Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Firecracker 5K Road Race

Nantucket, MA, July 5, 2004

[Overall | Walk | Walk Age Groups ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com






         MEN AGE GROUP 70-79

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:40  7:57    1 70-79   67 M    26 Kent Kilbourne                                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:58  7:44    1 60-69   56 M    39 George Graeber              Orleans,MA                                                   
 2     24:52  8:01    2 60-69   69 M   119 Herb Mittenthal             Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     26:23  8:31    3 60-69   90 M   289 John Skinner                                                                          

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:02  6:47    1 50-59   20 M     9 Richard Tasca               Miami,FL                                                     
 2     22:35  7:17    2 50-59   38 M    89 Bob Kennedy                 Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     22:52  7:23    3 50-59   42 M    18 Lou Gennard                 Nantucket,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:04  5:50    1 40-49    5 M    31 Dan McEvoy                  Sias,MA                                                      
 2     19:29  6:17    2 40-49    7 M    42 Matthew Peterson            Milwaukee,WI                                                 
 3     20:10  6:30    3 40-49   10 M   170 David Mackay                Nantucket,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:30  5:19    1 30-39    2 M   236 Ted Fitzpatrick             Nantucket,MA                                                 
 2     17:54  5:46    2 30-39    4 M   284 Garrett Allen                                                                         
 3     18:45  6:03    3 30-39    6 M    97 Alex Mathews                                                                          

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:31  5:39    1 20-29    3 M   235 Josh Gallitano                                                                        
 2     20:15  6:32    2 20-29   11 M   232 Matt Marston                Portland,OR                                                  
 3     20:25  6:35    3 20-29   14 M    60 Elliot Liebert              Nantucket,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 17-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:44  7:01    1 17-19   30 M   194 Dj Lawton                   N Easton,MA                                                  
 2     22:08  7:08    2 17-19   32 M   204 Colin Sullivan              Sasconset,MA                                                 
 3     22:31  7:16    3 17-19   37 M   202 Sean Banahan                Hingham,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 13-16

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:22  5:17    1 13-16    1 M   239 Andrew Chuplis                                                                        
 2     20:50  6:43    2 13-16   18 M   203 Joe Riccardella             South Beach,NY                                               
 3     21:20  6:53    3 13-16   22 M   191 John Fitzgerald             Medfield,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-12

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:32  8:14    1 01-12   79 M    90 Max Wilson                  Nantucket,MA                                                 
 2     25:50  8:20    2 01-12   81 M    77 Casey Dalrymple             Princeton,NJ                                                 
 3     27:02  8:43    3 01-12  101 M   296 Peter Koppman               Whitinsville,MA                                              

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-79

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     38:19 12:22    1 70-79   98 F   207 Kathy Cuddy                 Nantucket,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:41  7:38    1 50-59   13 F   155 Irene Kelly                                                                           
 2     24:15  7:49    2 50-59   15 F    58 Geraldine Liebert           Keene,NH                                                     
 3     25:47  8:19    3 50-59   31 F   218 Jane Carlin                                                                           

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:04  7:07    1 40-49    9 F   238 Marcy Ziesing                                                                         
 2     22:13  7:10    2 40-49   10 F    93 Christine Battat            Nant,MA                                                      
 3     23:38  7:37    3 40-49   12 F   209 Mk Garufi                                                                             

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:41  6:40    1 30-39    3 F   226 Lisa Danielson              Shrewsbury,MA                                                
 2     21:04  6:48    2 30-39    4 F   272 Rachael Conroy              Boston,MA                                                    
 3     21:17  6:52    3 30-39    5 F   145 Christine Soloman                                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:53  6:05    1 20-29    1 F   237 Jenna Rogers                                                                          
 2     19:48  6:23    2 20-29    2 F    64 Selene Menschel                                                                       
 3     21:46  7:01    3 20-29    6 F    63 Sabina Manschel                                                                       

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 17-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:23  8:11    1 17-19   25 F    29 Micajah Wiley               Nantucket,MA                                                 
 2     25:46  8:19    2 17-19   30 F   244 Stephanie Rattigan          S Wey,MA                                                     
 3     26:10  8:26    3 17-19   39 F    71 Caitlin Bleich              Boca Raton,FL                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 13-16

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:56  8:22    1 13-16   35 F   132 Molly Schaeffer             Sconset,MA                                                   
 2     27:50  8:59    2 13-16   49 F    25 Stephanie Fisher            Madrid,NY                                                    
 3     39:12 12:39    3 13-16   99 F   263 Jill Lieberman              Elliot City,MD                                               

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-12

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:20  8:30    1 01-12   43 F   228 Aly Bodan                   Vienna,VA                                                    
 2     27:43  8:56    2 01-12   47 F   118 Allison Paul                                                                          
 3     31:25 10:08    3 01-12   70 F   149 Ali Armstrong                                                                         

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:22  5:17    1 13-16    1 M   239 Andrew Chuplis                                                                        
 2     16:30  5:19    1 30-39    2 M   236 Ted Fitzpatrick             Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     17:31  5:39    1 20-29    3 M   235 Josh Gallitano                                                                        
 4     17:54  5:46    2 30-39    4 M   284 Garrett Allen                                                                         
 5     18:04  5:50    1 40-49    5 M    31 Dan McEvoy                  Sias,MA                                                      
 6     18:45  6:03    3 30-39    6 M    97 Alex Mathews                                                                          
 7     19:29  6:17    2 40-49    7 M    42 Matthew Peterson            Milwaukee,WI                                                 
 8     19:38  6:20    4 30-39    8 M    81 Michael Davie                                                                         
 9     19:49  6:24    5 30-39    9 M   274 Kevin Darling               Boston,MA                                                    
 10    20:10  6:30    3 40-49   10 M   170 David Mackay                Nantucket,MA                                                  
 11    20:15  6:32    2 20-29   11 M   232 Matt Marston                Portland,OR                                                   
 12    20:16  6:32    4 40-49   12 M   151 Stuart Armstrong                                                                       
 13    20:18  6:33    5 40-49   13 M    33 John Simons                 Briarcliff,NY                                                 
 14    20:25  6:35    3 20-29   14 M    60 Elliot Liebert              Nantucket,MA                                                  
 15    20:30  6:37    6 30-39   15 M   294 Thomas Slade                                                                           
 16    20:38  6:39    6 40-49   16 M   275 Matthew Harns               Nantucket,MA                                                  
 17    20:45  6:42    7 40-49   17 M   220 Ron Silvastein              NYC,NY                                                        
 18    20:50  6:43    2 13-16   18 M   203 Joe Riccardella             South Beach,NY                                                
 19    20:55  6:45    4 20-29   19 M    59 Jonah Liebert                                                                          
 20    21:02  6:47    1 50-59   20 M     9 Richard Tasca               Miami,FL                                                      
 21    21:09  6:49    7 30-39   21 M    98 Paul Vittone                Ligonier,PA                                                   
 22    21:20  6:53    3 13-16   22 M   191 John Fitzgerald             Medfield,MA                                                   
 23    21:21  6:53    8 40-49   23 M    84 John Cooley                 New York,NY                                                   
 24    21:22  6:54    9 40-49   24 M   143 Doug Rohall                 Weston,MA                                                     
 25    21:24  6:54   10 40-49   25 M   262 Brad Lieberman                                                                         
 26    21:25  6:55   11 40-49   26 M   260 Chris Emery                                                                            
 27    21:27  6:55    8 30-39   27 M    95 Tom Newby                                                                              
 28    21:36  6:58     Age?     28 M    61 Ryan Drant                                                                             
 29    21:41  7:00   12 40-49   29 M   146 Mark Soloman                                                                           
 30    21:44  7:01    1 17-19   30 M   194 Dj Lawton                   N Easton,MA                                                   
 31    21:47  7:02   13 40-49   31 M    40 Christopher Peterson        Norfolk,CT                                                    
 32    22:08  7:08    2 17-19   32 M   204 Colin Sullivan              Sasconset,MA                                                  
 33    22:10  7:09    9 30-39   33 M   230 Chris Taylor                Santa Monica,CA                                               
 34    22:13  7:10    4 13-16   34 M   113 Paul Grip                   Shrewsbury,MA                                                 
 35    22:25  7:14   14 40-49   35 M    46 Peter Ciuffeffi             Concord,MA                                                    
 36    22:27  7:15    5 13-16   36 M   192 Martin Fitzgerald           Sconset,MA                                                    
 37    22:31  7:16    3 17-19   37 M   202 Sean Banahan                Hingham,MA                                                    
 38    22:35  7:17    2 50-59   38 M    89 Bob Kennedy                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 39    22:38  7:18    5 20-29   39 M   133 Stuart Smith                Sconset,MA                                                    
 40    22:39  7:18   10 30-39   40 M   273 Shane O'Neill               South Boston,MA                                               
 41    22:50  7:22   11 30-39   41 M    96 William O'Flanagan          NY,NY                                                         
 42    22:52  7:23    3 50-59   42 M    18 Lou Gennard                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 43    22:53  7:23    4 17-19   43 M   190 Michael Dorocker            Siasoonset,MA                                                 
 44    22:58  7:25   15 40-49   44 M    50 Richard Olson               Falmouth,ME                                                   
 45    23:12  7:29   16 40-49   45 M    91 Randall Battat              Nantucket,MA                                                  
 46    23:16  7:30   12 30-39   46 M   279 Tom Crum                    Pacifica,CA                                                   
 47    23:20  7:32    6 13-16   47 M    74 Jim Dalrymple               Princeton,NJ                                                  
 48    23:31  7:35   17 40-49   48 M    44 Rich Peterson               Ann Arbor,MI                                                  
 49    23:33  7:36    5 17-19   49 M   154 Ted Visser                                                                             
 50    23:34  7:36    7 13-16   50 M   200 Sean O'Brien                Bourne,MA                                                     

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:53  6:05    1 20-29    1 F   237 Jenna Rogers                                                                          
 2     19:48  6:23    2 20-29    2 F    64 Selene Menschel                                                                       
 3     20:41  6:40    1 30-39    3 F   226 Lisa Danielson              Shrewsbury,MA                                                
 4     21:04  6:48    2 30-39    4 F   272 Rachael Conroy              Boston,MA                                                    
 5     21:17  6:52    3 30-39    5 F   145 Christine Soloman                                                                     
 6     21:46  7:01    3 20-29    6 F    63 Sabina Manschel                                                                       
 7     21:51  7:03    4 20-29    7 F   252 Richelle D'Elia             Nant,MA                                                      
 8     21:53  7:04    4 30-39    8 F    75 Bridget Dalrymple           Princeton,NJ                                                 
 9     22:04  7:07    1 40-49    9 F   238 Marcy Ziesing                                                                         
 10    22:13  7:10    2 40-49   10 F    93 Christine Battat            Nant,MA                                                       
 11    22:40  7:19    5 30-39   11 F    79 Anne Sherwood               Bozeman,MT                                                    
 12    23:38  7:37    3 40-49   12 F   209 Mk Garufi                                                                              
 13    23:41  7:38    1 50-59   13 F   155 Irene Kelly                                                                            
 14    23:46  7:40    5 20-29   14 F   224 Talara Wait                                                                            
 15    24:15  7:49    2 50-59   15 F    58 Geraldine Liebert           Keene,NH                                                      
 16    24:17  7:50    6 30-39   16 F   278 Kristen Usich               San Francisco,CA                                              
 17    24:28  7:54    4 40-49   17 F    47 Mary Ferguson               Nantucket,MA                                                  
 18    24:29  7:54    6 20-29   18 F   250 Gretchen Verhaasen                                                                     
 19    25:00  8:04    7 20-29   19 F    21 Nellie Sacknoff             Lincoln,MA                                                    
 20    25:06  8:06    5 40-49   20 F    82 Maria Olsen                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 21    25:08  8:06    7 30-39   21 F    55 Jennifer Groves             Telluride,CO                                                  
 22    25:12  8:08    6 40-49   22 F     5 Kim O'Hara                  Nantucket,MA                                                  
 23    25:15  8:09    8 20-29   23 F   242 Jennifer Conroy             Central Point,OR                                              
 24    25:20  8:10    7 40-49   24 F   302 Katherine Callan            Riverdale,NY                                                  
 25    25:23  8:11    1 17-19   25 F    29 Micajah Wiley               Nantucket,MA                                                  
 26    25:29  8:13    8 30-39   26 F    14 Kim  Bello                  Boston,MA                                                     
 27    25:41  8:17    8 40-49   27 F   258 Cheryl Emery                                                                           
 28    25:42  8:17    9 40-49   28 F    87 Colette Abbott              Nantucket,MA                                                  
 29    25:44  8:18    9 20-29   29 F    62 Charis Mensdel                                                                         
 30    25:46  8:19    2 17-19   30 F   244 Stephanie Rattigan          S Wey,MA                                                      
 31    25:47  8:19    3 50-59   31 F   218 Jane Carlin                                                                            
 32    25:49  8:20    9 30-39   32 F   288 Michelle Gray               Burlington,VT                                                 
 33    25:52  8:21   10 30-39   33 F   281 Michelle Meckler            Nantucket,MA                                                  
 34    25:55  8:22   11 30-39   34 F   280 Ashley Grew                                                                            
 35    25:56  8:22    1 13-16   35 F   132 Molly Schaeffer             Sconset,MA                                                    
 36    26:00  8:23    4 50-59   36 F    23 Fraci Crane                                                                            
 37    26:06  8:25   12 30-39   37 F   265 Samantha Powers                                                                        
 38    26:07  8:25   10 40-49   38 F   135 Sandra Harvey               Coral Springs,FL                                              
 39    26:10  8:26    3 17-19   39 F    71 Caitlin Bleich              Boca Raton,FL                                                 
 40    26:13  8:27   13 30-39   40 F    94 Olivia Mathews              Somerville,MA                                                 
 41    26:14  8:28   10 20-29   41 F   215 Patricia Gallen                                                                        
 42    26:17  8:29   11 20-29   42 F   276 Kristin Phela               Wayland,MA                                                    
 43    26:20  8:30    1 01-12   43 F   228 Aly Bodan                   Vienna,VA                                                     
 44    26:44  8:37   11 40-49   44 F   267 Donna Wiley                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 45    26:59  8:42   12 20-29   45 F   147 Emily Garai                                                                            
 46    27:26  8:51   12 40-49   46 F     3 Mary Casern                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 47    27:43  8:56    2 01-12   47 F   118 Allison Paul                                                                           
 48    27:45  8:57   13 20-29   48 F   231 Rosie Williams              Portland,ME                                                   
 49    27:50  8:59    2 13-16   49 F    25 Stephanie Fisher            Madrid,NY                                                     
 50    28:07  9:04   14 20-29   50 F   122 Lidsey Bean                 Jamaica Plain,MA                                              




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News