Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Platt Tech 5K

Milford, CT, November 7, 2004

Complete Overall and Divisional Results

Results courtesy of HI-TEK RACING

hitek


Womens' Winner Mindy Struwas
Womens' Winner Mindy Struwas


HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Platt Tech 5K
November 7, 2004 - 5K
Milford, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

Chris Dickerson, Woodbridge, CT - 16:29
Mindy Struwas, West Haven, CT - 20:40


58 Degrees

Overall Finish List

 

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Chris Dickerson         Woodbridge  CT      38 ***** M 30-39        16:29    5:19/M
       2    Dan Hodson              Trumbull  CT        17     1 M 13-19        17:06    5:31/M
       3    Ryan Cunningham         West Haven  CT      17     2 M 13-19        17:33    5:40/M
       4    Cory Loftis             Branford  CT        14     3 M 13-19        17:39    5:42/M
       5    Justin McGregor         Derby  CT           18     4 M 13-19        17:51    5:45/M
       6    Tim King                Milford  CT         30     1 M 30-39        18:16    5:54/M
       7    Jesse Festa-Cardamone   Seymour  CT         16     5 M 13-19        18:44    6:03/M
       8    Rob Tomko               Old Saybrook  CT    40     1 M 40-49        18:45    6:03/M
       9    Benjamin Beattie        West Haven  CT      15     6 M 13-19        18:46    6:03/M
      10    Gary Dubois             Milford  CT         47     2 M 40-49        18:49    6:04/M
      11    Jerry Munck             North Haven  CT     48     3 M 40-49        18:58    6:07/M
      12    Michael Ruospo          Stratford  CT       40     4 M 40-49        19:06    6:10/M
      13    Emad Haerizadeh         Orange  CT          51     1 M 50-59        19:07    6:10/M
      14    \sean Phillips          Milford  CT         15     7 M 13-19        19:09    6:11/M
      15    Nicholas Tirozzi        North Haven  CT     30     2 M 30-39        19:13    6:12/M
      16    Sam Buczek              Milford  CT         16     8 M 13-19        19:15    6:13/M
      17    John Szantyr            Stratford  CT       54     2 M 50-59        19:30    6:17/M
      18    Brian Fidler            West Haven  CT      33     3 M 30-39        19:34    6:19/M
      19    Kevin Tiernan           Milford  CT         14     9 M 13-19        19:42    6:21/M
      20    Dave Chameides            CT                46     5 M 40-49        19:44    6:22/M
      21    Jay Lenehan             Derby  CT           34     4 M 30-39        19:58    6:26/M
      22    Vincent Lindsley        Norwalk  Ct         27     1 M 20-29        20:00    6:27/M
      23    Albert Post             Orange  CT          46     6 M 40-49        20:11    6:31/M
      24    Thomas Boston           Stratford  CT       49     7 M 40-49        20:12    6:31/M
      25    Alex Lagase             Milford  CT         16    10 M 13-19        20:14    6:32/M
      26    Darren Skuches          Milford  CT         15    11 M 13-19        20:17    6:33/M
      27    Frank Jozefick          Milford  CT         38     5 M 30-39        20:22    6:34/M
      28    George Thorne           New Haven  CT       42     8 M 40-49        20:31    6:37/M
      29    Sean Doocy              Southport  CT       14    12 M 13-19        20:37    6:39/M
      30    Mindy Struwas           West Haven  CT      51 ***** F 50-59        20:40    6:40/M
      31    John Tighe              Milford  CT         48     9 M 40-49        20:44    6:41/M
      32    Asher Brandt            Orange  CT          13    13 M 13-19        20:48    6:43/M
      33    Kevin Murray            Cheshire  CT        50     3 M 50-59        20:59    6:46/M
      34    Bruce Goulart           Newtown  CT         54     4 M 50-59        21:07    6:49/M
      35    Sean Kennedy            Shelton  CT         26     2 M 20-29        21:16    6:52/M
      36    Bob Stephenson          Milford  CT         56     5 M 50-59        21:28    6:55/M
      37    Paul Misur              Shelton  CT         45    10 M 40-49        21:41    7:00/M
      38    Jay Moran               Milford  CT         46    11 M 40-49        21:47    7:02/M
      39    Rich Pildis             Cheshire  CT        53     6 M 50-59        21:50    7:03/M
      40    Matthew Anderson        Ansonia  CT         47    12 M 40-49        21:54    7:04/M
      41    Christine Belden        Wolcott  CT         29     1 F 20-29        21:57    7:05/M
      42    Kasey Sullivan          Southbury  CT       16     1 F 13-19        22:05    7:07/M
      43    Kevin Smith             Milford  CT         14    14 M 13-19        22:06    7:08/M
      44    Wayne Theriault         Milford  CT         56     7 M 50-59        22:17    7:11/M
      45    Scott Bialczak Jr       East Haven  CT      12     1 M  1-12        22:19    7:12/M
      46    Linda Cordova           Hamden  CT          39     1 F 30-39        22:24    7:14/M
      47    Steve Hodson            Trumbull  CT        49    13 M 40-49        22:30    7:15/M
      48    Ben Mattheis            Cheshire  CT        51     8 M 50-59        22:33    7:16/M
      49    Jemma Colletta          Unionville  CT      14     2 F 13-19        22:41    7:19/M
      50    Kristine Lynch          Woodbridge  CT      22     2 F 20-29        22:54    7:23/M
      51    Frank Lang              Seymour  CT         65     1 M 60-69        22:58    7:25/M
      52    Dean Morgan             Orange  CT          43    14 M 40-49        23:04    7:26/M
      53    Daniel Hernandez        New Haven  CT       16    15 M 13-19        23:05    7:27/M
      54    Paul Ribnicky           Stratford  CT       49    15 M 40-49        23:10    7:28/M
      55    Fatima Diallo           West Haven  CT      16     3 F 13-19        23:17    7:31/M
      56    Demetrius Cap           Milford  CT         39     6 M 30-39        23:19    7:31/M
      57    Thomas Fatone           Derby  CT           36     7 M 30-39        23:27    7:34/M
      58    Sara Steinnecker        Wallingford  CT     24     3 F 20-29        23:29    7:35/M
      59    George Geer             Derby  CT           51     9 M 50-59        23:33    7:36/M
      60    Michael Barraco         North Haven  CT     23     3 M 20-29        23:36    7:37/M
      61    Jen Calder              New Canaan  CT      58     1 F 50-59        23:37    7:37/M
      62    Mike Pisani             Stratford  CT       61     2 M 60-69        23:47    7:40/M
      63    James Forgey            Hamden  CT          43    16 M 40-49        23:53    7:42/M
      64    Valerie Small           Hamden  CT          44     1 F 40-49        24:00    7:45/M
      65    Peter Gintoli           Monroe  CT          12     2 M  1-12        24:06    7:46/M
      66    William Ricci           Seymour  CT         46    17 M 40-49        24:09    7:47/M
      67    William Smith           Hamden  CT          30     8 M 30-39        24:15    7:49/M
      68    Brian Burrows           Milford  CT         47    18 M 40-49        24:17    7:50/M
      69    Amanda Burrows          Milford  CT         11     1 F  1-12        24:18    7:50/M
      70    Nick Bencivengo         Orange  CT          39     9 M 30-39        24:20    7:51/M
      71    Theresa Schroeder       West Haven  CT      16     4 F 13-19        24:21    7:51/M
      72    Stephen Mc Leod         Greenwich  CT       36    10 M 30-39        24:23    7:52/M
      73    Pamela Gunneson         Cheshire  CT        44     2 F 40-49        24:27    7:53/M
      74    Kevin Leahy             Glastonbury  CT     39    11 M 30-39        24:32    7:55/M
      75    Conner Leahy            Hamden  CT           8     3 M  1-12        24:33    7:55/M
      76    Mary Ellen Corbiere     Fairfield  CT       48     3 F 40-49        24:40    7:57/M
      77    Terry Carey             Milford  CT         48     4 F 40-49        24:45    7:59/M
      78    Diana Delucia           Unionville  CT      39     2 F 30-39        24:49    8:00/M
      79    Walt Gale               Windsor Locks  CT   73     1 M 70-99        24:56    8:03/M
      80    Richard Fidler          New Haven  CT       58    10 M 50-59        25:08    8:06/M
      81    Dave D'Aniello          North Haven  CT     50    11 M 50-59        25:21    8:11/M
      82    Thomas Sledge           West Haven  CT      11     4 M  1-12        25:28    8:13/M
      83    Richard Ingram          Trumbull  CT        52    12 M 50-59        25:30    8:14/M
      84    Richard Zbrozek         Berlin  CT          56    13 M 50-59        25:39    8:16/M
      85    Krystin Delucia         Unionville  CT      12     2 F  1-12        25:51    8:20/M
      86    Linda Goodman           Derby  CT           26     4 F 20-29        25:57    8:22/M
      87    Pam Petro               Shelton  CT         40     5 F 40-49        25:58    8:23/M
      88    Victoria Orkins         Milford  CT         44     6 F 40-49        26:04    8:25/M
      89    Breana Hart             Milford  CT         18     5 F 13-19        26:19    8:29/M
      90    Kim Remetta             Milford  CT         49    19 M 40-49        26:29    8:33/M
      91    Monica Roche            Fairfield  CT       65     1 F 60-69        26:34    8:34/M
      92    Eric Yaworowski         Stratford  CT       16    16 M 13-19        26:57    8:42/M
      93    Eileen Ross             Southbury  CT       41     7 F 40-49        27:01    8:43/M
      94    Reid Mc Cabe            Orange  CT          12     5 M  1-12        27:02    8:43/M
      95    Kate Tirrell            Madbury  NH         11     3 F  1-12        27:05    8:44/M
      96    James Corbiere          Fairfield  CT       50    14 M 50-59        27:06    8:45/M
      97    Jim Walsh               Orange  CT          58    15 M 50-59        27:11    8:46/M
      98    Donna Cramond           Monroe  CT          55     2 F 50-59        27:25    8:51/M
      99    Aaron McAlpine          West Haven  CT      14    17 M 13-19        27:41    8:56/M
     100    Laura Murphy            Orange  CT          39     3 F 30-39        27:52    8:59/M
     101    Harry Rodriguez         Milford  CT         35    12 M 30-39        27:52    8:59/M
     102    Bruce Shefts            North Haven  CT     55    16 M 50-59        27:59    9:02/M
     103    Susan Bateman           Orange  CT          52     3 F 50-59        28:04    9:03/M
     104    Jeff Correia            Milford  CT         45    20 M 40-49        28:06    9:04/M
     105    Wendy Parente           Orange  CT          47     8 F 40-49        28:13    9:06/M
     106    Jason Daisey            Milford  CT         15    18 M 13-19        28:13    9:06/M
     107    George Horbal           Ansonia  CT         56    17 M 50-59        28:16    9:07/M
     108    Scott Schroeder         West Haven  CT      15    19 M 13-19        28:19    9:08/M
     109    Melanie Champion        Meriden  CT         46     9 F 40-49        28:21    9:09/M
     110    Mark Novicki            West Haven  CT      15    20 M 13-19        28:24    9:10/M
     111    Hanna Sokoloski         Orange  CT          10     4 F  1-12        28:32    9:12/M
     112    Becca Parente           Orange  CT          11     5 F  1-12        28:38    9:14/M
     113    Craig Daisey            Milford  CT         43    21 M 40-49        28:38    9:14/M
     114    Amy McNeil              Orange  CT          11     6 F  1-12        28:39    9:15/M
     115    Audrey Martineau        West Haven  CT      14     6 F 13-19        28:40    9:15/M
     116    John Marquis            East Haven  CT      18    21 M 13-19        28:56    9:20/M
     117    Maria Santiago          Milford  CT         36     4 F 30-39        28:59    9:21/M
     118    Diane Carlson           Hamden  CT          41    10 F 40-49        29:04    9:23/M
     119    Debbie Kachmar          Orange  CT          37     5 F 30-39        29:09    9:24/M
     120    Scott Donaldson         Hamden  CT          30    13 M 30-39        29:12    9:25/M
     121    Molly Leahy             Hamden  CT          10     7 F  1-12        29:14    9:26/M
     122    Katy Wiemert                                14     7 F 13-19        29:14    9:26/M
     123    Laurie Leahy            Hamden  CT          37     6 F 30-39        29:21    9:28/M
     124    Bevan Crowshaw          Milford  CT         55    18 M 50-59        30:07    9:43/M
     125    Sandra Heller                               42    11 F 40-49        30:39    9:53/M
     126    David Heller            Naugatuck  CT       45    22 M 40-49        30:40    9:54/M
     127    Dan Jacobs              New York  NY        68     3 M 60-69        30:42    9:54/M
     128    Kristen Shanley         Orange  CT          11     8 F  1-12        30:49    9:56/M
     129    Trish Depjen            Orange  CT          11     9 F  1-12        30:49    9:56/M
     130    Risa Gilmore            Orange  CT          40    12 F 40-49        30:52    9:57/M
     131    Frank Manfredi          Stratford  CT       71     2 M 70-99        31:05   10:02/M
     132    Kristein Tirrell        Madbury  NH         41    13 F 40-49        31:34   10:11/M
     133    Louis Acompore          New Haven  CT       17    22 M 13-19        31:38   10:12/M
     134    Bonnie Clark            Milford  CT         47    14 F 40-49        32:32   10:30/M
     135    Christian Baglini       Milford  CT         11     6 M  1-12        32:47   10:35/M
     136    Tom Clifford            Ansonia  CT         54    19 M 50-59        32:48   10:35/M
     137    Doug Rives              Bethany  CT          7     7 M  1-12        32:57   10:38/M
     138    Tim Rives               Bethany  CT         41    23 M 40-49        32:57   10:38/M
     139    Jim Tirrell             Bethany  CT         65     4 M 60-69        32:58   10:38/M
     140    Ed Snyder               Wallingford  CT     58    20 M 50-59        33:33   10:49/M
     141    Herman Bershtein        Hamden  CT          79     3 M 70-99        34:18   11:04/M
     142    Kara Wiemert                                16     8 F 13-19        34:24   11:06/M
     143    Ryan Leahy              Hamden  CT           6     8 M  1-12        34:27   11:07/M
     144    Michael Draper          Guilford  CT        62     5 M 60-69        34:37   11:10/M
     145    Bandit Number   900                                1 M  0- 0        34:42   11:12/M
     146    Edward Perkowski        Stratford  CT       50    21 M 50-59        35:44   11:32/M
     147    Daniel Depalmer         Naugatuck  CT       14    23 M 13-19        35:52   11:34/M
     148    George Whitney          Orange  CT          85     4 M 70-99        36:06   11:39/M
     149    Gus Davis               Orange  CT          66     6 M 60-69        36:09   11:40/M
     150    Austin Ross             Madison  CT         83     5 M 70-99        36:49   11:53/M
     151    Nick Molnar                                  9     9 M  1-12        38:27   12:24/M
     152    Dave Molnar                                 44    24 M 40-49        38:28   12:25/M
     153    Callie Sokoloski        Orange  CT          12    10 F  1-12        39:01   12:35/M
     154    Sarah Shanley           Orange  CT          12    11 F  1-12        39:02   12:35/M
     155    Lisa Lewis              Orange  CT          43    15 F 40-49        40:17   13:00/M
     156    Sarah Oneta             Wallingford  CT     23     5 F 20-29        40:17   13:00/M
     157    Mattie Sokoloski        Orange  CT          7     12 F  1-12        40:19   13:00/M
     158    Ken Socoloski           Orange  CT          43    25 M 40-49        40:25   13:02/M
     159    James Cramond           Monroe  CT          57    22 M 50-59        41:08   13:16/M
     160    Sarah Rives             Bethany  CT          8    13 F  1-12        41:37   13:25/M
     161    Catherine Rives         Bethany  CT         41    16 F 40-49        41:38   13:26/M
     162    Kathleen Hiten          Milford  CT         53     4 F 50-59        42:49   13:49/M
     163    Donna Misur             Shelton  CT         47    17 F 40-49        43:28   14:01/M
     164    Margaret Pinheiro       Milford  CT         44    18 F 40-49        44:27   14:20/M
     165    Gail Tirrell            Bethany  CT         64     2 F 60-69        45:47   14:46/M
     166    Sam Tirrell             Madbury  NH          4    10 M  1-12        45:48   14:46/M
     167    Trish Sokoloski         New Britain  CT     13     9 F 13-19        46:54   15:08/M
     168    Mike Sokoloski          New Britain  CT     47    26 M 40-49        47:04   15:11/M
     169    Karen Grant             Milford  CT         15    10 F 13-19        47:18   15:15/M
     170    Cavan Murphy            Orange  CT          10    11 M  1-12        47:21   15:16/M
     171    Bandit Number   901                                2 M  0- 0        47:23   15:17/M
     172    Donna Ventimiglio       Milford  CT         15    11 F 13-19        47:30   15:19/M
     173    Brendan Murphy          Orange  CT          12    12 M  1-12        48:22   15:36/M

Age Division Results

HI-TEK Racing - www.hitekracing.com

Men: 1-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99
Women: 1-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99

Overall Female Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Mindy Struwas West Haven CT

51

30

20:40

6:40/M

 
Top

Women 12 and Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Amanda Burrows Milford CT

11

69

24:18

7:50/M

2

Krystin Delucia Unionville CT

12

85

25:51

8:20/M

3

Kate Tirrell Madbury NH

11

95

27:05

8:44/M

 
Top

Women 13 to 19

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kasey Sullivan Southbury CT

16

42

22:05

7:07/M

2

Jemma Colletta Unionville CT

14

49

22:41

7:19/M

3

Fatima Diallo West Haven CT

16

55

23:17

7:31/M

 
Top

Women 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Christine Belden Wolcott CT

29

41

21:57

7:05/M

2

Kristine Lynch Woodbridge CT

22

50

22:54

7:23/M

3

Sara Steinnecker Wallingford CT

24

58

23:29

7:35/M

 
Top

Women 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Linda Cordova Hamden CT

39

46

22:24

7:14/M

2

Diana Delucia Unionville CT

39

78

24:49

8:00/M

3

Laura Murphy Orange CT

39

100

27:52

8:59/M

 
Top

Women 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Valerie Small Hamden CT

44

64

24:00

7:45/M

2

Pamela Gunneson Cheshire CT

44

73

24:27

7:53/M

3

Mary Ellen Corbiere Fairfield CT

48

76

24:40

7:57/M

 
Top

Women 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jen Calder New Canaan CT

58

61

23:37

7:37/M

2

Donna Cramond Monroe CT

55

98

27:25

8:51/M

3

Susan Bateman Orange CT

52

103

28:04

9:03/M

 
Top

Women 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Monica Roche Fairfield CT

65

91

26:34

8:34/M

2

Gail Tirrell Bethany CT

64

165

45:47

14:46/M

 
Top

Overall Male Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Chris Dickerson Woodbridge CT

38

1

16:29

5:19/M

 
Top

Men 12 and Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Scott Bialczak Jr East Haven CT

12

45

22:19

7:12/M

2

Peter Gintoli Monroe CT

12

65

24:06

7:46/M

3

Conner Leahy Hamden CT

8

75

24:33

7:55/M

 
Top

Men 13 to 19

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Dan Hodson Trumbull CT

17

2

17:06

5:31/M

2

Ryan Cunningham West Haven CT

17

3

17:33

5:40/M

3

Cory Loftis Branford CT

14

4

17:39

5:42/M

 
Top

Men 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Vincent Lindsley Norwalk Ct

27

22

20:00

6:27/M

2

Sean Kennedy Shelton CT

26

35

21:16

6:52/M

3

Michael Barraco North Haven CT

23

60

23:36

7:37/M

 
Top

Men 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Tim King Milford CT

30

6

18:16

5:54/M

2

Nicholas Tirozzi North Haven CT

30

15

19:13

6:12/M

3

Brian Fidler West Haven CT

33

18

19:34

6:19/M

 
Top

Men 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Rob Tomko Old Saybrook CT

40

8

18:45

6:03/M

2

Gary Dubois Milford CT

47

10

18:49

6:04/M

3

Jerry Munck North Haven CT

48

11

18:58

6:07/M

 
Top

Men 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Emad Haerizadeh Orange CT

51

13

19:07

6:10/M

2

John Szantyr Stratford CT

54

17

19:30

6:17/M

3

Kevin Murray Cheshire CT

50

33

20:59

6:46/M

 
Top

Men 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Frank Lang Seymour CT

65

51

22:58

7:25/M

2

Mike Pisani Stratford CT

61

62

23:47

7:40/M

3

Dan Jacobs New York NY

68

127

30:42

9:54/M

 
Top

Men 70 and over

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Walt Gale Windsor Locks CT

73

79

24:56

8:03/M

2

Frank Manfredi Stratford CT

71

131

31:05

10:02/M

3

Herman Bershtein Hamden CT

79

141

34:18

11:04/M


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News