Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

8th Annual 24 Hour Around The Lake Marathon/Ultra/Relay

Wakefield, MA, August 13-14, 2004

Marathon/Ultra/Relay

Photos courtesy of Jim Rhoades
Marathon - Female
Marathon - Male
Ultra - Female
Ultra - Male
Ultra - Relays



Marathon - Female                                                       
                                                  
Plc  Ovr  Bib#   Name                 City/St            Sex  Age   Laps  Miles   Time
01   10   148    Katie Kinnear	      Hubbardstown, MA   F	   33    8     26.20   3:57:45	
02   11   160    Pat Clark            Worcester, MA      F	   44    8     26.20   4:00:18	
03   13   101    Elisabeth Kratcher   Somerville, MA     F	   25    8     26.20   4:03:00	
04   14   163    Rita Moran           Boylston, MA       F	   41    8     26.20   4:05:15	
05   19   82     Jody-Lynn Reicher    Midland Park, NJ   F	   41    8     26.20   4:16:02	
06   24   110    Minon Lamia          New York, NY       F	   21    8     26.20   4:32:00	
07   33   138    Annelaurel Jordan    Yarrmouthport, MA  F	   23    8     26.20   4:59:36	
08   36   152    Seira Shalton        Worcester, MA      F	   34    8     26.20   5:07:43	
09   39   128    Joy C. Day           Reistertown, MD    F	   42    8     26.20   5:20:34	
10   43   123    Drew Reese           Cambridge, MA      F	   17    8     26.20   5:42:49	
11   48   150    Margaret McAdams     Kingston, OH       F	   49    8     26.20   5:58:00	
12   49   155    Jessica Pellegrin    Harvey, LA         F	   55    8     26.20   7:54:57	
-    60   132    Caroline Scorzelli   West Newton, MA    F	   24    8     26.20   DNF	
-    61   133    Dot Martin           Montpelier, VT     F	   43    8     26.20   DNF	
-    57   113    Jeanne West          Grantham, NH       F	   54    8     26.20   DNF	
-    54   105    Laura B Guzzi        Franklin, MA       F	   38    8     26.20   DNF	
-    56   112    Laura Nagy           Grantham, NH       F	   55    8     26.20   DNF	
-    68   167    Michelle Laroche     Highland Park, NJ  F	   32    8     26.20   DNF	
-    65   151    Nancy Scaringello    Franklin, MA       F	   47    8     26.20   DNF	
                                                        
Marathon - Male                                                           
                                                  
Plc   Ovr  Bib#   Name                 City/St            Sex  Age   Laps  Miles   Time
01    1    136    Joe O'Leary          Auburndale, MA     M    36    8     26.20   2:47:49 - Course Record
02    2    156    David Risgin         Winchester, MA     M    37    8     26.20   3:18:33	
03    3    165    Dan Ruane            Centerville, MA    M    26    8     26.20   3:27:00	
04    4    129    Neil Berstein        Swampscott, MA     M    52    8     26.20   3:29:25	
05    5    161    Sean Almy            Leominster, MA     M    35    8     26.20   3:29:47	
06    6    125    Tom Winkert          Potomac, MD        M    40    8     26.20   3:39:39	
07    7    127    Francesco Criniti    Philedelphia, PA   M    40    8     26.20   3:48:20	
08    8    139    Jack Thorton         Gardner, MA        M    40    8     26.20   3:56:33	
09    9    164    Micheal Gilio        Dover, MA          M    39    8     26.20   3:57:10	
10   12    147    Cameron Jones        Bristol, RI        M    29    8     26.20   4:02:18	
11   15    118    Steve Faigen         Washington, DC     M    46    8     26.20   4:08:00	
12   16    111    Matthew Chestnut     Roswell, GA        M    45    8     26.20   4:09:00	
13   17    137    Scott McNamara       Somerville, MA     M    45    8     26.20   4:13:33
14   18    142    Joe Beyer            Concord, MA        M    41    8     26.20   4:14:30
15   20    126    Gerard Johnson       Northvale, NJ      M    51    8     26.20   4:16:07
16   21    157    Jim Edwards          Wilmette, IL       M    38    8     26.20   4:23:14
17   22    107    Charlie Nelson       Newmarket, NH      M    53    8     26.20   4:24:00
18   23    143    Joe Cocozella        Worcester, MA      M    30    8     26.20   4:30:12
19   25    120    Alexandre DeJong     Somerville, MA     M    37    8     26.20   4:32:00
20   26    124    Albert Shum          Los Angles, CA     M    44    8     26.20   4:32:20
21   27    116    Dave Simons          Rochester, NY      M    42    8     26.20   4:45:00
22   28    140    Dan Concessi         Wakefield, MA      M    57    8     26.20   4:45:09
23   29    149    Stephen Lemon        Worcester, MA      M    50    8     26.20   4:45:10
24   30    145    Jeffrey Dupont       Worcester, MA      M    32    8     26.20   4:52:30
25   31    153    Andy Smith           Bismark, ND        M    41    8     26.20   4:58:00
26   32    109    Cliff Cartwright     Booneville, MS     M    50    8     26.20   4:59:00
27   34    144    Kevin Counihan       Beverly, MA        M    43    8     26.20   5:00:26
28   35    121    David Martin         Corinth, TX        M    32    8     26.20   5:01:33
29   37    119    Matthew Bainbridge   Cambridge, MA      M    25    8     26.20   5:08:00
30   38    103    Shannon Coleman      Lynnfield, MA      M    26    8     26.20   5:13:00
31   40    115    Jim Doyle            Macon, GA          M    54    8     26.20   5:26:00
32   41    135    Christopher Luck     Pepperell, MA      M    48    8     26.20   5:30:32
33   42    166    Mike Lechner         Roslindale, MA     M    39    8     26.20   5:38:47
34   44    106    Dave Bollinger       Cincinnati, OH     M    55    8     26.20   5:43:50
35   45    114    Andrew Kramer        Muskego, WI        M    48    8     26.20   5:48:00
36   46    122    Dana Mosell          Walnut, CA         M    52    8     26.20   5:51:22
37   47    117    John O' Neill        Royerford, PA      M    33    8     26.20   5:52:00
38   50    158    Mike Payack          Cambridge, MA      M    22    8     26.20   8:13:00
39   51    159    Peter Payack         Cambridge, MA      M    54    8     26.20   8:13:00
-    64    146    Callum Ingram        Putney, VT         M    20    8     26.20   DNF
-    67    162    Chris Robinson       Ontario, Canada    M    46    8     26.20   DNF
-    63    141    Chuck Batchelder     Plaistow, NH       M    50    8     26.20   DNF
-    59    131    James Scorzelli      West Newton, MA    M    61    8     26.20   DNF
-    54    104    Jason S Patch        Topsfield, MA      M    29    8     26.20   DNF
-    58    130    Joe Alfano           Holden, MA         M    38    8     26.20   DNF
-    62    134    John Martin          Montpelier, VT     M    52    8     26.20   DNF
-    66    154    Michael Warchol      Reading, PA        M    33    8     26.20   DNF
-    55    108    Norman Bradley       E Northport NY     M    25    8     26.20   DNF
-    52    102    Richard Karampatsos  China Grove, NC    M    59    8     26.20   DNF
                                                  
                                                  
Ultra - Female                                                           
                                                  
Plc  Ovr  Bib#   Name                 City/St            Sex  Age   Laps  Miles   Time
1    5    100    Alicja Barahona      White Plains, NY   F    50    32	   102.60  23:19
2    12   75     Mary Vish            Ewing, NJ          F    54    26	   83.10   22:55
3    29   59     Angela Sinn          Montery, CA        F    24    18     57.82   17:52
4    30   49     Nancy Chamberlin     West Roxbury, MA   F    44    16	   51.50   11:05
5    38   61     Jeanne Peckiconis    Kennebunck, ME     F    43    13	   42.02   14:36
6    49   70     Kim Forget           Attleboro, MA      F    44     5	   16.74    3:04
                                                  
Ultra - Male                                                           
                                                  
Plc   Ovr  Bib#   Name                 City/St            Sex  Age   Laps  Miles   Time
01    1    48     Rudy Afanador        Medford, NY        M    45    42    133.66  23:44 - Course Record
02    2    56     Juan Oliveras        Northport, NY      M    52    33    105.22  23:35	
03    3    89     Dennis Deane         Kingston, OH       M    49    33    105.22  23:48	
04    4    68     Andrie Aroneanu      Ridgewood, NJ      M    50    32    102.06  21:40	
05    6    66     Ed Finnegan          New Haven, CT      M    47    32    102.06  23:40	
06    7    53     Jim Miller           Essex Junction, VT M    45    30     95.74  19:16	
07    8    52     Rick Szambel         Rutherford, NJ     M    44    30     95.74  23:27	
08    9    94     Cliff Rogers         Ellsworth, ME      M    45    29     92.58  21:30	
09   19    90     Carl Hunt            Roxbury, CT        M    53    29     92.58  23:10	
10   11    95     Mike Brooks          Danville, ME       M    58    26     83.10  23:34	
11   13    98     Dick Pierce          Dedham, MA         M    57    26     83.10  22:39	
12   14    65     Kurt Frey            Cheshire, CT       M    44    25     79.94  21:51	
13   15    86     Fred Bowen           Rosilindale, MA    M    29    25     79.94  22:50
14   16    91     Sebastio Guia Neto   Rio De Janeiro     M    37    22     70.46  13:34	
15   17    99     Bob Oberkeher        Northvale, NJ      M    49    22     70.46  14:30	
16   18    55     Kurt Kelly           Waltham, MA        M    32    22     70.46  16:45	
17   19    72     Dennis Brown         Lee, MA            M    59    22     70.46  21:43	
18   20    84     Lee D. Dickey        Dracut, MA         M    50    20     64.14  14:38	
19   21    42     Richard Feldone      North Conway, NH   M    70    20     64.14  16:43	
20   22    79     Mark A Vukovich      Virginia Beach, VA M    42    20     64.14  20:19	
21   23    92     David Colburn        Worcester, MA      M    41    20     64.14  21:39	
22   24    44     Steve Pepe           Bedford, MA        M    47    20     64.14  22:50	
23   25    51     Dharam Paul Piplani  Phoenix, AZ        M    57    20     64.14  23:49	
24   26    74     James A Kilbourn     Laurel, MD         M    24    19     60.98  17:01	
25   27    67     Andy Cable           Shelton, CT        M    39    18     57.82  13:54	
26   28    97     Albert Toth          Norwalk, CT        M    63    17     54.66  16:16	
27   31    76     Ray Zirblis          Northfield, VT     M    50    16     51.50  11:19	
28   32    46     Newton Baker         Montpelier, VT     M    62    16     51.50  11:20	
29   33    85     Jim Dempsey          Bristol, CT        M    50    16     51.50  11:40	
30   34    64     Don Fries            Porter, ME         M    56    15     48.34  09:31	
31   35    71     Dan Wagner           Sterling, MA       M    47    13     42.02  08:34		
32   36    45     Heath Gosslin        Hanover, NH        M    34    13     42.02  09:49	
33   37    81     Jim Sullivan         Jamica Plain, MA   M    43    13     42.02  10:06	
34   39    50     Zeke Zucker          Jefferonville, VT  M    60    12     38.86  19:16		
35   40    57     Dave Weiss           Corning, NY        M    55    11     35.70  07:40		
36   41    87     James Linderblade    Warrensburg, NY    M    68    11     35.70  20:21		
37   42    88     David Bellerose      Southbridge, MA    M    46    10     32.54  07:54		
38   43    80     David DiGregorio     Southbridge, MA    M    46    10     32.54  07:54		
39   44    58     Richard Ward         Marlboro, MA       M    41    10     32.54  07:55		
40   45    41     Jim Guilla           Sandown, NH        M    52    10     32.54  11:14		
41   46    83     Dan Veskovic         Stoneham, MA       M    48    10     32.54  23:54		
42   47    16     Larry Phillips       Red Hook, NY       M    43     9     29.38  07:40		
43   48    54     Norman Sheppard      Bedford, MA        M    46     8     26.22  04:14			
                                                  
Ultra - Relays                                                           
                                                  
Place   Team Name                    Category             Club        Laps  Miles   Time
01      Shamrock Geen Machine        Men's                Shamrocks   61    193.70  23:42
02      Strangers Running Relays     Men's                SRR         57    181.06  23:44
03      L Street Larson Late Nights  Men's                L Street    54    171.58  23:33
04      SRR Mixed Up                 Mixed                SRR         52    165.26  23:44
05      The Wahine Kuhinis           Women's              Shamrocks   50    158.94  23:57
06      Broken Toys                  Men's                Shamrocks   48    152.62  23:32
07      Dana Farber Chess Team       Charity/Non-Profit   Dana Farber 47    149.46  23:57
08      The Rabbits                  Charity/Non-Profit               46    146.30  23:21
09      The Turtles                  Charity/Non-Profit               40    127.34  23:30
10      Charlie's Angels             Women's              SRR         40    127.34  23:53



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News