Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

20th Annual 5K Run For A Noble Cause

Westfield, MA, April 24, 2004

[AWARDS | WHEELCHAIR | WALK ]

OVERALL

Results courtesy of the Empire One Running Club


                                                                      Page 1
                     20th ANNUAL RUN FOR A NOBLE CAUSE
                         FIVE KILOMETER ROAD RACE
                  Westfield,MA    April 24, 2004 9:00AM 
 
Place No.   Name                   Ag Div/Tot  Div   City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ====================== == ======== ===== =============== == ======= ===== 
    1   150 PAUL FRATINI           39   1/21   M3039 LUDLOW          MA   16:20  5:16 
    2   156 MICHAEL WEISSE         45   1/36   M4049 HAMPDEN         MA   16:36  5:21 
    3   164 PETER FRATINI          39   2/21   M3039 WESTFIELD       MA   17:13  5:33 
    4   148 JOHN MESSER            18   1/9    M0118 WESTFIELD       MA   17:21  5:35 
    5   175 HANS RESPAIN           38   3/21   M3039 HOLYOKE         MA   17:27  5:37 
    6    86 KURT LENSER            45   2/36   M4049 SUFFIELD        CT   17:36  5:40 
    7   115 MIKE LEMAY             36   4/21   M3039 S. WINDSOR      CT   17:50  5:45 
    8   146 MARK BAILLARGEON       41   3/36   M4049 CHICOPEE        MA   18:19  5:54 
    9    87 JOHN BIGOS             50   1/14   M5059 WILBRAHAM       MA   18:21  5:55 
   10    74 JAMES FISK             16   2/9    M0118 WORTHINGTON     MA   18:24  5:56 
   11   121 MIKE PRUKALSKI         42   4/36   M4049 WESTFIELD       MA   18:43  6:02 
   12    68 FRANK RUCKI JR.        54   2/14   M5059 CHICOPEE        MA   18:47  6:03 
   13    64 BOB POMEROY            42   5/36   M4049 BOSTON          MA   19:27  6:16 
   14    42 JOHNATHAN VAUGHAN      17   3/9    M0118 SPRINGFIELD     MA   19:54  6:25 
   15   181 JIM LAWLESS            40   6/36   M4049 BELCHERTOWN     MA   20:10  6:30 
   16    46 TOMAS LUND             42   7/36   M4049 WESTFIELD       MA   20:15  6:32 
   17   182 JOHN DENT              50   3/14   M5059 CHICOPEE        MA   20:23  6:34 
   18   141 REGINA MODESTON        43   1/19   F4049 WORTHINGTON     MA   20:31  6:37 
   19   151 JIM HACTON             56   4/14   M5059 WESTFIELD       MA   20:48  6:42 
   20    24 TOM HOULE              48   8/36   M4049 SOUTHWICK       MA   20:53  6:44 
   21    99 JEREME CURRAN          18   4/9    M0118 WESTFIELD       MA   20:59  6:45 
   22   114 YURI DOMINGUEZ         42   9/36   M4049 VERNON ROCKVILL CT   21:01  6:46 
   23    97 GEORGE REYNOLDS        59   5/14   M5059 WESTFIELD       MA   21:04  6:47 
   24   170 MATT MULDOON           25   1/5    M1929 CHICOPEE        MA   21:06  6:48 
   25   134 DAN TOWLE              43  10/36   M4049 SOUTHWICK       MA   21:08  6:48 
   26   108 ANDREW HENSLEY         15   5/9    M0118 WESTFIELD       MA   21:16  6:51 
   27     8 JOHN CHUTOLINY         44  11/36   M4049 HOLYOKE         MA   21:19  6:52 
   28     2 MICHAEL ROY            38   5/21   M3039 GRANBY          MA   21:21  6:53 
   29     6 DANIEL NOLAN           46  12/36   M4049 HOLYOKE         MA   21:24  6:54 
   30    59 ROBERT NOMAKEO         49  13/36   M4049 EASTHAMPTON     MA   21:28  6:55 
   31   140 EVEERETT DECKER        44  14/36   M4049 WESTFIELD       MA   21:48  7:01 
   32    23 THOMAS SADIN           60   1/12   M6099 SAVOY           MA   21:51  7:02 
   33   180 WILLIE ONEIL           46  15/36   M4049 SPRINGFIELD     MA   21:55  7:04 
   34   158 TOM WILLIS             15   6/9    M0118 CHARLEMONT      MA   21:59  7:05 
   35   109 SEAN SMITH             33   6/21   M3039 WESTFIELD       MA   22:05  7:07 
   36   145 MIKE MCCABE            41  16/36   M4049 WESTFIELD       MA   22:14  7:10 
   37   174 RICH CONROY            38   7/21   M3039 WESTFIELD       MA   22:15  7:10 
   38    70 LEE HASELTINE          49  17/36   M4049 SOUTHWICK       MA   22:17  7:11 
   39    88 JONATHAN TETHERLY      59   6/14   M5059 CHICOPEE        MA   22:25  7:13 
   40   152 TINA MARIE VARZEAS     50   1/10   F5059 WESTFIELD       MA   22:27  7:14 
   41    84 KAREN HOWES            33   1/25   F3039 CUMMINGTON      MA   22:28  7:14 
   42   172 STEPHEN PENNA          48  18/36   M4049 CHICOPEE        MA   22:36  7:17 
   43   149 KATIE MESSER           15   1/4    F0118 WESTFIELD       MA   22:36  7:17 
   44   161 RUBEN RIOS             36   8/21   M3039 SPRINGFIELD     MA   22:37  7:17 
   45   183 PAUL HUCKINS           49  19/36   M4049 SPRINGFIELD     MA   22:38  7:17 
   46   179 NANCY ARPS             35   2/25   F3039 WESTFIELD       MA   22:43  7:19 
   47   106 PAUL NADEAU            49  20/36   M4049 WESTFIELD       MA   22:47  7:20 
   48    89 BETTY QUINN            53   2/10   F5059 SPRINGFIELD     MA   22:51  7:22 
   49    44 JIM PORTER             35   9/21   M3039 SOUTHWICK       MA   22:53  7:22 
   50   173 GARY WINSOR            51   7/14   M5059 HUNTINGTON      MA   23:13  7:29 




                                                                      Page 2
                     20th ANNUAL RUN FOR A NOBLE CAUSE
                         FIVE KILOMETER ROAD RACE
                  Westfield,MA    April 24, 2004 9:00AM 
 
Place No.   Name                   Ag Div/Tot  Div   City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ====================== == ======== ===== =============== == ======= ===== 
   51    45 TRICIA PORTER          35   3/25   F3039 SOUTHWICK       MA   23:17  7:30 
   52    66 PAUL ROBILLARD         45  21/36   M4049 SPRINGFIELD     MA   23:23  7:32 
   53    32 DEBRA HEVEY            45   2/19   F4049 CHICOPEE        MA   23:30  7:34 
   54    50 EDITH LAMANA           39   4/25   F3039 CHICOPEE        MA   23:32  7:35 
   55   153 DEBBIE GIROUARD        40   3/19   F4049 SPRINGFIELD     MA   23:36  7:36 
   56    75 RAY MILLER             35  10/21   M3039 WESTFIELD       MA   23:41  7:38 
   57   167 MICHAEL SCIALO         36  11/21   M3039 WESTFIELD       MA   23:46  7:39 
   58   128 LANCE REYNOLDS         34  12/21   M3039 SOUTHAMPTON     MA   23:53  7:42 
   59   178 ALAN CABOT             49  22/36   M4049 EAST LONGMEADOW MA   23:59  7:43 
   60    13 DARCIE CANTERBURY      27   1/14   F1929 WESTFIELD       MA   24:01  7:44 
   61   137 THOMAS O'NEIL          43  23/36   M4049 HOLYOKE         MA   24:03  7:45 
   62   168 KEVIN MULLIGAN         53   8/14   M5059 WESTFIELD       MA   24:16  7:49 
   63    49 ADAM SCHMAELZLE        29   2/5    M1929 AGAWAM          MA   24:19  7:50 
   64    25 RON MCMAHON            52   9/14   M5059 MONTEREY        MA   24:26  7:52 
   65    67 TOM CLELAND            60   2/12   M6099 S. HADLEY       MA   24:41  7:57 
   66   171 SUE GRANT              60   3/12   M6099 NORTHAMPTON     MA   24:52  8:00 
   67   157 RAY WILLIS             75   4/12   M6099 CHARLEMONT      MA   24:53  8:01 
   68    33 SUSAN HOULE            26   2/14   F1929 SIMSBURY        CT   24:59  8:03 
   69   177 M ROSE                 51  10/14   M5059 SUFFIELD        MA   25:13  8:07 
   70   112 ROBERT RZESZUTEK       31  13/21   M3039 EASTHAMPTON     MA   25:17  8:09 
   71    85 RAY NEILSEN            42  24/36   M4049 WESTFIELD       MA   25:28  8:12 
   72   100 LESLIE BANNISH         45   4/19   F4049 WESTFIELD       MA   25:30  8:13 
   73   113 JOE. JOHNSON III       49  25/36   M4049 WESTFIELD       MA   25:33  8:14 
   74    48 PATRICIA MCDONALD      45   5/19   F4049 CHICOPEE        MA   25:42  8:17 
   75    26 TOM ROWLAND            60   5/12   M6099 LONGMEADOW      MA   25:43  8:17 
   76   184 MARK DAMON             45  26/36   M4049 WESTFIELD       MA   25:56  8:21 
   77    14 SAMANTHA WINIARSKI     37   5/25   F3039 SOUTHWICK       MA   26:02  8:23 
   78     7 LAUREN NOLAN           48   6/19   F4049 HOLYOKE         MA   26:02  8:23 
   79   186 ELLEN BELLIECHI        53   3/10   F5059 HOLYOKE         MA   26:04  8:24 
   80   142 DAVID PACHELLO         40  27/36   M4049 WESTFIELD       MA   26:05  8:24 
   81   143 MARVIN HOWARD          67   6/12   M6099 AGAWAM          MA   26:08  8:25 
   82    56 BETH MCINTYRE          40   7/19   F4049 W. SPRINGFIELD  MA   26:09  8:25 
   83   185 RICHARD BELLIECHI      56  11/14   M5059                      26:13  8:26 
   84    17 TRACIE ROBIDOUX        33   6/25   F3039 CHICOPEE        MA   26:13  8:27 
   85    27 EILEEN MASTRIO         34   7/25   F3039 WILBRAHAM       MA   26:23  8:30 
   86   162 JANICE PARTYKA         65   7/12   M6099 CHICOPEE FALLS  MA   26:25  8:31 
   87   118 NOAH VOLAIN            15   7/9    M0118 SPRINGFIELD     MA   26:36  8:34 
   88   154 PETER MILLER JR.       28   3/5    M1929 WESTFIELD       MA   26:59  8:41 
   89   155 KAREN LEFEBVRE         28   3/14   F1929 NORTH OXFORD    MA   26:59  8:41 
   90   111 RANDALL RZESUTEK       28   4/5    M1929 EASTHAMPTON     MA   27:00  8:42 
   91    79 KATE PARKER            55   4/10   F5059 SOMERS          CT   27:01  8:42 
   92    62 SEAN DITTO             32  14/21   M3039 WESTFIELD       MA   27:01  8:42 
   93   117 PAUL ANDERSON          47  28/36   M4049 GRANVILLE       MA   27:05  8:43 
   94   110 JOHN BAK               28   5/5    M1929 EASTHAMPTON     MA   27:07  8:44 
   95   147 JOHN LYNCH             34  15/21   M3039 HAMPDEN         MA   27:17  8:47 
   96    51 PATRICIA SCHOLTZ       28   4/14   F1929 SPRINGFIELD     MA   27:19  8:48 
   97    77 HAYDEN-MORY HILARY     27   5/14   F1929 SPRINGFIELD     MA   27:21  8:48 
   98   138 FRANK HORRIGAN         60   8/12   M6099                      27:41  8:55 
   99   169 PATRICK SCANLON        33  16/21   M3039 WESTFIELD       MA   27:46  8:57 
  100    92 TIMOTHY GIZA           41  29/36   M4049 LUDLOW          MA   27:53  8:59 




                                                                      Page 3
                     20th ANNUAL RUN FOR A NOBLE CAUSE
                         FIVE KILOMETER ROAD RACE
                  Westfield,MA    April 24, 2004 9:00AM 
 
Place No.   Name                   Ag Div/Tot  Div   City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ====================== == ======== ===== =============== == ======= ===== 
  101    36 MAUREEN LYNCH          55   5/10   F5059 HOLYOKE         MA   27:54  8:59 
  102    61 DIANE KOS-DITTO        32   8/25   F3039 WESTFIELD       MA   27:55  8:59 
  103     9 MARIANNE NEVEN         41   8/19   F4049 GOSHEN          MA   28:02  9:02 
  104    38 TONY LUCIA             66   9/12   M6099 AGAWAM          MA   28:06  9:03 
  105    31 KURT SHOUSE            30  17/21   M3039 W SPRINGIELD    MA   28:14  9:06 
  106   139 ROBERTA CARLTON        45   9/19   F4049 HOLYOKE         MA   28:19  9:07 
  107    11 DANIEL DARLING         68  10/12   M6099 WESTFIELD       MA   28:24  9:09 
  108   165 MELISSA KUROWSKI       17   2/4    F0118 WESTFIELD       MA   28:26  9:09 
  109    28 KERRY BUTLER           31   9/25   F3039 WEST SPRINGFIEL MA   28:33  9:12 
  110    82 HOLLY DURSTL           35  10/25   F3039 NORFOLK         CT   28:35  9:12 
  111   136 ROBERT LARRABEE        65  11/12   M6099 WESTFIELD       MA   28:51  9:17 
  112   102 KELLY DEAN             25   6/14   F1929 BERNARDSTON     MA   28:51  9:18 
  113    78 KIMBERLY GUILFOYLE     24   7/14   F1929 MILLBURY        MA   28:51  9:18 
  114    73 ELAINE SKAWSKI         37  11/25   F3039 SOUTHAMPTON     MA   28:57  9:19 
  115    60 RAMONA DONAHUE         35  12/25   F3039 AGAWAM          MA   28:57  9:20 
  116    69 JAYNE WADLEIGH         44  10/19   F4049 WESTFIELD       MA   28:58  9:20 
  117    52 LAURA PIRRO            40  11/19   F4049 SPRINGFIELD     MA   29:01  9:21 
  118    53 JENNIFER PIOGGIA       32  13/25   F3039 FEEDING HILLS   MA   29:14  9:25 
  119    47 KRISTEN SCHMAELZLE     26   8/14   F1929 AGAWAM          MA   29:17  9:26 
  120   125 ERIC LAVELLE           30  18/21   M3039 WEST SPRINGFIEL MA   29:17  9:26 
  121   104 RICHARD DUFFY          13   8/9    M0118 SPRINGFIELD     MA   29:19  9:27 
  122   163 DENNIS DALTON          38  19/21   M3039 WESTFIELD       MA   29:20  9:27 
  123   160 JAMES CORWIN           34  20/21   M3039 WESTFIELD       MA   29:29  9:30 
  124   120 TOBY QUIRK             55  12/14   M5059 WESTFIELD       MA   29:34  9:31 
  125    93 GEORGE DEPINA          57  13/14   M5059 WORONOCO        MA   29:39  9:33 
  126   124 ISSY STINNETTE         23   9/14   F1929 RUSSELL         MA   29:48  9:36 
  127    35 STEVE FEINSTEIN        55  14/14   M5059 HAMPDEN         MA   29:49  9:36 
  128   166 MELISSA GAGNON         38  14/25   F3039 WESTFIELD       MA   29:50  9:36 
  129   159 ROBIN STEWART          38  15/25   F3039 SOUTHWICK       MA   29:50  9:37 
  130    98 JAQUELINE CURRAN       40  12/19   F4049 WESTFIELD       MA   30:04  9:41 
  131   129 JENNEKE REYNOLDS       33  16/25   F3039 SOUTHAMPTON     MA   30:04  9:41 
  132   122 LAURA STINNETTE        55   6/10   F5059 RUSSELL         MA   30:16  9:45 
  133   132 MARK DEVINE            43  30/36   M4049 WESTFIELD       MA   30:18  9:45 
  134    83 ANDY HART              36  21/21   M3039 WESTFIELD       MA   30:18  9:46 
  135   101 CARLOS SERRANO         40  31/36   M4049 WESTFIELD       MA   30:20  9:46 
  136    22 MARY DOWNIE            29  10/14   F1929 WESTFIELD       MA   30:21  9:46 
  137    95 KRISTEN FERGUSON       26  11/14   F1929 WESTFIELD       MA   30:22  9:47 
  138    29 JENNIFER CORLEY        29  12/14   F1929 WEST SPRINGFIEL MA   30:29  9:49 
  139    41 CYNTHIA VAUGHAN        47  13/19   F4049 SPRINGFIELD     MA   31:00  9:59 
  140    43 CARLA CALLINI          29  13/14   F1929 NEWTON          MA   31:36 10:10 
  141   107 CANDACE DI FIORE       34  17/25   F3039 WESTFIELD       MA   31:42 10:12 
  142    40 JOSEPH VAUGHAN         47  32/36   M4049 SPRINGFIELD     MA   31:53 10:16 
  143   133 IRENE KING             56   7/10   F5059 WESTFIELD       MA   31:55 10:17 
  144   119 CARRIE GORMAN          35  18/25   F3039 WESTFIELD       MA   32:12 10:22 
  145   126 LINDA AUBE             38  19/25   F3039 WESTFIELD       MA   32:21 10:25 
  146    96 BRENDA MCDONALD        44  14/19   F4049 SOUTH HADLEY    MA   33:00 10:38 
  147    15 KATHEY BOYD            41  15/19   F4049 SOUTHWICK       MA   33:03 10:39 
  148   127 KIM FULLER             35  20/25   F3039 WESTFIELD       MA   33:04 10:39 
  149    58 MICHAEL FLEISHMAN      45  33/36   M4049 EAST LONGMEADOW MA   33:55 10:55 
  150    57 ROBERT PANETTI         47  34/36   M4049 LONGMEADOW      MA   33:56 10:56 




                                                                      Page 4
                     20th ANNUAL RUN FOR A NOBLE CAUSE
                         FIVE KILOMETER ROAD RACE
                  Westfield,MA    April 24, 2004 9:00AM 
 
Place No.   Name                   Ag Div/Tot  Div   City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ====================== == ======== ===== =============== == ======= ===== 
  151   130 KATE GIFFUNE           13   3/4    F0118 WESTFIELD       MA   34:39 11:09 
  152   131 JENNIFER GIFFUNE       40  16/19   F4049 WESTFIELD       MA   34:52 11:14 
  153    63 CAREY LECKIE           37  21/25   F3039 SOUTHWICK       MA   35:09 11:19 
  154    34 JAN J. KOMAISZKO       48  35/36   M4049 LONGMEADOW      MA   35:52 11:33 
  155     3 CINDY GREENE           41  17/19   F4049 WESTFIELD       MA   36:30 11:45 
  156   176 CAROL BOLES            58   8/10   F5059 WESTFIELD       MA   37:12 11:59 
  157     5 JILL SWEENEY           34  22/25   F3039 CHICOPEE        MA   37:51 12:11 
  158    21 JAMES LENTINI          11   9/9    M0118 WESTFIELD       MA   38:07 12:16 
  159    76 LORI MILLER            34  23/25   F3039 WESTFIELD       MA   38:35 12:25 
  160   105 JULIA MILLER            7   4/4    F0118 WESTFIELD       MA   38:37 12:26 
  161    91 SUSAN ZAK              40  18/19   F4049 WESTFIELD       MA   39:13 12:38 
  162    55 COLLEEN RILEY-KOCH     38  24/25   F3039 AGAWAM          MA   39:33 12:44 
  163    94 VALERIE DEPINA         51   9/10   F5059 WORONOCO        MA   40:12 12:57 
  164     1 BRIDGET ROY            37  25/25   F3039 GRANBY          MA   43:45 14:05 
  165    54 JOHN ASCIOTI           47  36/36   M4049 LUDLOW          MA   43:54 14:08 
  166     4 RUTH DARLING           65  12/12   M6099 WESTFIELD       MA   44:01 14:10 
  167    16 ANNE CORNINE           52  10/10   F5059 SPRINGFIELD     MA   45:51 14:46 
  168    80 SARAH PARKER           27  14/14   F1929 SOMERS          CT   45:55 14:47 
  169   116 DEBORAH ANDERSON       45  19/19   F4049 GRANVILLE       MA   51:22 16:32 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News