Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

29th Annual Marathon Sports 5 Miler

Weston, MA, July 22, 2004

[Overall | Philly and Clydes Winners ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:45  5:09    1 18-29    1 M   592 John Mortimer               Chestnut Hill,MA                                             
 2     25:54  5:11    2 18-29    2 M     2 Carl Kinney                 Boston,MA                                                    
 3     26:03  5:13    3 18-29    3 M   672 Shawn Wallace               Melrose,MA                                                   





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:07  5:49    1 18-29    1 F   655 Julie Spolidoro             Brighton,MA                                                  
 2     30:33  6:07    1 30-39    2 F   143 Joann Mathews               Dartmouth,MA                                                 
 3     31:00  6:12    2 30-39    3 F   780 Suzy Walsh                  Somerville,MA                                                



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     46:57  9:23    1 70-98  349 M   627 James Brady                 Framingham,MA                                                
 2     49:28  9:54    2 70-98  365 M   637 Jo Waldau                   Dover,MA                                                     
 3     65:41 13:08    3 70-98  399 M   234 Lawrence Delaney            Natick,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:12  6:14    1 60-69   48 M   819 Colin McArdle               Brookline,MA                                                 
 2     34:59  7:00    2 60-69  119 M   306 Bob Tomassini               Framingham,MA                                                
 3     35:00  7:00    3 60-69  120 M   451 Joseph Drugan               Hopedale,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:54  6:11    1 50-59   39 M   144 Edward Verschoor            Marlboro,MA                                                  
 2     32:28  6:30    2 50-59   66 M   846 Joel Shames                 Newton,MA                                                    
 3     32:57  6:35    3 50-59   75 M   525 Andy Katz                   Winchester,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:14  5:27    1 40-49    7 M   776 Tony Darocha                Roxbury,MA                                                   
 2     28:33  5:43    2 40-49   14 M   435 Robert Cipriano             Belmont,MA                                                   
 3     28:52  5:46    3 40-49   17 M   797 John Gillis                 Manchester,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:51  5:22    1 30-39    4 M   669 Michael McGrane             Somerville,MA                                                
 2     26:56  5:23    2 30-39    5 M   283 Terry McNatt                Needham,MA                                                   
 3     27:34  5:31    3 30-39    8 M   522 Jon Fortescue               Wellesley,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:07  5:25    4 18-29    6 M   727 Jeff Morse                  Arlington,MA                                                 
 2     27:50  5:34    5 18-29    9 M   524 Josh Gordon                 Boston,MA                                                    
 3     28:25  5:41    6 18-29   12 M   688 Chris Stager                Waltham,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:12  6:14    1 01-17   47 M   651 Michael Ryan                Wellesley,MA                                                 
 2     32:12  6:26    2 01-17   60 M   677 Brandon Paluses             Sterling,MA                                                  
 3     32:29  6:30    3 01-17   67 M   503 Roy Bondurant               Carlisle,MA                                                  

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     71:15 14:15    1 70-98  318 F   599 Lillian Christmas           Chest Hill,MA                                                
 2     74:40 14:56    2 70-98  320 F   239 Phyllis Mays                Needham,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     58:14 11:39    1 60-69  310 F    65 Barbara Roney               Providence,RI                                                
 2     64:28 12:54    2 60-69  316 F   166 Anne Marie McDonald         Weymouth,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     38:44  7:45    1 50-59   60 F   123 Carrie Scheer-Bourget       WAYLAND,MA                                                   
 2     39:44  7:57    2 50-59   80 F   656 Pamela Nisetich             Sudbury,MA                                                   
 3     40:13  8:03    3 50-59   86 F   761 Karen Shanley               Marshfield,MA                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:11  6:38    1 40-49   11 F   576 Lynne Schuler               Charlestown,MA                                               
 2     33:40  6:44    2 40-49   14 F   440 Brenda Eyizi                Westwood,MA                                                  
 3     34:28  6:54    3 40-49   17 F   302 Susan Kenney                Somerset,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:49  6:34    3 30-39    5 F   148 Beth Wyatt                  Arlington,MA         Filly                                   
 2     33:20  6:40    4 30-39   12 F   445 Kathy Moore                 Fram,MA                                                      
 3     33:51  6:46    5 30-39   15 F   714 Karin Koehn                 Somerivlle,MA                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:26  6:29    2 18-29    4 F   596 Betsy Suda                  Arlington,MA                                                 
 2     32:56  6:35    3 18-29    6 F   541 Katie Churchhill            Millbury,MA                                                  
 3     33:08  6:38    4 18-29   10 F   821 Stephanie Crawford          Fram,MA                                                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:58  6:36    1 01-17    7 F   640 Lauren Philbrook            Hopkinton,MA                                                 
 2     32:59  6:36    2 01-17    8 F   806 Brielle Chabot              Well,MA                                                      
 3     36:38  7:20    3 01-17   33 F   486 Marie Barnett               Boxboro,MA                                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:45  5:09    1 18-29    1 M   592 John Mortimer               Chestnut Hill,MA                                             
 2     25:54  5:11    2 18-29    2 M     2 Carl Kinney                 Boston,MA                                                    
 3     26:03  5:13    3 18-29    3 M   672 Shawn Wallace               Melrose,MA                                                   
 4     26:51  5:22    1 30-39    4 M   669 Michael McGrane             Somerville,MA                                                
 5     26:56  5:23    2 30-39    5 M   283 Terry McNatt                Needham,MA                                                   
 6     27:07  5:25    4 18-29    6 M   727 Jeff Morse                  Arlington,MA                                                 
 7     27:14  5:27    1 40-49    7 M   776 Tony Darocha                Roxbury,MA                                                   
 8     27:34  5:31    3 30-39    8 M   522 Jon Fortescue               Wellesley,MA                                                 
 9     27:50  5:34    5 18-29    9 M   524 Josh Gordon                 Boston,MA                                                    
 10    27:59  5:36    4 30-39   10 M    79 Robert LaPlante             Brighton,MA                                                   
 11    28:18  5:40    5 30-39   11 M   564 Luke Siekmeier              Bolton,MA                                                     
 12    28:25  5:41    6 18-29   12 M   688 Chris Stager                Waltham,MA                                                    
 13    28:32  5:42    7 18-29   13 M   814 Jim Brady                   Beverly,MA                                                    
 14    28:33  5:43    2 40-49   14 M   435 Robert Cipriano             Belmont,MA                                                    
 15    28:39  5:44    6 30-39   15 M   289 Mike Ericson                Ashland,MA                                                    
 16    28:44  5:45    8 18-29   16 M   517 Chris Benestad              Northboro,MA                                                  
 17    28:52  5:46    3 40-49   17 M   797 John Gillis                 Manchester,MA                                                 
 18    28:59  5:48    7 30-39   18 M   632 Brian Hamill                Watertown,MA                                                  
 19    29:01  5:48    9 18-29   19 M   650 Bruke Tadesse               Camb,MA                                                       
 20    29:03  5:49   10 18-29   20 M   644 Tom Dmokauskas              Cambridge,MA                                                  
 21    29:05  5:49    4 40-49   21 M   434 Henry Scollard              Camb,MA                                                       
 22    29:16  5:51    8 30-39   22 M   666 Michael Girouard            Reading,MA                                                    
 23    29:29  5:54    9 30-39   23 M   526 Simon Keller                Somerville,MA                                                 
 24    29:35  5:55   11 18-29   24 M   626 Matthew Owen                Wayland,MA                                                    
 25    29:48  5:58   12 18-29   25 M   487 Jake Barnett                Boxboro,MA                                                    
 26    29:50  5:58    5 40-49   26 M   410 Don Palladini               Franklin,MA                                                   
 27    29:55  5:59   10 30-39   27 M   198 Christopher Smith           Roslindale,MA                                                 
 28    30:00  6:00   13 18-29   28 M   704 Terrance Savitsky           Boston,MA                                                     
 29    30:04  6:01   11 30-39   29 M   803 Richard Strock              Brookline,MA                                                  
 30    30:07  6:01    6 40-49   30 M    93 Robert Steinbrecher         Wrentham,MA                                                   
 31    30:17  6:03   12 30-39   31 M   518 Patrick Brennan             Quincy,MA                                                     
 32    30:20  6:04   13 30-39   32 M   848 Kevin Catimer               Westboro,MA                                                   
 33    30:22  6:04   14 30-39   33 M   288 Mark Bell                   Sudbury,MA                                                    
 34    30:28  6:06   15 30-39   34 M   540 Jake Churchill              Millbury,MA                                                   
 35    30:40  6:08   14 18-29   35 M   228 Andy Nassiff                Somerville,MA                                                 
 36    30:43  6:09   16 30-39   36 M   523 Alex Glosband               Waltham,MA                                                    
 37    30:46  6:09   17 30-39   37 M   658 Greg Quint                  Medfield,MA                                                   
 38    30:51  6:10    7 40-49   38 M   609 Brian Hall                  Dover,MA                                                      
 39    30:54  6:11    1 50-59   39 M   144 Edward Verschoor            Marlboro,MA                                                   
 40    30:56  6:11   15 18-29   40 M   591 Patrick Kiley               Newton,MA                                                     
 41    30:57  6:11   16 18-29   41 M   349 Michael Ferrari             Shrewsbury,MA                                                 
 42    30:58  6:12   17 18-29   42 M   842 John Trafton                Waylan,MA                                                     
 43    31:00  6:12   18 30-39   43 M    91 John Passier                Brighton,MA                                                   
 44    31:08  6:14    8 40-49   44 M   333 Shawn Kinney                Wayland,MA                                                    
 45    31:10  6:14   18 18-29   45 M   624 Mickey Bush                 Brighton,MA                                                   
 46    31:11  6:14    9 40-49   46 M   613 Peter Brousseau             Providence,RI                                                 
 47    31:12  6:14    1 01-17   47 M   651 Michael Ryan                Wellesley,MA                                                  
 48    31:12  6:14    1 60-69   48 M   819 Colin McArdle               Brookline,MA                                                  
 49    31:14  6:15   10 40-49   49 M   520 Peter Decambre              Newton,MA                                                     
 50    31:21  6:16   19 18-29   50 M   382 James Martino               Brighton,MA                                                   

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:07  5:49    1 18-29    1 F   655 Julie Spolidoro             Brighton,MA                                                  
 2     30:33  6:07    1 30-39    2 F   143 Joann Mathews               Dartmouth,MA                                                 
 3     31:00  6:12    2 30-39    3 F   780 Suzy Walsh                  Somerville,MA                                                
 4     32:26  6:29    2 18-29    4 F   596 Betsy Suda                  Arlington,MA                                                 
 5     32:49  6:34    3 30-39    5 F   148 Beth Wyatt                  Arlington,MA         Filly                                   
 6     32:56  6:35    3 18-29    6 F   541 Katie Churchhill            Millbury,MA                                                  
 7     32:58  6:36    1 01-17    7 F   640 Lauren Philbrook            Hopkinton,MA                                                 
 8     32:59  6:36    2 01-17    8 F   806 Brielle Chabot              Well,MA                                                      
 9     33:04  6:37     Age?      9 F   623 Maria Varela                Brighton,MA                                                  
 10    33:08  6:38    4 18-29   10 F   821 Stephanie Crawford          Fram,MA                                                       
 11    33:11  6:38    1 40-49   11 F   576 Lynne Schuler               Charlestown,MA                                                
 12    33:20  6:40    4 30-39   12 F   445 Kathy Moore                 Fram,MA                                                       
 13    33:21  6:40    5 18-29   13 F   815 Sorge Sorge                 Boston,MA                                                     
 14    33:40  6:44    2 40-49   14 F   440 Brenda Eyizi                Westwood,MA                                                   
 15    33:51  6:46    5 30-39   15 F   714 Karin Koehn                 Somerivlle,MA                                                 
 16    34:06  6:49    6 30-39   16 F   142 Stacey Lane                 Charlestown,MA                                                
 17    34:28  6:54    3 40-49   17 F   302 Susan Kenney                Somerset,MA                                                   
 18    34:29  6:54    6 18-29   18 F   694 Heather Kolpa               Brookline,MA                                                  
 19    34:43  6:57    7 18-29   19 F   743 Stacey Panagotopulos        Franklin,MA                                                   
 20    34:52  6:58    7 30-39   20 F   287 Barbara Bell                Sudbury,MA                                                    
 21    34:57  6:59    8 30-39   21 F    81 Lisa Samson                 Brookline,MA                                                  
 22    35:08  7:02    9 30-39   22 F   469 Jane Chitkara               Wayland,MA                                                    
 23    35:10  7:02   10 30-39   23 F   837 Nancy Doran                 ,MA                                                           
 24    35:20  7:04    4 40-49   24 F   667 Melissa Brodrick            Lexington,MA                                                  
 25    35:24  7:05    8 18-29   25 F   733 Stephanie Sigmund           Waltham,MA                                                    
 26    35:26  7:05    9 18-29   26 F   303 Melonnie Furgason           Worcester,MA                                                  
 27    35:37  7:07    5 40-49   27 F   646 Paula Kweder                Natick,MA                                                     
 28    35:46  7:09   10 18-29   28 F   407 Kim Bauer                   Concord,MA                                                    
 29    36:11  7:14   11 30-39   29 F   311 Laurie Nahigian             South Boston,MA                                               
 30    36:22  7:16   12 30-39   30 F    75 Kelley Allardi              Watertown,MA                                                  
 31    36:27  7:17   13 30-39   31 F   378 Sonal Shah                  Brookline,MA                                                  
 32    36:33  7:19   14 30-39   32 F   614 Denise Brousseau            Prov,RI                                                       
 33    36:38  7:20    3 01-17   33 F   486 Marie Barnett               Boxboro,MA                                                    
 34    36:39  7:20   11 18-29   34 F   277 Jenny Parvani               Allston,MA                                                    
 35    36:44  7:21    6 40-49   35 F   203 Catherine Cagle             Waltham,MA                                                    
 36    36:47  7:21   15 30-39   36 F   207 Suzanne Pond                Newton,MA                                                     
 37    36:48  7:22   16 30-39   37 F   581 Kristen Porell              Norfolk,MA                                                    
 38    36:49  7:22   17 30-39   38 F   401 Cara Pollock                Newton,MA            Filly                                    
 39    36:52  7:22   18 30-39   39 F   484 Kelly McQueeney             Natick,MA                                                     
 40    37:07  7:25   12 18-29   40 F   763 Kerry Shanley               Marshfield,MA                                                 
 41    37:15  7:27   13 18-29   41 F   360 Beth Coughlin               Newton,MA                                                     
 42    37:16  7:27   19 30-39   42 F   781 Andrea Ducey                Somerville,MA                                                 
 43    37:21  7:28   20 30-39   43 F   322 Joni Fournier               Watertown,MA                                                  
 44    37:22  7:28    7 40-49   44 F   707 Jeanne Guerin               Weston,MA                                                     
 45    37:24  7:29   21 30-39   45 F   347 Hollis Heimbouch            Cambridge,MA                                                  
 46    37:26  7:29   14 18-29   46 F   835 Carol Galloway              Belmont,MA                                                    
 47    37:37  7:31    8 40-49   47 F   706 Denise Simmons              Medway,MA                                                     
 48    37:40  7:32   22 30-39   48 F   418 Phyllis Lowry               Framingham,MA                                                 
 49    37:44  7:33   15 18-29   49 F   772 Rachel Chansky              Brookline St,MA                                               
 50    38:02  7:36   16 18-29   50 F    68 Michele Carletti            Brighton,MA          Filly                                    




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News