Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Delaney Dash 5 Mile

Old Saybrook, CT, May 29, 2004

[Age Group ]

Overall

Results by SNERRO, LLC




For the first time there was no rain at the Delaney Dash. Old Saybrook arranged for a fine sunny day with the quintessential wind on the causeway. Jim Desilva and Martha Merz arranged to outrun their respective divisions for the win. Sean (Delaney) would have liked this race.

 Results by SNERRO, LLC
Delaney Dash
5 Miles
Old Saybrook, CT
5/29/2004

Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    JAMES DESLIVA                               20     1 M 19-39      26:42.0    5:20/M
       2    JON LAWSON              Portsmouth  RI      32     2 M 19-39      27:02.0    5:24/M
       3    MARK CLIFFORD           Norwich  CT         34     3 M 19-39      27:28.0    5:30/M
       4    STEPHEN SWIFT           Cromwell  CT        34     4 M 19-39      28:11.0    5:38/M
       5    TIM RATTA               NIANTIC  CT         27     5 M 19-39      29:26.0    5:53/M
       6    CHARLES SZILAGYI                            36     6 M 19-39      29:28.0    5:54/M
       7    KEVIN GALLERANI                             49     1 M 40-49      29:32.0    5:54/M
       8    KEITH PELLERIN          BROOKLYN  CT        39     7 M 19-39      29:41.0    5:56/M
       9    MARTHA MERZ             MYSTIC  CT          41     1 F 40-49      29:51.0    5:58/M
      10    BOB STACK               Gales Ferry  CT     47     2 M 40-49      30:19.0    6:04/M
      11    LARS KLOVE              New York  NY        45     3 M 40-49      30:26.0    6:05/M
      12    JERRY TURK              Killingworth  CT    46     4 M 40-49      30:30.0    6:06/M
      13    BRYAN FEITEL            Haddam  CT          36     8 M 19-39      30:57.0    6:11/M
      14    WAYNE JOLLEY                                53     1 M 50-59      31:05.0    6:13/M
      15    MICHAEL LACHINE                             45     5 M 40-49      31:19.0    6:16/M
      16    JAMES VAUGHAN           Madison  CT         35     9 M 19-39      31:26.0    6:17/M
      17    MIKE FUSARO                                 38    10 M 19-39      31:32.0    6:18/M
      18    BOB HANDFIELD           East Lyme  CT       44     6 M 40-49      31:33.0    6:19/M
      19    ED DREW                                     48     7 M 40-49      31:35.0    6:19/M
      20    SCOTT BRISTOL                               30    11 M 19-39      31:57.0    6:23/M
      21    CHARLIE WUSTMAN         NOANK  CT           28     8 M 19-39      32:04.0    6:25/M
      22    CARL FORTUNA            Old Saybrook  CT    41     9 M 40-49      32:30.0    6:30/M
      23    ANNE CAMPBELL           NIANTIC  CT         31     1 F 19-39      32:42.0    6:32/M
      24    BILL HARRIMAN           ESSEX  CT           45    10 M 40-49      32:46.0    6:33/M
      25    CHRIS JOLLEY                                24    12 M 19-39      33:00.0    6:36/M
      26    NEAL SLOBIN                                 48    11 M 40-49      33:03.0    6:37/M
      27    LANCE MAGNUSON                              60     1 M 60-69      33:15.0    6:39/M
      28    ANDREW ORUM                                 14     1 M 13-18      33:24.0    6:41/M
      29    CHRISTOPHER LAWRENCE    Killingworth  CT    37    13 M 19-39      33:27.0    6:41/M
      30    BOB BUCKINGHAM          New London  CT      44    12 M 40-49      33:29.0    6:42/M
      31    DEREK MCGLYNN                               49    13 M 40-49      33:34.0    6:43/M
      32    GUY PULINO              Moodus  CT          59     2 M 50-59      33:48.0    6:46/M
      33    SIMON HARVEY                                43    14 M 40-49      33:50.0    6:46/M
      34    EILEEN LAWRENCE         Killingworth  CT    37     2 F 19-39      33:55.0    6:47/M
      35    CHRISTOPHER SHECKELY                        26    14 M 19-39      34:03.0    6:49/M
      36    CHARLES HASKES          Hamden  CT          37    15 M 19-39      34:05.0    6:49/M
      37    ANNETTE BARBAY          Uncasville  CT      33     3 F 19-39      34:19.0    6:52/M
      38    HEIDI DECOSTA                               28     4 F 19-39      34:23.0    6:53/M
      39    MARCY WITHINGTON        Old Lyme  CT        34     5 F 19-39      34:24.0    6:53/M
      40    JERRY YEDLIN                                46    15 M 40-49      34:26.0    6:53/M
      41    CINDY BURT                                  27     6 F 19-39      34:44.0    6:57/M
      42    JOE LEMIEUX             Norwich  CT         52     3 M 50-59      34:47.0    6:57/M
      43    RUSSELL HAMMOND         Killingworth  CT    44    16 M 40-49      34:52.0    6:58/M
      44    JOHN SACREY             Preston  CT         52     4 M 50-59      34:54.0    6:59/M
      45    TOM CARTELLI            IVORYTON  CT        40    17 M 40-49      34:59.0    7:00/M
      46    GREG BONAIUTO           South Glastonbury   37    16 M 19-39      35:00.0    7:00/M
      47    MATT WELDMAN            Guilford  CT        39    17 M 19-39      35:01.0    7:00/M
      48    ROGER HILL                                  44    18 M 40-49      35:03.0    7:01/M
      49    KIMBERLY BATTIPAGLIA    New Haven  CT       32     7 F 19-39      35:05.0    7:01/M
      50    GARY NIELSON                                41    19 M 40-49      35:25.0    7:05/M
      51    AMY CHEPAITIS                               37     8 F 19-39      35:26.0    7:05/M
      52    KATHARINE VANITALLIE                        44     2 F 40-49      35:26.0    7:05/M
      53    GENE MARAN              Waterford  CT       51     5 M 50-59      35:28.0    7:06/M
      54    HANK TRIPP              Norwich  CT         25    18 M 19-39      35:37.0    7:07/M
      55    MATT ROGERS                                 51     6 M 50-59      35:38.0    7:08/M
      56    DAVID FLAGG             Pawcatuck  CT       30    19 M 19-39      35:41.0    7:08/M
      57    TODD MCKIERNAN                              37    20 M 19-39      35:43.0    7:09/M
      58    DAVID DARLING           Killingworth  CT    40    20 M 40-49      35:44.0    7:09/M
      59    BOB MACDONALD           Old Saybrook  CT    45    21 M 40-49      35:45.0    7:09/M
      60    TED PHILLIPS            NIANTIC  CT         63     2 M 60-69      35:47.0    7:09/M
      61    HOWARD GOULD            Old Lyme  CT        53     7 M 50-59      35:57.0    7:11/M
      62    BEN MATTHEIS            Cheshire  CT        50     8 M 50-59      36:07.0    7:13/M
      63    TIEN NGUYEN                                 41    22 M 40-49      36:15.0    7:15/M
      64    MICHAEL KANE            Madison  CT         46    23 M 40-49      36:17.0    7:15/M
      65    CRYSTAL PARK            MYSTIC  CT          40     3 F 40-49      36:21.0    7:16/M
      66    JON DILWORTH                                45    24 M 40-49      36:26.0    7:17/M
      67    GLENN JETTE             Old Lyme  CT        48    25 M 40-49      36:28.0    7:18/M
      68    OLIVER WHITE            Guilford  CT        55     9 M 50-59      36:37.0    7:19/M
      69    RICH STEEVES                                54    10 M 50-59      36:40.0    7:20/M
      70    DAVID LEAKE             Guilford  CT        56    11 M 50-59      36:40.0    7:20/M
      71    JERRY LEVASSEUR         Madison  CT         66     3 M 60-69      36:43.0    7:21/M
      72    STEPHEN BRUNETTI        East Lyme  CT       45    26 M 40-49      36:44.0    7:21/M
      73    STEPHEN MOSKALUK        NORTH STONINGTON  C 30    21 M 19-39      36:45.0    7:21/M
      74    JOHN BAHOUTH            Richmond  VA        47    27 M 40-49      36:48.0    7:22/M
      75    BOB KANIA                                   51    12 M 50-59      36:49.0    7:22/M
      76    STEVEN MELE             Hamden  CT          49    28 M 40-49      36:54.0    7:23/M
      77    MARK CHARTIER                               33    22 M 19-39      36:59.0    7:24/M
      78    BRIAN ANDSTROM                              48    29 M 40-49      37:18.0    7:28/M
      79    HEATHER DELAURENTIS     Old Lyme  CT        28     9 F 19-39      37:20.0    7:28/M
      80    VITO BONAIUTO           Middletown  CT      63     4 M 60-69      37:28.0    7:30/M
      81    NANCY DAVIS                                 36    10 F 19-39      37:29.0    7:30/M
      82    PAUL CURRAN             Old Saybrook  CT    43    30 M 40-49      37:44.0    7:33/M
      83    KIMBERLY SHEA                               30    11 F 19-39      37:48.0    7:34/M
      84    EDWARD EVIS                                 60     5 M 60-69      37:51.0    7:34/M
      85    JOSEPH SMITH            Old Saybrook  CT    56    13 M 50-59      37:54.0    7:35/M
      86    RON DOMBROWSKI          Norwich  CT         60     6 M 60-69      37:59.0    7:36/M
      87    TOM DEGNAN                                  37    23 M 19-39      38:09.0    7:38/M
      88    CARL FULLER                                 61     7 M 60-69      38:13.0    7:39/M
      89    JOHN COMMANDER          Old Saybrook  CT    46    31 M 40-49      38:20.0    7:40/M
      90    PAT SWIM                Groton  CT          50     1 F 50-59      38:21.0    7:40/M
      91    COLIN DELANEY           Old Saybrook  CT    41    32 M 40-49      38:33.0    7:43/M
      92    DOUG PEACHEY            IVORYTON  CT        53    14 M 50-59      38:36.0    7:43/M
      93    JOHN CONNELLY           East Hampton  CT    37    24 M 19-39      38:36.0    7:43/M
      94    JOANNA GIULIANO         Deep River  CT      26    12 F 19-39      38:39.0    7:44/M
      95    BEN STONE                                   44    33 M 40-49      39:05.0    7:49/M
      96    SHARON COHEN            NOANK  CT           40     4 F 40-49      39:09.0    7:50/M
      97    MELANIE CAMERON         Branford  CT        47     5 F 40-49      39:11.0    7:50/M
      98    CLAIRE TONEWO           North Franklin  CT  34    13 F 19-39      39:17.0    7:51/M
      99    JOHN THOMAS             Clinton  CT         65     8 M 60-69      39:23.0    7:53/M
     100    DAN HATFIELD            Waterford  CT       23    25 M 19-39      39:39.0    7:56/M
    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
     101    PHIL SCHNEIDER                              40    34 M 40-49      39:43.0    7:57/M
     102    DENISE AMENDALA         Branford  CT        47     6 F 40-49      39:49.0    7:58/M
     103    JOANN DEMICCO           Plainville  CT      43     7 F 40-49      39:52.0    7:58/M
     104    JOANIE DARLING          Killingworth  CT    40     8 F 40-49      40:09.0    8:02/M
     105    BARRY SHECKLEY          Windham  CT         57    15 M 50-59      40:13.0    8:03/M
     106    SAL RAPACCIULO                              56    16 M 50-59      40:15.0    8:03/M
     107    DONNA SCHNEIDER                             41     9 F 40-49      40:16.0    8:03/M
     108    NELSON WYMAN            Chester  CT         57    17 M 50-59      40:17.0    8:03/M
     109    MICHAEL CARTA                               45    35 M 40-49      40:17.0    8:03/M
     110    RJ DECOSTA                                  34    26 M 19-39      40:22.0    8:04/M
     111    ALAN LEAKE                                  52    18 M 50-59      40:31.0    8:06/M
     112    GLEN NILSEN                                 39    27 M 19-39      40:36.0    8:07/M
     113    ANDREW SWEENEY          Cromwell  CT        14     2 M 13-18      40:40.0    8:08/M
     114    GEORGE GILLESPIE                            62     9 M 60-69      40:41.0    8:08/M
     115    BETSY BIELFIELD                             40    10 F 40-49      40:45.0    8:09/M
     116    JERRY BROWN             East Lyme  CT       62    10 M 60-69      40:57.0    8:11/M
     117    JERRY NANIA                                 27    28 M 19-39      41:01.0    8:12/M
     118    DAVID CITRON            East Lyme  CT       44    36 M 40-49      41:10.0    8:14/M
     119    ETHAN DELANEY                               30    29 M 19-39      41:14.0    8:15/M
     120    HUGH CAFFERTY                               61    11 M 60-69      41:15.0    8:15/M
     121    TOM JOLLEY              BROOKLYN  CT        28    30 M 19-39      41:16.0    8:15/M
     122    DEB BRUNETTI                                41    11 F 40-49      41:21.0    8:16/M
     123    KIERAN MOONEY                               53    19 M 50-59      41:22.0    8:16/M
     124    KATH MULLEN-KOHL                            43    12 F 40-49      41:33.0    8:19/M
     125    MARGARET OBRIEN                             43    13 F 40-49      41:34.0    8:19/M
     126    ROLY CARRIGAN                               59    20 M 50-59      41:36.0    8:19/M
     127    STACY FEDORCHUK                             25    14 F 19-39      41:36.0    8:19/M
     128    MICHELLE SAGRISTANO                         32    15 F 19-39      41:43.0    8:21/M
     129    ELIZABETH DELANEY                           35    16 F 19-39      41:44.0    8:21/M
     130    BRETON HASKINS                              33    31 M 19-39      41:44.0    8:21/M
     131    KAREN ROY                                   27    17 F 19-39      41:47.0    8:21/M
     132    LINDA JAYNES            NIANTIC  CT         41    14 F 40-49      41:52.0    8:22/M
     133    GARRETT HEHER           Essex  CT           38    32 M 19-39      41:55.0    8:23/M
     134    JEFF MCLOUGHLIN                             47    37 M 40-49      42:12.0    8:26/M
     135    WILLIAM LOOMIS                              48    38 M 40-49      42:34.0    8:31/M
     136    KATHERINE HULL                              31    18 F 19-39      43:05.0    8:37/M
     137    PAUL ROULENT            Orange  CT          46    39 M 40-49      43:07.0    8:37/M
     138    JERRY NANIA                                 55    21 M 50-59      43:12.0    8:38/M
     139    CHRIS PACILEO           Branford  CT        20    33 M 19-39      43:19.0    8:40/M
     140    PAUL MILLARD            Essex  CT           35    34 M 19-39      43:22.0    8:40/M
     141    DAVID FERRUCCI          Essex  CT           36    35 M 19-39      43:23.0    8:41/M
     142    DEANANNA SLOBIN                             13     1 F 13-18      43:25.0    8:41/M
     143    JOHN CIETANNO           Westbrook  CT       61    12 M 60-69      43:25.0    8:41/M
     144    LINDA ZAVLICK                               57     2 F 50-59      43:37.0    8:43/M
     145    NORMA VIVAR-ORUM        GRISWOLD  CT        41    15 F 40-49      43:47.0    8:45/M
     146    JAMES SILKEMAT          Guilford  CT        56    22 M 50-59      44:27.0    8:53/M
     147    MARTHA GIBSON           Old Lyme  CT        41    16 F 40-49      44:33.0    8:55/M
     148    JOSEPH HYGYSICIAN       Middletown  CT      57    23 M 50-59      44:34.0    8:55/M
     149    TOM SWIM                Groton  CT          59    24 M 50-59      44:43.0    8:57/M
     150    INES REARDON            Madison  CT         42    17 F 40-49      44:52.0    8:58/M
     151    PETER GALLAGHER         Middletown  CT      47    40 M 40-49      45:13.0    9:03/M
     152    JOHN MCKENNA            IVORYTON  CT        36    36 M 19-39      45:15.0    9:03/M
     153    PATRICK FLYNN           Old Saybrook  CT    44    41 M 40-49      45:21.0    9:04/M
     154    KATHY SMOLENSKI         Colchester  CT      47    18 F 40-49      45:25.0    9:05/M
     155    JAY CHURCHILL                               59    25 M 50-59      45:26.0    9:05/M
     156    MARGARET MAHAR                              41    19 F 40-49      45:38.0    9:08/M
     157    LESLIE JOLLEY           BROOKLYN  CT        50     3 F 50-59      45:43.0    9:09/M
     158    JUDY MCGRATH            Colchester  CT      62     1 F 60-69      45:56.0    9:11/M
     159    VIRGINIA MULEN                              61     2 F 60-69      46:21.0    9:16/M
     160    ELIZABETH CIETANNO      Westbrook  CT       24    19 F 19-39      46:28.0    9:18/M
     161    SUSAN SHECKLEY                              56     4 F 50-59      46:48.0    9:22/M
     162    SANDY BEAUVAIS                              43    20 F 40-49      47:03.0    9:25/M
     163    MARTIN CAPPIELLO        Old Saybrook  CT    47    42 M 40-49      47:21.0    9:28/M
     164    DYLLIN CAPPIELLO        Old Saybrook  CT    12     1 F  0-12      47:24.0    9:29/M
     165    CYNTHIA WILLS                               39    20 F 19-39      47:24.0    9:29/M
     166    PATRICIA PHILLIPS       NIANTIC  CT         56     5 F 50-59      47:34.0    9:31/M
     167    MICHARE TUNSEKI                             40    43 M 40-49      47:35.0    9:31/M
     168    KAREN LACHINE                               44    21 F 40-49      47:41.0    9:32/M
     169    ELIZXABETH ANDSTROM                         49    22 F 40-49      47:54.0    9:35/M
     170    ALLEN SANSALONE                             34    37 M 19-39      48:22.0    9:40/M
     171    MELINDA DIPIERTRO                           30    21 F 19-39      48:22.0    9:40/M
     172    KATHY MCNEIL                                49    23 F 40-49      48:26.0    9:41/M
     173    JUDITH ANDERSON         Old Saybrook  CT    63     3 F 60-69      48:27.0    9:41/M
     174    CATHY CUNNINGHAM                            43    24 F 40-49      48:39.0    9:44/M
     175    SHARON EDDY                                 35    22 F 19-39      48:43.0    9:45/M
     176    KRISTEN SAMPSON                             34    23 F 19-39      48:43.0    9:45/M
     177    KEVIN ALFORD            Branford  CT        39    38 M 19-39      48:44.0    9:45/M
     178    RACHAEL CURRAN          Branford  CT        31    24 F 19-39      48:46.0    9:45/M
     179    ED ROOT                                     58    26 M 50-59      48:48.0    9:46/M
     180    MAGHAN MCMANUS          Branford  CT        40    25 F 40-49      48:52.0    9:46/M
     181    MARYBETH SWEENEY        Hartford  CT        35    26 F 19-39      49:38.0    9:56/M
     182    BENJAMIN LADD                               31    39 M 19-39      49:47.0    9:57/M
     183    PEG GALLAGHER                               46    25 F 40-49      50:22.0   10:04/M
     184    LORI ANDRZEICIK                             35    27 F 19-39      50:41.0   10:08/M
     185    KEVIN REDDALL                               26    40 M 19-39      50:42.0   10:08/M
     186    CATE BRAINARD           Bethel  CT          38    28 F 19-39      50:49.0   10:10/M
     187    LIZ TEFFT               Norwich  CT         29    29 F 19-39      50:59.0   10:12/M
     188    JAMIE GEBO                                  30    30 F 19-39      50:59.0   10:12/M
     189    EVELYN CLOSE            Old Saybrook  CT    43    26 F 40-49      51:14.0   10:15/M
     190    ANDREA ISAACS           Westbrook  CT       43    27 F 40-49      51:16.0   10:15/M
     191    NANCY MURPHY            Old Lyme  CT        51     6 F 50-59      51:39.0   10:20/M
     192    SUZANNE MCLOUGHLIN      Pawcatuck  CT       47    28 F 40-49      52:28.0   10:30/M
     193    MICK MCDONALD           Westbrook  CT       46    44 M 40-49      52:29.0   10:30/M
     194    SHARON BALCOM           Old Lyme  CT        49     7 F 40-49      54:12.0   10:50/M
     195    CHRISTINE SACREY                            50     8 F 50-59      59:04.0   11:49/M
     196    DIANE GRUBE                                 48    29 F 40-49    1:01:39.0   12:20/M
     197    SIMNONE FERGUSON                            65     4 F 60-69    1:03:44.0   12:45/M
     198    GLORIA GRACE FERRI                          49    30 F 40-49    1:03:45.0   12:45/M




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News