Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

3rd Annual Race of Open Space

Nantucket, MA, July 17, 2004

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:19  5:53    1 19-29    1 M   347 Lionel Welch                Worthington,MA                                               
 2     33:35  6:06    1 40-49    2 M   396 Daniel McEvoy               Garrison,NY                                                  
 3     33:43  6:08    1 30-39    3 M   369 David Lavallee              Nantucket,MA                                                 





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:30  6:27     Age?      1 F   392 Jennifer Fay                Hingham,MA                                                   
 2     35:38  6:29    1 19-29    2 F   328 Christina Robeson           Manchester,MA                                                
 3     38:04  6:55    1 40-49    3 F   365 Katie Green                 Nantucket,MA                                                 



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:31  7:11    1 60-98   16 M  1000 Jerry Solomon               Masontown,PA                                                 
 2     44:50  8:09    2 60-98   43 M   350 George Graeber              Orleans,MA                                                   
 3     46:31  8:27    3 60-98   48 M   228 Herb Mittenthal             Nantucket,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     38:43  7:02    1 50-59   14 M   394 Robert Hallinan                                                                       
 2     42:41  7:46    2 50-59   31 M   343 Bob Kennedy                 Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     43:08  7:51    3 50-59   36 M   344 Lou Gennaro                                                                           

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:47  6:19    2 40-49    5 M   214 Joseph Thibert              Nantucket,MA                                                 
 2     36:55  6:43    3 40-49    7 M   763 Edward Evantash             Needham,MA                                                   
 3     37:36  6:50    4 40-49    8 M   206 Chuck Davis                 Nantucket,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     38:16  6:57    2 30-39   10 M   181 Ryan Dobbins                Nantucket,MA                                                 
 2     39:33  7:11    3 30-39   17 M   352 Keith Mansfield             Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     39:49  7:14    4 30-39   19 M   972 David Thompson              Nantucket,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:49  6:42    2 19-29    6 M   362 Evan Kornack                Nantucket,MA                                                 
 2     38:42  7:02    3 19-29   13 M  1004 Kristopher Muller           Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     40:30  7:22    4 19-29   22 M   978 John Mathias                Nantucket,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 13-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:15  6:14    1 13-18    4 M   346 Sam Baker                   Columbus,IN                                                  
 2     42:30  7:44    2 13-18   30 M   367 Peter Engler                Pasadena,CA                                                  
 3     50:03  9:06    3 13-18   60 M     7 Tommy DeStio                Sea Cliff,NY                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     59:07 10:45    1 60-98   76 F   389 Heather Lamb                Nantucket,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     47:47  8:41    1 50-59   29 F   219 Renee Proden                Uniontown,PA                                                 
 2     54:10  9:51    2 50-59   51 F   218 Margie Holahan              Boston,MA                                                    
 3     55:40 10:07    3 50-59   65 F  1001 Beth Moore                  Hopkinton,NH                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:18  7:09    2 40-49    5 F   354 Patrice McEvoy Clapacs      Summit,NJ                                                    
 2     42:04  7:39    3 40-49   10 F   202 Marcy Ziesing               Belvedere,CA                                                 
 3     43:16  7:52    4 40-49   15 F   355 Melissa Horne               Barrington,RI                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     38:46  7:03    1 30-39    4 F   336 Lisa Danielson              Shrewsbury,MA                                                
 2     39:39  7:13    2 30-39    6 F   179 Elizabeth Thompson          Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     40:24  7:21    3 30-39    8 F   366 Robin Murphy                Reading,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:59  7:16    2 19-29    7 F   329 Richelle D'Elia             Nantucket,MA                                                 
 2     42:33  7:44    3 19-29   13 F   397 Alisa Leib                  Nantucket,MA                                                 
 3     42:36  7:45    4 19-29   14 F   975 Courtney McKechnie          Nantucket,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 13-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:21  7:42    1 13-18   11 F   989 Katerine Kies               Mclean,VA                                                    
 2     42:24  7:43    2 13-18   12 F   342 Anna Walsh                  Worthington,MA                                               
 3     46:29  8:27    3 13-18   22 F   334 Ginny Keesler                                                                         

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-12

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     56:10 10:13    1 01-12   68 F   974 Kasey Mann                  Lancaster,PA                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:19  5:53    1 19-29    1 M   347 Lionel Welch                Worthington,MA                                               
 2     33:35  6:06    1 40-49    2 M   396 Daniel McEvoy               Garrison,NY                                                  
 3     33:43  6:08    1 30-39    3 M   369 David Lavallee              Nantucket,MA                                                 
 4     34:15  6:14    1 13-18    4 M   346 Sam Baker                   Columbus,IN                                                  
 5     34:47  6:19    2 40-49    5 M   214 Joseph Thibert              Nantucket,MA                                                 
 6     36:49  6:42    2 19-29    6 M   362 Evan Kornack                Nantucket,MA                                                 
 7     36:55  6:43    3 40-49    7 M   763 Edward Evantash             Needham,MA                                                   
 8     37:36  6:50    4 40-49    8 M   206 Chuck Davis                 Nantucket,MA                                                 
 9     37:54  6:53    5 40-49    9 M   335 Dee Keesler                                                                           
 10    38:16  6:57    2 30-39   10 M   181 Ryan Dobbins                Nantucket,MA                                                  
 11    38:20  6:58    6 40-49   11 M   983 Scott Leonard               Nantucket,MA                                                  
 12    38:40  7:02    7 40-49   12 M   340 J P Welch                   Worthington,MA                                                
 13    38:42  7:02    3 19-29   13 M  1004 Kristopher Muller           Nantucket,MA                                                  
 14    38:43  7:02    1 50-59   14 M   394 Robert Hallinan                                                                        
 15    38:59  7:05    8 40-49   15 M   205 John Cooley                 New York,NY                                                   
 16    39:31  7:11    1 60-98   16 M  1000 Jerry Solomon               Masontown,PA                                                  
 17    39:33  7:11    3 30-39   17 M   352 Keith Mansfield             Nantucket,MA                                                  
 18    39:35  7:12    9 40-49   18 M   215 Ford Von Weise              Carlise,MA                                                    
 19    39:49  7:14    4 30-39   19 M   972 David Thompson              Nantucket,MA                                                  
 20    39:54  7:15    5 30-39   20 M   980 Roy Weedon                  ,MA                                                           
 21    40:08  7:18     Age?     21 M   348 James Lentowski             Nantucket,MA                                                  
 22    40:30  7:22    4 19-29   22 M   978 John Mathias                Nantucket,MA                                                  
 23    41:26  7:32   10 40-49   23 M   987 Douglas Swanson             Forth Salonga,NY                                              
 24    41:47  7:36    6 30-39   24 M   184 Iilya Kagan                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 25    41:50  7:36    7 30-39   25 M   977 Edmund Liddle               Nantucket,MA                                                  
 26    41:59  7:38   11 40-49   26 M   361 Dan Horne                   Barrington,RI                                                 
 27    42:05  7:39    8 30-39   27 M   982 Francis Muise               Nantucket,MA                                                  
 28    42:18  7:41   12 40-49   28 M   377 Chris Emery                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 29    42:25  7:43   13 40-49   29 M  1101 Chris McKown                Nan,MA                                                        
 30    42:30  7:44    2 13-18   30 M   367 Peter Engler                Pasadena,CA                                                   
 31    42:41  7:46    2 50-59   31 M   343 Bob Kennedy                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 32    42:50  7:47   14 40-49   32 M   204 Thomas Barnes               Nantucket,MA                                                  
 33    43:01  7:49    9 30-39   33 M   979 Matt Alhern                 Siasconset,MA                                                 
 34    43:02  7:49   10 30-39   34 M   376 Zack Gund                   Boston,MA                                                     
 35    43:05  7:50     Age?     35 M   327 Grant Gund                  Waban,MA                                                      
 36    43:08  7:51    3 50-59   36 M   344 Lou Gennaro                                                                            
 37    43:15  7:52    5 19-29   37 M   158 David Anderson              Nantucket,MA                                                  
 38    43:18  7:52   11 30-39   38 M   383 Bryan Hirschman             Northfield,VT                                                 
 39    43:55  7:59   15 40-49   39 M   209 Lenard Gemma                Lutherville Tim,MD                                            
 40    43:55  7:59   16 40-49   40 M   203 Thomas Anderson             Ruxton,MD                                                     
 41    44:01  8:00   12 30-39   41 M   188 Harry Ostrander             Boston,MA                                                     
 42    44:32  8:06   17 40-49   42 M   981 Pat Dye Jr                  Atlantic,GA                                                   
 43    44:50  8:09    2 60-98   43 M   350 George Graeber              Orleans,MA                                                    
 44    44:55  8:10   18 40-49   44 M   330 Chris Klein                 Savannah,GA                                                   
 45    45:31  8:17   19 40-49   45 M   212 Simon O'Leary               Lincoln,MA                                                    
 46    46:03  8:22   13 30-39   46 M   381 Jared Rodgers               Sconset,MA                                                    
 47    46:14  8:24   20 40-49   47 M   213 David Rattner               Washington,DC                                                 
 48    46:31  8:27    3 60-98   48 M   228 Herb Mittenthal             Nantucket,MA                                                  
 49    46:36  8:28    4 60-98   49 M   380 Kent Kilbourne              Princeton,NJ                                                  
 50    46:57  8:32   14 30-39   50 M   345 James Broder                NY,NY                                                         

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:30  6:27     Age?      1 F   392 Jennifer Fay                Hingham,MA                                                   
 2     35:38  6:29    1 19-29    2 F   328 Christina Robeson           Manchester,MA                                                
 3     38:04  6:55    1 40-49    3 F   365 Katie Green                 Nantucket,MA                                                 
 4     38:46  7:03    1 30-39    4 F   336 Lisa Danielson              Shrewsbury,MA                                                
 5     39:18  7:09    2 40-49    5 F   354 Patrice McEvoy Clapacs      Summit,NJ                                                    
 6     39:39  7:13    2 30-39    6 F   179 Elizabeth Thompson          Nantucket,MA                                                 
 7     39:59  7:16    2 19-29    7 F   329 Richelle D'Elia             Nantucket,MA                                                 
 8     40:24  7:21    3 30-39    8 F   366 Robin Murphy                Reading,MA                                                   
 9     41:03  7:28    4 30-39    9 F   167 Laura O'Flynn               Ipswich,MA                                                   
 10    42:04  7:39    3 40-49   10 F   202 Marcy Ziesing               Belvedere,CA                                                  
 11    42:21  7:42    1 13-18   11 F   989 Katerine Kies               Mclean,VA                                                     
 12    42:24  7:43    2 13-18   12 F   342 Anna Walsh                  Worthington,MA                                                
 13    42:33  7:44    3 19-29   13 F   397 Alisa Leib                  Nantucket,MA                                                  
 14    42:36  7:45    4 19-29   14 F   975 Courtney McKechnie          Nantucket,MA                                                  
 15    43:16  7:52    4 40-49   15 F   355 Melissa Horne               Barrington,RI                                                 
 16    43:47  7:58    5 19-29   16 F  1003 Christie Matheson           Boston,MA                                                     
 17    44:19  8:03    6 19-29   17 F   393 Meriel Darzen               Concord,MA                                                    
 18    44:30  8:05    7 19-29   18 F   391 Lizzy Hallinan              Nantucket,MA                                                  
 19    45:51  8:20    8 19-29   19 F    28 Katy Horgan                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 20    46:03  8:22    5 40-49   20 F   382 Mimi Rodgers                Sconset,MA                                                    
 21    46:15  8:25    9 19-29   21 F   364 Jocelyn Nill                Nantucket,MA                                                  
 22    46:29  8:27    3 13-18   22 F   334 Ginny Keesler                                                                          
 23    46:35  8:28   10 19-29   23 F   157 Georgette Taylor            Newark,DE                                                     
 24    46:36  8:28    6 40-49   24 F   995 Kim O'Hara                  Dartmouth,MA                                                  
 25    47:10  8:35    5 30-39   25 F   805 Anita Nettles               Nantucket,MA                                                  
 26    47:32  8:39    4 13-18   26 F   170 Catie DeStio                Sea Cliff,NY                                                  
 27    47:36  8:39    7 40-49   27 F  1006 Mary Garufi                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 28    47:40  8:40    8 40-49   28 F   998 Lydia Petty                                                                            
 29    47:47  8:41    1 50-59   29 F   219 Renee Proden                Uniontown,PA                                                  
 30    47:56  8:43    9 40-49   30 F  1012 Abby Johnson                Nant,MA                                                       
 31    47:57  8:43   10 40-49   31 F   399 Karen Royes                 NY,NY                                                         
 32    48:07  8:45    6 30-39   32 F  1008 Beau Kealy                  Nant,MA                                                       
 33    48:30  8:49    7 30-39   33 F   373 Amanda Desmond                                                                         
 34    48:53  8:53   11 40-49   34 F     2 Colette Abbott              Nantucket,MA                                                  
 35    48:58  8:54   12 40-49   35 F   195 Louise Del Balzo            London                                                     
 36    49:19  8:58   11 19-29   36 F  1007 Trish Gallen                Nant,MA                                                       
 37    49:34  9:01   13 40-49   37 F   747 Maureen Holmes              Hopkinton,MA                                                  
 38    49:48  9:03    5 13-18   38 F   388 Kelly Byquist               Uppre Montclair,NJ                                            
 39    50:01  9:06    8 30-39   39 F   857 Leslee Reeder               Nantucket,MA                                                  
 40    50:06  9:07   14 40-49   40 F   194 Elin Cunningham             Nantucket,MA                                                  
 41    50:32  9:11    9 30-39   41 F   164 Wendy Kagan                 Nantucket,MA                                                  
 42    50:45  9:14   15 40-49   42 F   997 Katherine Breedis           Nantucket,MA                                                  
 43    51:13  9:19   10 30-39   43 F   168 Lynn Proden                 Uniontown,PA                                                  
 44    51:24  9:21   11 30-39   44 F   169 Michelle Stewart            Nantucket,MA                                                  
 45    51:37  9:23   16 40-49   45 F   378 C Emery                     Nantucket,MA                                                  
 46    51:58  9:27   17 40-49   46 F   988 Diane Bradt                 Bethesda,MD                                                   
 47    52:09  9:29   12 30-39   47 F   341 Carter Everitt              S Hamilton,MA                                                 
 48    53:12  9:40   13 30-39   48 F   856 Holly Paras                 Barrington,RI                                                 
 49    53:33  9:44   12 19-29   49 F   384 Meghan McCutcheon           Nantucket,MA                                                  
 50    53:34  9:44   13 19-29   50 F   398 Sarah Elliot                Nantucket,MA                                                  




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News