4 Mason, Greg                  Umass Lowell             11.55q  2
  5 Mateo, Harold                Bentley                  11.67q  2
  6 Pintzopolous, Sotirios       Stonehill                11.73q  1
  6 Doty, Nick                   Umass Lowell             11.73q  1
  8 Jones, Brian                 Bryant                   11.79q  3
  9 Hamilton, Erik               Umass Lowell             11.80   3
 10 Van Gilder, Joe              Scsu                     11.83   3
 11 Gambee, Jim                  Bentley                  11.85   2
 11 Pagos, Matthew               Umass Lowell             11.85   1
 13 Daniels, Kevin               Bentley                  11.95   3
 14 Toomer, Jordan               Scsu                     12.05   2
 15 Dubuc, Kevin                 Stonehill                12.06   2
 16 Rush, Brandon                Pace                     12.30   1
 17 McBrine, Mark                Assumption               12.33   1
 18 Cormio, JP                   Assumption               12.73   1
 -- Ampadu, Baffour              Bryant                      FS   3
Men 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Pintzopolous, Sotirios       Stonehill                11.29    10
  2 Williams, Vincent            Stonehill                11.38     8
  3 Mason, Greg                  Umass Lowell             11.38     6
  4 Huskes, Eric                 Scsu                     11.38     4
  5 Newbegin, Cyrus              Umass Lowell             11.48     2
  6 Doty, Nick                   Umass Lowell             11.48     1
  7 Mateo, Harold                Bentley                  11.72
  8 Jones, Brian                 Bryant                   11.89
Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 O'Connor, Kenroy             Scsu                     22.62   2   10
  2 Cooper, Clint                Umass Lowell             22.66   1    8
  3 Mason, Greg                  Umass Lowell             22.76   1    6
  4 Pintzopolous, Sotirios       Stonehill                22.93   1    4
  5 Owen, DiCardo                Scsu                     22.94   2    2
  6 Pinheiro, Diego              Umass Lowell             22.99   1    1
  7 Williams, Vincent            Stonehill                23.07   1
  8 Pagos, Matthew               Umass Lowell             23.08   2
  9 Newbegin, Cyrus              Umass Lowell             23.16   1
 10 Hamilton, Erik               Umass Lowell             23.24   3
 11 Ampadu, Baffour              Bryant                   23.36   3
 12 McGinnis, Matt               Assumption               23.52   3
 13 Daniels, Kevin               Bentley                  23.54   3
 14 Doty, Nick                   Umass Lowell             23.55   2
 15 Toomer, Jordan               Scsu                     23.60   3
 16 Drinkwater, John             Umass Lowell             23.61   1
 17 Jones, Brian                 Bryant                   23.72   2
 17 Marcoux, Doug                Umass Lowell             23.72   1
 19 Van Gilder, Joe              Scsu                     23.89   3
 20 Baah, Ernest                 Bryant                   24.74   3
 21 Cormio, JP                   Assumption               25.08   3
Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Stenquist, Bryan             Umass Lowell             48.82   1   10
  2 Marcoux, Doug                Umass Lowell             48.96   1    8
  3 Pinheiro, Diego              Umass Lowell             49.48   1    6
  4 O'Connor, Kenroy             Scsu                     49.57   1    4
  5 Paige, Jason                 Umass Lowell             49.77   1    2
  6 LeCara, Joe                  Scsu                     49.79   2    1
  7 Labonte, Scott               Scsu                     49.80   2
  8 Drinkwater, John             Umass Lowell             50.01   1
  9 Hughes, Adam                 Bentley                  50.38   2
 10 McCarthy, Ryan               Bentley                  50.67   2
 11 Brennan, Joe                 Bryant                   51.70   2
 12 Ford, Mike                   Scsu                     51.86   2
 13 Lynch, Chris                 Scsu                     52.62   2
 14 Jacobs, Steve                Bentley                  54.41   3
 15 MacCasland, Trent            Bentley                  54.42   3
 16 Fetzer, Adam                 Pace                     55.77   2
 17 Bobo, Demetrius              Bryant                   56.68   3
 18 Barjon, Sebastian            Pace                     58.41   3
 19 Rees, Chris                  Pace                   1:01.42   3
Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Seymour, Jon                 Scsu                   1:55.11    10
  2 McCormack, Chris             Scsu                   1:55.93     8
  3 Riggio, Nick                 Scsu                   1:56.09     6
  4 Colon, Erick                 Umass Lowell           1:59.41     4
  5 King, James                  Scsu                   2:01.04     2
  6 Gustin, Jason                Umass Lowell           2:01.33     1
  7 Lutkus, Ron                  Umass Lowell           2:01.97
  8 Roy, A.J.                    Scsu                   2:02.89
  9 Tanzi, Mike                  Pace                   2:03.22
 10 Faubert, Tim                 Bentley                2:03.40
 11 Jacob, Ryan                  Scsu                   2:04.70
 12 Koestner, Eric               Scsu                   2:05.05
 13 VanKleeck, Matt              Bryant                 2:06.91
 14 Palmer, Nate                 Scsu                   2:07.33
 15 Leonard, Chris               Bentley                2:07.49
 16 Mirsky, Jason                Bryant                 2:08.15
 17 Koelsch, Kevin               Bentley                2:08.29
 18 Strauch, Randy               Bryant                 2:14.45
 19 Favaloro, Matthew            Umass Lowell           2:16.08
 20 Bonner, Ryan                 Bryant                 2:25.50
 21 Saitta, Louis                Pace                   2:49.83
Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Alliette, Kevin              Umass Lowell           3:52.95    10
  2 Morasse, Patrick             Umass Lowell           3:52.96     8
  3 Paul, Caleb                  Bryant                 4:03.27     6
  4 Guardabascio, Fran           Stonehill              4:03.69     4
  5 Callahan, Mike               Umass Lowell           4:04.28     2
  6 O'Grady, Dave                Bentley                4:04.49     1
  7 Hunt, Ian                    Umass Lowell           4:06.03
  8 Kalinka, Greg                Scsu                   4:06.27
  9 Sawicki, Dan                 Umass Lowell           4:06.36
 10 Evans, Jason                 Bentley                4:07.20
 11 Kotulak, Jon                 Stonehill              4:08.60
 12 Gale, Travis                 Scsu                   4:12.47
 13 Plouffe, Steve               Umass Lowell           4:17.52
 14 Helveston, Blake             Scsu                   4:19.57
 15 Nicely, Bruce                Umass Lowell           4:23.34
 16 Melillo, Peter               Bryant                 4:35.24
Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Agnew, Ryan                  Bentley               15:20.79    10
  2 Duffy, Rob                   Umass Lowell          15:24.77     8
  3 Richnavsky, Scott            Scsu                  15:53.12     6
  4 McKeon, Sean                 Stonehill             16:04.59     4
  5 Catoggio, Tim                Stonehill             16:16.57     2
  6 Killam, Mike                 Bentley               16:17.59     1
  7 Preston, Billy               Scsu                  16:20.62
  8 Beausoleil, Jason            Umass Lowell          16:25.54
  9 Paul, Caleb                  Bryant                17:12.56
 10 Carr, Steve                  Bryant                17:18.02
 11 Mills, Matt                  Stonehill             17:29.60
 12 Brady, Jim                   Bentley               17:58.39
Men 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Smith, TJ                    Stonehill             34:03.57    10
  2 Batcheller, Steve            Bentley               34:37.76     8
  3 Eynatian, Chris              Stonehill             34:52.03     6
  4 Spinney, Ryan                Bentley               34:56.62     4
  5 Tanzi, Mike                  Pace                  36:06.20     2
  6 Bergenholtz, Matt            Stonehill             36:14.50     1
  7 Burlas, Brian                Assumption            36:41.21
  8 Fitzgerald, Brian            Pace                  37:34.28
  9 Nelson, Jared                Bryant                37:45.53
 10 Carrigan, John               Assumption            42:15.52
 -- Lukasiewicz, Jake            Assumption                 DNF
 -- Britton, Jeff                Bryant                     DNF
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hetu, Justin                 Umass Lowell             16.31Q  2
  2 Robinson, David              Scsu                     16.44Q  1
  3 Mariani, Juan                Bryant                   17.09q  2
  4 Beloin, Brandon              Assumption               17.10q  2
  5 Burbank, Dana                Stonehill                17.22q  1
  6 Zilinski, Bryant             Scsu                     18.16q  1
  7 Gomez, Jason                 Bryant                   18.32q  1
  8 Thorton, Andrew              Stonehill                19.99q  1
 -- Arredondo, James             Bentley                    DNF   2
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Hetu, Justin                 Umass Lowell             15.40    10
  2 Robinson, David              Scsu                     15.41     8
  3 Gomez, Jason                 Bryant                   16.02     6
  4 Burbank, Dana                Stonehill                16.11     4
  5 Zilinski, Bryant             Scsu                     16.69     2
  6 Mariani, Juan                Bryant                   16.81     1
  7 Beloin, Brandon              Assumption               17.32
  8 Thorton, Andrew              Stonehill                19.50
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Meehan, Jeff                 Umass Lowell             54.45   1   10
  2 Jackson, Quincey             Scsu                     54.79   1    8
  3 McDonald, Jim                Scsu                     55.68   1    6
  4 Robinson, David              Scsu                     57.02   1    4
  5 Dambrie, Anthony             Stonehill                58.87   1    2
  6 Hetu, Justin                 Umass Lowell             59.30   2    1
  7 Beloin, Brandon              Assumption             1:00.21   1
  8 Cutler, Matt                 Bryant                 1:00.85   2
  9 Zilinski, Bryant             Scsu                   1:01.74   1
 10 Mariani, Juan                Bryant                 1:04.58   2
 11 Gomez, Jason                 Bryant                 1:07.07   2
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pretak, Stephen              Scsu                  10:08.95    10
  2 Barone, Steve                Bryant                10:19.36     8
  3 Burbank, Sean                Bentley               10:22.67     6
  4 Madow, Jeremy                Assumption            10:57.05     4
  5 Brennan, Ryan                Assumption            12:35.52     2
  6 Crawford, Andrew             Assumption            13:13.62     1
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Umass Lowell  'A'                                     42.65    10
  2 Stonehill  'A'                                        42.69     8
  3 Scsu  'A'                                             43.06     6
  4 Bentley  'A'                                          43.94     4
  5 Bryant  'A'                                           44.05     2
  6 Assumption  'A'                                       44.05     1
  7 Pace  'A'                                             46.66
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Umass Lowell  'A'                                   3:21.21    10
  2 Scsu  'A'                                           3:23.39     8
  3 Bentley  'A'                                        3:28.84     6
  4 Assumption  'A'                                     3:29.44     4
  5 Stonehill  'A'                                      3:30.19     2
  6 Bryant  'A'                                         3:40.63     1
  7 Pace  'A'                                           3:44.88
Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Schmidt, Ivan                Scsu                     2.11m    6-11.00   10
  2 Williams, Al                 Scsu                     2.02m    6-07.50    8
  3 Burbank, Dana                Stonehill                1.97m    6-05.50    6
  4 Meehan, Jeff                 Umass Lowell             1.82m    5-11.50    4
  5 Ampadu, Baffour              Bryant                   1.77m    5-09.75    2
  6 Burbank, Sean                Bentley                  1.77m    5-09.75    1
  7 McGovern, Mike               Assumption               1.67m    5-05.75
Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Hill, Cliff                  Scsu                  14-06.00      4.41m   10
  2 Gunther, Keith               Scsu                  13-06.00      4.11m    7
  2 Shaw, Mike                   Umass Lowell          13-06.00      4.11m    7
  4 Schneider, Rob               Bryant                11-06.00      3.50m    4
  5 Fitzsimmons, Ryan            Scsu                  11-00.00      3.35m    2
  6 Wood, John                   Assumption            11-00.00      3.35m    1
 -- Olszewski, Nathan            Bryant                      NH
Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Schmidt, Ivan                Scsu                     6.88m   22-07.00   10
  2 Williams, Al                 Scsu                     6.84m   22-05.25    8
  3 Meehan, Jeff                 Umass Lowell             6.82m   22-04.50    6
  4 Williams, Vincent            Stonehill                6.58m   21-07.25    4
  5 Ampadu, Baffour              Bryant                   6.51m   21-04.25    2
  6 Mariani, Juan                Bryant                   6.41m   21-00.50    1
  7 Fetzer, Adam                 Pace                     6.09m   19-11.75
  8 Ishmael, Arthur              Pace                     5.92m   19-05.25
  9 Hatten, Casey                Assumption               5.81m   19-00.75
 10 Rush, Brandon                Pace                     5.69m   18-08.00
 11 Connoly, Brendan             Assumption               5.67m   18-07.25
 12 Wood, John                   Assumption               4.21m   13-09.75
 -- Baah, Ernest                 Bryant                    FOUL
 -- Stineman, Darren             Bentley                   FOUL
Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Schmidt, Ivan                Scsu                    14.78m   48-06.00   10
  2 Williams, Al                 Scsu                    14.37m   47-01.75    8
  3 Mariani, Juan                Bryant                  13.29m   43-07.25    6
  4 Ishmael, Arthur              Pace                    12.80m   42-00.00    4
  5 Meehan, Jeff                 Umass Lowell            12.64m   41-05.75    2
  6 McBrine, Mark                Assumption              12.51m   41-00.50    1
  7 Ampadu, Baffour              Bryant                  12.40m   40-08.25
  8 Gambee, Jim                  Bentley                 11.85m   38-10.50
  9 Connoly, Brendan             Assumption              11.47m   37-07.75
 -- Hatten, Casey                Assumption                FOUL
Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Cretella, Jeff               Scsu                    17.10m   56-01.25   10
  2 McKoy, Taivon                Scsu                    15.57m   51-01.00    8
  3 Kowalczyk, Joe               Assumption              14.35m   47-01.00    6
  4 Davis, Mike                  Umass Lowell            14.13m   46-04.25    4
  5 Herman, Walter               Pace                    13.67m   44-10.25    2
  6 Innis, Dave                  Umass Lowell            13.10m   42-11.75    1
  7 Thibeault, Jim               Bentley                 12.90m   42-04.00
  8 Kwong, Henry                 Bryant                  12.30m   40-04.25
  9 Snyder, Dan                  Pace                    12.04m   39-06.00
 10 Thorton, Tom                 Stonehill               11.70m   38-04.75
 11 Nessralla, Michael           Bryant                  11.26m   36-11.50
 12 Digrado, Paul                Stonehill               10.55m   34-07.50
 13 Yeshulas, Jon                Assumption              10.51m   34-05.75
 14 Cutler, Matt                 Bryant                  10.44m   34-03.00
 15 Menard, Brian                Assumption              10.25m   33-07.50
 16 Doyle, Robert                Assumption               9.68m   31-09.25
 17 Sawyer, Mark                 Assumption               9.56m   31-04.50
 18 Boulanger, Brad              Assumption               9.48m   31-01.25
Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Nessralla, Michael           Bryant                  45.49m     149-03   10
  2 Cretella, Jeff               Scsu                    45.39m     148-11    8
  3 McKoy, Taivon                Scsu                    43.64m     143-02    6
  4 Kowalczyk, Joe               Assumption              42.45m     139-03    4
  5 Trabelsi, Alessio            Bryant                  40.58m     133-02    2
  6 McBrine, Mark                Assumption              39.57m     129-10    1
  7 Davis, Mike                  Umass Lowell            38.00m     124-08
  8 Herman, Walter               Pace                    36.92m     121-01
  9 Kwong, Henry                 Bryant                  36.86m     120-11
 10 Snyder, Dan                  Pace                    36.50m     119-09
 11 Innis, Dave                  Umass Lowell            34.16m     112-01
 12 Cutler, Matt                 Bryant                  33.85m     111-01
 13 Caruana, Jon                 Bentley                 33.24m     109-01
 14 Bobo, Demetrius              Bryant                  32.12m     105-04
 15 Menard, Brian                Assumption              27.40m      89-11
 16 Bazile, Eddy                 Bryant                  26.32m      86-04
 17 Boulanger, Brad              Assumption              26.26m      86-02
 18 Starr, Matt                  Assumption              18.80m      61-08
Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 McKoy, Taivon                Scsu                    50.26m     164-11   10
  2 Potter, Nate                 Umass Lowell            47.62m     156-03    8
  3 Peterssen, Bob               Assumption              42.91m     140-09    6
  4 Thorton, Tom                 Stonehill               40.03m     131-04    4
  5 Jerome, Greg                 Scsu                    39.36m     129-02    2
  6 Kwong, Henry                 Bryant                  38.99m     127-11    1
  7 Innis, Dave                  Umass Lowell            37.28m     122-04
  8 Nessralla, Michael           Bryant                  35.50m     116-06
  9 Trabelsi, Alessio            Bryant                  30.26m      99-03
 10 Boulanger, Brad              Assumption              23.16m      76-00
Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Ward, Nick                   Bryant                  55.15m     180-11   10
  2 Miller, Ryan                 Scsu                    52.89m     173-06    8
  3 Cutler, Matt                 Bryant                  51.10m     167-08    6
  4 Beloin, Brandon              Assumption              44.42m     145-09    4
  5 Dwyer, Brian                 Stonehill               43.59m     143-00    2
  6 Lorentzen, Ben               Assumption              42.40m     139-01    1
  7 Sawyer, Mark                 Assumption              42.35m     138-11
  8 Arredondo, James             Bentley                 39.29m     128-11
  9 Burbank, Sean                Bentley                 38.11m     125-00
 10 Boulanger, Brad              Assumption              37.10m     121-09
                    Men - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) SCSU                       230        2) UMass Lowell              156
    3) Stonehill                   81        4) Bryant                     68
    5) Bentley                     41        6) Assumption                 36
    7) PAce                         8




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News