Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

MADD Dash 5 Miler

New Haven, CT, November 14, 2004

Complete Overall and Divisional Results

Results courtesy of HI-TEK RACING

hitek


Race Winner Bart Wasiolek
Race Winner Bart Wasiolek


HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

MADD Dash 5 Mile
November 14, 2004 - 5 Miles
New Haven, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

Bart Wasiolek, Hamden, CT - 26:55
Christine Twining, New Haven, CT - 35:06


38 Degrees

Overall Finish List

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Bart Wasiolek           Hamden  CT          36 ***** M 30-39        26:55    5:23/M
       2    Mark Clifford           Norwalk  CT         34     1 M 30-39        28:00    5:36/M
       3    Joseph Simoncek         Milford  CT         34     2 M 30-39        28:31    5:42/M
       4    David Pantin            New Haven  CT       43     1 M 40-49        28:41    5:44/M
       5    Raymond Regan           North Haven  CT     37     3 M 30-39        28:42    5:44/M
       6    Alan MacDougall         Branford  CT        39     4 M 30-39        28:47    5:45/M
       7    Nick Fraticelli         Danbury  CT         21     1 M 19-29        28:52    5:46/M
       8    Anthony Kelly           Fairfield  CT       41     2 M 40-49        29:14    5:51/M
       9    Ryan Cunningham         West Haven  CT      17     1 M 13-18        29:18    5:52/M
      10    Andy Card               New Haven  CT       41     3 M 40-49        29:48    5:58/M
      11    Charles Hornak          Hamden  CT          36     5 M 30-39        29:52    5:58/M
      12    Joe Puopolo             Shelton  CT         46     4 M 40-49        30:00    6:00/M
      13    Gary Heslin             Plainville  CT      49     5 M 40-49        30:20    6:04/M
      14    Matthew Cross           Stamford  CT        41     6 M 40-49        30:49    6:10/M
      15    Stafford Brown          Milford  CT         28     2 M 19-29        30:58    6:12/M
      16    Omri Boehm              New Haven  CT       25     3 M 19-29        30:59    6:12/M
      17    Jeff Umbreit            Milford  CT         45     7 M 40-49        31:10    6:14/M
      18    John Percivalle         Shelton  CT         51     1 M 50-59        31:18    6:16/M
      19    Albert Muir             Ansonia  CT         40     8 M 40-49        31:22    6:16/M
      20    Michael Ruospo          Stratford  CT       40     9 M 40-49        31:25    6:17/M
      21    Daniel Lavoie           Watertown  CT       53     2 M 50-59        31:30    6:18/M
      22    Yves Mc Gale            New Canaan  CT      42    10 M 40-49        31:34    6:19/M
      23    Scott Jezek             East Haddam  CT     52     3 M 50-59        31:36    6:19/M
      24    Randall Webb            Boone  IA           43    11 M 40-49        31:42    6:20/M
      25    Brian Fidler            West Haven  CT      33     6 M 30-39        31:54    6:23/M
      26    Christine Twining       New Haven  CT       29 ***** F 19-29        31:57    6:23/M
      27    Jack Sirotnik           Milford  CT         50     4 M 50-59        32:01    6:24/M
      28    John Samsel             Mamoroneck  CT      60     1 M 60-69        32:08    6:26/M
      29    Marty Schaivone         Bridgeport  CT      51     5 M 50-59        32:17    6:27/M
      30    Victor Garcia           Bridgeport  CT      26     4 M 19-29        32:21    6:28/M
      31    Daniel Laudati          Hamden  CT          15     2 M 13-18        32:21    6:28/M
      32    Chris Lawrence          Killingworth  CT    38     7 M 30-39        32:45    6:33/M
      33    Greg Waterbury          Guilford  CT        44    12 M 40-49        33:06    6:37/M
      34    Chris Gonske            West Hartford  CT   16     3 M 13-18        33:12    6:38/M
      35    Donald Smith            Watertown  CT       60     2 M 60-69        33:12    6:38/M
      36    Shea Shapiro            Fairfield  CT       21     5 M 19-29        33:24    6:41/M
      37    Bill Hunter             Fairfield  CT       42    13 M 40-49        33:33    6:43/M
      38    George Sanders Jr       Guilford  CT        51     6 M 50-59        33:49    6:46/M
      39    George Thorne           New Haven  CT       42    14 M 40-49        34:00    6:48/M
      40    Anthony Cramond         Monroe  CT          13     4 M 13-18        34:03    6:49/M
      41    Chad Dalles             Ansonia  CT         33     8 M 30-39        34:05    6:49/M
      42    William Schaeffer       Guilford  CT        58     7 M 50-59        34:13    6:51/M
      43    Darrell Adler           North Branford  CT  30     9 M 30-39        34:18    6:52/M
      44    Bruce MacLeod           Middletown  CT      54     8 M 50-59        34:18    6:52/M
      45    Simon Harvey            Durham  CT          43    15 M 40-49        34:26    6:53/M
      46    Bandit Number  9000                                1 M  0- 0        34:26    6:53/M
      47    Andy Glover             Meriden  CT         37    10 M 30-39        34:44    6:57/M
      48    Michael Taylor          Guilford  CT        37    11 M 30-39        34:49    6:58/M
      49    James Satagaj           Branford  CT        48    16 M 40-49        34:54    6:59/M
      50    Bruce Goulart           Newtown  CT         54     9 M 50-59        34:54    6:59/M
      51    Steven Malary           Monroe  CT          47    17 M 40-49        34:59    7:00/M
      52    Fred Hudak              Torrington  CT      60     3 M 60-69        35:01    7:00/M
      53    Michelle Angelo         Hamden  CT          19     1 F 19-29        35:06    7:01/M
      54    Jeffrey Dingwell        Bethlehem  CT       49    18 M 40-49        35:26    7:05/M
      55    Sean Kennedy            Shelton  CT         26     6 M 19-29        35:33    7:07/M
      56    Gail Jaques Jarvis      Fairfield  CT       44     1 F 40-49        35:44    7:09/M
      57    Rich Steeves            Guilford  CT        54    10 M 50-59        35:46    7:09/M
      58    Matthew Bradshaw        Seymour  CT         33    12 M 30-39        35:50    7:10/M
      59    Patrick Cordle          Monroe  CT          48    19 M 40-49        35:58    7:12/M
      60    Mario Guevara           Woodbridge  CT      45    20 M 40-49        36:02    7:12/M
      61    Philip Agasto           New Haven  CT       27     7 M 19-29        36:08    7:14/M
      62    Margaret Dunn           West Haven  CT      46     2 F 40-49        36:10    7:14/M
      63    Barbara Pearce          Guilford  CT        50     1 F 50-59        36:13    7:15/M
      64    Robert Orgovan          Ansonia  CT         58    11 M 50-59        36:21    7:16/M
      65    Paul Baldini            North Haven  CT     32    13 M 30-39        36:36    7:19/M
      66    Matthew Anderson        Ansonia  CT         47    21 M 40-49        36:39    7:20/M
      67    Bandit Number  9001                                2 M  0- 0        36:48    7:22/M
      68    Bob Laudati             Hamden  CT          48    22 M 40-49        36:49    7:22/M
      69    Jon Garrity             Monroe  CT          43    23 M 40-49        37:15    7:27/M
      70    Ronnie Behringer        Norwalk  CT         46     3 F 40-49        37:17    7:27/M
      71    Bob Gemske              West Hartford  CT   49    24 M 40-49        37:24    7:29/M
      72    Mike Burke              Trumbull  CT        43    25 M 40-49        37:46    7:33/M
      73    Margaret Banker         Kent  CT            31     1 F 30-39        38:16    7:39/M
      74    Jennifer Robinson       Cheshire  CT        33     2 F 30-39        38:17    7:39/M
      75    Marsh Johnson           Shelton  CT         43    26 M 40-49        38:51    7:46/M
      76    Neil Katsuyama          New Haven  CT       19     8 M 19-29        38:52    7:46/M
      77    Fatima Diallo           West Haven  CT      16     1 F 13-18        39:02    7:48/M
      78    John Thomas             Clinton  CT         66     4 M 60-69        39:08    7:50/M
      79    Lindsey Benicewicz      Danbury  CT         21     2 F 19-29        39:12    7:50/M
      80    Glen Carbone            Torrington  CT      40    27 M 40-49        39:25    7:53/M
      81    Trina Learned           New Haven  CT       50     2 F 50-59        39:31    7:54/M
      82    Jeff Silvernale         Meriden  CT         43    28 M 40-49        39:35    7:55/M
      83    Philip Capozzo          Trumbull  CT        27     9 M 19-29        39:44    7:57/M
      84    Samuel Becher           New Haven  CT       31    14 M 30-39        39:57    7:59/M
      85    Bob Caligan             Madison  CT         53    12 M 50-59        40:12    8:02/M
      86    Robbin Ashenfelter      Stamford  CT        39     3 F 30-39        40:15    8:03/M
      87    Kathryn Cole            New Haven  CT       22     3 F 19-29        40:30    8:06/M
      88    Paul Coppola            Guilford  CT        58    13 M 50-59        40:44    8:09/M
      89    Derek Burton            Cheshire  CT        36    15 M 30-39        40:49    8:10/M
      90    James Forgey            Hamden  CT          43    29 M 40-49        40:56    8:11/M
      91    Steve Strom             New Haven  CT       53    14 M 50-59        41:04    8:13/M
      92    Karin Fagerburg         Middletown  CT      52     3 F 50-59        41:18    8:16/M
      93    Karl Salvati            North Haven  CT     51    15 M 50-59        41:39    8:20/M
      94    Keyvan Mahboubi         Hamden  CT          39     4 F 30-39        41:41    8:20/M
      95    Kathryn Stoker          Norwalk  CT         37     5 F 30-39        41:45    8:21/M
      96    Jack Doyle              Hamden  CT          64     5 M 60-69        41:49    8:22/M
      97    Tom Shanahan            Southington  CT     58    16 M 50-59        41:57    8:23/M
      98    Mark Gonillo            Waterbury  CT       43    30 M 40-49        41:59    8:24/M
      99    Richard Fidler          New Haven  CT       58    17 M 50-59        42:39    8:32/M
     100    Roger Glynn Jr          West Haven  CT      18     5 M 13-18        42:45    8:33/M
     101    Kim Remetta             Milford  CT         49    31 M 40-49        42:48    8:34/M
     102    Chris Tripler           Falls Village  CT   36    16 M 30-39        42:54    8:35/M
     103    Liz Smith               Quaker Hill  CT     50     4 F 50-59        43:03    8:37/M
     104    Debra Randall           New Haven  CT       45     4 F 40-49        43:07    8:37/M
     105    Monica Roche            Fairfield  CT       65     1 F 60-69        43:18    8:40/M
     106    Anthony Parker          Brooklyn  NY        45    32 M 40-49        43:33    8:43/M
     107    Ed Greene               Fairfield  CT       35    17 M 30-39        43:33    8:43/M
     108    Charles Kawood          Woodbridge  CT      51    18 M 50-59        43:36    8:43/M
     109    Katie Bryant            Ansonia  CT         30     6 F 30-39        43:45    8:45/M
     110    Andres Carvajal         New Haven  CT       31    18 M 30-39        43:47    8:45/M
     111    Mike King               Middletown  CT      51    19 M 50-59        43:47    8:45/M
     112    Rosemary Hilario        New London  CT      25     4 F 19-29        44:06    8:49/M
     113    George Collier, Jr.     Mystic  CT          35    19 M 30-39        44:07    8:49/M
     114    Don Stacom              Burlington  CT      46    33 M 40-49        44:09    8:50/M
     115    Ilene Crawford          New Haven  CT       34     7 F 30-39        44:11    8:50/M
     116    Janis D'Andrea          Guilford  CT        50     5 F 50-59        44:27    8:53/M
     117    Elise Annes             New Haven  CT       33     8 F 30-39        44:54    8:59/M
     118    Ricardo Reyes           Ozone Park  NY      39    20 M 30-39        44:55    8:59/M
     119    Linda Goodman           Derby  CT           26     5 F 19-29        45:10    9:02/M
     120    Jim Moore               Litchfield  CT      49    34 M 40-49        45:25    9:05/M
     121    Antoinette Moore        Middlebury  CT      52     6 F 50-59        45:25    9:05/M
     122    Laurie Piserchia        New Haven  CT       44     5 F 40-49        45:28    9:06/M
     123    John Rego               Hamden  CT          42    35 M 40-49        45:34    9:07/M
     124    Kristin Veenema         Rocky Hill  CT      23     6 F 19-29        45:35    9:07/M
     125    William Demotses        Fairfield  CT       37    21 M 30-39        46:31    9:18/M
     126    Emma Robinson           Stamford  CT        31     9 F 30-39        46:35    9:19/M
     127    Deborah Benzel          Shelton  CT         33    10 F 30-39        46:39    9:20/M
     128    Ellen Demotses          Fairfield  CT       38    11 F 30-39        46:44    9:21/M
     129    Oliverio Oramas         Wallingford  CT     56    20 M 50-59        47:02    9:24/M
     130    Thomas Sheehan          Cheshire  CT        55    21 M 50-59        47:17    9:27/M
     131    Donna Cramond           Monroe  CT          55     7 F 50-59        47:31    9:30/M
     132    Susanne Javorski        Middletown  CT      54     8 F 50-59        47:47    9:33/M
     133    Anthony Antunes         New Haven  CT       37    22 M 30-39        48:00    9:36/M
     134    Stephen Stein           Hamden  CT          62     6 M 60-69        48:04    9:37/M
     135    Garrett Moore           Middlebury  CT      52    22 M 50-59        48:12    9:38/M
     136    Mary Ann Curtis         Hamden  CT          37    12 F 30-39        49:09    9:50/M
     137    Thomas Curtis           Hamden  CT          41    36 M 40-49        49:11    9:50/M
     138    Mike Nelkin             New Haven  CT       65     7 M 60-69        49:51    9:58/M
     139    Marianne Petrillo       New Haven  CT       44     6 F 40-49        49:55    9:59/M
     140    Dina Misiasz            West Haven  CT      42     7 F 40-49        50:10   10:02/M
     141    Charles Rivellini       Woodbridge  CT      52    23 M 50-59        50:10   10:02/M
     142    Stephanie Sheehan       New Haven  CT       27     7 F 19-29        50:40   10:08/M
     143    Francisco Ortiz         New Haven  CT       23    10 M 19-29        50:50   10:10/M
     144    Kimberly Lauria         East Haven  CT      35    13 F 30-39        50:50   10:10/M
     145    Mary Helland            New Haven  CT       27     8 F 19-29        50:50   10:10/M
     146    David Guliuzza          Wallingford  CT     41    37 M 40-49        50:50   10:10/M
     147    Ron Ferrante            New Haven  CT       24    11 M 19-29        50:51   10:10/M
     148    Michael Santanelli      West Haven  CT      30    23 M 30-39        50:51   10:10/M
     149    Jason Jackson           New Haven  CT       25    12 M 19-29        50:51   10:10/M
     150    Sheree Smith            Beacon Falls  CT    23     9 F 19-29        50:51   10:10/M
     151    Nicholas Marcucio       Derby  CT           23    13 M 19-29        50:52   10:10/M
     152    Miguel Aponte           New Haven  CT       38    24 M 30-39        50:52   10:10/M
     153    Duane Biros             Monroe  CT          26    14 M 19-29        50:52   10:10/M
     154    Gary Hammill            Bridgeport  CT      27    15 M 19-29        50:52   10:10/M
     155    Charles Tyson           Hamden  CT          31    25 M 30-39        50:53   10:11/M
     156    Maria Rossi             Bristol  CT         19    10 F 19-29        51:11   10:14/M
     157    Patrick Rowland         New Haven  CT       41    38 M 40-49        51:25   10:17/M
     158    Janette Kalba           Milford  CT         30    14 F 30-39        51:40   10:20/M
     159    Cindy Kane              Woodbridge  CT      34    15 F 30-39        51:44   10:21/M
     160    Sal Baldini             North Haven  CT     63     8 M 60-69        53:00   10:36/M
     161    Allyssa Antunes         New Haven  CT       17     2 F 13-18        53:14   10:39/M
     162    Brian Keane             Middlebury  CT      28    16 M 19-29        53:19   10:40/M
     163    Carmel Motherway        Suffield  CT         0     1 F  0- 1        54:19   10:52/M
     164    Carolyn Yun             Hamden  CT          31    16 F 30-39        55:11   11:02/M
     165    Herman Bershtein        Hamden  CT          79     1 M 70-79        55:53   11:11/M
     166    Nancy Romero            Huntington  CT      45     8 F 40-49        56:51   11:22/M
     167    Edward Regner           Torrington  CT      76     2 M 70-79        56:55   11:23/M
     168    Melinda Cappetta        North Branford  CT  50     9 F 50-59        57:06   11:25/M
     169    Joseph Cappetta         North Branford  CT  52    24 M 50-59        57:06   11:25/M
     170    Robert Carangelo        Northford  CT       49    39 M 40-49        57:07   11:25/M
     171    Cynthia Peterson        Middle Haddam  CT   71     1 F 70-99      1:01:11   12:14/M

Age Division Results

HI-TEK Racing - www.hitekracing.com


Men: 1-12 13-18 19-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-79 80-99
Women: 1-12 13-18 19-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99

Overall Female Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Christine Twining New Haven CT

29

26

31:57

6:23/M

 
Top

Women - Age Not Specified

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Carmel Motherway Suffield CT

0

163

54:19

10:52/M

 
Top

Women 13 to 18

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Fatima Diallo West Haven CT

16

77

39:02

7:48/M

2

Allyssa Antunes New Haven CT

17

161

53:14

10:39/M

 
Top

Women 19 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Michelle Angelo Hamden CT

19

53

35:06

7:01/M

2

Lindsey Benicewicz Danbury CT

21

79

39:12

7:50/M

3

Kathryn Cole New Haven CT

22

87

40:30

8:06/M

 
Top

Women 30 To 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Margaret Banker Kent CT

31

73

38:16

7:39/M

2

Jennifer Robinson Cheshire CT

33

74

38:17

7:39/M

3

Robbin Ashenfelter Stamford CT

39

86

40:15

8:03/M

 
Top

Women 40 To 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Gail Jaques Jarvis Fairfield CT

44

56

35:44

7:09/M

2

Margaret Dunn West Haven CT

46

62

36:10

7:14/M

3

Ronnie Behringer Norwalk CT

46

70

37:17

7:27/M

 
Top

Women 50 To 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Barbara Pearce Guilford CT

50

63

36:13

7:15/M

2

Trina Learned New Haven CT

50

81

39:31

7:54/M

3

Karin Fagerburg Middletown CT

52

92

41:18

8:16/M

 
Top

Women 60 To 69

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Monica Roche Fairfield CT

65

105

43:18

8:40/M

 
Top

Women 70 and Over

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Cynthia Peterson Middle Haddam CT

71

171

1:01:11

12:14/M

 
Top

Overall Male Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Bart Wasiolek Hamden CT

36

1

26:55

5:23/M

 
Top

Men 13 to 18

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ryan Cunningham West Haven CT

17

9

29:18

5:52/M

2

Daniel Laudati Hamden CT

15

31

32:21

6:28/M

3

Chris Gonske West Hartford CT

16

34

33:12

6:38/M

 
Top

Men 19 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Nick Fraticelli Danbury CT

21

7

28:52

5:46/M

2

Stafford Brown Milford CT

28

15

30:58

6:12/M

3

Omri Boehm New Haven CT

25

16

30:59

6:12/M

 
Top

Men 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Mark Clifford Norwalk CT

34

2

28:00

5:36/M

2

Joseph Simoncek Milford CT

34

3

28:31

5:42/M

3

Raymond Regan North Haven CT

37

5

28:42

5:44/M

 
Top

Men 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

David Pantin New Haven CT

43

4

28:41

5:44/M

2

Anthony Kelly Fairfield CT

41

8

29:14

5:51/M

3

Andy Card New Haven CT

41

10

29:48

5:58/M

 
Top

Men 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

John Percivalle Shelton CT

51

18

31:18

6:16/M

2

Daniel Lavoie Watertown CT

53

21

31:30

6:18/M

3

Scott Jezek East Haddam CT

52

23

31:36

6:19/M

 
Top

Men 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

John Samsel Mamoroneck CT

60

28

32:08

6:26/M

2

Donald Smith Watertown CT

60

35

33:12

6:38/M

3

Fred Hudak Torrington CT

60

52

35:01

7:00/M

 
Top

Men 70 to 79

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Herman Bershtein Hamden CT

79

165

55:53

11:11/M

2

Edward Regner Torrington CT

76

167

56:55

11:23/M


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News